Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Piyush Goyal highlights the importance of small countries in the global supply chain at 'India Calling Conference 2023'
India should aim for 47 trillion dollar economy in 2047: Piyush Goyal
IMC India Calling 2023 begins with theme – Rising India; Inviting Partnership for growth
29 APR 2023 1:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal, delivered the inaugural address at the 'India Calling Conference 2023' organized by the Indian Merchants Chamber in Mumbai. During his address, he highlighted the contribution of companies from small countries, such as the Czech Republic and Poland, to the supply chain of big companies around the globe.
Minister Goyal appealed to all to aim for a 47 trillion dollar economy when India reaches the year 2047. He added that India has tried to formalize the economy and has met with great success. The spirit of team, competitiveness, and positivity are necessary for success, and that kind of spirit can be seen in Mumbai, which is not only the financial capital but also the fun capital of India, he added.
Minister Goyal said that every single geography in the world has a lot of hope and expectation from India, and though it can be sometimes daunting, it shows the confidence of the world in India's future. He said, "India reflects the vision of the world as one Economy. While Commerce Industry teams are negotiating Free Trade Agreements with a deep focus on protecting India's interest, India believes that true prosperity happens when the whole world prospers. India believes in Vaccine Maitri under which it delivered 278 million doses to poorer countries mostly free because India feels safe when the world is safe."
The Minister further added that the 'Panch Pran' given by the Prime Minister can be realized only if it becomes the commitment of the entire nation. He emphasized that the vision of a developed India will not be possible without the 'Nari Shakti' of India and a corruption-free nation. He applauded the commitment of the industry to social causes and said that all of us are determined for a better future for India.
During the conference, Dinesh Joshi, Chairman, IMC International Business Committee, highlighted the success story of 'Make in India' initiative, where India has turned out to be one of the most favored manufacturing hubs. He mentioned that India's smart phone exports have increased from zero to 90,000 crores, and centers of excellence are being set up for the manufacture of electronics, pharma, textiles, and solar manufacturing. He also noted that India has made considerable progress in sectors such as defense, space, hydrogen energy, and fintech.
Anant Singhania, President, IMC, in his welcome address, said that India is now the 5th largest nation by GDP, up from 10th place since 2014. He highlighted the government's initiatives to link ordinary Indians to their electronic identity through a set of digital services, which has caused the cost of technology to drop. This and the conducive ecosystem created by the Government of India have transformed the startup scene in India, making India the world's third-largest startup hub, he observed. He also noted how India has gone from creating 1 Unicorn/year to 42 Unicorns in 2021 and in a span of 10 years emerged as the number 1 mobile data consuming nation.
Union Minister Piyush Goyal also extended an invitation to those present to join him in listening to the 100th episode of Mann Ki baat on April 30.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے ’ انڈیا کالنگ کانفرنس 2023 ‘ میں عالمی سپلائی چین میں چھوٹے ممالک کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
بھارت کو 2047 ء میں 47 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کا ہدف رکھنا چاہئے: پیوش گوئل
آئی ایم سی انڈیا کالنگ 2023 - ’’ ابھرتا ہوا بھارت : ترقی کے لیے ساجھیداری کو دعوت ‘‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی
29 APR 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ممبئی میں انڈین مرچنٹس چیمبر کے زیر اہتمام ’ انڈیا کالنگ کانفرنس 2023 ‘ میں افتتاحی خطبہ دیا ۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران، انہوں نے دنیا بھر کی بڑی کمپنیوں کی سپلائی چین میں چھوٹے ممالک، جیسے کہ چیک جمہوریہ اور پولینڈ کی کمپنیوں کے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا ۔
جناب گوئل نے سبھی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بھارت کے سال 2047 ء میں پہنچنے تک کے لئے معیشت کا 47 ٹریلین ڈالر کا ہدف طے کریں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت نے معیشت کو با ضابطہ بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے اور اسے بڑی کامیابی ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کامیابی کے لیے ٹیم کا جذبہ، مسابقت اور مثبتیت ضروری ہے اور اس قسم کا جذبہ ممبئی میں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے، جو نہ صرف مالیاتی دارالحکومت ہے بلکہ بھارت کا تفریحی دارالحکومت بھی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دنیا کے ہر ایک ملک کو بھارت سے بہت زیادہ امیدیں اور توقعات ہیں اور اگرچہ یہ کبھی کبھی مشکل بھی ہوسکتا ہے لیکن یہ بھارت کے مستقبل پر دنیا کے اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ بھارت ایک معیشت کے طور پر دنیا کے ویژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ‘‘ ۔ ایسے میں، جہاں کامرس انڈسٹری کی ٹیمیں بھارت کے مفادات کے تحفظ پر گہری توجہ کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں کے لئے مذاکرات کر رہی ہیں، وہیں بھارت کا ماننا ہے کہ حقیقی خوشحالی تب ہوتی ہے ، جب پوری دنیا خوشحال ہو۔ بھارت ویکسین میتری پر یقین رکھتا ہے ، جس کے تحت اس نے غریب ممالک کو 278 ملین خوراکیں زیادہ تر مفت فراہم کیں کیونکہ جب دنیا محفوظ ہوتی ہے تو بھارت خود کو محفوظ محسوس کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے دیے گئے ’ پنچ پران ‘ کو تب ہی عملی شکل دی جا سکتی ہے ، جب یہ پوری قوم کا عزم بن جائے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا ویژن بھارت کی ’ ناری شکتی ‘ اور بدعنوانی سے پاک ملک کے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہوگا۔ انہوں نے سماجی کاموں کے لیے صنعت کی وابستگی کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ہم سب بھارت کے بہتر مستقبل کے لیے عہد بستہ ہیں۔
کانفرنس کے دوران، آئی ایم سی انٹرنیشنل بزنس کمیٹی کے چیئرمین دنیش جوشی نے ’ میک ان انڈیا ‘ پہل کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالی، جہاں بھارت سب سے پسندیدہ مینوفیکچرنگ ہب میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی اسمارٹ فون کی برآمدات صفر سے بڑھ کر 90,000 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور الیکٹرانکس، فارما، ٹیکسٹائل اور سولر مینوفیکچرنگ کی تیاری کے لیے سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت نے دفاع، خلاء ، ہائیڈروجن توانائی اور فنٹیک جیسے شعبوں میں قابل قدر ترقی کی ہے۔
آئی ایم سی کے صدر جناب اننت سنگھانیہ نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں کہا کہ بھارت اب جی ڈی پی کے لحاظ سے 5 واں سب سے بڑا ملک ہے، جو 2014 ء میں 10 ویں نمبر پر تھا ۔ انہوں نے عام بھارتیوں کو ڈجیٹل خدمات کے ایک سیٹ کے ذریعے ، جس کی وجہ سے ٹیکنا لوجی کی لاگت میں کمی آئی ہے ، الیکٹرانک شناخت سے جوڑنے کی حکومت کی پہل کو اجاگر کیا ۔ اس نے اور حکومتِ ہند کے ذریعے قائم کردہ ساز گار ماحول نے ، بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے منظر نامے میں یکسر تبدیلی کی ہے اور بھارت کو دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اَپس مرکز بنا دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح بھارت 2021 ء میں ایک سال میں 42 یونیکورن تیار کر سکا ہے اور 10 سال کے عرصے کے دوران موبائل ڈاٹا کا استعمال کرنے والا نمبر ایک ملک بن گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ، وہاں موجود لوگوں کو دعوت دی کہ وہ بھی 30 اپریل کو من کی بات کی 100 ویں قسط کو سننے میں ، اُن کے ساتھ شریک ہوں ۔