Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Navy conduct successful maiden test trial of indigenous Air Droppable Container ‘ADC-150’ from IL-38SD aircraft off Goa coast
01 MAY 2023 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Navy conducted the successful maiden test trial of ‘ADC-150’ from IL 38SD aircraft off the coast of Goa on April 27, 2023. ‘ADC-150’ is an indigenously designed and developed Air Droppable Container with 150 kg payload capacity. The trial was conducted to enhance the naval operational logistics capabilities by providing quick response to meet the requirement of critical engineering stores to ships (under distress), which are deployed more than 2,000 kms from the coast. It reduces the requirement of ships to come close to the coast to collect spares and stores.
Three DRDO laboratories - Naval Science & Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam; Aerial Delivery Research & Development Establishment (ADRDE), Agra and Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE), Bengaluru - have been involved in the development of ADC-150 container. The crucial flight clearance certification was given by Regional Center for Military Airworthiness (RCMA), Kanpur headed by Centre for Military Airworthiness & Certification (CEMILAC), Bengaluru.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDO has congratulated the scientists and the Indian Navy for the successful trial of ADC-150.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டிஆர்டிஓ மற்றும் இந்தியக் கடற்படை இணைந்து கோவா கடற்கரையில் ஐஎல்-38எஸ்டி விமானத்தில் இருந்து உள்நாட்டு ஏர் டிராப்பபிள் கன்டெய்னரான ‘ஏடிசி-150’-யின் முதல் சோதனையை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தின
01 MAY 2023 9:40PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பும் (டிஆர்டிஓ), இந்திய கடற்படையும் இணைந்து 'ஏடிசி-150'-யின் வெற்றிகரமான முதல் சோதனை சோதனையை ஐஎல் 38எஸ்டி விமானத்தில் இருந்து கோவா கடற்கரையில் 2023 ஏப்ரல் 27-ம் தேதியன்று நடத்தியது. கடலோரப் பகுதியில் இருந்து 2,000 கி.மீ. தொலைவில் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கப்பல்களுக்குத் தேவையான உதிரி பாகங்களை வழங்குவதற்கும், அவை கடற்கரைக்கு அருகில் வர வேண்டிய தேவையைக் குறைப்பதற்காகவும் இந்த சோதனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
மூன்று டிஆர்டிஓ ஆய்வகங்கள், கடற்படை அறிவியல் மற்றும் விசாகப்பட்டினத்திலுள் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வகம் (என்எஸ்டிஎல்), ஆக்ராவிலுள்ள வான்வழி விநியோக ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (ஏடிஆர்டிஇ), பெங்களூருவிலுள்ள வானூர்தி மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (ஏடிஇ), ஆகியவை இணைந்து ஏடிசி-150 கொள்கலன் உருவாக்கத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த சோதனை வெற்றி பெற்றதற்காக விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கும், இந்திய கடற்படைக்கும் பாதுகாப்பு துறையின் செயலாளர், டிஆர்டிஓ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுப் பிரிவின் தலைவர் ஆகியோர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.