وزارات ثقافت
کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان نے، این ایم ایم ایل کی جانب سے منعقد وزیراعظم کے لیکچر سیریز میں دوسرا لیکچر دیا
25 APR 2023 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان نے 19 اپریل 2023 کو سابق وزیراعظم جواہر لال نہرو پر پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ کی جانب سے منعقد وزیراعظم کی لیکچر سیریز کا دوسرا لیکچر دیا۔ لیکچر کا فوکس نہرو کے مذہبی اور روحانی پہلوؤں پر تھا۔ جناب عارف محمد خاں کے مطابق مقبول اعقادات کے برخلاف جواہر لا ل نہرو اپنی نوجوانی اور بعد کے برسوں میں اعلیٰ معنوں میں مذہب اور روحانیت سے گہرائی سے متاثر تھے اور یہ خصوصی طور سے مذہب کے روایتی پہلو تھے جن سے وہ کافی حد تک دور رہے۔ جناب عارف محمد خان کا ماننا ہے کہ نہرو کے خود قبول کئے وجود پرستی اور جدید کاری کے لئے روایت کو زمین پر اتارنے پر زور دینے سے بہت سی غلط فہمیاں پیدا ہوتی ہیں۔
جواہر لال نہرو کی طرف سے 1922 میں نینی جیل سے مہا تما گاندھی کو لکھے گئے خطوط کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب خان نے اس بات پر رو شنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح اس مدت کے دوران پنڈت نہرو گیتا، اپنیشد ، اور رامائن پڑھنے میں مصروف رہتے تھے۔ اگر ہم نشکام کرم اور پھل کی خواہش کے بغیر کرم کو اعلیٰ ترین مذہب مانتے ہیں ، جیسا کہ گیتا میں کہا گیا ہے کہ جناب خان نے دلیل دی کہ نہرو ایک گہرے مذہبی شخص تھے۔ کیونکہ ان کی پوری زندگی دوسروں کے فلاحی کاموں کے لئے وقف رہی۔ جناب خان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مذہب کو، مذہب کے طور پر ترجمہ کرنا نہرو جیسے لوگوں اور ہندوستانی ثقافت وتہذیب، جس نے تمام وجود کو ایک شکل میں دیکھا ہے، وہ سمجھنے میں ناکامی کے پیچھے اہم اسباب میں سے ایک ہے۔
‘بھارت کی کھوج’ اور دیگر کتابوں سے بھی مثال دیتے ہوئے گورنر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نہرو کو ہندوستانی تہذیب ثقافت سے گہری محبت تھی، اور ان کا ماننا تھا کہ سنسکرت زبان اور وراثت ہماری تہذیب کی بنیاد میں تھی، جس کے بغیر ہندوستان زندہ نہیں رہ سکتا تھا۔ انہیں پھلنے پھولنے دیں۔ گیتا ، اپنیشدوں اور دیگر گرنتھوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب خان نے بتایا کہ نہرو کا ان گرنتھوں اور عام طور سے مذہب کے ساتھ ان کا انتہائی گہرا تعلق تھا۔
یہ لیکچر پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ کی اکیڈمک پہل کا حصہ تھا۔ وزیراعظم کے لیکچر سیریز کا افتتاحی لیکچر 20 جنوری 2023 کو سابق صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے دیا تھا۔ پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ آزادی کے بعد سے ہندوستان کے ہر وزیراعظم کو ایک خراج عقیدت ہے، اور پچھلے 75 برسوں میں ہمارے ملک کی ترقی میں اس طرح تعاون دیا ہے ، اس کا ایک تذکراتی ریکارڈ ہے۔ یہ اجتماعی کوشش کی تاریخ ہے اور ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کی تخلیقی کامیابی ہے، طاقت ور ثبوت بھی ۔ پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ جسے پحھلے سال اپریل میں عوام کے لئے کھو لا گیا تھا، دہلی کے ایک اعلیٰ سیاحتی مقامات میں سے ایک کی شکل میں ابھرا ہے۔ اسے ایک سال میں یعنی 21 اپریل 2022 سے 20 اپریل 2023 یعنی جس تاریخ کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس کا افتتاح کیا تھا، اس میں تقریبا 3.5 لاکھ لوگوں نے سنگھرالیہ کا دورہ کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammad Khan delivers second lecture of the Prime Ministers Lecture Series organised by NMML
25 APR 2023 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammad Khan delivered the second lecture of the Prime Ministers Lecture Series organized by Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya on former Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru, on 19th April. The focus of the lecture was on the religious and spiritual overtones in Nehru. According to Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, contrary to popular perceptions, Jawaharlal Nehru was deeply influenced by religion and spirituality in a higher sense, both in his youth and later years, and that it was mainly the ritualistic aspects of religion from which he largely stayed away. He felt that much of the misunderstanding arises from Nehru’s self-confessed agnosticism and his emphasis on offloading baggage of tradition in order to modernize.
Citing letters written by him to Mahatma Gandhi in 1922 from the Naini jail, Shri Khan highlighted how during this period Pandit Nehru was absorbed in the reading of the Gita, the Upanishads, and the Ramayana. If we consider nishkaama karma or action without desire for fruits is the highest religion as preached by the Gita, argued Sri Khan, then Nehru was a deeply religious man, as all his life he practised this philosophy for the good of others. Shri Khan asserted that translating Dharma as religion is one of the principal factors behind the inability to understand people like Nehru and the Indian culture and civilization which has seen all existence as one.
Taking examples from the Discovery of India and other texts also, the Governor asserted that Nehru was deeply in love with Indian culture and civilization and believed that Sanskrit language and inheritance was at the core of our civilization without which India could not even survive, let alone flourish. Quoting copiously from the Gita, the Upanishads and other texts, Shri Khan showed the highly nuanced relationship Nehru had with these texts and with religion in general.
The lecture was part of the academic initiatives of Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya. The inaugural lecture of the Prime Ministers Lecture Series was delivered on 20 January 2023 by former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. The Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya is a tribute to every Prime Minister of India since Independence, and a narrative record of how each one has contributed to the development of our nation over the last 75 years. It is a history of collective effort, and powerful evidence of the creative success of India’s democracy. The Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya which was opened for the public in April last year has emerged as one of the top tourist destinations of Delhi. In this one year i.e., from 21 April 2022 to 20 April 2023 i.e., the date it was opened by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approximately 3.5 lakh people have visited the Sangrahalaya.