Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Smt Smriti Irani opens Mahila Samman Saving Certificate Account; paves way for empowering women through post offices
26 APR 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs Smt Smriti Irani opened a Mahila Samman Savings Certificate (MSSC) account by visiting Sansad Marg Head Post Office today afternoon. She came to the counter as a common post office customer and completed the account opening formalities. Her MSSC account was opened and computer generated passbook was handed over to her at the counter itself.
Smt Smriti Irani also interacted with the post office staff and some of the MSSC and Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana account holders on the occasion. The noble gesture of the Minister will surely inspire millions to come forward and open their MSSC and Sukanya Samriddhi account in the nearest post office.
Mahila Samman Savings Certificate Scheme was announced in the 2023-24 Union Budget by Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman to commemorate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ and is a significant step towards financial inclusion and empowerment of the women including the girls.
The two-year tenure scheme offers an attractive interest rate of 7.5 per cent compounded quarterly with flexible investment and partial withdrawal options with a maximum ceiling of Rs two lakh. The scheme is valid for a two-year period upto 31st March 2025.
Scheme has been made available in all 1.59 lakh post offices from April 01, 2023. The effort was also applauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through his tweet on April 03, 2023.

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी ने महिला सम्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र खाता खोला; यह डाकघरों के माध्यम से महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है
26 APR 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति इरानी ने आज दोपहर नई दिल्ली में संसद मार्ग प्रधान डाकघर जाकर महिला सम्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र (एमएसएससी) खाता खोला। श्रीमती इरानी डाकघर में एक आम ग्राहक के रूप में काउंटर पर गईं और खाता खोलने की औपचारिकताएं पूरी कीं। केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री महोदया का महिला सम्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र खाता खोला गया और काउंटर पर ही कंप्यूटर जनित पासबुक उन्हें सौंप दी गई।
श्रीमती स्मृति इरानी ने इस अवसर पर डाकघर के कर्मचारियों और महिला सम्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र और सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना के कुछ खाताधारकों से भी बातचीत की। केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदया का यह नेक कार्य निश्चित रूप से लाखों लोगों को आगे आने और निकटतम डाकघर में महिला सम्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र और सुकन्या समृद्धि खाता खोलने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
महिला सम्मान बचत प्रमाणपत्र योजना की घोषणा वर्ष 2023-24 के केंद्रीय बजट में वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' का उत्सव मनाने के लिए की गई थी और यह लड़कियों सहित महिलाओं के वित्तीय समावेशन और सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
दो वर्ष की कार्यकाल योजना 7.5 प्रतिशत की आकर्षक ब्याज दर की पेशकश करती है, जो तिमाही चक्रवृद्धि के साथ आसान निवेश और दो लाख रुपये की अधिकतम सीमा के साथ आंशिक निकासी का विकल्प भी प्रदान करती है। यह योजना 31 मार्च 2025 तक दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए वैध है।
यह योजना 01 अप्रैल, 2023 से देश के सभी 1.59 लाख डाकघरों में उपलब्ध करा दी गई है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस प्रयास की सराहना 03 अप्रैल, 2023 को अपने ट्वीट के माध्यम से भी की थी।