उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
फरीदाबाद में खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग का दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर आरंभ
सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली में सुधार पर विचार-विमर्श होगा
27 APR 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) ने आज से हरियाणा के फरीदाबाद में दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया है। केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, वस्‍त्र, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल शिविर के समापन दिवस में भाग लेंगे।
विभाग ने दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान चर्चा के लिए चार व्यापक विषय रखे हैं। सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली, पोषण सुरक्षा और जलवायु अनुकूलनता को सुगम बनाने के लिए विभिन्‍न उद्देश्‍यों (मुख्य रूप से मोटे अनाज के माध्यम से) को कैसे सुगम बना सकते हैं। सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली किस प्रकार अधिक उपभोक्‍ता केंद्रित हो सकती है। विविधीकरण, उपभोक्‍ता केंद्रित व खाद्य आपूर्ति के उद्देश्‍य को पूरा करने वाली और विजन@2047 के अनुरूप लचीली, सुदृढ़ तथा पारदर्शी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला कैसे बनाएं?
चिंतन शिविर का लक्ष्‍य प्रशासनिक मुद्दों पर गहन चिंतन करना है और जन आकांक्षाओं से जुड़े रहने के साथ-साथ सरकार के लिए नए लक्ष्य निर्धारित करना है। प्रबंधन प्रक्रिया के साथ-साथ लक्ष्‍य निर्धारण, अनुभव साझा करने और शासन के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए एक सार्थक और संवादातात्‍मक मंच प्रदान करना है।
चिंतन शिविर के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्यों का उद्देश्‍य रचनात्मक और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करना, एकाधिकार पर नियंत्रण, बंधुत्व/भाईचारे को बढ़ावा देना, प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना, लीक से हटकर समाधान खोजना, शासन में अधिक पारदर्शिता, निष्पक्षता लानानागरिक सेवाओं को सक्रिय और व्‍यावसायिक बनाना, श्रेष्‍ठ प्रक्रियाओं को साझा करना, सीखना एवं ज्ञान और विकास नेतृत्‍व क्षमता को बढावा देना शामिल है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Two days Chintan Shivir of Department of Food and Public Distribution begins in Faridabad
Improving Public Distribution System to be the focus of deliberations
27 APR 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The two days Chintan Shivir organized by the Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD) started today at Faridabad, Haryana. The Chintan Shivir was inaugurated by Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, the Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal will participate in the Shivir on the concluding day.
The Department has identified four broad themes for discussion during the two day programme. The themes are a) How can the PDS enable diversification (primarily through millets) to facilitate nutrition security and climate adaptation? b) How can the PDS become more customer centric? c) How to create a flexible, agile, transparent and robust supply chain to enable diversification, customer centricity and other initiatives? and lastly d) Vision@ 2047.
Chintan Shivir aims at deep reflection on administrative issues to keep the soul and mind of Government fresh and to remain connected to the aspirations of people. It is both a management exercise as well as meeting of minds to evolve a meaningful and interactive platform for setting goals, sharing experiences and focusing on vital areas of governance.
The goals identified for the Chintan Shivir are to encourage creative and innovative thinking, Breakdown of the hierarchy, promote fraternity/camaraderie, Harness Technology, Think out of box solutions, Bring more transparency & objectivity into governance, Energize and professionalize the civil service, Share best practices – learning from others, Upgrade knowledge & Develop leadership, etc.