Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs review meeting with Central Board of Direct Taxes
25 APR 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a periodic review meeting with Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), here today. The review meeting was attended by the Revenue Secretary; Chairman, CBDT; and all the Members of CBDT.
Inter alia, the Finance Minister reviewed the following subjects:
• Efforts for increasing tax payer base
• Pending disciplinary proceeding cases
• Disposal of applications for condonation of delay and grant of exemptions under certain sections of the Income Tax Act, 1961
During the review meeting, the Finance Minister was apprised about the impact of the following initiatives:
• Introduction of new data sources in Statement of Financial Transactions (SFT) like Dividend and Interest; Securities; Mutual Funds and information from GSTN in recent years has led to 1118% increase in reported information. This has resulted in addition of information of about 3 crore persons.
• Introduction of new TDS codes, which have almost doubled from 36 to 65 in last eight years, led to increase in total reported transaction in FY 2021-22 to 144 crore as compared to total reported transaction in FY 2015-16 of 70 crore. This has resulted in increase in number of unique deductees — almost doubled from 4.8 crore (in F.Y. 2015-16) to 9.2 crore (in F.Y. 2021-22).
Smt. Sitharaman was also apprised of the fact that the Personal Income Tax (PIT) to GDP ratio has been steadily increasing from 2.11 in F.Y. 2014-15 to 2.94 in F.Y. 2021-22.
The Finance Minister also reviewed the pending disciplinary proceeding cases against employees/officers and observed that administrative and procedural delays should be minimised. Smt. Sitharaman also directed CBDT to take prompt action in finalisation of such proceedings.
The Finance Minister emphasised that CBDT should ensure timely and appropriate actions on all applications filed by tax payers and desired a reasonable time frame for disposal of such applications. The Finance Minister exhorted CBDT to expand and strengthen its efforts to increase tax payers’ awareness regarding the provisions of the direct tax laws and compliance thereof.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड के साथ हुई समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
25 APR 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज यहां केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) के साथ हुई आवधिक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। समीक्षा बैठक में राजस्व सचिव; सीबीडीटी के अध्यक्ष और सीबीडीटी के सभी सदस्य उपस्थित थे।
वित्त मंत्री ने अन्य बातों के साथ साथ निम्नलिखित विषयों की समीक्षा की:
* करदाताओं का आधार बढ़ाने के प्रयास
* लंबित अनुशासनात्मक कार्यवाही के मामले
* आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की कुछ धाराओं के तहत विलम्ब के लिए माफी और छूट के अनुदान से जुड़े आवेदनों का निपटाना
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, वित्त मंत्री को निम्नलिखित पहलों के हुए प्रभाव से अवगत कराया गया:
वित्तीय लेन-देन के विवरण (एसएफटी) में लाभांश और ब्याज; प्रतिभूतियां; म्युचुअल फंड और हाल के वर्षों में जीएसटीएन से मिली जानकारी के कारण, रिपोर्ट की गई जानकारी में 1118 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है; जैसे नए डेटा स्रोतों को पेश करना। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, करीब 3 करोड़ लोगों की जानकारी जुड़ गई है।
नए टीडीएस कोड की शुरूआत, जो पिछले आठ वर्षों में 36 से लगभग दोगुनी होकर 65 हो गई है, से वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 के कुल रिपोर्ट किए गए 70 करोड़ लेनदेन की तुलना में वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में कुल रिपोर्ट किए गए लेनदेन बढ़कर 144 करोड़ हो गए हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप अद्वितीय कटौती करने वालों की संख्या में भी वृद्धि हुई है जो 4.8 करोड़ (वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 में) से लगभग दोगुनी होकर 9.2 करोड़ (वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में) हो गयी है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण को इस तथ्य से भी अवगत कराया गया कि व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) से जीडीपी का अनुपात वित्त वर्ष 2014-15 में 2.11 था। यह लगातार बढ़ रहा है और वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 2.94 हो गया है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कर्मचारियों/अधिकारियों के खिलाफ लंबित अनुशासनात्मक कार्यवाही के मामलों की भी समीक्षा की और कहा कि प्रशासनिक और प्रक्रियागत देरी को कम से कम किया जाना चाहिए। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सीबीडीटी को ऐसी कार्यवाही को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए त्वरित कार्रवाई करने के भी निर्देश दिए।
वित्त मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सीबीडीटी को करदाताओं द्वारा दाखिल सभी आवेदनों पर उचित और समय पर कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए और ऐसे आवेदनों के निपटान के लिए उचित समय सीमा निर्धारित की जानी चाहिए। वित्त मंत्री ने सीबीडीटी को प्रत्यक्ष कर कानूनों के प्रावधानों और उनके अनुपालन के बारे में करदाताओं की जागरूकता बढ़ाने के अपने प्रयासों को विस्तार देने और इन्हें मजबूत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।