Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Accounts Estimates for India (2019-20) released
Share of Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) in Total Health Expenditure declines from 62.6% in 2014-15 to 47.1% in 2019-20
Government Health Expenditure’s share in country’s total GDP increases from 1.13% (2014-15) to 1.35% (2019-20)
Share of Government Health Expenditure in Total Health Expenditure increases from 29% (2014-15) to 41.4% (2019-20)
Per capita Government spending on healthcare doubles
State governments urged to move ahead in healthcare spending as percentage of their total budget: Dr. Vinod K Paul
25 APR 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
“Through National Health Accounts Estimates report we can see that indicators like Out-of-pocket expenditure (OOPE) reduction are going hand in hand with increased public spending in healthcare. Thus, showcasing the right trajectory country is taking towards achieving milestones of Universal Health Coverage”, this was stated by Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Member (Health) of NITI Aayog as he launched National Health Accounts (NHA) Estimates for India for 2019-20 in the presence of Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Highlighting the efforts of the government towards public investments in the health sector, findings from National Health Accounts (NHA) show that various indicators have demonstrated an encouraging trend on a sustained basis.
While congratulating everyone on NHA Estimates report launch, Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health) NITI Aayog stated that “Government is ensuring that healthcare services that are required, be made readily available and accessible to the citizens without financial hardships.” Highlighting investments in strengthening primary healthcare, Dr. Paul said that “report highlights the increased public spending in primary healthcare, which is in line with National Health policy 2017 where it states that two-thirds of public health spending must be in Primary Health systems. This is also a result of great developments/initiatives taken at grassroot level such as opening of over 1.6 lakh Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) which are providing plethora of health services to the people.” He further said that primary healthcare must be prioritized as it is the fundamental base on which secondary and tertiary services can be supported efficiently.
Dr. Paul expressed his heartfelt appreciation to the teams working behind this report and noted the significance of an accurate record of data collected for an evidence-based decision making. He said that “these estimates are crucial for policymaking and comparing various indicators further aids in reflecting the progress made by the health system of the country.”
Dr. Paul also threw light on the fact that private health insurance share is also going up. He said that “this shows a sign of maturity for a country in terms of insurance arena as those who can afford, will afford it from private players too. This complements the government system of primary, secondary and tertiary care.”
Figure 1: Share of Private Health Expenditure at various levels (%)
The NHA estimates for 2019-20 which is seventh in the series of reports released annually, clearly show that government expenditure for healthcare continues to be the priority.
The share of Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) in total Health Expenditure (THE) declined from 62.6% to 47.1%. The continuous decline in the OOPE in the overall health spending show progress towards ensuring financial protection and Universal Health Coverage for citizens.
Figure 2: Government Health Expenditure and Out-of-pocket expenditure as % of Total Health Expenditure (%)
During this period, the share of Government Health Expenditure (GHE) in the overall GDP of the country has increased from 1.13% in 2014-15 to 1.35% in 2019-20.
Figure 3: Government Health Expenditure as % of GDP
In per capita terms, GHE has doubled from Rs. 1,108 to Rs. 2,014 between 2014-15 to 2019-20. The government spending on health between 2018-19 and 2019-20 increased by 12%, more than double the growth rate between 2017-18 and 2018-19 which was at 5%.
Additionally, in General Government Expenditure (GGE), the share of health sector spending has steadily increased from 3.94% to 5.02% between 2014-15 and 2019-20. This clearly indicates that healthcare has been the priority for public investment in the country.
Figure 4: Government Health Expenditure as % of General Government Expenditure (GGE)
The increase in government spending on health has an important implication for the reduction of financial hardship endured by households. In the Total Health Expenditure (THE) of the country between 2014-15 and 2019-20, the share of GHE has increased from 29% to 41.4%.
The share of primary healthcare in Current Government Health Expenditure (CGHE) has increased from 51.3% in 2014-15 to 55.9% in 2019-20. The increased focus on primary healthcare reinforces the government’s decisions to prioritize primary healthcare in the country.
Figure 5: Share of Primary Health Care in Current Government Health Expenditure (%)
Another positive trend in the country’s health financing space is the increase in Social Security Expenditure (SSE) on healthcare. This increase in social security has a direct impact on reducing out-of-pocket payments. A robust social security mechanism ensures that individuals will not face financial hardship and the risk of poverty as a consequence of accessing essential healthcare services.
The share of SSE on health, which includes government-funded health insurance, medical reimbursement to government employees, and social health insurance programs, in THE, has increased from 5.7% in 2014-15 to 9.3% in 2019-20.
Figure 6: Social Security Expenditure on Health as % of Total Health Expenditure (%)
While thanking the huge participation of state officials and other stakeholders, Dr. Paul also highlighted the persistent efforts in increasing total public spending on health at state level. He thus, urged the state governments to move ahead in healthcare spending as percentage of their total budget to about 8% which is currently 4-5% for many states. He further added that “this spending must be in line with the bigger picture of benefiting the citizens”.
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan highlighted four important indicators i.e. reduced out of pocket expenditure due to which people are now spending less from their pockets.” “This is also a consequence of the increased government health spending over the years, he further stated. Shri Bhushan informed everyone about government spending through services at AB-HWCs, insurance claims etc. While highlighting that the significance of promotive and preventive health, Shri Bhushan said that “we need to persist with this trend of expenditure on primary healthcare so that promotive and preventive health, which mostly take place at primary level, can be focused upon.”
Union Health Secretary also pointed out about social security expenditure, which includes the social health insurance program, government-financed health insurance schemes, and medical reimbursements made to government employees, has drastically increased from 5% to 9.3%. “This along with other indicators taken together highlight that the burden on an individual or family due to health issues have reduced”, he added. This is a significant increase which shows that the common people of India are better equipped and better provided in terms of healthcare at their doorstep and making health more accessible.
About National Health Account (NHA) estimates:
The National Health Account (NHA) estimates for India 2019-20 is the seventh consecutive NHA estimates report prepared by NHSRC, designated as National Health Accounts Technical Secretariat (NHATS) in 2014 by the Union Health Ministry. The NHA estimates are prepared by using an accounting framework based on the internationally accepted standard of System of Health Accounts, 2011, developed by the World Health Organization (WHO).
With the present estimate of NHA, India now has a continuous series of NHA estimates for the country, from 2013-14 to 2019-20. These estimates are not only comparable internationally, but also enable the policymakers to monitor the progress in different health financing indicators of the country.
The report can be accessed here: https://nhsrcindia.org/national-health-accounts-records
The launch event saw the presence of Shri S Gopalakrishnan, Special Secretary, Shri Jaideep Kumar Mishra, AS&FA, Ms. Roli Singh, AS, Shri Sukhram Meena, Director General, MoHFW, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Ms. Indrani Kaushal, Economic Advisor, Maj Gen (Prof) Atul Kotwal, Executive Director, NHSRC. NHM directors at state level and senior officials from states were also present virtually.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے لئے طبی اخراجات کے قومی تخمینے (2020-2019) جاری
صحت کے کل اخراجات میں فرد پر پڑنے والے لازمی اخراجات (او او پی ای) کا حصہ 2015-2014 میں 62.6فیصد سے گھٹ کر 2020-2019 میں 47.1فیصد رہ گیا
ملک کے کل جی ڈی پی میں صحت کے میدان میں ہونے والےسرکاری اخراجات کا حصہ 1.13فیصد(2015-2014) سے بڑھ کر 1.35فیصد(2020-2019) ہو گیا
صحت کے کل اخراجات میں صحت پر ہونے والےسرکاری اخراجات کا حصہ 29فیصد(2015-2014) سے بڑھ کر 41.4فیصد(2020-2019) ہو گیا
صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر فی کس حکومتی اخراجات دوگنا ہو گئے
ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیا گیاکہ وہ اپنے کل بجٹ کے فیصد کے طور پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات کے دائرے کو وسیع کریں : ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال
25 APR 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس کے تخمینے کی رپورٹ کے ذریعے ہم دیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں عوامی اخراجات میں اضافے کے ساتھ فرد پر پڑنے والے صحت سے متعلق لازمی اخراجات (او او پی ای) میں کمی جیسے اشارے مل رہے ہیں۔ اس طرح، صحیح راستہ دکھاتے ہوئے ملک یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے سنگ میلوں کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف پیش رفت کررہا ہے’’، یہ بات نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر ونود کے پال نے جناب راجیش بھوشن، سکریٹری، مرکزی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی موجودگی میں2019 کے لیے ہندوستان کے لیے نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس(این ایچ اے) تخمینے شروع کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
صحت کے شعبے میں عوامی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس(این ایچ اے) کے نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مختلف اشاریوں نے مستقل بنیادوں پر ایک حوصلہ افزا رجحان کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
قومی طبی اخراجات (این ایچ اے) تخمینہ رپورٹ کے اجراء پر سب کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن (صحت) نیتی آیوگ نے کہا کہ ‘‘حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات جو درکار ہیں، آسانی سے دستیاب ہوں اور شہریوں کے لیے مالی مشکلات کے بغیر قابل رسائی ہوں۔’’ ابتدائی طبی سہولیات( پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر) کو مضبوط بنانے میں سرمایہ کاری کے کردار اور صورت حال پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پال نے کہا کہ ‘‘رپورٹ پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر میں بڑھتے ہوئے عوامی اخراجات کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، جو کہ نیشنل ہیلتھ پالیسی 2017 کے مطابق ہے جہاں اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ صحت عامہ کے اخراجات کا دو تہائی بنیادی صحت کے نظام میں ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ نچلی سطح پر کی گئی عظیم پیش رفتوں/پہل قدمیوں کا بھی نتیجہ ہے جیسے کہ 1.6 لاکھ سے زیادہ آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سینٹرز(اے بی۔ ایچ ڈبلیو سیز) کھولے گئے ہیں جو لوگوں کو صحت کی بہت ساری خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے کیونکہ یہ وہ اصل بنیاد ہے جس پر ثانوی اور تیسرے مرحلے کی خدمات کو موثر انداز میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکتی ہے’’۔
ڈاکٹر پال نے اس رپورٹ کے پیچھے کام کرنے والی ٹیموں کی دلی تعریف کی اور ثبوت پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے لیے جمع کیے گئے ڈیٹا کے درست ریکارڈ کی اہمیت کو نوٹ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ تخمینے پالیسی سازی اور مختلف اشاریوں کا موازنہ کرنے کے لیے اہم ہیں جو ملک کے نظام صحت کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرنے میں مزید معاون ہیں۔’’
ڈاکٹر پال نے اس حقیقت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ نجی ہیلتھ انشورنس کا حصہ بھی بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ انشورنس کے میدان کے لحاظ سے کسی ملک کے لیے پختگی کی علامت ظاہر کرتا ہے کیونکہ جو لوگ اس کی استطاعت رکھتے ہیں، وہ نجی ادار ے چلانے والوں سے بھی اسے حاصل کریں گے۔ یہ بنیادی، ثانوی اور تیسرے مرحلے کی دیکھ بھال کے حکومتی نظام کی تکمیل کرتا ہے’’۔
شکل 1: مختلف سطحوں پر صحت کے نجی اخراجات کا حصہ(فیصد)
این ایچ اے کا تخمینہ برائے 2020-2019 جو کہ سالانہ جاری ہونے والی رپورٹوں کی سیریز میں ساتویں نمبر پر ہے، واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے حکومتی اخراجات بدستور ترجیحی حیثیت میں ہیں۔
صحت کے کل اخراجات(ٹی ایچ ای) میں فرد کے ذریعہ برداشت کئے گئے اخراجات(او او پی ای) کا حصہ 62.6فیصد سے کم ہو کر 47.1فیصد ہو گیا۔ صحت کے مجموعی اخراجات میں او او پی ای میں مسلسل کمی شہریوں کے لیے مالی تحفظ اور یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
شکل 2: صحت کے کل اخراجات کے فیصد کے طور پر سرکاری صحت کے اخراجات اور فرد کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے اخراجات (فیصد)
اس مدت کے دوران، ملک کے مجموعی جی ڈی پی میں سرکاری صحت کے اخراجات (جی ایچ ای) کا حصہ 2015-2014 میں 1.13 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2020-2019 میں 1.35 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
شکل 3: سرکاری صحت کے اخراجات جی ڈی پی کے فیصدکے طور پر
فی کس کے لحاظ سے، سرکاری طبی اخراجات(جی ایچ ای) 2015-2014 سے 2020-2019 کے درمیان 1,108روپے سے دوگنا ہو کر 2,014 روپے ہوگیا ہے۔ 2019-2018 اور 2020-2019 کے درمیان صحت پر حکومتی اخراجات میں 12 فیصد اضافہ ہوا، جو کہ 2018-2017 اور 2019-2018 کے درمیان شرح نمو سے دوگنی ہے جو 5 فیصد تھی۔
مزید برآں، عام حکومتی اخراجات(جی جی ای) میں، صحت کے شعبے کے اخراجات کا حصہ 2015-2014 اور 2020-2019 کے درمیان 3.94فیصد سے بڑھ کر 5.02فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ اس سے صاف ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ملک میں عوامی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
شکل 4: سرکاری صحت کے اخراجات، عام سرکاری اخراجات(جی جی ای) کے فیصد کے طور پر
صحت پر حکومتی اخراجات میں اضافہ گھرانوں کی مالی مشکلات میں کمی کے لیے ایک اہم حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ 2015-2014 اور 2020-2019 کے درمیان ملک کے کل صحت کے اخراجات(ٹی ایچ ای) میں جی ایچ ای کا حصہ 29فیصد سے بڑھ کر 41.4فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
موجودہ سرکاری صحت کے اخراجات (سی جی ایچ ای) میں بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا حصہ 2015-2014 میں 51.3فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2020-2019 میں 55.9فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ ملک میں بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو ترجیح دینے کے حکومتی فیصلوں کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔
شکل 5: موجودہ سرکاری صحت کے اخراجات میں بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا حصہ(فیصد)
ملک کے صحت کو مالی وسائل کی فراہمی کے میدان میں ایک اور مثبت رجحان صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر سماجی تحفظ کے اخراجات(ایس ایس ای) میں اضافہ ہے۔ سماجی تحفظ میں اس اضافے کا براہ راست اثر فرد پر پڑنے والے اخراجات کی ادائیگیوں کو کم کرنے پر پڑتا ہے۔ ایک مضبوط سماجی تحفظ کا طریقہ کار اس صورت حال کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ افراد کو صحت کی ضروری خدمات تک رسائی کے نتیجے میں مالی مشکلات اور غربت کے خطرے کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔
صحت کے میدان میں سماجی تحفظ کے اخراجات ( ایس ایس ای) کا حصہ، جس میں حکومت کی مالی امداد سے چلنے والی ہیلتھ انشورنس، سرکاری ملازمین کو طبی معاوضہ، اور سماجی صحت انشورنس پروگرام شامل ہیں، 2015- 2014 میں 5.7فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2020-2019 میں 9.3فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
شکل 6: صحت پر سماجی تحفظ کے اخراجات، صحت پر ہونے والے کل اخراجات کے فیصد(فیصد) کے طور پر
ریاستی حکام اور دیگر متعلقہ افراد ( اسٹیک ہولڈرز )کی طرف سے پروگرام میں بھرپور شرکت کئے جانے کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پال نے ریاستی سطح پر صحت پر کل عوامی اخراجات میں اضافہ کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ اس طرح انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات کے حوالے سے اپنے کل بجٹ کے فیصد کو 8 فیصد تک لے جانے کے ہدف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں جو اس وقت کئی ریاستوں کے لیے 5-4 فیصد ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘یہ خرچ شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے بڑے پروگرام کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے’’۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے چار اہم اشاریوں پر روشنی ڈالی یعنی جیب خرچ میں کمی جس کی وجہ سے لوگ اب اپنی جیب سے کم خرچ کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘یہ بھی سالوں کے دوران حکومتی صحت کے اخراجات میں اضافے کا نتیجہ ہے۔ جناب بھوشن نے -اے پی ایچ ڈبلیو سیز، انشورنس کلیمز وغیرہ میں خدمات کے ذریعے سرکاری اخراجات کے بارے میں سب کو آگاہ کیا۔ فروغ پذیر اور احتیاطی طبی اقدامات کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب بھوشن نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمیں بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر اخراجات کے اس رجحان کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ فروغ پذیر اور احتیاطی طبی اقدامات ، جو زیادہ تر بنیادی سطح پر ہوتے ہیں، پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا سکیں ۔’’
مرکزی صحت کے سکریٹری نے سماجی تحفظ کے اخراجات کے بارے میں بھی نشاندہی کی، جس میں سوشل ہیلتھ انشورنس پروگرام، حکومت کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والی ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیمیں، اور سرکاری ملازمین کو کی جانے والی طبی معاوضے شامل ہیں، جن میں 5 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 9.3 فیصد تک بڑے پیمانے پر اضافہ ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘یہ دیگر اشاریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ صحت کے مسائل کی وجہ سے فرد یا خاندان پر پڑنے والا طبی اخراجات کا بوجھ کم ہوا ہے’’۔ یہ ایک اہم اضافہ ہے جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے عام لوگوں کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال ان کی دہلیز پر فراہم کرنے اور صحت کو مزید قابل رسائی بنانے کے معاملے میں بہتر طو ر طریقوں سے آراستہ کیا گیا ہے جو انہیں بہتر طور پر فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ(این ایچ اے) کے تخمینوں کے بارے میں:
ہندوستان کے 2020-2019 کے لیے نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ(این ایچ اے) کا تخمینہ این ایچ ایس آر سی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ لگاتار ساتویں این ایچ اے تخمینہ کی رپورٹ ہے، جسے مرکزی وزارت صحت نے 2014 میں نیشنل ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس ٹیکنیکل سیکریٹریٹ (این ایچ اے ٹی ایس) کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے۔ این ایچ اے تخمینے عالمی ادارہ صحت(ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے تیار کردہ سسٹم آف ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس، 2011 کے بین الاقوامی طور پر تسلیم شدہ معیار پر مبنی اکاؤنٹنگ فریم ورک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔
این ایچ اے کے موجودہ تخمینہ کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے پاس اب 2013-14 سے 2019-20 تک، ملک کے لیے این ایچ اے تخمینوں کا ایک پورا سلسلہ دستیاب ہے۔ یہ تخمینے نہ صرف بین الاقوامی سطح پر قابل موازنہ ہیں بلکہ پالیسی سازوں کو ملک کے صحت کے شعبے میں مالی وسائل کی فراہمی کے مختلف اشاریوں میں پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرنے کے قابل بھی بناتے ہیں۔
رپورٹ تک یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://nhsrcindia.org/national-health-accounts-records
تخمینوں کے اجراء کی تقریب جناب ایس گوپال کرشنن، اسپیشل سکریٹری، جناب جے دیپ کمار مشرا، اے ایس اینڈ ایف اے، محترمہ رولی سنگھ، اے ایس، جناب سکھرام مینا، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو، جناب وشال چوہان، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محترمہ اندرانی کوشل، اکنامک موجود تھیں۔ مشیر، میجر جنرل (پروفیسر) اتل کوتوال، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، این ایچ ایس آر سی کی موجودگی کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی۔ ریاستی سطح پر این ایچ ایم ڈائریکٹرز اور ریاستوں کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی ورچوئل طور پرموجود تھے۔