वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
डिजीटल व्यापाराची खुली शृंखला अर्थात ओएनडीसी येत्या काही महिन्यांमध्ये जलद वाढीसाठी सज्ज असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांचे प्रतिपादन, सर्व ई-वाणिज्य कंपन्यांना यात सहभागी होण्याचे केले आवाहन
वाढत्या ई-वाणिज्य बाजारामध्ये स्थानिक भाषा आणि उत्पादने यांना मोठे प्रोत्साहन मिळणार आहे :केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनांसाठी ओएनडीसीच्या माध्यमातून अधिक मोठे बाजार तसेच उत्तम भाव मिळेल
25 APR 2023 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 एप्रिल 2023
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे की भविष्यातील ओएनडीसी म्हणजेच डिजिटल व्यापारासाठीचे खुले जाळे हा मंच म्हणजे केवळ भारतासाठीच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण विश्वासाठी एक परिवर्तनकारी इंजिन असेल.ओएनडीसी तर्फे आज नवी दिल्ली येथे एनॅबलिंग भारत 2.0 या विषयावरील एक दिवसीय कार्यशाळेत उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना ते बोलत होते.
येत्या काही महिन्यांमध्ये ओएनडीसीच्या कार्यात लक्षणीय प्रमाणात वाढ होईल याबाबत आपण आशावादी आहोत असे ते म्हणाले. लहान-मोठ्या सर्व ई-वाणिज्य कंपन्यांना ओएनडीसी मध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी आणि डिजिटल वाणिज्य क्षेत्राला नवे स्वरूप देणाऱ्या या नव्या बाजाराचा भाग होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले आहे.
ओएनडीसीमुळे स्थानिक भाषा, उत्पादने आणि सांस्कृतिक वारसा यांना मोठे प्रोत्साहन मिळेल आणि त्यातून लहान उद्योगांसाठी संधी निर्माण होतील ही बाब गोयल यांनी नमूद केली. ते म्हणाले की, ओएनडीसीच्या माध्यमातून छोटे कारागीर आणि कामगार अधिक उत्तम दर्जाचे काम सादर करू शकतील आणि त्यांच्या उत्पादनांसाठी कमिशन न देता अधिक उत्पन्न देखील मिळवू शकतील. ओएनडीसी मंचामुळे निकोप स्पर्धेला उत्तेजन मिळेल, ग्राहकांना लाभ होईल आणि भारतातील डिजिटल वाणिज्य परिसंस्थेच्या समग्र विकासात योगदान दिले जाईल यावर केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी भर दिला.
ओएनडीसीमुळे ज्या विविध क्षेत्रांना लाभ होईल त्यांच्याबद्दल गोयल यांनी अधिक माहिती दिली. ते म्हणाले की, शेतकऱ्यांना मोठ्या बाजारापर्यंत पोहोचता येईल आणि त्यांच्या उत्पादनांसाठी अधिक चांगल्या दराची मागणी करता येईल, विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांची पुस्तके आणि ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने चालवले जाणारे अभ्यासक्रम यांच्या शुल्कांची तुलना करता येईल, अमान्य लोकांना किफायतशीर दरात चांगल्या आरोग्य सुविधा मिळवता येतील, इत्यादी उदाहरणे त्यांनी दिली.
ई-वाणिज्य मंच हा खरेदीदार आणि विक्रेता अशा दोघांनाही सक्षम करणारे विकासाचे इंजिन होईल याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत अशी माहिती केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल यांनी दिली. ते म्हणाले की, ओएनडीसी प्रमाण, स्पर्धा, उत्तम किंमत आणि दर्जा यांच्या बाबतीत अर्थव्यवस्थांना उत्तेजन देईल आणि परिणामी ग्राहकांना त्याचा फायदा मिळेल. ओएनडीसी हा मंच महात्मा गांधी यांच्या, ‘ग्राहक हाच राजा आहे’या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून ग्राहककेंद्री पद्धतीने काम करतो असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
खरेदीदार आणि विक्रेता या दोघांसाठी लाभदायक परिस्थिती निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने निर्माण केलेल्या ओएनडीसी या मंचाची वैशिष्ट्ये केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. ओएनडीसी हा मंच व्यवहारांची वेगवान, कार्यक्षम आणि वास्तव वेळेत पूर्तता करून अगदी स्थानिक तसेच जागतिक पातळीवरील ग्राहकांच्या गरजा एकाच वेळी पूर्ण करू शकेल या बाबीवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल म्हणाले की एनॅबलिंग भारत 2.0 ही संकल्पना वर्ष 2047 पर्यंत भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनविण्याच्या कटिबद्धतेला अनुसरून आहे आणि त्यामुळे भविष्याचे नियोजन करण्यासाठी ते आवश्यक आहे. ते म्हणाले की डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा ही आजच्या काळाची गरज आहे.
आर्थिक क्षेत्रात सुरु केलेल्या युपीआय अर्थात एकात्मिक भरणा मंचासारख्या विविध उपक्रमांच्या यशस्वी कामगिरीचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. युपीआयमुळे एका मोठ्या परिवर्तनकारी प्रवासाची सुरुवात झाली आणि त्याने आर्थिक तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील शेकडो कंपन्यांना नवोन्मेष आणि आर्थिक समावेशन यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले असे त्यांनी सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की युपीआयने आर्थिक तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात अभूतपूर्व वेगाने अभिनव तंत्रज्ञान आणले आहे आणि मूल्यांकनाचे सामाजिकीकरण करून स्टार्ट अप तसेच युनिकॉर्न उद्योगांना प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे. अशाच पद्धतीच्या आंतरपरिचालित मंचाच्या संकल्पनेवर आधारित ओएनडीसीच्या समांतर बाबींबद्दल बोलताना ते म्हणाले की या मंचामुळे विक्रेत्यांना बहुविध मंचांवरील व्यवहारांमध्ये सुलभता प्रदान होईल आणि त्यांना अधिक मोठ्या बाजारांमध्ये प्रवेश देण्यासोबतच खरेदीदारांना अधिक पर्याय खुले करून दिले जाईल आणि अधिक स्पर्धा निर्माण होईल.
संभाव्य समन्वय शोधण्यासाठी तसेच विविध खुल्या प्रोटोकॉल सक्षम उपक्रमांशी असलेले सहकारी संबंध आणखी मजबूत करण्यासाठी तसेच विविध भागधारकांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी एनॅबलिंग भारत 2.0 या कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Goyal says ONDC poised for rapid growth in months ahead, invites all e-commerce companies to join
Local languages and products to get a big boost in the growing e-commerce marketplace: Shri Goyal
Farmers to get bigger markets and better prices for their products through ONDC: Shri Goyal
ONDC to ensure equitable and fair treatment for all, no seller to get unfair advantage: Shri Goyal
On ONDC, the consumer will be the king, will get best price, quality service and products: Shri Goyal
25 APR 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) of tomorrow will be a transformational engine across the world and not only in India during his address at “Enabling Bharat 2.0”, a one-day workshop conducted by ONDC today in New Delhi. The Minister said that he is optimistic about a significant growth of ONDC in the next few months. He invited all e-commerce companies, big and small, to join ONDC and be part of this new bazaar that reimagines digital commerce.
He mentioned that ONDC will promote local languages, products, and cultural heritage, and create opportunities for small businesses. He said that small artisans and workers can offer better quality through ONDC and also earn better without having to pay commission for their products. He emphasized that ONDC will foster healthy competition, benefit consumers and contribute to the overall growth of the digital commerce ecosystem in India.
He said that the Prime Minister believes that our ability to develop depends on our ability to leverage technology. He said that monolithic e-commerce platforms will never be able to provide the services of the kind that a network of platforms like ONDC can offer. The Minister highlighted the various sectors that may benefit from ONDC like farmers who can access bigger markets and demand better prices for their products, students who can compare prices of books and online courses, people who can avail health services at the best prices, etc.
He emphasized on the need to create systems that benefit everyone and create opportunities for all. He said that the efforts are being undertaken to ensure that e-commerce becomes an engine of growth that empowers both buyers and sellers. The Minister highlighted that ONDC will unlock doors of opportunities in an inclusive manner for both big and small businesses, benefitting the entire value chain of commerce. He said that ONDC will provide a much larger market for sellers, without any preferred or priority sellers, ensuring equitable and fair treatment for all stakeholders. He said that ONDC will foster economies of scale, competition, and better pricing and quality, ultimately benefiting consumers. He said that ONDC is customer-centric, keeping in line with the vision of Mahatma Gandhi, where the customer is king.
The Minister emphasized that India can only be defined as Bharat, as it thrives in villages and small habitations across the country. He mentioned that ONDC is targeting this ‘Bharat’ for inclusive growth, ensuring that the benefits of e-commerce reach every corner of the country. He said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi firmly believes in solving challenges the Indian way and trusts the people of India to come up with innovative solutions. He said that ONDC was born in such a manner when the e-commerce sector was grappling with multiple challenges and small businesses were under threat. He highlighted the need for alternate ways to address these challenges of the e-commerce ecosystem, while balancing the interests of small retailers and businesses led to the evolution of ONDC.
The Minister outlined the unique features of ONDC, which aims to provide a win-win solution for both buyers and sellers. He said that ONDC, with its concept of using interfaces between various platforms, will open up more options for buyers, enhance price discovery and market opportunities for sellers, and also empower consumers to make informed choices. He said that this will result in more competition in the market and will not be limited through algorithms. He emphasized that ONDC will enable speedy, efficient, and real-time settlement of transactions, catering to hyperlocal and global needs simultaneously.
During his address, the Minister said that ‘Enabling Bharat 2.0’ converges with the commitment of making India a developed nation by 2047 and it is desirable to plan for the future. He said that digital public infrastructure is the need of the hour. He said that all the efforts of the government have been citizen centric as was evident during the COVID pandemic with the development and production of vaccines and the launch of Co-WIN Vaccinator App to monitor the distribution of vaccines to everyone in the country.
He cited the success of initiatives like the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) in the financial services sector, which has brought about a transformational journey and encouraged hundreds of fintech companies to innovate and promote financial inclusion. He said that UPI has brought about innovation in the fintech sector at a pace never seen before and promoted startups and unicorns through socialising valuation. He drew parallels with ONDC, which is based on a similar concept of interoperable interface, opening up more options for buyers and creating more competition, while providing ease of operation for sellers across multiple platforms and also providing them a bigger market.
The ‘Enabling Bharat 2.0’ workshop has been organized to find potential synergies and deepen collaboration among the various open protocol-enabled initiatives and generate awareness amongst multiple stakeholders.