Ministry of Power
NTPC and NPCIL sign Agreement for joint development of Nuclear Power Plants
Joint Venture company to develop Chutka Madhya Pradesh Atomic Power Project of 2x700 MW and Mahi Banswara Rajasthan Atomic Power Project of 4x700 MW
01 MAY 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd. signed a Supplementary Joint Venture Agreement with Nuclear Power Corporation of India Ltd. (NPCIL) in New Delhi today for development of Nuclear Power Projects. The agreement was signed by Mr. Ujjwal Kanti Bhattacharya, Director Projects, NTPC Ltd. and Mr. Ranjay Sharan, Director Projects, NPCIL in the presence of Shri R.K. Singh, Minister of Power, New & Renewable Energy, Shri K.N. Vyas, Secretary DAE & Chairman Atomic Energy Commission, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary,Ministry of Power, Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD NTPC, Shri B C Pathak, CMD NPCIL and senior officials of Ministry of Power and Department of Atomic Energy.
Initially, the JV company shall develop two Pressurized Heavy-Water Reactor (PHWR) projects, Chutka Madhya Pradesh Atomic Power Project 2x700 MW and Mahi Banswara Rajasthan Atomic Power Project 4x700 MW, which were identified as a part of fleet mode nuclear projects.
This Supplementary Joint Venture Agreement marks a pivotal step for NTPC Ltd. and NPCIL to collaborate and cooperate in the field of development of Nuclear Power projects which shall help the country in meeting its Clean Energy Commitments to achieve net zero emission target by 2070.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی اور این پی سی آئی ایل نے نیوکلیائی توانائی کے پلانٹوں کی مشترکہ ترقی کے لئے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی 2x700 میگاواٹ کا چٹکا مدھیہ پردیش ایٹمی توانئی پروجیکٹ اور 4x700 میگاواٹ کا ماہی بانسواڑہ راجستھان ایٹمی توانائی پروجیکٹ تیار کرے گی
01 MAY 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی لمٹیڈ نے نیوکلیائی توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی کے لئے آج نئی دہلی میں نیوکلیئر پاور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ(این پی سی آئی ایل)کے ساتھ ایک عبوری مشترکہ کاروباری معاہدے پر دستخط کئے۔معاہدے پر این ٹی پی سی لمٹیڈ کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب اُجول کانتی بھٹاچاریہ اور این پی سی آئی ایل کے پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب رنجے شرن نے بجلی ، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ ، ڈی اے ای کے سیکریٹری اور ایٹمی انرجی کمیشن کے سربراہ جناب کے این ویاس، بجلی کی وزارت میں سیکریٹری جناب آلوک کمار، این ٹی پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب گُردیپ سنگھ، این پی سی آئی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب بی سی پاٹھک اور وزارت توانائی و ایٹمی انرجی کے محکمے کے اعلیٰ افسران کی موجودگی میں اس معاہدے پر دستخط کئے۔
ابتداء میں مشترکہ کاروباری کمپنی دو پریشزائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹر(پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر)پروجیکٹوں چُٹکا مدھیہ پردیش ایٹمی توانائی پروجیکٹ 2x700 میگا واٹ اور ماہی بانسواڑہ راجستھان ایٹمی توانائی پروجیکٹ4x700 میگا واٹ ، کو تیار کرے گی، جنہیں فلیٹ موٹ بیو کلیائی پروجیکٹوں کے ایک حصے کی شکل میں پہچانا گیا ہے۔
یہ عبوری مشترکہ کاروباری معاہدہ این ٹی پی سی لمٹیڈ اور این پی سی آئی ایل کے لئے ایٹمی توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی کے شعبے میں تعاون اور اشتراک کے لئے ایک اہم قدم ہے، جو ملک کو 2070 تک خالص صفر گیس اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے اپنے شفاف توانائی کے عہد کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔