Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Piyush Goyal highlights the importance of small countries in the global supply chain at 'India Calling Conference 2023'
India should aim for 47 trillion dollar economy in 2047: Piyush Goyal
IMC India Calling 2023 begins with theme – Rising India; Inviting Partnership for growth
29 APR 2023 1:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal, delivered the inaugural address at the 'India Calling Conference 2023' organized by the Indian Merchants Chamber in Mumbai. During his address, he highlighted the contribution of companies from small countries, such as the Czech Republic and Poland, to the supply chain of big companies around the globe.
Minister Goyal appealed to all to aim for a 47 trillion dollar economy when India reaches the year 2047. He added that India has tried to formalize the economy and has met with great success. The spirit of team, competitiveness, and positivity are necessary for success, and that kind of spirit can be seen in Mumbai, which is not only the financial capital but also the fun capital of India, he added.
Minister Goyal said that every single geography in the world has a lot of hope and expectation from India, and though it can be sometimes daunting, it shows the confidence of the world in India's future. He said, "India reflects the vision of the world as one Economy. While Commerce Industry teams are negotiating Free Trade Agreements with a deep focus on protecting India's interest, India believes that true prosperity happens when the whole world prospers. India believes in Vaccine Maitri under which it delivered 278 million doses to poorer countries mostly free because India feels safe when the world is safe."
The Minister further added that the 'Panch Pran' given by the Prime Minister can be realized only if it becomes the commitment of the entire nation. He emphasized that the vision of a developed India will not be possible without the 'Nari Shakti' of India and a corruption-free nation. He applauded the commitment of the industry to social causes and said that all of us are determined for a better future for India.
During the conference, Dinesh Joshi, Chairman, IMC International Business Committee, highlighted the success story of 'Make in India' initiative, where India has turned out to be one of the most favored manufacturing hubs. He mentioned that India's smart phone exports have increased from zero to 90,000 crores, and centers of excellence are being set up for the manufacture of electronics, pharma, textiles, and solar manufacturing. He also noted that India has made considerable progress in sectors such as defense, space, hydrogen energy, and fintech.
Anant Singhania, President, IMC, in his welcome address, said that India is now the 5th largest nation by GDP, up from 10th place since 2014. He highlighted the government's initiatives to link ordinary Indians to their electronic identity through a set of digital services, which has caused the cost of technology to drop. This and the conducive ecosystem created by the Government of India have transformed the startup scene in India, making India the world's third-largest startup hub, he observed. He also noted how India has gone from creating 1 Unicorn/year to 42 Unicorns in 2021 and in a span of 10 years emerged as the number 1 mobile data consuming nation.
Union Minister Piyush Goyal also extended an invitation to those present to join him in listening to the 100th episode of Mann Ki baat on April 30.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 'इंडिया कॉलिंग कॉन्फ्रेंस 2023' में वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में छोटे देशों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया
भारत को 2047 में 47 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था का लक्ष्य निर्धारित करना चाहिए: श्री पीयूष गोयल
आईएमसी इंडिया कॉलिंग 2023 की शुरुआत “राइजिंग इंडिया; विकास के लिए साझेदारी आमंत्रित करना” की थीम के साथ हुई
29 APR 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने मुंबई में इंडियन मर्चेंट्स चैंबर द्वारा आयोजित 'इंडिया कॉलिंग कॉन्फ्रेंस 2023' में उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। अपने संबोधन के दौरान, उन्होंने विश्व भर की बड़ी कंपनियों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में चेक गणराज्य और पोलैंड जैसे छोटे देशों की कंपनियों के योगदान को रेखांकित किया।
श्री गोयल ने सभी से 2047 तक भारत के 47 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने अर्थव्यवस्था को औपचारिक बनाने का प्रयत्न किया है और इसमें उसे बड़ी सफलता मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि टीम की भावना, प्रतिस्पर्धा और सकारात्मकता सफलता के लिए आवश्यक है और इस तरह की भावना मुंबई में देखी जा सकती है, जो न केवल भारत की वित्तीय बल्कि आनन्द-मौज की भी राजधानी है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विश्व के हर भौगोलिक क्षेत्र को भारत से बहुत आशाएं और उम्मीदें हैं और यद्यपि यह कभी-कभी चुनौतीपूर्ण हो सकता है, लेकिन यह भारत के भविष्य में विश्व के भरोसे को प्रदर्शित करता है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत एक अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में विश्व के विजन को दर्शाता है। जहां वाणिज्य उद्योग की टीमें भारत के हितों की रक्षा पर गहन ध्यान देने के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों पर बातचीत कर रही हैं, भारत का मानना है कि सच्ची समृद्धि तब होती है जब पूरा विश्व समृद्ध होता है। भारत वैक्सीन मैत्री में विश्वास करता है जिसके तहत इसने निर्धन देशों को 278 मिलियन खुराक ज्यादातर निःशुल्क में वितरित किया क्योंकि विश्व सुरक्षित होने पर ही भारत खुद को सुरक्षित महसूस करता है।"
श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए 'पंच प्रण' को तभी साकार किया जा सकता है जब यह समस्त देश की प्रतिबद्धता बन जाए। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि विकसित भारत का विजन देश की नारी शक्ति और भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त राष्ट्र के बिना संभव नहीं होगा। उन्होंने सामाजिक प्रयोजनों से उद्योग की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की और कहा कि हम सभी भारत के बेहतर भविष्य के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, आईएमसी इंटरनेशनल बिजनेस कमेटी के अध्यक्ष श्री दिनेश जोशी ने 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल की सफलता गाथा रेखांकित की, जहां भारत सबसे पसंदीदा विनिर्माण हबों में से एक बन गया है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत का स्मार्टफोन निर्यात शून्य से बढ़कर 90,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, फार्मा, वस्त्र के निर्माण और सौर विनिर्माण के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत ने रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा और फिनटेक जैसे क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है।
आईएमसी के अध्यक्ष श्री अनंत सिंघानिया ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि जीडीपी के हिसाब से भारत अब विश्व का 5वां सबसे बड़ा देश है जो 2014 के बाद से 10 स्थान ऊपर है। उन्होंने डिजिटल सेवाओं द्वारा आम भारतीयों को उनकी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पहचान से जोड़ने के लिए सरकार की पहलों को रेखांकित किया जिसके फलस्वरूप प्रौद्योगिकी की लागत कम हो गई है। इसने और भारत सरकार द्वारा बनाए गए अनुकूल इकोसिस्टम ने भारत में स्टार्टअप परिदृश्य को बदल दिया है, जिससे भारत विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप हब बन गया है। उन्होंने यह भी दर्ज किया कि कैसे भारत 2021 में 1 यूनिकॉर्न/वर्ष से 42 यूनिकॉर्न बनाने से आगे बढ़ गया है और पिछले 10 वर्षों की अवधि में मोबाइल डेटा का उपभोग करने वाला नंबर 1 देश बन गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उपस्थित लोगों को 30 अप्रैल को मन की बात के 100वें एपिसोड को सुनने के लिए आमंत्रित भी किया।