Ministry of Education
G20 India's 3rd Education Working Group meeting concludes today in Bhubaneswar with a commitment to ensure the betterment of learners with respect to skilling, upskilling and reskilling
28 APR 2023 7:54PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
G20 India’s 3rd Education Working Group meeting concludes today in Bhubaneswar with a commitment to ensure the betterment of learner’s with respect to skilling, upskilling and reskilling. The 3 day seminar and meeting held from 26th-28th April 2023 had discussions focussed around priority area 3 ‘Building Capacities, promoting life-long learning in context of future of work’ in the seminar.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary Higher Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary School Education and Literacy and Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary Skill, Development and Entrepreneurship and senior officials of the Ministries attended the meeting. 60+ Delegates from 27 countries including G20 members, invited and International Organisations including United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund (UNICEF), United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) and Organisation for Economic Cooperation & Development (OECD) were present.
The three-day event commenced with a seminar around the topic of the future of work in collaboration with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. It was divided into three sessions of panel discussions. The themes of the panels were ‘Building an agile response to the needs of labour markets and institutional capacity building in the context future of work: enabling high quality technical and vocational education’, ‘Creating pathways between higher and vocational education’ and ‘Equipping children with a range of future skills to set them on course of lifelong learning’. Delegates shared their policies and initiatives in Vocational Education and Training. They also acknowledged the importance and the constant need to upskill and re-skill in order to keep up with the evolving world. They also discussed challenges that their countries are facing with respect to the future of work.
On the sidelines of the 3rd EdWG meeting and seminar, included a multimedia exhibition on the same topic. Key participants in the exhibition were NCERT, MEITY, IKS (Indian Knowledge System), TRIFED, Singapore, UNICEF, Meta, IIT Bhubaneswar, IIM Sambalpur, NIT Rourkela, CSIR-IMMT, Auroville Foundation and many other from Industry, Academia, Government Agencies, Multilateral Agencies, Startups, etc. along with Experience Zone on Future of Work and large technology exhibits. The exhibition was open to local institutions, students, academicians and researchers from 23rd-25th and 27th -28th April, 2023.
Day 1 of the event began with the inaugural address by Union Minister of State for Education, Shri Subhas Sarkar. He spoke about the importance of investing in education and skill development in order to ensure that people are equipped with knowledge, capabilities, skills and attitudes to succeed in the 21st century. The meeting observed G20 members and invited countries discussing on the outcome documents in preparation for the Education Minister’s Meeting in June, which continued to the last day.
The meeting concluded with an excursion component. Delegates were taken to Konark Sun Temple, followed by cultural performances in Puri. Delegates were given patachitra paintings as a memorable token for their visit to Bhubaneswar.
The 3rd EdWG meeting was successful in raising the awareness about G20. Various Jan Bhagidari Events were also organised starting from Utkal Diwas till 22nd April. Several Mock G20's were conducted across the state which included 590 student participation. About 1 lakh + citizens participated in about 1,235 Jan Bhagidari events making Indias G20 Presidency a truly People's Presidency

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
जी20 भारत के तीसरे शिक्षा कार्य समूह की बैठक आज भुवनेश्वर में संपन्न हुई, स्किलिंग, अपस्किलिंग और रीस्किलिंग को लेकर सीखने वालों की बेहतरी सुनिश्चित करने पर प्रतिबद्धता जताई गई
28 APR 2023 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 भारत के तीसरे शिक्षा कार्य समूह की बैठक आज भुवनेश्वर में स्किलिंग, अपस्किलिंग और रीस्किलिंग को लेकर सीखने वाले की बेहतरी सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ संपन्न हुई। 26 से 28 अप्रैल 2023 तक आयोजित तीन दिवसीय संगोष्ठी और बैठक में प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र 3- 'कार्य के भविष्य के संदर्भ में आजीवन सीखने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण' पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इस बैठक में उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति, सचिव स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता श्री संजय कुमार, सचिव कौशल, विकास और उद्यमशीलता श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी और मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया। 27 देशों के 60 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए, जिसमें जी20 सदस्य, आमंत्रित लोग, संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाल आपातकालीन कोष (यूनिसेफ), संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक और सांस्कृतिक संगठन (यूनेस्को) और आर्थिक सहयोग एवं विकास संगठन (ओईसीडी) समेत अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन शामिल हैं।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के सहयोग से कार्य के भविष्य विषय पर संगोष्ठी के साथ तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत हुई। यह पैनल चर्चा तीन सत्रों में बंटी थी। पैनल के विषय थे- 'कार्य के भविष्य के संदर्भ में श्रम बाजार और संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण की जरूरत के लिए त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया: उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा', 'उच्च और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के बीच संपर्क बनाना' और 'आजीवन सीखने का रास्ता दिखाने के लिए बच्चों को भविष्य में काम आने वाले कौशल से सुसज्जित करना'। प्रतिनिधियों ने व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण में अपनी नीतियों और पहलों को साझा किया। उन्होंने तेजी से बदलती दुनिया के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के लिए अपस्किल और री-स्किल के महत्व और लगातार जरूरत को भी स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने उन चुनौतियों पर भी बात की, जो कार्य के भविष्य को लेकर उनके देश सामना कर रहे हैं।
तीसरी ईडीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक और संगोष्ठी से इतर, इसी विषय पर एक मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई। प्रदर्शनी के प्रमुख प्रतिभागियों में एनसीईआरटी, एमईआईटीवाई, आईकेएस (इंडियन नॉलेज सिस्टम), ट्राइफेड, सिंगापुर, यूनिसेफ, मेटा, आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर, आईआईएम संबलपुर, एनआईटी राउरकेला, सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी, अरोविले फाउंडेशन और उद्योग, शिक्षा एवं सरकारी एजेंसियों, बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियों, स्टार्टअप्स आदि के साथ-साथ कार्य के भविष्य पर अनुभवी एवं बड़े प्रौद्योगिकी डिस्प्ले शामिल थे। यह प्रदर्शनी 23 से 25 और 27 से 28 अप्रैल 2023 तक स्थानीय संस्थानों, विद्यार्थियों, शिक्षाविदों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए खुली थी।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री सुभाष सरकार के उद्घाटन भाषण के साथ कार्यक्रम के पहले दिन की शुरुआत हुई। 21वीं सदी में सफल होने के लिए लोग ज्ञान, क्षमता, कौशल और दृष्टिकोण से लैस हों, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उन्होंने शिक्षा और कौशल विकास में निवेश के महत्व की बात की। इस दौरान जून में होने वाली शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक की तैयारी को लेकर परिणाम दस्तावेजों पर जी20 सदस्यों और आमंत्रित देशों ने मंथन किया, जो अंतिम दिन भी जारी रहा।
एक छोटे भ्रमण के साथ बैठक संपन्न हुई। प्रतिनिधियों को कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर ले जाया गया, उसके बाद पुरी में सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति दिखाई गई। भुवनेश्वर यात्रा के प्रतीक के रूप में प्रतिनिधियों को पट्टचित्र पेंटिंग भेंट की गई।
तीसरी ईडीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक जी20 के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने में सफल रही है। उत्कल दिवस से लेकर 22 अप्रैल तक कई जनभागीदारी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। राज्यभर में कई मॉक जी20 का आयोजन हुआ जिसमें 590 विद्यार्थियों ने हिस्सा लिया। 1,235 जन भागीदारी कार्यक्रमों में एक लाख से ज्यादा नागरिकों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस तरह से भारत की जी20 प्रेसीडेंसी सच मायने में पीपुल्स प्रेसीडेंसी बन गई है।