अंतराळ विभाग
प्रयोगशाळेत उपलब्ध असलेल्या सामग्रीपासून विकसित केलेल्या कमी किमतीच्या नवीन स्टार सेन्सरची पहिली प्रक्षेपण चाचणी यशस्वी
01 MAY 2023 5:02PM by PIB Mumbai
खगोलशास्त्रज्ञांनी प्रयोगशाळेत उपलब्ध असलेल्या सामग्रीपासून विकसित केलेला कमी किमतीचा एक नवीन स्टार सेन्सर भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्थेने (इस्रो) अलीकडेच पीएसएलव्ही C-55 या प्रक्षेपकावर बसवला. पीएसएलव्ही ऑर्बिटल एक्सपेरिमेंटल मॉड्यूल (पीओईएम) वर बसवलेले सेन्सर त्याच्या पहिल्याच अंतराळ चाचणीत उत्तम कामगिरी करत असून प्रारंभिक डेटाने आता त्याची रचना तसेच त्याचे कार्य प्रमाणित केले आहे.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाची (DST) स्वायत्त संस्था असलेल्या, भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्था (IIA) ने, विकसित केलेला स्टार बेरी सेन्स पेलोड 22 एप्रिल रोजी प्रक्षेपित करण्यात आलाउपग्रह नेमका कोणत्या दिशेला निर्देश करत आहे याची त्वरित गणना करण्यासाठी रचना केलेल्या या नवीन आणि कमी किमतीच्या सेन्सरची अवकाशात पहिल्यांदाच चाचणी घेतली जात आहे. स्टारबेरीसेन्सने अंतराळातील कठोर परिस्थितीचा सामना केला असून अपेक्षेप्रमाणे कार्य केले आहे, आणि इतकेच नव्हे तर सुरुवातीच्या डेटावरून असे दिसून येते की हे तो निर्देशित दिशेची मोजणी करण्यात सक्षम आहे, असे स्पेस पेलोड्स ग्रुपच्या खगोलशास्त्रज्ञांनी जाहीर केले आहे.
कोणत्याही अंतराळ मोहिमेसाठी, एखाद्या विशिष्ट वेळी उपग्रह नेमका कोणत्या दिशेला तोंड करून आहे हे जाणून घेणे महत्वाचे असते. असे करण्यासाठी निरनिराळ्या पद्धती उपलब्ध असल्या तरी स्टार सेन्सर अंतराळयानाच्या विशिष्ट दिशेला असलेल्या स्थानाबद्दल सर्वात अचूक माहिती प्रदान करतो. IIA मधील स्पेस पेलोड्स ग्रुपने डिझाइन केलेला स्टार्ट सेन्सर त्याच्या दृष्टिक्षेपात असणारे तारे ओळखून त्यानुसार अंतराळात त्याचे तोंड कोणत्या दिशेला हवे ते शोधण्यात सक्षम आहे."हे पेलोड सुप्रसिद्ध मिनी कॉम्प्युटर रास्पबेरीपायच्या अनुषंगाने तयार केले गेले आहे, आणि त्यात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि सॉफ्टवेअर यांची रचना संस्थेमध्येच केली आहे," असे IIA मधील प्रकल्पाचे तंत्रज्ञान प्रमुख आणि पी एच डी चे विद्यार्थी भारत चंद्र म्हणाले. या पेलोडचा फायदा असा आहे की ते किफायतशीर आहे, तयार करण्यास सोपे आणि विविध प्रकारच्या उपग्रहांवर बसवता येऊ शकते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
स्टारबेरीसेन्स इस्रोच्या पीएसएलव्ही ऑर्बिटल एक्सपेरिमेंटल मॉड्यूल (POEM) वर बसवण्यात आले होते, जे आमच्या पेलोडचे परिचालन करण्यासाठी एक स्थिर प्लॅटफॉर्म प्रदान करते. POEM हा इस्रोचा एक अनोखा उपक्रम असून पीएसएलव्ही या प्रक्षेपकामध्ये असलेल्या चौथ्या टप्प्याचा प्रक्षेपणकार्यातील वापर पूर्ण झाल्यावर त्याचा वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगांसाठी ऑर्बिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म म्हणून वापर केला जातो. अंतराळात अल्पकालीन वैज्ञानिक प्रयोग करण्याची ही एक उत्तम संधी आहे, असे स्टारबेरीसेन्स प्रकल्पाचे प्रमुख संशोधक रेखेश मोहन म्हणाले.
The team members of the Space Payload Group at Indian Institute of Astrophysics with the engineering model of StarBerrySense.
A sample image from StarBerrySense. The image is inverted and hence stars appear black against a white background. The red circles mark the positions of stars that were compared with external databases.

Department of Space
First test launch of new low-cost star sensor developed from off-the-shelf components successfully conducted
01 MAY 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
A new low-cost star sensor developed by astronomers from off-the-shelf components was recently launched by ISRO on board PSLV C-55. In its first-ever space test, the sensor, which is mounted on the PSLV Orbital Experimental Module (POEM), is performing well, and the initial data has now validated its design as well as its function.
The StarBerrySense payload developed by the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), was launched on 22 April. This novel low-cost sensor designed to quickly calculate where the satellite is pointing is being tested in space for the very first time. The astronomers from the Space Payloads Group at the institute have announced that not only has StarBerrySense withstood the harsh conditions in space and is functioning as expected, the initial data shows that it is able to calculate the pointing direction.
For any space mission, it is crucial to know where the satellite is being pointed to at any given time. While there are several ways to do this, a star sensor provides the most accurate information about a spacecraft’s orientation. The start sensor designed by the Space Payloads Group at IIA is capable of finding its pointing direction in space by identifying the stars in its field of view. “This payload is built around the well-known minicomputer RaspberryPi, and the electronics and software were designed in-house,” said Bharat Chandra, the technical lead of the project and a Ph.D. student at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics. “The advantage of this payload is that it is cost-effective, simple to build, and can be deployed on a wide variety of satellites,” he added.
“StarBerrySense was mounted on ISRO's PSLV Orbital Experimental Module (POEM), which provides a stable platform for our payload to operate from. POEM is a unique initiative by ISRO that utilises the spent 4th stage of the PSLV as an orbital platform for carrying out scientific experiments. It is an excellent opportunity to conduct short-term scientific experiments in space,” said Rekhesh Mohan, the Principal Investigator of the StarBerrySense project.
The primary objective was to assess its survivability and performance in space. “The flight qualification tests were done at the MGK Menon Laboratory for Space Sciences, located in the CREST campus of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics at Hosakote. Sky imaging tests were conducted at our Vainu Bappu Observatory”, said Binukumar, former visiting scientist at IIA and a member of the StarBerrySense team. “During the days following the launch, we have verified that StarBerrySense is performing as expected in space,” said Shubham Ghatul, a Ph.D. student in the team.
The main function of StarBerrySense is to image the field of view, correctly identify the stars it sees, and calculate the pointing direction. Shubhangi Jain, a Ph.D. student in the team, said, “Analysis of the preliminary data has confirmed that the imaging equipment works as expected, and the onboard software is able to calculate the pointing direction.” “Using the images received from the payload, we are verifying its accuracy by comparing with data from international databases,” Mahesh Babu, an electronics engineer with the team, added.
“Working with the PSLV team was a great learning experience for the whole team. Guidance and support from IN-SPACe was also invaluable in this successful venture,” added Rekhesh Mohan. The team also consisted of Margarita Safonova (DST Woman-Scientist) and Jayant Murthy (Visiting Professor).
The team members of the Space Payload Group at Indian Institute of Astrophysics with the engineering model of StarBerrySense.
A sample image from StarBerrySense. The image is inverted and hence stars appear black against a white background. The red circles mark the positions of stars that were compared with external databases.