Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – March, 2023
29 APR 2023 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of March, 2023 is being released.
The All-India CPI-IW for March, 2023 increased by 0.6 points and stood at 133.3 (one hundred thirty three point three). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 0.45 per cent with respect to previous month compared to increase of 0.80 per cent recorded between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Fuel & Light group contributing 0.25 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Cooking Gas/LPG, Fire wood and Chips, Hospital/Nursing Home Charges, Medicine Allopathic, Motor Cycle/Scooter Mopad, Toilet Soap, Tooth Paste, Arhar Dal, Cow Milk, Dairy Milk, Fish Fresh, Pure Ghee, Apple, Banana, Cauliflower, Brinjal, Cabbage, Bitter Guard, French bean, Lemon, Peas, Cumin Seed/Jira, Cooked Meal are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was largely checked by Wheat Atta, Rice, Potato, Onion, Drum Stick, Lady Finger, Tomato, Grapes, Soyabean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Mustard Oil, Cotton Seed Oil, Poultry Chicken, Egg-Hen etc. putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Ahmedabad recorded a maximum increase of 3.3 points followed by Jamshedpur and Gurugram with 3.2 and 3.1 points respectively. Among others, 3 centres recorded increase between 2 to 2.9 points, 23 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 43 centres between 0.1 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Salem recorded a maximum decrease of 1.4 points followed by Tirunelveli and Tripura with 1.1 and 1 point respectively. Among others, 9 centers recorded decrease between 0.1 to 0.9 points. Rest of four centers index remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 5.79 per cent compared to 6.16 per cent for the previous month and 5.35 per cent during the corresponding month a year before. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 5.02 per cent against 6.13 per cent of the previous month and 6.27 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for February, 2023 and March, 2023
Sr. No.
Groups
February, 2023
March, 2023
I
Food & Beverages
131.5
131.7
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
152.2
153.8
III
Clothing & Footwear
133.0
133.3
IV
Housing
123.4
123.4
V
Fuel & Light
177.8
182.2
VI
Miscellaneous
130.4
131.1
General Index
132.7
133.3
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of April, 2023 will be released on Wednesday, 31st May, 2023. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureau.gov.in.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2023 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்கான தொழிற்சாலைத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண் (2016=100)
29 APR 2023 12:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தொழிலாளர் துறை அலுவலகம், நாட்டில் உள்ள 88 தொழில்துறை முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இடங்களில் உள்ள 317 சந்தைகளில் இருந்து சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட சில்லறை விலைத் தொகுப்பின் அடிப்படையில் ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் தொழிற்சாலைத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டைத் தொகுத்து வெளயிட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த அட்டவணை 88 இடங்கள் மற்றும் அகில இந்திய அளவில் தொகுக்கப்பட்டு அடுத்த மாதத்தின் கடைசி வேலை நாளில் வெளியிடப்படுகிறது. அதன்படி தற்போது 2023 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்கான குறியீடு வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மார்ச் 2023-க்கான அகில இந்திய தொழிற்சாலைத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண், 0.6 புள்ளிகள் அதிகரித்து 133.3 ஆக இருந்தது. ஒரு மாத சதவீத மாற்றத்தில், இது முந்தைய மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 0.45 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இந்த இரு மாதங்களுக்கு இடையே 0.80 சதவீத அதிகரித்து காணப்பட்டது.
தற்போதைய குறியீட்டில் அதிகபட்ச உயர்வாக, மொத்த மாற்றத்தில் 0.25 சதவீத புள்ளிகள் உயர்வுக்கு எரிபொருள் மற்றும் விளக்குகள் பிரிவு காரணமாக இருந்துள்ளது. சமையல் எரிவாயு, மருத்துவமனைக் கட்டணங்கள், மருந்துகள், மோட்டார் சைக்கிள், பசும்பால், மீன், தூய நெய், ஆப்பிள், வாழைப்பழம், சீரகம் உள்ளிட்டைவையும் குறியீட்டு எண் உயர்வுக்குக் காரணம் ஆகும். இருப்பினும், கோதுமை ஆட்டா, அரிசி, உருளைக்கிழங்கு, வெங்காயம், முருங்கை, தக்காளி, திராட்சை, சோயாபீன் எண்ணெய், சூரியகாந்தி எண்ணெய், கடுகு எண்ணெய், பருத்தி விதை எண்ணெய், கோழி, முட்டைக்கோழி போன்றவற்றின் மூலம் இந்த அதிகரிப்பு பெருமளவில் தடுக்கப்பட்டது.
நகரங்களின் அளவில், அகமதாபாத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை இந்தக் குறியீட்டில் அதிகபட்சமாக 3.3 புள்ளிகள் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. ஜாம்ஷெட்பூர் மற்றும் குருகிராம் முறையே 3.2 மற்றும் 3.1 புள்ளிகள் உயர்வைப் பதிவு செய்தன. 3 இடங்கள் 2 முதல் 2.9 புள்ளிகள் வரையிலும், 23 இடங்கள் 1 முதல் 1.9 புள்ளிகள் வரையிலும், 43 இடங்கள் 0.1 முதல் 0.9 புள்ளிகள் வரையிலும் உயர்வைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன. சேலத்தில் 1.4 புள்ளிகள் குறைந்துள்ளது. திருநெல்வேலியில் 1 புள்ளி குறைந்துள்ளது.
ஆண்டு பணவீக்கம் முந்தைய மாதத்தின் 6.16 சதவீதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது கடந்த மாதம் 5.79 சதவீதமாகவும், அதற்கு முந்தைய ஆண்டு இதே மாதத்தில் 5.35 சதவீதமாகவும் இருந்தது. இதேபோல், உணவுப் பணவீக்கம் முந்தைய மாதத்தின் 6.13 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 5.02 சதவீதமாக குறைந்தது. ஒரு வருடத்திற்கு முன்பு இதே மாதத்தில் இது 6.27 சதவீதமாகவும் இருந்தது.