Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Y20 Pre Summit Meeting under G20 hosted by Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports begins with an excursion trip for delegates
Lieutenant Governor of Leh-Ladakh Shri Brig. (Dr.) B.D. Mishra (Retd) inaugurates Stalls of Ladakh Haat
More than 100 delegates from around 30 countries to attend the pre-summit meeting
26 APR 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Y 20 Pre Summit Meeting under G20 hosted by Ministry of Youth and Sports Affairs began today with an excursion trip today in and around Leh. The meeting is being organised from 26th to 28th April.
Y20 delegates got a glimpse of Ladakh's rich cultural heritage when they visited Hemis and Thiksey Monasteries.
At Hemis Monastery, delegates witnessed the famous Cham dance—an enigmatic and energetic mask dance. Cham dance is used in all four schools of Tibetan Buddhism—Nyingma, Sakya, Kagyu and Gelug—in their rituals as a sacred dance that is reflective of the Buddhist tantric practices.
The delegates then visited the Thiksey Monastery where they participated in the prayers with Buddhist monks.
The delegates also visited the Maitreyi Temple, home to statue of Maitreya Buddha. The delegates also visited Sangam of Indus and Zanskar and Pathar Saheb Gurudwara.
Later in the evening Lieutenant Governor of Leh-Ladakh Shri Brig. (Dr.) B.D. Mishra (Retd) inagurated Stalls of Ladakh Haat and interacted with the delegates .
The Y20 Pre summit meeting is focused on the five Y20 themes of Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance ; Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation & 21st Century Skills; Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Making Sustainability a Way of Life; Peace Building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an era of No War and Health, Wellbeing & Sports: Agenda for Youth.
India has assumed the G20 Presidency on 1st December, 2022 for a period of 1 year i.e. upto 30th November, 2023. India’s theme for its presidency is enshrined in its civilizational value system of ‘Vasudeva kutumbakam’. Hence our theme - 'One Earth, One Family, One Future'.
Under the framework of G20 Presidency, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India is organizing Youth 20 Summit-2023. Youth20 is one of the official Engagement Groups of the G20. The Youth20 (Y20) Engagement Group is organising discussions pan-India, to consult the youth of the nation on ideas for a better tomorrow and draft an agenda for action. Y20 will provide a platform for youth to express their perspectives and ideas on G20 priorities.
The Y20 Pre-Summit will provide opportunities for collaboration and networking with other stakeholders and contribute to the development of young people. All relevant stakeholders are expected to take advantage of this opportunity to learn, network and engage with one another.
The Y20 Pre-Summit is looking forward to active participation from youth delegates so as to turn this into a meaningful and exciting event.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ منعقد جی-20 کے تحت وائی-20 ماقبل اجلاس میٹنگ، مندوبین کے گھومنے پھرنے کے دورے کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی
لیہ – لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب بریگیڈیئر (ڈاکٹر) بی ڈی مشرا (سبکدوش) نے لداخ ہاٹ میں اسٹالوں کا افتتاح کیا
تقریبا 30 ممالک سے آئے ہوئے 100 سے زیادہ مندوبین نے ماقبل اجلاس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
26 APR 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ جی – 20 کے تحت منعقد وائی – 20 ماقبل اجلاس میٹنگ آج لیہ اور اس کے آس پاس سیرو تفریح کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی۔ یہ میٹنگ 26 سے 28 اپریل 2023 تک منعقد ہورہی ہے۔
وائی -20 کے مندوبین نے ہیمس اور تھیکسے مٹھوں کا دورہ کیا اور لداخ کی مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے کی جھلک دیکھی۔
ہیمس مٹھ میں مندوبین نے مشہور چام رقص دیکھا۔ ایک تحیر انگیز اور توانائی سے بھر پور مکھوٹا رقص - چام رقص کا استعمال تبتی بودھ مذہب کے چار اسکولوں نینگما ، ساکیا، کاگیو اور گیلوگ میں ان کی مذہبی رسومات میں ایک مقدس رقص کی شکل میں کیا جاتا ہے، جو بودھ تانترک طریقہ کار کا عکاس ہے۔
اس کے بعد مندوبین نے تھیکسے مٹھ کا دورہ کیا ، جہاں انہوں نے بودھ بھکشوؤں کے ساتھ پرارتھنا میں حصہ لیا۔
مندوبین نے میتریئے بودھ کے مجسمے والے میتریئے مندر کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ مندوبین نے سندھ اور زنسکر کے سنگم اور پاتھر صاحب گوردارے کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
بعد ازاں شام میں لیہ - لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب بریگیڈیئر (ڈاکٹر) بی ڈی مشرا (سبکدوش) نے لداخ ہاٹ میں اسٹالوں کا افتتاح کیا اور مندوبین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
وائی – 20 ماقبل اجلاس میٹنگ پانچ وائی – 20 تھیم پر مرکوز ہے – جمہوریت اور حکمرانی میں نوجوان ، کام کا مستقبل : صنعت 4.0، اختراعات اور 21 ویں صدی کی ہنر مندی ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور قدرتی آفات کے جوکھم کو کم کرنا : طرز زندگی کو پائیدار بنانا، ان کا قیام اور مفاہمت : جنگ نہیں کے ایک عہد کا تعین اور صحت ، بہتری و کھیل کود : نوجوانوں کے لئے ایجنڈہ۔
ہندوستان نے یکم دسمبر 2022 کو ایک سال کی مدت کے لئے یعنی 30 نومبر 2023 تک کے لئے جی – 20 کی صدارت سنبھالی ہے۔ اس صدارت کے لئے ہندوستان کی تھیم ‘وسودیو کٹم بکم’ کے ، اس کے تہذیبی اقداری نظام سے مملو ہے۔ چنانچہ ہماری تھیم - ایک کرہ ارض ، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل ہے۔
جی -20 کی صدارت کے فریم ورک کے تحت نوجوانوں کے امور و کھیل کود کی وزارت حکومت ہند کے نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ یوتھ – 20 سمٹ - 2023 کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ یوتھ – 20 ، جی -20 کے سرکاری مصروف کار گروپوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یوتھ - 20 (وائی -20) انگیجمنٹ گروپ پورے ہندوستان میں مباحثوں کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے، تا کہ ایک بہتر کل اور کارر وائی ایجنڈے کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کے لئے ملک کے نوجوانوں سے مشاورت کی جاسکے۔ وائی -20 نوجوانوں کو ان کے خیالات اور جی- 20 ترجیحات پر اپنے نظریات کا اظہار کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرے گا۔
وائی -20 ماقبل اجلاس دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے ساتھ اشتراک اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا اور نوجوانوں کی ترقی میں تعاون بھی دے گا۔ تمام اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرس سے یہ توقع کی جار ہی ہے کہ وہ اس موقع کا فائدہ اٹھا کر نہ صرف کچھ سیکھیں گے بلکہ دوسروں کے ساتھ ان کا تال میل بھی قائم ہوگا۔
وائی -20 پری - سمٹ نوجوان مندوبین سے سرگرم شراکت داری کی توقع کر رہی ہے، تاکہ اس انعقاد کو ایک معنی خیز اور تحیر انگیز تقریب میں تبدیل کیا جاسکے۔