Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia attends the "100th Episode of Mann ki Baat” Program with students and faculty of JIMS, New Delhi
Mann Ki Baat enables the citizens to directly connect with the Prime Minister : Shri Scindia
30 APR 2023 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, together with students and faculty of Jagannath International Management School (JIMS) Kalkaji, New Delhi, today attended the broadcast of the 100th Episode of the “Mann ki Baat" program.
Started by the visionary Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, ‘Mann Ki Baat' radio program was first aired on 3rd October 2014 and has today completed its 100th episode. In the past nine years, the program has reached 100 million listeners, and is broadcasted in 52 languages and dialects including 11 foreign languages.
Addressing the gathering before the onset of the program Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia shared that over the past nine years, Mann Ki Baat has grown to become a ‘people’s program’ and acts as a platform to unite the nation by promoting culture, diversity and dialogue. He added that the program by its very nature is democratic and enables the citizens to directly connect with the Prime Minister on a monthly basis. The Minister further talked about how the PM has made the program a monthly national tradition, inspiring millions to participate in India's developmental journey.
A platform like Mann Ki Baat has enabled the Prime Minister to build a personal connection with the citizens - wherein he not only shares his personal thoughts but also informs people about different government schemes and initiatives and promotes people’s participation in nation-building and governance. Not only this, he has also repeatedly sought suggestions from the citizens for his address - with the help of which the program has become stronger from the ground.
Mann Ki Baat has catalysed community-led action on sanitation, health, women's economic empowerment and other issues linked to the Sustainable Development Goals. The Minister called the program a common identity of India’ as it has empowered the Indian population by covering a variety of social issues ranging from water conservation, women and child development, organ donation, entrepreneurship etc.
In his address during the Mann Ki Baat today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that the 'Mann Ki Baat' programme is a reflection of 'Mann Ki Baat' of crores of Indians, it is an expression of their feelings. Prime Minister said that 'Mann ki Baat' gave him a solution to connect with the people and is not merely a programme but a spiritual journey for him. Recounting some special moments, the Prime Minister talked about the face behind the popular "Selfie With Daughter" Campaign, Mr. Sunil Jaglan, Manipur’s Ms. Vijayshanti who is providing employment to women through her unique lotus fibre, and the founder and promoter of Healing Himalayas Foundation Mr. Pradeep Sangwan.
Based on a survey by IIM Rohtak, about 96% of people in India are familiar with the Mann Ki Baat, more than 100 crore people have listened to this program at least one time, and about 23 Crore people watched/heard the program regularly. Mann Ki Baat also positively influences the behavior, thoughts, and state of mind of the citizens. 60 percent of listeners have shown interest in positively contributing to nation-building.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने नई दिल्ली स्थित जेआईएमएस के छात्रों एवं शिक्षकों के साथ “मन की बात की 100वीं कड़ी” से जुड़े कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम नागरिकों को प्रधानमंत्री से सीधे जुड़ने में सक्षम बनाता है : श्री सिंधिया
30 APR 2023 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय नागर विमानन तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया आज नई दिल्ली के कालकाजी स्थित जगन्नाथ इंटरनेशनल मैनेजमेंट स्कूल (जेआईएमएस) के छात्रों एवं शिक्षकों के साथ “मन की बात” कार्यक्रम की 100वीं कड़ी के प्रसारण में शामिल हुए।
दूरदर्शी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया ‘मन की बात’ रेडियो कार्यक्रम पहली बार 3 अक्टूबर 2014 को प्रसारित किया गया था और आज इसकी 100वीं कड़ी पूरी हो गई है। पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान, यह कार्यक्रम 100 मिलियन श्रोताओं तक पहुंच गया है और 11 विदेशी भाषाओं सहित 52 भाषाओं एवं बोलियों में प्रसारित किया जाता है।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत से पहले सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम ‘लोगों का कार्यक्रम बन गया है और यह संस्कृति, विविधता एवं संवाद को बढ़ावा देकर देश को एकजुट करने के एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम अपनी प्रकृति में ही लोकतांत्रिक है और नागरिकों को मासिक आधार पर सीधे प्रधानमंत्री से जुड़ने में सक्षम बनाता है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि कैसे प्रधानमंत्री ने लाखों लोगों को भारत की विकास यात्रा में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित करते हुए इस कार्यक्रम को एक मासिक राष्ट्रीय परंपरा बना दिया है।
‘मन की बात’ जैसे मंच ने प्रधानमंत्री को नागरिकों के साथ एक व्यक्तिगत संबंध बनाने में समर्थ बनाया है। इसमें वह न केवल अपने व्यक्तिगत विचार साझा करते हैं बल्कि लोगों को विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं एवं पहलों के बारे में सूचित करते हैं और राष्ट्र निर्माण एवं शासन में लोगों की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देते हैं। इतना ही नहीं, उन्होंने अपने संबोधन के लिए बार-बार नागरिकों से सुझाव भी मांगे हैं, जिनकी मदद से यह कार्यक्रम धरातल पर अपेक्षाकृत और अधिक मजबूत हुआ है।
‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम ने स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य, महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों से जुड़े अन्य मुद्दों पर समुदाय-आधारित कार्रवाई को उत्प्रेरित किया है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस कार्यक्रम को ‘भारत की एक साझा पहचान कहा क्योंकि इसने जल संरक्षण, महिला एवं बाल विकास, अंग दान, उद्यमशीलता आदि जैसे विभिन्न सामाजिक मुद्दों को कवर करके भारतीय आबादी को सशक्त बनाया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ‘मन की बात’ में अपने संबोधन में कहा कि ‘मन की बात कार्यक्रम करोड़ों भारतीयों के ‘मन की बात का प्रतिबिंब है और उनकी भावनाओं की अभिव्यक्ति है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ‘मन की बात’ ने उन्हें आमलोगों से जुड़ने का एक उपाय प्रदान किया और यह उनके लिए महज एक कार्यक्रम नहीं बल्कि एक आध्यात्मिक यात्रा है। कुछ विशेष पलों को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकप्रिय “सेल्फी विद डॉटर” अभियान के पीछे के व्यक्तित्व श्री सुनील जागलान, अपने अनूठे लोटस फाइबर के माध्यम से महिलाओं को रोजगार प्रदान करने वाली मणिपुर की सुश्री विजयशांति और हीलिंग हिमालयाज फाउंडेशन के संस्थापक एवं प्रमोटर श्री प्रदीप सांगवान के बारे में बात की।
आईआईएम रोहतक के एक सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, भारत में लगभग 96 प्रतिशत लोग ‘मन की बात’ से परिचित हैं। कुल 100 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने कम से कम एक बार इस कार्यक्रम को सुना है और लगभग 23 करोड़ लोगों ने इस कार्यक्रम को नियमित रूप से देखा/सुना है। ‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम नागरिकों के व्यवहार, विचारों और मानसिक स्थिति को भी सकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित करता है। कुल 60 प्रतिशत श्रोताओं ने राष्ट्र निर्माण के कार्य में सकारात्मक रूप से योगदान देने में रुचि दिखाई है।