Ministry of Home Affairs
Two days State Mourning on April 26th and 27th as a mark of respect on the passing away of Shri Parkash Singh Badal, Former Chief Minister of Punjab
25 APR 2023 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Parkash Singh Badal, Former Chief Minister of Punjab passed away on 25th April, 2023. As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, the Government of India has decided that there will be State Mourning for two days on 26th and 27th April, 2023 throughout India.
On the days of Mourning, the National Flag will be flown at half maston all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment on thesetwo days.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پنجاب کے سابق وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پرکاش سنگھ بادل کی رحلت پر 26 اور 27 اپریل کو اُن سے اظہارِ عقیدت کیلئے دو روزہ سرکاری سوگ
25 APR 2023 11:20PM by PIB Delhi
پنجاب کے سابق وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پرکاش سنگھ بادل کا 25 اپریل 2023 کو انتقال ہو گیا۔ آنجہانی سنگھ کے احترام میں حکومت ہند نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ملک بھر میں 26 اور 27 اپریل 2023 کو دو دن کے لئے ریاستی سوگ منایا جائے گا۔
سوگ کے دور ان تمام عمارتوں پر قومی پرچم آدھا لہرایا جائے گا، جہاں قومی پرچم باقاعدگی سے لہرایا جاتا ہے اور ان دو دنوں میں کوئی سرکاری تفریحی پروگرام نہیں ہوگا۔