कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी, 'शाश्वततेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून किनारी अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी लॉजिस्टिक' या विषयावरील जी 20 पूर्व परिषदेला केले संबोधित
भारतीय युवावर्गासाठी लॉजिस्टिकस हे क्षेत्र गुंतवणूक, उद्योजकता आणि रोजगाराच्या दृष्टीने संधींनी परिपूर्ण आणि रोमांचक असेल - राजीव चंद्रशेखर
भारत लवकरच नील अर्थव्यवस्थेतील उत्पादने, अन्नपदार्थ आणि कृषीक्षेत्रासाठी जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून उदयास येईल - राजीव चंद्रशेखर
24 APR 2023 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
भुवनेश्वर , 24 एप्रिल 2023
कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी आज तिसऱ्या शैक्षणिक कार्य गटाच्या बैठकी (EdWG) अंतर्गत अशा प्रकारच्या फ्यूचर ऑफ वर्क प्रदर्शनाच्या दुसऱ्या दिवसाचे उद्घाटन केले.
या उद्घाटन समारंभाला कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालयाचे सचिव, अतुल कुमार तिवारी, सी आय आय चे पदनियुक्त अध्यक्ष आणि टी व्ही एस सप्लाय चेन सोल्युशन्सचे कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष, आर दिनेश आणि डेलॉइटचे भागीदार एन एस एन मूर्ती, उपस्थित होते.
ही परिषद लॉजिस्टिक्स, किनारी अर्थव्यवस्था आणि शाश्वतता यांच्या एकत्रित केंद्रबिंदूवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहे आणि किनारी अर्थव्यस्थेतील कौशल्याच्या संदर्भातील एक अविभाज्य घटक आहे, असे राजीव चंद्रशेखर यावेळी म्हणाले. भारतातील तरुणांसाठी सेमी कंडक्टर्स, इलेकट्रोनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान या क्षेत्रांप्रमाणेच येत्या काही वर्षात लॉजिस्टिक्स हे क्षेत्र अमाप संधी घेऊन येईल, असे ते म्हणाले. या क्षेत्राला गुंतवणूक, उद्योजकता आणि रोजगारानिर्मितीमध्ये मोठा वाव असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आजचे जग हे सर्व दृष्टींनी लवचिक अशा लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्राची मागणी करत असून विश्वसनीय पुरवठा साखळीच्या आधारे, जोखीम कमी करून विश्वासार्ह लवचिक अर्थव्यवस्थेकडे वाटचाल करत आहे. असे ते म्हणाले. त्यामुळे, ओडिशासारख्या किनारी राज्यांमध्ये लॉजिस्टिक्सवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे आणि त्यादृष्टीने चर्चा करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. मोबाईल फोनच्या उत्पादनाचे उदाहरण देऊन ते म्हणाले की 2014 मध्ये, भारतात वापरण्यात आलेले 82% मोबाईल फोन आयात केले गेले, तर 2022 मध्ये, भारतात वापरण्यात आलेले जवळपास 100% मोबाईल फोन भारतात तयार केले गेले. 2014 मध्ये भारताने जवळपास शून्य मोबाईल फोनची निर्यात केली होती आणि या वर्षात भारताने सुमारे 11 अब्ज डॉलर्सचे ऍपल फोन आणि भारतात बनवलेले सॅमसंग फोन निर्यात केले आहेत. अनेक दशकांपासून भारताबाबत एक युक्तिवाद असा होता की, भारताकडे जागतिक उत्पादन केंद्र बनण्याची व्यवहार्य बाजारपेठ आणि क्षमता नाही कारण भारतात व्यवसाय करण्यासाठी लॉजिस्टिक्स किंमत स्पर्धात्मक नाही, मात्र आज जागतिक स्तरावरील प्रमुख कंपन्या भारतात सेमी कंडक्टर्स, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादने, मोबाईल आणि इतर अनेक उत्पादने तयार करत आहेत, भारतात निर्यात आणि विक्री करत आहेत, भारतातील हीच लॉजिस्टिक परिसंस्था आता अधिक कार्यक्षम बनली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने बहु उद्देशीय संपर्क यंत्रणेसाठी अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले असून गती शक्ती, बृहद राष्ट्रीय आराखडा या योजनांमुळे आधुनिक लॉजिस्टिक परिसंस्थांची निर्मिती होईल ज्यामुळे ज्यामुळे भारत नील अर्थव्यवस्थेतील उत्पादने, अन्न आणि कृषी उत्पादनांसाठी जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून उदयास येईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
उद्‌घाटन समारंभानंतर राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी सुमारे 70 प्रदर्शन आयोजकांची भेट घेतली आणि त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक करून त्यांचे मनोधैर्य उंचावले. या आयोजकांमध्ये इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य विकास महामंडळ (NSDC), राष्ट्रीय उद्योजकता आणि लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्था (NIESBUD), युनिसेफ, राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षण परिषद NCERT, राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था,राउरकेला, आयआयटी भुवनेश्वर, आयआयएम संबलपूर, सीव्ही रमण ग्लोबल इन्स्टिट्यूट, ओडिशा येथील स्टार्ट अप्स आणि इतर विविध क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख संस्था आणि संघटनांचा सहभाग होता. या प्रदर्शनामध्ये आधुनिक कार्यालयीन ठिकाण, भविष्यातील कौशल्ये आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण वितरण प्रारूपांमध्ये सतत नवनवीन शोध घेऊन भविष्यातील कामाच्या स्वरूपाचे दर्शन घडवणारे तंत्रज्ञान प्रदर्शित करण्यात आले होते.
फ्युचर ऑफ वर्क प्रदर्शनात, निमंत्रित आणि अतिथींनी कृषी, गतिशीलता आणि आरोग्य या तीन क्षेत्रातील भविष्यातल्या कामांविषयीची अनेक वैशिष्ट्ये पहिली. मेटावर्स, रिवर्स इंजीनियरिंग आणि स्वयंचलित डिजाइन समाधान, ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञान, एआर/व्ही आर चा वापर करून केलेल्या शिक्षण-तंत्रज्ञानविषयक उपाययोजना, प्रादेशिक शिक्षण आधारित तंत्रज्ञानविषयक उपाययोजना, व्हर्च्युअल इंटर्नशिप सोल्यूशन्स, सहाय्यक तंत्रज्ञान आणि सहाय्यक तंत्रज्ञान नवोपक्रमाचा समावेश आणि लाइव्ह डेमोसाठी सहाय्यक तंत्रज्ञान यांचा या प्रदर्शनात समावेश होता. भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षतेखालील शिक्षणविषयक कार्यगटाच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकी (EdWG) च्या अनुषंगाने, हे विशेष प्रदर्शन ओडिशामध्ये भुवनेश्वर, येथे आयएमएमटी सभागृहात 23 ते 28 एप्रिल या कालावधीत मांडण्यात आले आहे.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses G20 Pre-Cursor Conference on Transforming Logistics for Coastal Economies with a Focus on Sustainability
Logistics is going to be an exciting area and full of opportunities for investment, entrepreneurship and employment for young Indians - Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
India will soon emerge as a global hub for blue economy products, food, and agriculture. - Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Youth is an important beneficiary in all the conversations around Future of Work & Skilling- Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
24 APR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Electronics and Information Technology today inaugurated the Day 2 of one of its kind Future of Work exhibition under 3rd Education Working Group (EdWG) meeting. The inaugural ceremony was also graced by the august presence of Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE; Mr R Dinesh, President Designate, CII and Executive Vice-Chairman, TVS Supply Chain Solutions and Mr NSN Murty, Partner, Deloitte.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that the conference is focusing on intersection of logistics, coastal economies and sustainability and is integral in the context of skilling in coastal economies. He further said that logistics will be an area full of opportunities for young Indians in the coming years, as much as Semiconductors, electronics, and Information technology. It will have huge scope for investment, entrepreneurship and employment.
The Minister highlighted that this is an interesting time for the world, representing opportunities and challenges and in this context, India has become the fastest growing nation of the world. And India is being looked upon by the world with lot more respect, he added.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said the world is looking at resilient logistics and trusted supply chains, moving away from risk and moving to trusted resilient economy. With this, the focus and discussion on logistics is important in coastal states like Odisha. Citing the example of mobile phones production the Minister said in 2014, 82% of mobile phones consumed in India were imported, in 2022, almost 100% mobile phones consumed in India are manufactured in India. In 2014, India used to export almost zero mobile phones and this year alone, India has exported Apple phones, Samsung phones made in India to the tune of about 11 billion dollars. One of the arguments for India for many decades has been, that India did not have a viable market and capacity to become a global manufacturing hub as logistics cost of doing business in India was not competitive, today global majors are manufacturing semiconductors, electronics, mobiles and many more products in India, exporting and selling in India as well as the underline logistics ecosystem has become more efficient, he said.
He further said that the Narendra Modi government’s programmes like Gati Shakti, National Master Plan for Multi-modal Connectivity, will create modern logistics ecosystem that will help India emerge as a global hub for blue economy products, food, and agricultural products.
Emphasizing that the future is about skilling, upskilling and reskilling, the Minister urged the students present at the conference to focus on acquiring skills, as that will increase the prospects of their employability. “As our Hon. PM says, Skilling should always remain a continuous process,” he added.
After the inaugural ceremony, the Minister visited nearly 70 exhibitors and lifted their morale by appreciating their efforts. The exhibitors included premier institutes and organizations from diverse sectors such as MeitY, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), NIESBUD, UNICEF, NCERT, NIT Rourkela, IIT Bhubaneshwar, IIM Sambalpur, CV Raman Global Institute, Odisha based start-ups and many more, displaying technologies that will drive the future of work with constant innovations in modern workplace, future skills, and innovative delivery models.
The guests and visitors witnessed many highlights, Future of Work exhibit in 3 sectors- Agriculture, Mobility & Healthcare, Metaverse, Reverse engineering and automated design solutions, drone technology, Ed-tech solutions leveraging AR/VR, industry 4.0 skills, vernacular learning-based tech solutions, virtual internship solutions, and assistive technology & tactile display for inclusion and live demo of assistive technology innovation. This exclusive exhibition is being put together on the sidelines of the 3rd Education Working Group (EdWG) meeting under G20 presidency from April 23rd to 28th at CSIR-Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology (IMMT), Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
The Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the Ministry of Education (MoE) hosted the second precursor event on the theme Transforming logistics for coastal economies with a focus on Sustainability. The aim of the precursor events is to create an environment that promotes innovation, collaboration, and learning by bringing together professionals from different fields to explore the implications of future of work for the government, industry, and academia. Today’s panels were attended by Mr Sanjay Mishra, Special Secretary, Commerce and Transport Department, Government of Odisha; Prof. Pradipta Kumar Nanda, Vice Chancellor, Siksha O Anusandhan University; Mr V. Venkateswara Rao, Chief Logistics Officer, Jindal Stainless Group; Mr Rahul Pandit, Chief Executive Officer, Horizon Industrial Parks; Prof Sasmita Rani Samanta, Vice Chancellor, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT); Dr Vaibhav Chaturvedi, Fellow, Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW); Ms Madhulika Sharma, Chief Sustainability Officer, ITC Ltd and many more eminent speakers.
A unique Future of Work Experience Zone that has been setup aims to display to the youth that how the Future of work will evolve by getting a preview of the required advanced technical skills and softer transferrable skills at this experience zone, to remain market relevant. The exhibition will showcase a variety of technologies from different sectors that will shape the future of work, including innovations in modern workplaces, the integration of technology in traditional sectors, and novel delivery models. The exhibition will provide an exceptional opportunity for technology leaders, influencers, and academics to showcase the best practices in adapting to the future of work.