Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Delhi witnesses maximum number of ‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’ Air Quality days during the first 4 months’ period of January –April 2023 as compared to the corresponding period of last 7 years since 2016
The number of ‘Poor to Severe’ Air Quality Days in Delhi was 108 in 2016 and 68 in 2023
2023 has seen the lowest levels of daily average PM10 and PM2.5 concentration with lowest Daily Average AQI in 2023
Persistent field-level efforts and targeted policy initiatives in the short/ medium/ long term expected to result in gradual but marked improvement in Air Quality
30 APR 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
As per Air Quality Index (AQI) data of the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Delhi has witnessed maximum number of days with ‘Good to Moderate’ Air Quality during the first four months’ period of 2023 (i.e. January to April), as compared to the corresponding period of last 07 years since 2016 (barring the periods of very low anthropogenic, industrial and commercial activities during the Covid-19 lockdown year 2020). A comparative chart for days with ‘Good to Moderate’ AQI witnessed for the first four months’ period during the 08 years (2016-2023) is depicted below:
The number of ‘Good to Moderate’ Air Quality Days for the first four months’ period (i.e. January to April) were 08 in the year 2016; 29 in 2017; 32 in 2018; 44 in 2019; 68 in 2020; 31 in 2021; 27 in 2022; and 52 in the current year 2023.
During this period, Delhi has also experienced least number of days with ‘Poor to Severe’ Air Quality in 2023, as compared to the corresponding period of last 07 years since 2016 (except 2020 – year of Covid lockdown).
The number of ‘Poor to Severe’ Air Quality Days for the first four months’ period (i.e. January to April) have come down by 37.03% i.e. from 108 in the year 2016 to 68 in the current year 2023.
In terms of daily average PM2.5 concentration levels in Delhi, 2023 has been the year with lowest levels of daily average PM2.5 concentration, as compared to the corresponding period for last 07 years i.e. from 2016 (barring 2020 – the year of Covid lockdown). Moreover, 2023 has also been the year with lowest levels of daily average PM10 concentration in Delhi, as compared to the corresponding period for last 07 years i.e. from 2016 (barring 2020 – the year of Covid lockdown). A comparative chart depicting the PM10 and PM2.5 running average (µg/m3) for the first four months’ period (January - April) during the 08 years (2016-2023) is given below:
Delhi has also reported its lowest Average AQI in 2023 as compared to the corresponding period for last 07 years i.e. from 2016 (barring 2020 – the year of Covid lockdown). A comparative chart depicting the Average AQI for the first four months’ period (January to April) during the 08 years (2016-2023) is given below:
Persistent field-level efforts and targeted policy initiatives in the short/ medium/ long term are expected to result in gradual but marked improvement in the air quality.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
دہلی میں جنوری سے اپریل 2023 کے پہلے 4 مہینوں کے دوران 'اچھے' سے 'اعتدال پسند' ہوا کے معیار کے دنوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد 2016 سے پچھلے 7 سالوں کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں دیکھی گئی
دہلی میں 'خراب سے شدید' ہوا کے معیار کے دنوں کی تعداد 2016 میں 108 اور 2023 میں 68 تھی
2023 میں یومیہ اوسط پی ایم 10 اور پی ایم 2.5 کم ترین سطح دیکھی گئی ہے جس میں 2023 میں یومیہ اوسط اے کیو آئی کم ہے
قلیل/درمیانی/طویل مدت میں مسلسل فیلڈ سطح کی کوششوں اور ہدف بنائے گئے پالیسی اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ہوا کے معیار میں بتدریج لیکن نمایاں بہتری کی توقع ہے
30 APR 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی ) کے ایئر کوالٹی انڈیکس (اے کیو آئی) کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، دہلی نے 2023 کے پہلے چار مہینوں کی مدت (یعنی جنوری سے اپریل) کے دوران 'اچھے سے اعتدال پسند' ہوا کے معیار کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ دن دیکھے ہیں۔ 2016 کے بعد سے پچھلے 07 سالوں کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے (کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن سال 2020 کے دوران انتہائی کم بشری، صنعتی اور تجارتی سرگرمیوں کے ادوار کو چھوڑ کر) 08 سالوں (2016-2023) کے دوران پہلے چار مہینوں کے دوران 'اچھے سے اعتدال پسند' اے کیوآئی کے ساتھ دنوں کا تقابلی چارٹ ذیل میں دکھایا گیا ہے:
سال 2016 میں پہلے چار مہینوں کی مدت (یعنی جنوری تا اپریل) کے لیے 'اچھے سے اعتدال پسند' ہوا کے معیار کے دنوں کی تعداد 08 تھی؛ 2017 میں 29; 2018 میں 32; 2019 میں 44؛ 2020 میں 68؛ 2021 میں 31؛ 2022 میں 27؛ اور موجودہ سال 2023 میں ان دنوں کی تعداد 52 تھی۔
اس مدت کے دوران، دہلی نے 2023 میں 'خراب سے شدید' ہوا کے معیار کے ساتھ بھی کم سے کم دنوں کا تجربہ کیا ہے، جیسا کہ 2016 سے گزشتہ 07 سالوں کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں (سوائے 2020 – کووڈ لاک ڈاؤن کے سال)تجربہ پیش آیا ہے۔
پہلے چار مہینوں کی مدت (یعنی جنوری سے اپریل) کے لیے 'خراب سے شدید' ہوا کے معیار کے دنوں کی تعداد 37.03 فیصد کم ہو گئی ہے یعنی سال 2016 میں یہ 108 تھی جو موجودہ سال 2023 میں 68 رہ گئی ہے۔
دہلی میں یومیہ اوسط پی ایم 2.5 ارتکاز کی سطح کے لحاظ سے، 2023 یومیہ اوسط پی ایم 2.5 ارتکاز کی سب سے کم سطح کا سال رہا ہے، جیسا کہ گزشتہ 07 سالوں کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں یعنی 2016 (2020 کو چھوڑ کر – کوویڈ کا سال) لاک ڈاؤن). مزید برآں، 2023 بھی دہلی میں یومیہ اوسط پی ایم 10 ارتکاز کی سب سے کم سطح کے ساتھ سال رہا ہے، پچھلے 07 سالوں کے اسی عرصے کے مقابلے یعنی 2016 سے (2020 کو چھوڑ کر – کووڈ لاک ڈاؤن کا سال) 08 سالوں (2016-2023) کے دوران پہلے چار مہینوں کی مدت (جنوری - اپریل) کے لئے پی ایم 10 اور پی ایم 2.5 چلانے کی اوسط (µg/m3) کو ظاہر کرنے والا تقابلی چارٹ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
دہلی نے 2023 میں اپنی سب سے کم اوسط اے کیو آئی بھی رپورٹ کی ہے جو پچھلے 07 سالوں کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں ہے یعنی 2016 سے (2020 کو چھوڑ کر – کووڈ لاک ڈاؤن کا سال) 08 سالوں (2016-2023) کے دوران پہلے چار ماہ کی مدت (جنوری سے اپریل) کے اوسط اے کیو آئی کو ظاہر کرنے والا ایک تقابلی چارٹ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
قلیل/درمیانی/طویل مدت میں مسلسل فیلڈ سطح کی کوششوں اور ہدف بنائے گئے پالیسی اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ہوا کے معیار میں بتدریج لیکن نمایاں بہتری کی توقع ہے۔