पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में जनवरी से अप्रैल 2023 के पहले 4 महीनों की अवधि के दौरान वर्ष 2016 से पिछले 7 वर्षों की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 'अच्छी' से 'मध्यम' वायु गुणवत्ता वाले दिनों की अधिकतम संख्या सामने आई है
दिल्ली में 'खराब से गंभीर' वायु गुणवत्ता दिवसों की संख्या 2016 में 108 और 2023 में 68 थी
वर्ष 2023 में न्यूनतम औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के साथ वर्ष 2023 में सबसे कम दैनिक औसत पीएम 10 और पीएम 2.5 सांद्रता का निम्नतम स्तर सामने आया है
लघु/मध्यम/दीर्घावधि में लगातार क्षेत्र-स्तरीय प्रयासों और लक्षित नीतिगत पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप वायु गुणवत्ता में धीरे-धीरे लेकिन उल्लेखनीय सुधार होने की आशा है
30 APR 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) के वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, दिल्ली में वर्ष 2023 के पहले चार महीनों (यानी जनवरी से अप्रैल) के दौरान वर्ष 2016 से पिछले 07 वर्षों की इसी अवधि की तुलना में (कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन वर्ष 2020 के दौरान बहुत कम मानवजनित, औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों की अवधि को छोड़कर) 'अच्छी से मध्यम' वायु गुणवत्ता वाले अधिकतम दिन सामने आए हैं। 08 वर्षों (2016-2023) के दौरान पहले चार महीनों की अवधि के दौरान 'अच्छे से मध्यम' औसत वायु गुणवत्ता वाले दिनों का तुलनात्मक चार्ट नीचे प्रदर्शित किया गया है:
वर्ष 2016 में पहले चार महीनों की अवधि (यानी जनवरी से अप्रैल) के लिए 'अच्छे से मध्यम' वायु गुणवत्ता दिनों की संख्या 08 थी; इसके मुकाबले 2017 में 29; वर्ष 2018 में 32; वर्ष 2019 में 44; वर्ष 2020 में 68; वर्ष 2021 में 31; वर्ष 2022 में 27; और चालू वर्ष 2023 में 52 रही है।
इस अवधि के दौरान, दिल्ली में वर्ष 2016 के बाद से पिछले 07 वर्षों की इसी अवधि (2020 को छोड़कर - कोविड लॉकडाउन के वर्ष) की तुलना में 2023 में 'खराब से गंभीर' वायु गुणवत्ता वाले सबसे कम दिनों की भी संख्या सामने आई है।
पहले चार महीनों की अवधि (यानी जनवरी से अप्रैल) के लिए 'खराब से गंभीर' वायु गुणवत्ता दिनों की संख्या में 37.03 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है, यानी वर्ष 2016 में 108 से चालू वर्ष 2023 में 68 हो गई है।
दिल्ली में दैनिक औसत पीएम 2.5 सांद्रता स्तरों के संदर्भ में, पिछले 07 वर्षों की इसी अवधि की तुलना में यानी वर्ष 2016 से (वर्ष 2020 में कोविड वर्ष के लॉकडाउन वर्ष को छोड़कर 2023 का वर्ष दैनिक औसत पीएम 2.5 सांद्रता के निम्नतम स्तर वाला वर्ष रहा है। इसके अलावा, वर्ष 2023, दिल्ली में दैनिक औसत पीएम 10 सांद्रता के न्यूनतम स्तर वाला वर्ष रहा है, जबकि पिछले 07 वर्षों की इसी अवधि की तुलना में यानी वर्ष 2016 से (वर्ष 2020 को छोड़कर - कोविड लॉकडाउन का वर्ष) के अलावा 08 वर्षों (2016-2023) के दौरान पहले चार महीनों की अवधि (जनवरी-अप्रैल) के लिए पीएम 10 और पीएम 2.5 रनिंग एवरेज (µg/m3) को दर्शाने वाला एक तुलनात्मक चार्ट नीचे दिया गया है:
दिल्ली ने पिछले 07 वर्षों, यानी वर्ष 2016 से (वर्ष 2020 कोविड लॉकडाउन के वर्ष को छोड़कर) की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वर्ष 2023 में न्यूनतम औसत वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक सबसे कम दर्ज किया है। पिछले 08 वर्षों (2016-2023) के दौरान पहले चार महीनों की अवधि (जनवरी से अप्रैल) के औसत वायु गुणवत्ता को दर्शाने वाला एक तुलनात्मक चार्ट नीचे दिया गया है:
लघु/मध्यम/दीर्घावधि में लगातार क्षेत्र-स्तरीय प्रयासों और लक्षित नीतिगत पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप हवा की गुणवत्ता में धीरे-धीरे लेकिन उल्लेखनीय सुधार होने की आशा है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Delhi witnesses maximum number of ‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’ Air Quality days during the first 4 months’ period of January –April 2023 as compared to the corresponding period of last 7 years since 2016
The number of ‘Poor to Severe’ Air Quality Days in Delhi was 108 in 2016 and 68 in 2023
2023 has seen the lowest levels of daily average PM10 and PM2.5 concentration with lowest Daily Average AQI in 2023
Persistent field-level efforts and targeted policy initiatives in the short/ medium/ long term expected to result in gradual but marked improvement in Air Quality
30 APR 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
As per Air Quality Index (AQI) data of the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Delhi has witnessed maximum number of days with ‘Good to Moderate’ Air Quality during the first four months’ period of 2023 (i.e. January to April), as compared to the corresponding period of last 07 years since 2016 (barring the periods of very low anthropogenic, industrial and commercial activities during the Covid-19 lockdown year 2020). A comparative chart for days with ‘Good to Moderate’ AQI witnessed for the first four months’ period during the 08 years (2016-2023) is depicted below:
The number of ‘Good to Moderate’ Air Quality Days for the first four months’ period (i.e. January to April) were 08 in the year 2016; 29 in 2017; 32 in 2018; 44 in 2019; 68 in 2020; 31 in 2021; 27 in 2022; and 52 in the current year 2023.
During this period, Delhi has also experienced least number of days with ‘Poor to Severe’ Air Quality in 2023, as compared to the corresponding period of last 07 years since 2016 (except 2020 – year of Covid lockdown).
The number of ‘Poor to Severe’ Air Quality Days for the first four months’ period (i.e. January to April) have come down by 37.03% i.e. from 108 in the year 2016 to 68 in the current year 2023.
In terms of daily average PM2.5 concentration levels in Delhi, 2023 has been the year with lowest levels of daily average PM2.5 concentration, as compared to the corresponding period for last 07 years i.e. from 2016 (barring 2020 – the year of Covid lockdown). Moreover, 2023 has also been the year with lowest levels of daily average PM10 concentration in Delhi, as compared to the corresponding period for last 07 years i.e. from 2016 (barring 2020 – the year of Covid lockdown). A comparative chart depicting the PM10 and PM2.5 running average (µg/m3) for the first four months’ period (January - April) during the 08 years (2016-2023) is given below:
Delhi has also reported its lowest Average AQI in 2023 as compared to the corresponding period for last 07 years i.e. from 2016 (barring 2020 – the year of Covid lockdown). A comparative chart depicting the Average AQI for the first four months’ period (January to April) during the 08 years (2016-2023) is given below:
Persistent field-level efforts and targeted policy initiatives in the short/ medium/ long term are expected to result in gradual but marked improvement in the air quality.