वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आगामी महीनों में ओएनडीसी में तीव्र गति से विकास होगा, सभी ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों को इसमें शामिल होने का आमंत्रण: श्री पीयूष गोयल
बढ़ते ई-कॉमर्स बाजार में स्थानीय भाषाओं और उत्पादों को बड़ा प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा: श्री गोयल
ओएनडीसी के जरिए किसानों को बड़ा बाजार मिलेगा और उनके उत्पादों की कीमत भी बेहतर होगी: श्री गोयल
ओएनडीसी सभी के लिए समान और उचित व्यवहार सुनिश्चित करेगा, किसी भी विक्रेता को अनुचित लाभ नहीं मिलेगा: श्री गोयल
ओएनडीसी पर उपभोक्ता सर्वोपरि होगा, उसे बेहतर कीमत, गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवा और बेहतर उत्पाद मिलेंगे: श्री गोयल
25 APR 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भविष्‍य में कल का ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) न केवल भारत में बल्कि दुनिया भर में परिवर्तन का सूचक होगा। आज नई दिल्ली में ओएनडीसी द्वारा आयोजित एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला "सक्षम भारत 2.0" को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि वे अगले कुछ महीनों में ओएनडीसी में महत्वपूर्ण विकास के प्रति आशान्वित हैं। उन्होंने छोटी और बड़ी सभी ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों को ओएनडीसी में शामिल होने और डिजिटल कॉमर्स की नई कल्पना करने वाले इस नए बाजार का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि ओएनडीसी स्थानीय भाषाओं, उत्पादों और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देगा और छोटे व्यवसायों के लिए अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि छोटे कारीगर और श्रमिक ओएनडीसी के जरिए बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले उत्‍पाद ला सकते हैं और अपने उत्पादों के लिए बिना कमीशन दिए बेहतर कमाई भी कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ओएनडीसी स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रोत्‍साहन देगा, उपभोक्ताओं को लाभान्वित करेगा और भारत में डिजिटल वाणिज्य इकोसिस्‍टम के समग्र विकास में योगदान देगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का विश्‍वास ​​है कि हमारी विकास की क्षमता प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की हमारी दक्षता पर निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोनोलिथिक ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म वो सेवाएं प्रदान नहीं कर पाएंगे, जो ओएनडीसी जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म का नेटवर्क प्रस्‍तुत कर सकता है। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि ओएनडीसी के माध्‍यम से कई क्षेत्र लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं, जैसे किसान उनकी पहुंच बड़े बाजारों तक हो सकती है और अपने उत्पादों के लिए बेहतर कीमतों की मांग कर सकते हैं और अन्‍य लोग सर्वोत्तम कीमतों पर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
उन्होंने ऐसी व्यवस्था बनाने की आवश्‍यकता पर बल दिया, जिससे सभी लाभान्वित हो सकें और सभी को बेहतर अवसर मिल सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं कि ई-कॉमर्स विकास का एक ऐसा इंजन बने जो क्रेता और विक्रेता दोनों को सशक्त बनाए। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ओएनडीसी बड़े और छोटे दोनों व्यवसायों के लिए समावेशी तरीके से अवसरों के द्वार खोलेगा, जिससे वाणिज्य की पूरी मूल्य श्रृंखला लाभान्वित होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ओएनडीसी बिना किसी भेदभाव के सभी विक्रेताओं को बड़ा बाजार प्रदान करेगी। ओएनडीसी मापदंड, प्रतिस्पर्धा, बेहतर मूल्य निर्धारण और गुणवत्ता की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को प्रोत्‍साहन देगा, इससे उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ओएनडीसी ग्राहक केंद्रित है और यह महात्मा गांधी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जहां ग्राहक सर्वोपरि है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इंडिया को केवल भारत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जा सकता है, क्योंकि यह देश भर के गांवों और छोटी-छोटी बस्तियों में पुष्पित और पल्‍लवित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ओएनडीसी इस 'भारत' के समावेशी विकास का लक्ष्‍य रख रहा है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि ई-कॉमर्स के लाभ देश के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचें।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी भारतीय तरीके से चुनौतियों को हल करने में दृढ़ता से विश्वास रखते हैं और उन्हें पूर्ण विश्वास है कि भारत के लोग नवीन समाधान खोज लेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ओएनडीसी का उद्भव ऐसे समय में हुआ है जब ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्र कई चुनौतियों से जूझ रहा था और छोटे व्यवसायों पर खतरा मंडरा रहा था। उन्होंने छोटे खुदरा विक्रेताओं और व्यवसायों के हितों को संतुलित करते हुए ई-कॉमर्स इकोसिस्‍टम की इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए वैकल्पिक तरीकों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे ओएनडीसी का विकास हुआ।
उन्होंने कहा कि ओएनडीसी विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों के बीच इंटरफेस का उपयोग करने की अपनी अवधारणा के साथ खरीदारों के लिए अधिक विकल्प उपलब्ध कराएगा। इससे बाजार में अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धा होगी। यह 'सक्षम भारत 2.0' वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा समय की मांग है। सरकार के सभी प्रयास नागरिक केंद्रित रहे हैं। कोविड महामारी के दौरान टीकों के उत्पादन और विकास में इसकी झलक मिलती है। टीका वितरण की निगरानी के लिए को-विन वैक्सीनेटर ऐप के लॉन्च के साथ ये स्थिति पूर्णतः स्पष्ट थी।
उन्होंने वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र में यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) जैसी पहल की सफलता के बारे में कहा कि यह परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा का साक्षी है और इसने सैकड़ों फिनटेक कंपनियों को वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यूपीआई ने फिनटेक क्षेत्र में नवाचार लाकर सामाजिक मूल्यांकन के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स और यूनिकॉर्न को बढ़ावा दिया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Goyal says ONDC poised for rapid growth in months ahead, invites all e-commerce companies to join
Local languages and products to get a big boost in the growing e-commerce marketplace: Shri Goyal
Farmers to get bigger markets and better prices for their products through ONDC: Shri Goyal
ONDC to ensure equitable and fair treatment for all, no seller to get unfair advantage: Shri Goyal
On ONDC, the consumer will be the king, will get best price, quality service and products: Shri Goyal
25 APR 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) of tomorrow will be a transformational engine across the world and not only in India during his address at “Enabling Bharat 2.0”, a one-day workshop conducted by ONDC today in New Delhi. The Minister said that he is optimistic about a significant growth of ONDC in the next few months. He invited all e-commerce companies, big and small, to join ONDC and be part of this new bazaar that reimagines digital commerce.
He mentioned that ONDC will promote local languages, products, and cultural heritage, and create opportunities for small businesses. He said that small artisans and workers can offer better quality through ONDC and also earn better without having to pay commission for their products. He emphasized that ONDC will foster healthy competition, benefit consumers and contribute to the overall growth of the digital commerce ecosystem in India.
He said that the Prime Minister believes that our ability to develop depends on our ability to leverage technology. He said that monolithic e-commerce platforms will never be able to provide the services of the kind that a network of platforms like ONDC can offer. The Minister highlighted the various sectors that may benefit from ONDC like farmers who can access bigger markets and demand better prices for their products, students who can compare prices of books and online courses, people who can avail health services at the best prices, etc.
He emphasized on the need to create systems that benefit everyone and create opportunities for all. He said that the efforts are being undertaken to ensure that e-commerce becomes an engine of growth that empowers both buyers and sellers. The Minister highlighted that ONDC will unlock doors of opportunities in an inclusive manner for both big and small businesses, benefitting the entire value chain of commerce. He said that ONDC will provide a much larger market for sellers, without any preferred or priority sellers, ensuring equitable and fair treatment for all stakeholders. He said that ONDC will foster economies of scale, competition, and better pricing and quality, ultimately benefiting consumers. He said that ONDC is customer-centric, keeping in line with the vision of Mahatma Gandhi, where the customer is king.
The Minister emphasized that India can only be defined as Bharat, as it thrives in villages and small habitations across the country. He mentioned that ONDC is targeting this ‘Bharat’ for inclusive growth, ensuring that the benefits of e-commerce reach every corner of the country. He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi firmly believes in solving challenges the Indian way and trusts the people of India to come up with innovative solutions. He said that ONDC was born in such a manner when the e-commerce sector was grappling with multiple challenges and small businesses were under threat. He highlighted the need for alternate ways to address these challenges of the e-commerce ecosystem, while balancing the interests of small retailers and businesses led to the evolution of ONDC.
The Minister outlined the unique features of ONDC, which aims to provide a win-win solution for both buyers and sellers. He said that ONDC, with its concept of using interfaces between various platforms, will open up more options for buyers, enhance price discovery and market opportunities for sellers, and also empower consumers to make informed choices. He said that this will result in more competition in the market and will not be limited through algorithms. He emphasized that ONDC will enable speedy, efficient, and real-time settlement of transactions, catering to hyperlocal and global needs simultaneously.
During his address, the Minister said that ‘Enabling Bharat 2.0’ converges with the commitment of making India a developed nation by 2047 and it is desirable to plan for the future. He said that digital public infrastructure is the need of the hour. He said that all the efforts of the government have been citizen centric as was evident during the COVID pandemic with the development and production of vaccines and the launch of Co-WIN Vaccinator App to monitor the distribution of vaccines to everyone in the country.
He cited the success of initiatives like the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) in the financial services sector, which has brought about a transformational journey and encouraged hundreds of fintech companies to innovate and promote financial inclusion. He said that UPI has brought about innovation in the fintech sector at a pace never seen before and promoted startups and unicorns through socialising valuation. He drew parallels with ONDC, which is based on a similar concept of interoperable interface, opening up more options for buyers and creating more competition, while providing ease of operation for sellers across multiple platforms and also providing them a bigger market.
The ‘Enabling Bharat 2.0’ workshop has been organized to find potential synergies and deepen collaboration among the various open protocol-enabled initiatives and generate awareness amongst multiple stakeholders.