محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے صارف قیمت کا اشاریہ مارچ، 2023 – (2016=100)
29 APR 2023 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
مزدوروں کی بہبود اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزارت کے تحت بیورو آف لیبر ملک کے 88 صنعتی طور پر اہم مقامات پر 317 مارکیٹوں سے جمع کردہ خوردہ قیمتوں کے مجموعے کی بنیاد پر ہر ماہ صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس مرتب اور شائع کرتا ہے۔ یہ جدول 88 مقامات اور تمام بھارتی سطح پر مرتب کیا گیا ہے اور اگلے مہینے کے آخری کام کے دن شائع کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے مارچ 2023 کا کوڈ شائع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
مارچ 2023 کے لیے آل انڈیا فیکٹری ورکرز کے لیے کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس 0.6 پوائنٹس بڑھ کر 133.3 ہو گیا۔ ماہ بہ ماہ فیصد کی تبدیلی پر، اس میں پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 0.45 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ گزشتہ سال ان دو مہینوں کے درمیان 0.80 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔
فیول اور لائٹنگ کے حصے نے موجودہ انڈیکس میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ کیا، جس میں کل تبدیلی میں 0.25 فیصد پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ہوا۔ کھانا پکانے کی گیس، ہسپتال کے اخراجات، ادویات، موٹر سائیکل، گائے کا دودھ، مچھلی، گھی، سیب، کیلا، زیرہ بھی انڈیکس میں اضافے کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ تاہم، اس اضافے کو بڑی حد تک گندم کے آٹے، چاول، آلو، پیاز، ڈرم اسٹکس، ٹماٹر، انگور، سویا بین کا تیل، سورج مکھی کا تیل، سرسوں کا تیل، روئی کے بیجوں کا تیل، چکن اور انڈے کی وجہ سے روکا گیا۔
شہر کی سطح پر، احمد آباد میں اس انڈیکس میں سب سے زیادہ 3.3 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ جمشید پور اور گروگرام میں بالترتیب 3.2 اور 3.1 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ہوا۔ 3 نشستوں میں 2 سے 2.9 پوائنٹس، 1 سے 1.9 کی 23 نشستوں اور 0.1 سے 0.9 پوائنٹس کی 43 نشستوں میں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ سلیم 1.4 پوائنٹس نیچے ہے۔ ترونیل ویلی میں 1 پوائنٹ کی کمی ہوئی ہے۔
سالانہ افراط زر کی شرح گزشتہ ماہ 5.79 فیصد رہی جو پچھلے مہینے میں 6.16 فیصد اور ایک سال قبل اسی ماہ میں 5.35 فیصد تھی۔ اسی طرح اشیائے خوردونوش کی افراط زر گزشتہ ماہ کے 6.13 فیصد سے کم ہوکر 5.02 فیصد ہوگئی۔ یہ بھی ایک سال پہلے اسی مہینے میں 6.27 فیصد تھا۔
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
فروری، 2023 اور مارچ، 2023 کے لیے آل انڈیا گروپ وار سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو
نمبر شمار
گروپس
فروری، 2023
مارچ، 2023
I
غذا اور مشروبات
131.5
131.7
II
پان، چھالی ، تمباکو اور نشہ آور اشیاء
152.2
153.8
III
کپڑے اور جوتے
133.0
133.3
IV
ہاؤسنگ
123.4
123.4
V
ایندھن اور روشنی
177.8
182.2
VI
متفرق
130.4
131.1
جنرل انڈیکس
132.7
133.3
سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو : گروپس انڈیکس
اپریل 2023 کے مہینے کے لیے سی پی آئی – آئی ڈبلیو کا اگلا شمارہ بدھ، 31 مئی 2023 کو جاری کیا جائے گا۔ یہ دفتر کی ویب سائٹ www.labourbureau.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – March, 2023
29 APR 2023 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of March, 2023 is being released.
The All-India CPI-IW for March, 2023 increased by 0.6 points and stood at 133.3 (one hundred thirty three point three). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 0.45 per cent with respect to previous month compared to increase of 0.80 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Fuel & Light group contributing 0.25 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Cooking Gas/LPG, Fire wood and Chips, Hospital/Nursing Home Charges, Medicine Allopathic, Motor Cycle/Scooter Mopad, Toilet Soap, Tooth Paste, Arhar Dal, Cow Milk, Dairy Milk, Fish Fresh, Pure Ghee, Apple, Banana, Cauliflower, Brinjal, Cabbage, Bitter Guard, French bean, Lemon, Peas, Cumin Seed/Jira, Cooked Meal are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was largely checked by Wheat Atta, Rice, Potato, Onion, Drum Stick, Lady Finger, Tomato, Grapes, Soyabean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Mustard Oil, Cotton Seed Oil, Poultry Chicken, Egg-Hen etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Ahmedabad recorded a maximum increase of 3.3 points followed by Jamshedpur and Gurugram with 3.2 and 3.1 points respectively. Among others, 3 centres recorded increase between 2 to 2.9 points, 23 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 43 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Salem recorded a maximum decrease of 1.4 points followed by Tirunelveli and Tripura with 1.1 and 1 point respectively. Among others, 9 centers recorded decrease between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of four centers index remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 5.79 per cent compared to 6.16 per cent for the previous month and 5.35 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 5.02 per cent against 6.13 per cent of the previous month and 6.27 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for February, 2023 and March, 2023
Sr. No.
Groups
February, 2023
March, 2023
I
Food & Beverages
131.5
131.7
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
152.2
153.8
III
Clothing & Footwear
133.0
133.3
IV
Housing
123.4
123.4
V
Fuel & Light
177.8
182.2
VI
Miscellaneous
130.4
131.1
General Index
132.7
133.3
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of April, 2023 will be released on Wednesday, 31st May, 2023. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureau.gov.in.