சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2016-ம் ஆண்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய 7 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்த ஆண்டில் ஜனவரி முதல் ஏப்ரல் வரையிலான 4 மாத காலத்தில் தில்லியில் அதிக அளவில் காற்றின் தரக் குறியீடு நல்ல நிலையில் இருந்தது
30 APR 2023 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் காற்றுத் தரக் குறியீட்டுத் தரவுகளின்படி, 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஜனவரி முதல் ஏப்ரல் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் தில்லியில் காற்றின் தரம் “சிறந்தது” முதல் “மிதமான'து என்ற அளவில் அதிக நாட்கள் இருந்துள்ளது. 2016 முதல் கடந்த 7 ஆண்டுகளில் கோவிட் கால ஊரடங்கு காலத்தைத் தவிர பிற காலங்களை ஒப்பிட்டுப் பார்க்கும்போது இந்த நான்கு மாத காலப்பகுதியில் தான் அதிக நாட்கள் நல்ல நிலையில் காற்றின் தரக் குறியீடு இருந்துள்ளது.
ஜனவரி முதல் ஏப்ரல் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் 2016-ம் ஆண்டில் 8 நாட்களும், 2017-ம் ஆண்டில் 29 நாட்களும் 2018-ம் ஆண்டில் 32 நாட்களும் 2019-ம் ஆண்டில் 44 நாட்களும், 2020-ம் ஆண்டில் 68 நாட்களும், 2021-ம் ஆண்டில் 31 நாட்களும், 2022-ம் ஆண்டில் 27 நாட்களும் காற்றின் தரம் “சிறப்பு” அல்லது “மிதமானது” என்ற நிலையில் இருந்துள்ளது. இதில் 2020-ம் ஆண்டில் ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் கோவிட் காரணமாக ஊரடங்கு அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டு இருந்தது. தற்போது, நடப்பு 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் ஜனவரி முதல் ஏப்ரல் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் 52 நாட்கள் காற்றின் தரக் குறியீடு நல்ல நிலையில் அல்லது மிதமான நிலையில் இருந்துள்ளது.
கோவிட் பாதிப்புக் காலத்தைத் தவிர கடந்த 7 ஆண்டுகளை ஒப்பிடுகையில், 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் இதுவரை தில்லியில் மிகக் குறைந்த நாட்களே ‘மோசமானது முதல் மிக மோசமானது’ என்ற தரக் குறியீடு பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
தொடர்ச்சியான கள செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் குறுகிய, நடுத்தர, நீண்ட காலத்திற்கான இலக்குகள் ஆகியவை காற்றின் காற்றின் தரத்தில் படிப்படியாக குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Delhi witnesses maximum number of ‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’ Air Quality days during the first 4 months’ period of January –April 2023 as compared to the corresponding period of last 7 years since 2016
The number of ‘Poor to Severe’ Air Quality Days in Delhi was 108 in 2016 and 68 in 2023
2023 has seen the lowest levels of daily average PM10 and PM2.5 concentration with lowest Daily Average AQI in 2023
Persistent field-level efforts and targeted policy initiatives in the short/ medium/ long term expected to result in gradual but marked improvement in Air Quality
30 APR 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
As per Air Quality Index (AQI) data of the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), Delhi has witnessed maximum number of days with ‘Good to Moderate’ Air Quality during the first four months’ period of 2023 (i.e. January to April), as compared to the corresponding period of last 07 years since 2016 (barring the periods of very low anthropogenic, industrial and commercial activities during the Covid-19 lockdown year 2020). A comparative chart for days with ‘Good to Moderate’ AQI witnessed for the first four months’ period during the 08 years (2016-2023) is depicted below:
The number of ‘Good to Moderate’ Air Quality Days for the first four months’ period (i.e. January to April) were 08 in the year 2016; 29 in 2017; 32 in 2018; 44 in 2019; 68 in 2020; 31 in 2021; 27 in 2022; and 52 in the current year 2023.
During this period, Delhi has also experienced least number of days with ‘Poor to Severe’ Air Quality in 2023, as compared to the corresponding period of last 07 years since 2016 (except 2020 – year of Covid lockdown).
The number of ‘Poor to Severe’ Air Quality Days for the first four months’ period (i.e. January to April) have come down by 37.03% i.e. from 108 in the year 2016 to 68 in the current year 2023.
In terms of daily average PM2.5 concentration levels in Delhi, 2023 has been the year with lowest levels of daily average PM2.5 concentration, as compared to the corresponding period for last 07 years i.e. from 2016 (barring 2020 – the year of Covid lockdown). Moreover, 2023 has also been the year with lowest levels of daily average PM10 concentration in Delhi, as compared to the corresponding period for last 07 years i.e. from 2016 (barring 2020 – the year of Covid lockdown). A comparative chart depicting the PM10 and PM2.5 running average (µg/m3) for the first four months’ period (January - April) during the 08 years (2016-2023) is given below:
Delhi has also reported its lowest Average AQI in 2023 as compared to the corresponding period for last 07 years i.e. from 2016 (barring 2020 – the year of Covid lockdown). A comparative chart depicting the Average AQI for the first four months’ period (January to April) during the 08 years (2016-2023) is given below:
Persistent field-level efforts and targeted policy initiatives in the short/ medium/ long term are expected to result in gradual but marked improvement in the air quality.