Ministry of Education
3rd Education Working Group Meeting under G20 kicks off in Bhubaneswar
Shri Subhas Sarkar addresses G20 Seminar on ‘Building Capacities for Life-Long Learning in the Context of the Future of Work’
G 20 seminar aims to strengthen human and institutional capacity for the delivery of ‘future skills’ for a `future-ready’ workforce through upskilling, re-skilling and lifelong learning - Shri Subhas Sarkar
Innovative Technologies and Ideas on Display at the G20 Future Of Work Exhibition as part of G20 Education Group Meeting
26 APR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
The third Education Working Group meeting under G20 kicked off today in Bhubaneswar, Odisha with a seminar on ‘Building Capacities for Lifelong Learning in the context of Future of Work’ at CSIR-IMMT. The meeting is a continuation of the previous two working group meetings held in Chennai and Amritsar earlier, aimed at discussing and implementing innovative ideas and policies to globally transform the education sector. Over 60 delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries and International Organisation countries are participating in the 3 day meeting.
On the first day of the 3rd EdWG meeting, Dr. Subhas Sarkar, the Minister of State for Education, was the Guest of Honour. He delivered a special address on the importance of education in moulding the nation's future. He emphasised the value of skill education and informed about the many skilling initiatives offered by the Government in order to create a future-ready military. He emphasised the need for platforms such as the G20 in exchanging expertise, experiences, and best practices that will be useful in collaborative reforms in the education sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarkar emphasized that seminar today builds on the deliberations held in the last two webinars on the evolving world of work, and the importance of foundational skills and lifelong learning. It aims to strengthen human and institutional capacity for the delivery of ‘future skills’ for a `future-ready’ workforce through upskilling, re-skilling and lifelong learning while ensuring inclusivity.
Shri Sarkar said that guided by the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the Indian Government is rethinking the ways deployed to develop, assess, and recognize skills, primarily through the integration of Academic and Vocational Education.
Dr. Nirmaljeet Singh Kalsi, Chairperson of the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), also spoke at the seminar. The presentation by Shri Kalsi included inputs from G20 countries and international organisations. In addition, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Ministry of Education, and Dr. Anil D. Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, National Educational Technological Forum (NETF), both spoke at the seminar by setting the context and sharing insights on Building a digital ecosystem for lifelong learning, respectively.
The seminar included three panel discussions, with panellist participation from Brazil, Spain, UAE, Singapore, Russia, South Africa, Mauritius, OECD, UNICEF, Australia, and the United Kingdom. The panel discussion themes were:
1. Panel Discussion1: Building an agile response to the needs of labor markets and institutional capacity building in the context future of work: enabling high quality technical and vocational education. Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, chaired the panel discussion
1. Panel Discussion 2: Creating pathways between higher and vocational education. Shri Sabysachi Das, Chief Executive Officer of Larsen & Toubro EduTech, chaired the discussion.
1. Panel Discussion 3: Equipping children with a range of future skills to set them on the course of lifelong learning. It was chaired by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education.
Delegates also attended the G20 Future of Work Exhibition where they saw cutting-edge technology and innovative ideas that are changing the way we work and learn. The exhibition features active representation from industry, academia, government agencies, multilateral agencies, startups, and other organisations, as well as an Experience Zone on the Future of Work and huge technology exhibits. Through exhibits from Meta, Hexagon, Infosys, MEITY, UNICEF, Indian Knowledge Systems Division, IIT Bhubaneswar, IIM Sambalpur, TRIFED, and many more stalls, the event highlighted the latest ideas in future of work, healthcare, mobility, agriculture, and other futuristic subjects. The proposed exhibition will provide a one-of-a-kind venue to the policymakers and educators with relevant and integrated methods to lifelong learning as a result of evolving technologies and Market trends.
Apart from the discussions , the three-day meeting also includes a cultural extravaganza, featuring traditional Odishi performances. The delegates will get a chance to experience the rich cultural heritage of Odisha and learn more about the state's history and traditions. On the last day of the seminar, the delegates will visit the Konark temple, a UNESCO World Heritage Site that is famous for its architectural grandeur and intricate sculptures. The temple is a symbol of the state's rich cultural heritage and is a popular tourist destination.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
जी20 के तहत तीसरे शिक्षा कार्य समूह की बैठक भुवनेश्वर में शुरू
’कार्य के भविष्य के संदर्भ में आजीवन अध्ययन के लिये क्षमता निर्माण’ पर श्री सुभाष सरकार ने जी20 संगोष्ठी को संबोधित किया।
जी20 संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य अपस्किलिंग, रि-स्किलिंग और आजीवन अध्ययन के जरिये ’भविष्य के लिये तैयार’ कार्यबल के वास्ते ’भविष्य के कौशल’ की सुपुर्दगी हेतु मानव और संस्थागत क्षमताओं को मजबूत बनाना है।
जी20 शिक्षा समूह की बैठक एक हिस्से के तौर पर जी20 कार्य के भविष्य की प्रदर्शनी में नवोन्मेषी प्रौद्योगिकी और विचारों को दिखाया गया है।
26 APR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 के तहत तीसरे शिक्षा कार्य समूह की बैठक आज भुवनेश्वर, ओड़ीशा के सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी परिसर में कार्य के भविष्य के संदर्भ में आजीवन अध्ययन के वास्ते क्षमता निर्माण पर एक संगोष्ठी के आयोजन के साथ शुरू हो गई। यह बैठक इससे पहले चेन्नई और अमृतसर में हुई कार्य समूह की दो बैठकों के सिलसिले को ही आगे बढ़ाती है, जिनका उद्देश्य दुनिया भर में शिक्षा क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने के लिये नवोन्मेषी विचारों और नीतियों पर विचार विमर्श और उन्हें अमल में लाना है। तीन दिन तक चलने वाली इस बैठक में जी20 सदस्य देशों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन देशों के 60 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।
तीसरे शिक्षा कार्य समूह की बैठक के पहले दिन शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डा. सुभाष सरकार मुख्य अतिथि थे। उन्होंने राष्ट्र के भविष्य को एक सांचे में ढालने में शिक्षा के महत्व पर अपना मुख्य संबोधन दिया। उन्होंने कौशल शिक्षा के महत्व पर जोर दिया और भविष्य के तौर तरीकों के अनुरूप कार्यबल खड़ा करने के वास्ते सरकार द्वारा पेश तमाम तरह की कौशल पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने विशेषज्ञता, अनुभवों और बेहतर व्यवहारो के आदान-प्रदान के लिये जी20 जैसे मंचों की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुये कहा कि यह शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोगात्मक सुधार लाने में उपयोगी साबित होगा।
श्री सरकार ने कहा कि काम करने के तौर तरीकों और बुनियादी कौशल तथा आजीवन अध्ययन को लेकर पिछली दो वेबिनार में जो चर्चायें हुई आज की संगोष्ठी उन्हीं मुद्दों को आगे बढ़ाती है। इसका उद्देश्य समावेषी परिवेश को सुनिश्चित करते हुये उन्नत कौशल, पुनः कौशल और आजीवन अध्ययन के जरिये ’भविष्य के लिये तैयार कार्यबल’ के वास्ते ’भविष्य का कौशल’ उपलब्ध कराने हेतू मानव और संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत बनाना है।
श्री सरकार ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 में बताये रास्ते पर चलते हुये भारत सरकार कौशल मान्यता, उसका आकलन और विकसित करने के तौर तरीकों पर पुनर्विचार कर रही है, शुरूआती तौर पर यह कार्य शैक्षिक और व्यवसायिक शिक्षा के एकीकरण के जरिये किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय व्यवसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) के चेयरपर्सन डा. निर्मलजीत सिंह कल्सी ने भी संगोष्ठी को संबोधित किया। श्री कल्सी के इस मौके पर दिये प्रस्तुतीकरण में जी20 देशों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों से प्राप्त जानकारी शामिल थी। इसके अलावा शिक्षा मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा प्रौद्योगिकीय मंच (एनईटीएफ) के चेयरमैन डा. अनिल डी. सहस्त्रबुद्धे ने भी संगोष्ठी में अपने विचार रखे। उन्होंने क्रमशः संदर्भ और आजीवन अध्ययन के लिये डिजिटल पारिस्थितिकी निर्माण की बारीकियों पर अपने विचार रखे।
संगोष्ठी में तीन पैनल चर्चायें हुईं जिनमें ब्राजील, स्पेन, यूएई, सिंगापुर, रूस, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, मारीशस, ओईसीडी, यूनिसेफ, आस्ट्रेलिया और ब्रिटेन के वक्ताओं ने भाग लिया। पैनल चर्चा की विषय वस्तु इस प्रकार थीः
1. पैनल चर्चा-एक: कार्य के भविष्य के संदर्भ में श्रम बाजार और संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता के लिये त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया निर्माण, जरूरत के अनुरूप उच्च गुणवत्ता की तकनीकी और व्यवसायिक शिक्षा, इस पैनल चर्चा की अध्यक्षता कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने की।
2. पैनल चर्चा-दोः उच्च और व्यवसायिक शिक्षा के बीच संपर्कमार्ग तैयार किया जाना, इस पैनल चर्चा की अध्यक्षता लार्सन एण्ड टुब्रो एडटेक के मुख्य कार्याधिकारी श्री सब्यसाची दास ने की।
3. पैनल चर्चा-तीनः आजीवन अध्ययन के रास्ते पर चलाने के लिये बच्चों को भविष्य में काम आने वाले कई तरह के कौशल से सुसज्जित करना। इस पैनल चर्चा की अध्यक्षता शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग में सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने की।
संगोष्ठी में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधियों ने जी20 कार्य का भविष्य प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया जहां उन्होंने पढ़ाई और काम करने के तरीकों में बदलाव लाने वाली नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवोन्मेषी विचारों को देखा। प्रदर्शनी में उद्योग जगत, शिक्षा क्षेत्र, सरकारी एजेंसियों, बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियों, स्टार्ट-अप्स और अन्य संगठनों की ओर से सक्रिय भागीदारी की गई है। इसके साथ ही प्रदर्शनी में कार्य का भविष्य कैसा होगा इसको लेकर एक अनुभव दिलाने वाला अलग प्रकोष्ठ भी था जिसमें गहन प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। प्रदर्शनी में मेटा, हेक्सागांन, इन्फोसिस, मेइती, यूनिसेफ, इंडियन नालेज सिस्टम डिवीजन, आईआईटी भुवनेश्वर, आईआईएम संबलपुर, ट्राईफेड और कई अन्य स्टाल लगाये गये हैं। प्रदर्शनी में भविष्य में काम के तौर-तरीकों, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं, आवाजाही के साधनों, कृषि और भविष्य से जुड़े अन्य विषयों पर नवीनतम सोच और विचारों को दिखाया गया है। यह प्रदर्शनी नीति निर्माताओं और शिक्षाविदों को अपनी तरह के एक ऐसे परिवेश से परिचित करायेगी जहां उन्हें नई उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी और बाजार के रूझानों के परिणास्वरूप आजीवन अध्ययन से संदर्भित और एकीक्त तौर तरीके दिखेंगे।
परिचर्चाओं के अलावा तीन दिन तक चलने वाली इस बैठक में ओड़ीशा के पारंपरिक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी होंगे। प्रतिनिधियों को इसमें ओड़ीशा की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का अनुभव और राज्य के इतिहास और परंपराओं के बारे में जानने समझने का अवसर भी मिलेगा। संगोष्ठी के अंतिम दिन सभी प्रतिनिधि ओड़ीशा स्थित यूनेस्को के विश्व विरासत स्थल कोणार्क मंदिर को देखने जायेंगे। यह मंदिर अपनी भव्य वास्तुकला और मूर्तिकला के लिये पूरी दुनिया में प्रसिद्ध है। यह मंदिर राज्य की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक है और एक प्रसिद्ध पर्यटक स्थल है।