Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in close collaboration with Veterinary Council of India celebrates World Veterinary Day- 2023 as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Event aims to recognize and celebrate the important roles of Veterinarians in animal and human health and ecology
FAHD Minister, Shri Parshottam Rupala launches VCI portal, releases draft MSVPR, 2023, and a list of outstanding Veterinarians
Theme of World Veterinary Day- 2023 is “Promoting Diversity, Equity, and Inclusiveness in the veterinary profession”
Technical sessions on One Health, Veterinary interventions for Wildlife Conservation & management and Role of veterinarians in Indian Army
Around 1500 veterinary officials participate from States/UTs ; 75 veterinarians honoured
29 APR 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in close collaboration with Veterinary Council of India celebrated World Veterinary Day- 2023 on 29th April, 2023 at New Delhi at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi in order to recognize and celebrate the important roles of Veterinarians in animal and human health and ecology. The theme of World Veterinary Day for the year 2023 is “Promoting Diversity, Equity, and Inclusiveness in the veterinary profession”.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India graced the event with his presence as Chief Guest in august presence of Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade and Dr. Umesh Chandra Sharma, President, Veterinary Council of India (VCI) among other dignitaries.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India addressed the gathering and highlighted the importance of India's livestock sector in the national economy. He emphasized that the aim of government is to make livestock farming more efficient and sustainable. Various schemes have been revised and realigned to develop entrepreneurship in the sector. The Ministry stands committed to work with all stakeholders for holistic development of the sector. He appreciated the participation of Veterinarians across the country in the event and role of Veterinarians in the implementation of schemes and programs of the Department. Shri Parshottam Rupala launched the VCI portal, released the draft MSVPR, 2023, and a list of outstanding Veterinarians in the event.
Dr. S.K. Balyan highlighted the role of veterinarians in India making significant contributions to the national economy by ensuring the health and productivity of livestock, which forms a crucial part of the country's agricultural sector.
Dr. Umesh Chandra Sharma, President, VCI, welcomed the Guests and Veterinary officials participating from the States and apprised the gathering about the work and recent initiatives taken by Veterinary Council of India.
Around 1500 veterinary officials participated from the States/UTs, and 75 veterinarians were honoured as outstanding veterinarians. Technical sessions were organized on One Health, Veterinary interventions for Wildlife Conservation and management, Role of veterinarians in India Army.
Secretary, VCI thanked all the Dignitaries and Veterinary officials participating from the States/ UTs and congratulated the Department for the successful event.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा परिषद के सहयोग से पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में विश्व पशु चिकित्सा दिवस- 2023 का आयोजन किया
विश्व पशु चिकित्सा दिवस का उद्देश्य पशुओं और पारिस्थितिकी में पशु चिकित्सकों की भूमिकाओं को मान्यता प्रदान करना और उसका उत्सव मनाना है
श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा परिषद (वीसीआई) पोर्टल लॉन्च किया, एमएसवीपीआर, 2023 का मसौदा जारी किया और उत्कृष्ट पशु चिकित्सकों की सूची जारी की
विश्व पशु चिकित्सा दिवस- 2023 का विषय "पशु चिकित्सा व्यवसाय में विविधता, समानता और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देना" है
वन हेल्थ, वन्यजीव संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए पशु चिकित्सा हस्तक्षेप और भारतीय सेना में पशु चिकित्सकों की भूमिका पर तकनीकी सत्र
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से 1500 पशु चिकित्सा अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया; 75 पशु चिकित्सकों को सम्मानित किया गया
29 APR 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तत्वावधान में भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा परिषद के सहयोग से पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने आज (29 अप्रैल, 2023) विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में विश्व पशु चिकित्सा दिवस-2023 का आयोजन किया। पशु और मानव स्वास्थ्य और पारिस्थितिकी में पशु चिकित्सकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को सम्मानित करने और उसे स्वीकारने पर आधारित था। वर्ष 2023 के लिए विश्व पशु चिकित्सा दिवस की थीम पशु चिकित्सा व्यवसाय में विविधता, समानता और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देनाहै।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला मुख्य अतिथि थे। इस दौरान मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. संजीव कुमार बाल्यान और उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार और और भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा परिषद (वीसीआई) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. उमेश चंद्र शर्मा सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने सभा को संबोधित किया और राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत के पशुधन क्षेत्र का महत्व बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का उद्देश्य पशुपालन को अधिक कुशल और दीर्घकालिक बनाना है। इस क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं को संशोधित और पुनर्गठित किया गया है। यह मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने इस आयोजन में देश के विभिन्न भागों से आए पशु चिकित्सकों की भागीदारी और विभाग की योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने की दिशा में पशु चिकित्सकों की भूमिका की प्रशंसा की। श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने पशु चिकित्सा परिषद का पोर्टल, एमएसवीपीआर, 2023 का मसौदा और उत्कृष्ट पशु चिकित्सकों की सूची जारी की।
डॉ. एस.के. बालियान ने राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाले भारत के पशु चिकित्सकों की भूमिका का रेखांकित किया।
भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा परिषद के अध्यक्ष डॉ. उमेश चंद्र शर्मा ने विभिन्न राज्यों से कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले अतिथियों और पशु चिकित्सा अधिकारियों का स्वागत किया और भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा परिषद द्वारा किए गए कार्यों और हाल ही में शुरू किए गए विभिन्न नवीन कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
इस दौरान राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से लगभग 1500 पशु चिकित्सा अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। 75 पशु चिकित्सकों को उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। वन हेल्थ, वन्यजीव संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए पशु चिकित्सा हस्तक्षेप और भारतीय सेना में पशु चिकित्सकों की भूमिका पर तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
पशु चिकित्सा परिषद के सचिव ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और पशु चिकित्सा अधिकारियों को धन्यवाद दिया और सफल आयोजन के लिए विभाग को शुभकामनाएं दीं।