संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केरल के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान ने एनएमएमएल द्वारा आयोजित प्रधानमंत्री व्याख्यान श्रृंखला में दूसरा व्याख्यान दिया
25 APR 2023 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
केरल के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान ने 19 अप्रैल को पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री जवाहरलाल नेहरू पर प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय द्वारा आयोजित प्रधानमंत्री व्याख्यान श्रृंखला का दूसरा व्याख्यान दिया। व्याख्यान का फोकस नेहरू के धार्मिक और आध्यात्मिक पहलुओं पर था। श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान के अनुसार लोकप्रिय धारणाओं के विपरीत जवाहरलाल नेहरू अपनी युवावस्था और बाद के वर्षों में उच्च अर्थों में धर्म और आध्यात्मिकता से गहराई से प्रभावित थे, और यह मुख्य रूप से धर्म के अनुष्ठानिक पहलू थे जिनसे वे काफी हद तक दूर रहे। श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान का मानना है कि नेहरू के आत्म-स्वीकार किए गए अज्ञेयवाद और आधुनिकीकरण के लिए परंपरा को धरातल पर उतारने पर जोर देने से बहुत सी गलतफहमी पैदा होती हैं।
जवाहरलाल नेहरू की तरफ 1922 में नैनी जेल से महात्मा गांधी को लिखे गए पत्रों का हवाला देते हुए श्री खान ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे इस अवधि के दौरान पंडित नेहरू गीता, उपनिषद और रामायण पढ़ने में लीन थे। यदि हम निष्काम कर्म या फल की इच्छा के बिना कर्म को सर्वोच्च धर्म मानते हैं, जैसा कि गीता में कहा गया है, श्री खान ने तर्क दिया, तो नेहरू एक गहरे धार्मिक व्यक्ति थे, क्योंकि उनका सारा जीवन दूसरों के कल्याण कार्य में समर्पित रहा। श्री खान ने जोर देकर कहा कि धर्म को धर्म के रूप में अनुवाद करना नेहरू जैसे लोगों और भारतीय संस्कृति और सभ्यता, जिसने सभी अस्तित्व को एक रूप में देखा है को समझने में असमर्थता के पीछे प्रमुख कारकों में से एक है।
भारत की खोज और अन्य ग्रंथों से भी उदाहरण लेते हुए राज्यपाल ने जोर देकर कहा कि नेहरू को भारतीय संस्कृति और सभ्यता से गहरा प्रेम था और उनका मानना था कि संस्कृत भाषा और विरासत हमारी सभ्यता के मूल में थी जिसके बिना भारत जीवित नहीं रह सकता था। इन्हें फलने-फूलने दें। गीता, उपनिषदों और अन्य ग्रंथों को उद्धृत करते हुए श्री खान ने बताया कि नेहरू का इन ग्रंथों और सामान्य रूप से धर्म के साथ उनका अत्यधिक गहरा संबंध था।
यह व्याख्यान प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय की अकादमिक पहल का हिस्सा था। प्रधानमंत्री व्याख्यान श्रृंखला का उद्घाटन व्याख्यान 20 जनवरी 2023 को भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने दिया था। प्रधानमंत्रीत्री संग्रहालय स्वतंत्रता के बाद से भारत के प्रत्येक प्रधानमंत्री को एक श्रद्धांजलि है, और पिछले 75 वर्षों में हमारे देश के विकास में कैसे योगदान दिया है, इसका एक वर्णनात्मक रिकॉर्ड है। यह सामूहिक प्रयास का इतिहास है और भारत के लोकतंत्र की रचनात्मक सफलता का शक्तिशाली प्रमाण है। प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय जो पिछले साल अप्रैल में जनता के लिए खोला गया था, दिल्ली के शीर्ष पर्यटन स्थलों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। इस एक साल में यानी 21 अप्रैल 2022 से 20 अप्रैल 2023 यानी जिस तारीख को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने इसका उद्घाटन किया था, उसमें लगभग 3.5 लाख लोगों ने संग्रहालय का दौरा किया है।

Ministry of Culture
Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammad Khan delivers second lecture of the Prime Ministers Lecture Series organised by NMML
25 APR 2023 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammad Khan delivered the second lecture of the Prime Ministers Lecture Series organized by Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya on former Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru, on 19th April. The focus of the lecture was on the religious and spiritual overtones in Nehru. According to Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, contrary to popular perceptions, Jawaharlal Nehru was deeply influenced by religion and spirituality in a higher sense, both in his youth and later years, and that it was mainly the ritualistic aspects of religion from which he largely stayed away. He felt that much of the misunderstanding arises from Nehru’s self-confessed agnosticism and his emphasis on offloading baggage of tradition in order to modernize.
Citing letters written by him to Mahatma Gandhi in 1922 from the Naini jail, Shri Khan highlighted how during this period Pandit Nehru was absorbed in the reading of the Gita, the Upanishads, and the Ramayana. If we consider nishkaama karma or action without desire for fruits is the highest religion as preached by the Gita, argued Sri Khan, then Nehru was a deeply religious man, as all his life he practised this philosophy for the good of others. Shri Khan asserted that translating Dharma as religion is one of the principal factors behind the inability to understand people like Nehru and the Indian culture and civilization which has seen all existence as one.
Taking examples from the Discovery of India and other texts also, the Governor asserted that Nehru was deeply in love with Indian culture and civilization and believed that Sanskrit language and inheritance was at the core of our civilization without which India could not even survive, let alone flourish. Quoting copiously from the Gita, the Upanishads and other texts, Shri Khan showed the highly nuanced relationship Nehru had with these texts and with religion in general.
The lecture was part of the academic initiatives of Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya. The inaugural lecture of the Prime Ministers Lecture Series was delivered on 20 January 2023 by former President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. The Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya is a tribute to every Prime Minister of India since Independence, and a narrative record of how each one has contributed to the development of our nation over the last 75 years. It is a history of collective effort, and powerful evidence of the creative success of India’s democracy. The Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya which was opened for the public in April last year has emerged as one of the top tourist destinations of Delhi. In this one year i.e., from 21 April 2022 to 20 April 2023 i.e., the date it was opened by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, approximately 3.5 lakh people have visited the Sangrahalaya.