Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Smt Smriti Irani opens Mahila Samman Saving Certificate Account; paves way for empowering women through post offices
26 APR 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs Smt Smriti Irani opened a Mahila Samman Savings Certificate (MSSC) account by visiting Sansad Marg Head Post Office today afternoon. She came to the counter as a common post office customer and completed the account opening formalities. Her MSSC account was opened and computer generated passbook was handed over to her at the counter itself.
Smt Smriti Irani also interacted with the post office staff and some of the MSSC and Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana account holders on the occasion. The noble gesture of the Minister will surely inspire millions to come forward and open their MSSC and Sukanya Samriddhi account in the nearest post office.
Mahila Samman Savings Certificate Scheme was announced in the 2023-24 Union Budget by Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman to commemorate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and is a significant step towards financial inclusion and empowerment of the women including the girls.
The two-year tenure scheme offers an attractive interest rate of 7.5 per cent compounded quarterly with flexible investment and partial withdrawal options with a maximum ceiling of Rs two lakh. The scheme is valid for a two-year period upto 31st March 2025.
Scheme has been made available in all 1.59 lakh post offices from April 01, 2023. The effort was also applauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through his tweet on April 03, 2023.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سمرتی ایرانی نے مہیلا سمان سیونگ سرٹیفکیٹ کھاتہ کھولا
ڈاک خانوں کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی راہ ہموار
26 APR 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے آج سہ پہر سنسد مارگ ہیڈ پوسٹ آفس کا دورہ کرکے مہیلا سمان سیونگ سرٹیفکیٹ (ایم ایس ایس سی) اکاؤنٹ کھولا۔ وہ ایک عام پوسٹ آفس کسٹمر کے طور پر کاؤنٹر پر آئی اور کھاتہ کھولنے کی رسمی کارروائی مکمل کی۔ اس کا ایم ایس ایس سی کھاتہ کھولا گیا اور کمپیوٹر سے تیار کردہ پاس بک کاؤنٹر پر ہی ان کے حوالے کردی گئی۔
محترمہ سمرتی ایرانی نے اس موقع پر پوسٹ آفس کے عملے اور ایم ایس ایس سی اور سکنیا سمردھی یوجنا کے کچھ کھاتہ داروں سے بھی گفت و شنید کی۔ وزیر موصوف کی یہ پہل یقینی طور پر لاکھوں لوگوں کو آگے آنے اور قریب ترین ڈاک خانے میں اپنا ایم ایس ایس سی اور سکنیا سمردھی کھاتہ کھولنے کی ترغیب دے گی۔
مہیلا سمان سیونگ سرٹیفکیٹ اسکیم کا اعلان مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 میں وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' منانے کے لیے کیا تھا اور یہ لڑکیوں سمیت خواتین کو مالی شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
دو سالہ اسکیم 7.5 فیصد کی پرکشش شرح سود پیش کرتی ہے جس میں لچکدار سرمایہ کاری اور جزوی واپسی کے آپشنز شامل ہیں جن کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد دو لاکھ روپے ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 31 مارچ 2025تک دو سال کی مدت کے لیے قابل نفاذ ہے۔
یہ اسکیم یکم اپریل 2023سے تمام 59.01 لاکھ ڈاک خانوں میں دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 3 اپریل2023 کو اپنے ٹویٹ کے ذریعہ اس پہل کی ستائش بھی کی تھی۔