وزارتِ تعلیم
گجرات اور مہاراشٹر نے یکم مئی کو اپنا 63واں یوم تاسیس بڑے جوش و خروش سے منایا
’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے تحت، ملک بھر کے راج بھونوں میں گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کا یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر تقریبات منعقد کی گئیں اور تنوع میں ہندوستان کے اتحاد کا جشن منایا گیا
01 MAY 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستوں نے آج یکم مئی کو اپنا 63واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ اس موقع پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو اپنی جانب سے مبارک باد پیش کی۔ ایک ٹویٹ میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ”مہاراشٹر ڈے پر نیک خواہشات۔ ریاست کو ایک عظیم ثقافت اور محنتی لوگوں سے نوازا گیا ہے جنہوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں قومی ترقی کو تقویت بخشی ہے۔ میں آنے والے سالوں میں مہاراشٹر کی مسلسل ترقی کے لیے دعا گو ہوں۔“
ایک اور ٹویٹ میں، وزیر اعظم نے ریاست گجرات کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا، ”گجرات استھاپنا دیوس پر مبارکباد۔ گجرات نے اپنی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی منفرد ثقافت کی وجہ سے ایک پہچان بنائی ہے۔ میری دعا ہے کہ ریاست آنے والے وقت میں ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھوتی رہے۔“
گجرات:-
مہاراشٹرا – وزیر اعظم نے مہاراشٹر ڈے پر اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستوں میں ان کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر شاندار تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
”ہماری حکومت سماج کے تمام طبقات کے ساتھ ریاست کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے پر عزم ہے۔ میں سبھی سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اکٹھے ہوں اور ایک نیا اور مضبوط مہاراشٹر بنانے کا عزم کریں“۔ مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب رمیش بیس نے ریاست کے 63 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر منعقدہ سرکاری تقریب کے دوران یہ بات کہی۔
گورنر نے قومی پرچم لہرایا اور پریڈ کا معائنہ کیا۔ اجتماع سے اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو گرم جوشی سے مبارک باد پیش کی اور حکومت کی طرف سے مہاراشٹر کے لیے کی جا رہی اہم فلاحی اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کا اشتراک کیا۔ تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایک ناتھ شندے، ممبئی مضافاتی ضلع کے سرپرست وزیر منگل پربھات لودھا، چیف سکریٹری جناب منوج سونک، مختلف ممالک کے قونصل اور اعزازی قونصل اور سینیئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
گجرات میں، گجرات کے 63 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر، ریاست کے مختلف حصوں میں تقریبات کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا گیا۔ گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیو ورت نے جام نگر میں ایک عظیم الشان تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر جام نگر میں ایک خصوصی پریڈ اور رنگا رنگ ثقافتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ایک بھارت اور شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کی پیروی میں جو ہندوستان کے ’تنوع میں اتحاد‘ کا جشن مناتے ہیں، ملک بھر کے راج بھونوں (گورنر ہاؤس) نے گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے یوم تاسیس کو بڑے دھوم دھام سے منایا جس میں دونوں ریاستوں کی بھر پور اور متحرک ثقافت کی نمائش کی گئی۔
دہلی میں، مہاراشٹر اور گجرات کا یوم تاسیس آج راج نواس میں منایا گیا جس میں لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے ملک کی ترقی اور فروغ میں دونوں ریاستوں کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔
راج بھون میں ایک گھنٹہ طویل تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں دہلی میں مقیم دونوں ریاستوں کے مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد نے شرکت کی اور دونوں ریاستوں کے روایتی رقص کے اسکولی طلبا کی شاندار کارکردگی سے اس تقریب کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے اسکولی لڑکیوں کی کارکردگی کو سراہا جنہوں نے بالترتیب گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے لوک رقص ’گربھا‘ اور ’لاونی‘ کی کارکردگی سے سامعین کو مسحور کر دیا۔
آندھرا پردیش کے گورنر جناب ایس عبدالنذیر نے گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کی تنظیموں کے اراکین کے ساتھ گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کی قیادت کی۔ آج وجے واڑہ میں راج بھون کے دربار ہال میں ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ پروگرام کے تحت تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر، انہوں نے کہا کہ ”ہندوستان کو اپنی بھر پور تاریخ، ثقافت اور ورثے اور ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ پر فخر ہے۔“ گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ اپنے متحرک ثقافتی ورثے، تاریخ اور مزیدار کھانوں کے لیے مشہور ہیں۔ راج بھون میں ثقافتی پروگرام کا آغاز آندھرا پردیش، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے گانوں کی پیش کش کے ساتھ ہوا، اس کے بعد گجرات اور مہاراشٹرا ایسوسی ایشن کے اراکین کی جانب سے بھرت ناٹیم اور گربا رقص پیش کیا گیا۔
پڈوچیری کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ڈاکٹر تملائی سندر راجن نے گجرات اور مہاراشٹر ڈے کی تقریبات کی میزبانی گجرات کی ثقافتی ٹیم کے ساتھ مل کر راج نواس، پڈوچیری میں کی۔ گورنر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہمارے پاس زبان، ثقافت، کھانے کی عادات اور ریاستی حدود کا تنوع ہو سکتا ہے لیکن ہم ہندوستانیوں کے طور پر فخر کے جذبات کے ساتھ متحد ہیں۔ اس موقع پر گجرات سے تعلق رکھنے والے ثقافتی پروگرام جیسے ڈانڈیا کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل نے گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے عوام کو ان کے یوم ریاست کے موقع پر مبارک باد پیش کی جسے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت پروگرام کے تحت ملک بھر میں ہندوستان کے اتحاد کے تہوار کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ شیو راج سنگھ چوہان بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اوڈیشہ راج بھون میں بھی آج گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ اوڈیشہ کے گورنر پروفیسر گنیشی لال نے اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی اور اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ گورنر نے کہا کہ دیگر ریاستوں میں یوم ریاست منانے سے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو تقویت ملے گی اور ہمارے سماجی و ثقافتی رشتے کو تقویت ملے گی۔ اس جشن میں ریاست کے گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کی برادریوں کے افراد نے شرکت کی۔
اروناچل پردیش کے گورنر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل کے ٹی پارنائک نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کے درمیان دوستی کو فروغ دینے اور مضبوط کرنے کے لیے راج بھون میں گجرات اور مہاراشٹرا ریاست کے یوم تاسیس کی تقریب کی میزبانی کی۔ گورنر نے گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو مبارک باد دی اور کہا کہ مہاراشٹر اور گجرات کے لوگوں کے اروناچل پردیش کے ساتھ مضبوط تعلقات ہیں۔ راج بھون میں ہونے والی تقریب میں گجراتی اور مراٹھی برادریوں کے لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے گورنر اور ریاست کی خاتون اول کے ساتھ اروناچل پردیش کے لوگوں کے لیے اپنے تجربات، کامیابیوں اور نیک خواہشات کا اشتراک کیا۔ اس موقع پر خصوصی گجراتی اور مراٹھی کھانوں کے ساتھ ہائی ٹی کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔
پنجاب راج بھون گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کی ثقافتی کارکردگی سے دونوں ریاستوں کے ریاستی یوم تاسیس کی یاد میں منعقد ہونے والی تقریب میں زندہ ہو گیا۔ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے تھیم کے تحت تنوع میں اتحاد کے بندھنوں کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے دونوں ریاستوں کے بھر پور ورثے اور ثقافتی تنوع کو دکھایا گیا۔
ہریانہ میں، ہریانہ کے گورنر جناب بندارو دتاتریہ نے آج ہریانہ راج بھون میں اپنے ریاستی یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے اہم موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے معزز مہمانوں کے ساتھ ایک جاندار گفتگو کی۔
جھارکھنڈ کے گورنر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے گجرات اور مہاراشٹرا کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر راج بھون میں منعقدہ پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دونوں ریاستوں کی ثقافتی ورثہ اور شاندار تاریخ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان ریاستوں نے ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر گجراتی سماج کی طرف سے گربا رقص، مراٹھی سماج کی مسز وندنا دھاموری کا بھجن اور لوہردگا کے ڈپٹی کمشنر ڈاکٹر واگھمارے پرساد کرشنا کا گانا پیش کیا گیا۔
تمل ناڈو کے گورنر، جناب آر این نے گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں بھارت کو ایک ”ثقافتی تسلسل“ قرار دیا جس میں علاقائی تغیرات ہیں لیکن وہی بنیادی اقدار ہیں جو ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے کو مجسم کرتی ہیں۔ تمل ناڈو کو اپنا گھر بنانے والے دونوں ریاستوں سے آئے ہوئے مہمانوں کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
کیرالا کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان نے کیرالا راج بھون میں یوم مہاراشٹر اور یوم گجرات کی تقریب کے شرکا کا روایتی پنچاریمیلم کے ساتھ خیر مقدم کیا۔ اس موقع پر کوچی اور تروننت پورم کے رقاصوں نے گربا اور ڈانڈیا کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
راجستھان میں گورنر جناب کلراج مشرا نے راج بھون میں مہاراشٹر اور گجرات ریاستوں کے یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان تنوع میں اتحاد کی سرزمین ہے اور مختلف ثقافتوں کے باوجود ہم سب ایک ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو اپناتے ہوئے تمام ہم وطنوں کو ایک ہم آہنگ سماج کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ مہاراشٹر اور گجرات کے عوام کو ان کے یوم تاسیس پر مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ریاستوں کی شاندار تاریخ ہے اور ان کی بھر پور ثقافت اور متحرک روایات ہماری قوم کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہیں۔
گوا کے گورنر جناب پی ایس سریدھرن پلئی نے راج بھون میں مہاراشٹرا اور گجرات ریاست کا جشن منانے کے موقع پر شرکت کی۔ گورنر نے اس موقع پر مبارک باد پیش کی۔
تریپورہ کے گورنر جناب ستیہ دیو نارائن آریہ نے راج بھون، اگرتلہ میں منعقدہ گجرات اور مہاراشٹر ڈے کی تقریب کا افتتاح کیا۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے گورنر جناب بسوا بھوسن ہری چندن نے راج بھون میں تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ چھتیس گڑھ راج بھون گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کا یوم تاسیس منانے کے موقع پر خوشی اور جشن سے بھرا ہوا تھا۔
جموں میں، لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے یوم تاسیس پر اپنی مبارک باد پیش کی اور گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو دلی مبارک باد پیش کی۔ مہاراشٹر اور گجرات کے آزادی پسندوں، شہیدوں اور عظیم شخصیات کو خراج تحسین، جنہوں نے ہندوستان کی ترقی میں بے پناہ تعاون کیا ہے۔
ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ثقافتی تنوع کو منانا، قومی اتحاد کے احساس کو فروغ دینا اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم اور احترام کے جذبے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے، مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے آرٹ، موسیقی، رقص، کھانا، کھیل وغیرہ کے ذریعے ثقافتی اور لسانی تبادلے کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ دیگر ریاستوں کے راج بھونوں کی طرف سے گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے یوم تاسیس کی تقریب قومی اتحاد کے فروغ کے لیے ایک منفرد قدم ہے۔

Ministry of Education
Gujarat and Maharashtra celebrate their 63rd Foundation Day on 1st May with great fervour
Under ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’, celebrations in Raj Bhawans across the country mark the Statehood Day of Gujarat and Maharashtra and celebrate India’s unity in diversity
01 MAY 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The states of Gujarat and Maharashtra commemorated their 63rd Foundation Day on 1st May today. On the occasion, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended his greetings to the people of Gujarat and Maharashtra. In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, “Best wishes on Maharashtra Day. The state is blessed with a great culture and hardworking people who have enriched national progress across different sectors. I pray for the continued progress of Maharashtra in the years to come.”
In another tweet, the Prime Minister extended his best wishes to the state of Gujarat, “Greetings on Gujarat Sthapana Diwas. Gujarat has made a mark due to its all round progress as well as its unique culture. I pray that the state continues to scale new heights of development in the times ahead.”
Gujarat: –
Maharashtra – Prime Minister extends his best wishes on Maharashtra Day.
Grand celebrations were organised in the States of Gujarat and Maharashtra to mark the Statehood Foundation Day in the respective states.
“Our government is committed to the all-inclusive development of the state along with all sections of the society. I appeal to all to come together and resolve to create a new and strong Maharashtra” exhorted Maharashtra Governor Shri Ramesh Bais during the official ceremony held on the occasion of the 63rd Foundation Day of the State.
The Governor unfurled the National flag and inspected the parade. In his address to the gathering, he extended warm greetings to the people of Maharashtra and shared the important welfare and development activities being taken by the government for Maharashtra. Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde, Guardian Minister of Mumbai Suburban District Shri Mangal
Prabhat Lodha, Chief Secretary Shri Manoj Saunik, Consuls and Honorary Consul of various countries and senior officers were also present during the ceremony
In Gujarat, to mark the 63rd foundation day of Gujarat, a series of functions were organised in different parts of the state. The Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat presided over a grand function at Jamnagar. On the occasion, a Special Parade and colourful cultural programmes were organised in Jamnagar.
In pursuance of the spirit of Ek Bharat and Shresth Bharat that celebrates India’s ‘unity in diversity’, Raj Bhawans (Governor’s House) across the country commemorated the Foundation Day of Gujarat and Maharashtra with great fervour showcasing the rich and vibrant culture of the two states.
In Delhi, the Foundation Day of Maharashtra and Gujarat was observed today at Raj Niwas with Lieutenant Governor Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena lauding the role of the two States in the growth and development of the country.
An hour long function was organized at the Raj Bhavan which was attended by people of the different walks of life from the two states residing in Delhi and was marked by sterling performances by school students of the 2 States’ traditional dance form.
The Lieutenant Governor appreciated the performance of school girls who mesmerized the audience with their performance of ‘Garbha’ and ‘Laavni’, the folk dances of Gujarat and Maharashtra respectively.
Andhra Pradesh Governor Shri S. Abdul Nazeer led the State Formation Day celebrations of Gujarat and Maharashtra along with members of the Gujarat and Maharashtra associations. The celebrations were organised under the ‘Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat’ programme in Darbar Hall at Raj Bhavan in Vijayawada today. On the occasion, he said “India takes pride in its rich history, culture and heritage and ‘Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat’.” Talking about the states of Gujarat and Maharashtra, he added that they are known for their vibrant cultural heritage, history and delicious cuisine. The cultural programme at the Raj Bhawan began with the rendering of official state songs of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra, followed by Bharatanatyam and Garba dance performances by members of Gujarat and Maharashtra Associations.
Puducherry Lieutenant Governor Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan hosted the celebrations of Gujarat and Maharashtra Day in collaboration with the Gujarat cultural team at Rajnivas, Puducherry. The Governor highlighted that we may have diversity of Language, Culture, food habits and state boundaries but we stand united with proud feelings as Indians. Cultural performances like Dandiya from Gujarat were organised on the occasion.
Madhya Pradesh Governor Shri Mangubhai Patel extended his warm greetings to the people of Gujarat and Maharashtra on the occasion of their Statehood Day which is being commemorated across the country as a festival of India’s unity under the programme of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat. The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also graced the occasion.
Odisha Raj Bhawan also witnessed celebration of the foundation day of Gujarat and Maharashtra today. The Governor of Odisha Prof. Ganeshi Lal graced the occasion as Chief Guest and addressed the gathering. The Governor said, celebrating statehood day in other states will strengthen the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and enrich our socio-cultural bonding. Members of Gujarat and Maharashtra communities from the state participated in this celebration.
Arunachal Pradesh Governor Lt. General KT Parnaik, to foster and strengthen camaraderie amongst the people from different parts of the country, hosted the celebration of Gujarat and Maharashtra State Foundation Day at Raj Bhawan. The Governor greeted the people of Gujarat and Maharashtra and noted that the people of Maharashtra and Gujarat have strong ties with Arunachal Pradesh. People from Gujarati and Marathi communities attended the celebration at the Raj Bhawan. They shared their experiences, accomplishments and goodwill for the people of Arunachal Pradesh with the Governor and the First Lady of the State. A high tea with special Gujarati and Marathi cuisines were also organized on the occasion.
Punjab Raj Bhawan came alive with the cultural performances of Gujarat and Maharashtra in the event organised to commemorate the State Foundation Day of the two states. The rich heritage and cultural diversity of the two states were displayed promoting the bonds of unity in diversity under the theme of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
In Haryana, Governor of Haryana Shri Bandaru Dattatreya engaged in a lively conversation with distinguished guests from Maharashtra on the momentous occasion of their State foundation day celebrations in Haryana Raj Bhawan, today.
Jharkhand Governor Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, while addressing the programme organised at Raj Bhawan to mark the Gujarat and Maharashtra Foundation Day, said that the two states have rich cultural heritage and glorious history. These states have also made a significant contribution to the economic development of the nation, he added. On the occasion, Garba dance by Gujarati Samaj, Bhajan by Mrs Vandana Dhamori of Marathi Samaj, and singing by Dr. Waghmare Prasad Krishna, Deputy Commissioner, Lohardaga, was presented.
Tamil Nadu Governor, Shri R.N. in his address at the celebration of the foundation day of Gujarat and Maharashtra called Bharat a “cultural continuum” which has regional variations but has the same core values embodying the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.’ The Governor felicitated the guests from the two states who made Tamil Nadu their home.
Kerala Governor Shri Arif Mohammad Khan welcomed the participants of the celebration of Maharashtra Day and Gujarat Day with traditional Pancharimelam at the Kerala Raj Bhawan. On the occasion, Garba and Dandiya were performed by dancers from Kochi and Thiruvananthapuram.
In Rajasthan , the Governor Shri Kalraj Mishra addressed at the foundation day celebrations of the states of Maharashtra and Gujarat at Raj Bhavan and said that India is a land of unity in diversity and despite having different cultures, we all are one. He said that by imbibing the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, all the countrymen should work for building a harmonious society. Greeting the people of Maharashtra and Gujarat on their foundation day, he said that both the states have a glorious history and their rich culture and vibrant traditions are an integral part of our nation.
Goa Governor Shri P.S Sreedharan Pillai graced the occasion to mark Maharashtra and Gujarat Statehood being celebrated at the Raj Bhawan. The Governor extended his warm greetings on the occasion.
Governor of Tripura Shri Satyadeo Narain Arya inaugurated the celebration of Gujarat and Maharashtra Day held at Raj Bhawan, Agartala.
The Governor of Chattisgarh Shri Biswabhusan Harichandan presided over the function at Raj Bhawan. The Chhatisgarh Raj Bhawan was filled with joy and festivity as it celebrated the statehood days of Gujarat and Maharashtra.
In Jammu, Lieutenant Governor, Shri Manoj Sinha extended his greeting on the statehood days of Gujarat and Maharashtra and said Heartfelt greetings to the people of Gujarat and Maharashtra. Tributes to freedom fighters, martyrs and great personalities from Maharashtra and Gujarat, who have made immense contributions to India's growth.
Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate India’s rich cultural diversity, foster a sense of national unity and promote a spirit of mutual understanding and respect. It pairs up states and union territories with each other, promoting cultural and linguistic exchange between them through various activities such as art, music, dance, food, sports, etc. The celebration of the Foundation Day of Gujarat and Maharashtra by the Raj Bhawans of other states is a unique step for the promotion of national unity.