Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses G20 Pre-Cursor Conference on Transforming Logistics for Coastal Economies with a Focus on Sustainability
Logistics is going to be an exciting area and full of opportunities for investment, entrepreneurship and employment for young Indians - Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
India will soon emerge as a global hub for blue economy products, food, and agriculture. - Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Youth is an important beneficiary in all the conversations around Future of Work & Skilling- Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
24 APR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Electronics and Information Technology today inaugurated the Day 2 of one of its kind Future of Work exhibition under 3rd Education Working Group (EdWG) meeting. The inaugural ceremony was also graced by the august presence of Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE; Mr R Dinesh, President Designate, CII and Executive Vice-Chairman, TVS Supply Chain Solutions and Mr NSN Murty, Partner, Deloitte.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that the conference is focusing on intersection of logistics, coastal economies and sustainability and is integral in the context of skilling in coastal economies. He further said that logistics will be an area full of opportunities for young Indians in the coming years, as much as Semiconductors, electronics, and Information technology. It will have huge scope for investment, entrepreneurship and employment.
The Minister highlighted that this is an interesting time for the world, representing opportunities and challenges and in this context, India has become the fastest growing nation of the world. And India is being looked upon by the world with lot more respect, he added.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said the world is looking at resilient logistics and trusted supply chains, moving away from risk and moving to trusted resilient economy. With this, the focus and discussion on logistics is important in coastal states like Odisha. Citing the example of mobile phones production the Minister said in 2014, 82% of mobile phones consumed in India were imported, in 2022, almost 100% mobile phones consumed in India are manufactured in India. In 2014, India used to export almost zero mobile phones and this year alone, India has exported Apple phones, Samsung phones made in India to the tune of about 11 billion dollars. One of the arguments for India for many decades has been, that India did not have a viable market and capacity to become a global manufacturing hub as logistics cost of doing business in India was not competitive, today global majors are manufacturing semiconductors, electronics, mobiles and many more products in India, exporting and selling in India as well as the underline logistics ecosystem has become more efficient, he said.
He further said that the Narendra Modi government’s programmes like Gati Shakti, National Master Plan for Multi-modal Connectivity, will create modern logistics ecosystem that will help India emerge as a global hub for blue economy products, food, and agricultural products.
Emphasizing that the future is about skilling, upskilling and reskilling, the Minister urged the students present at the conference to focus on acquiring skills, as that will increase the prospects of their employability. “As our Hon. PM says, Skilling should always remain a continuous process,” he added.
After the inaugural ceremony, the Minister visited nearly 70 exhibitors and lifted their morale by appreciating their efforts. The exhibitors included premier institutes and organizations from diverse sectors such as MeitY, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), NIESBUD, UNICEF, NCERT, NIT Rourkela, IIT Bhubaneshwar, IIM Sambalpur, CV Raman Global Institute, Odisha based start-ups and many more, displaying technologies that will drive the future of work with constant innovations in modern workplace, future skills, and innovative delivery models.
The guests and visitors witnessed many highlights, Future of Work exhibit in 3 sectors- Agriculture, Mobility & Healthcare, Metaverse, Reverse engineering and automated design solutions, drone technology, Ed-tech solutions leveraging AR/VR, industry 4.0 skills, vernacular learning-based tech solutions, virtual internship solutions, and assistive technology & tactile display for inclusion and live demo of assistive technology innovation. This exclusive exhibition is being put together on the sidelines of the 3rd Education Working Group (EdWG) meeting under G20 presidency from April 23rd to 28th at CSIR-Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology (IMMT), Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
The Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the Ministry of Education (MoE) hosted the second precursor event on the theme Transforming logistics for coastal economies with a focus on Sustainability. The aim of the precursor events is to create an environment that promotes innovation, collaboration, and learning by bringing together professionals from different fields to explore the implications of future of work for the government, industry, and academia. Today’s panels were attended by Mr Sanjay Mishra, Special Secretary, Commerce and Transport Department, Government of Odisha; Prof. Pradipta Kumar Nanda, Vice Chancellor, Siksha O Anusandhan University; Mr V. Venkateswara Rao, Chief Logistics Officer, Jindal Stainless Group; Mr Rahul Pandit, Chief Executive Officer, Horizon Industrial Parks; Prof Sasmita Rani Samanta, Vice Chancellor, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT); Dr Vaibhav Chaturvedi, Fellow, Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW); Ms Madhulika Sharma, Chief Sustainability Officer, ITC Ltd and many more eminent speakers.
A unique Future of Work Experience Zone that has been setup aims to display to the youth that how the Future of work will evolve by getting a preview of the required advanced technical skills and softer transferrable skills at this experience zone, to remain market relevant. The exhibition will showcase a variety of technologies from different sectors that will shape the future of work, including innovations in modern workplaces, the integration of technology in traditional sectors, and novel delivery models. The exhibition will provide an exceptional opportunity for technology leaders, influencers, and academics to showcase the best practices in adapting to the future of work.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ساحلی معیشتوں کے لیے لاجسٹکس کو تبدیل کرنے سے متعلق جی-20 پیشگی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
لاجسٹکس ایک پرجوش علاقہ بننے جا رہا ہے اور نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے لیے سرمایہ کاری، کاروباری اور روزگار کے مواقع سے بھرا ہوا ہے :جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
ہندوستان جلد ہی نیلی معیشت کی مصنوعات، خوراک اور زراعت کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا: جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
کام اور ہنر کے مستقبل کے بارے میں ہونے والی تمام بات چیت میں نوجوان ایک اہم فائدہ اٹھانے والا ہے:جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
24 APR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج تیسری ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ (ای ڈی ڈبلیو جی) میٹنگ کے تحت اپنی نوعیت کی ایک کام کے مستقبل کی نمائش کے دوسرے دن کا افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سیکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری ،سی آئی آئی کے نامزد صدر اور ٹی وی ایس سپلائی چین سلوشنز کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب آر دنیش اورپارٹنرڈیلائٹی کے جناب این ایس این مورتی نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس لاجسٹکس، ساحلی معیشتوں اور پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے اور یہ ساحلی معیشتوں میں ہنر مندی کے تناظر میں لازمی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لاجسٹکس آنے والے سالوں میں نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے لیے مواقع سے بھرا ہوا ایک ایسا شعبہ ہو گا جتنا کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی۔ اس میں سرمایہ کاری، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور روزگار کی بڑی گنجائش ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ دنیا کے لیے ایک دلچسپ وقت ہے، جو مواقع اور چیلنجوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور اس تناظر میں، ہندوستان دنیا کا سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والا ملک بن گیا ہے اور ہندوستان کو دنیا بہت زیادہ عزت کی نگاہ سے دیکھ رہی ہے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ دنیا لچکدار لاجسٹکس اور بھروسہ مند سپلائی چینز کو دیکھ رہی ہےاور خطرے سے ہٹ کر اور قابل اعتماد لچکدار معیشت کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ، اُڈیشہ جیسی ساحلی ریاستوں میں لاجسٹکس پر توجہ اور بحث ضروری ہے۔ موبائل فون کی پیداوار کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2014 میں ہندوستان میں استعمال ہونے والے 82فیصدموبائل فون درآمد کیے گئے تھے، جبکہ 2022 میں ہندوستان میں استعمال ہونے والے تقریباً 100فیصد موبائل فون ہندوستان میں بنائے جاتے ہیں۔ 2014 میں ہندوستان تقریباً صفر موبائل فون برآمد کرتا تھا اور صرف اس سال ہندوستان نے تقریباً 11 بلین ڈالر کے ہندوستان میں بنے ایپل فون اور سیم سنگ فون برآمد کیے ہیں۔ کئی دہائیوں سے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک دلیل یہ رہی ہے کہ ہندوستان کے پاس عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بننے کی قابل عمل مارکیٹ اور صلاحیت نہیں تھی کیونکہ ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنے کی لاجسٹک لاگت مسابقتی نہیں تھی، آج عالمی بڑی کمپنیاں سیمی کنڈکٹر، الیکٹرانکس، موبائل ہندوستان میں تیار کررہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں برآمد اور فروخت کے ساتھ ساتھ انڈر لائن لاجسٹکس ایکو سسٹم زیادہ موثر ہو گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نریندر مودی حکومت کے پروگرام جیسے گتی شکتی، ملٹی- ماڈل کنکٹی ویٹی کے لیے قومی ماسٹر پلان، جدید لاجسٹک ایکو سسٹم تشکیل دیں گے، جس سے ہندوستان کو نیلی معیشت کے مصنوعات، خوراک اور زرعی مصنوعات کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ مستقبل ہنر مندی، اپ اسکلنگ اور ری اسکلنگ سے متعلق ہے، وزیر نے کانفرنس میں موجود طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہنر حاصل کرنے پر توجہ دیں، کیونکہ اس سے ان کے روزگار کے امکانات بڑھیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’جیسا کہ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کہتے ہیں، ہنر مندی کو ہمیشہ ایک مسلسل عمل رہنا چاہیے ‘‘۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد وزیر نے تقریباً 70 نمائش کنندگان کا دورہ کیا اور ان کی کاوشوں کو سراہتے ہوئے ان کے حوصلے بلند کئے۔ نمائش کنندگان میں مختلف شعبوں جیسےایم ای آئی ٹی وائی،نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن(این ایس ڈی سی)، این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی، یونیسیف، این سی ای آر ٹی، این آئی ٹی راؤرکیلا، آئی آئی ٹی بھوبنیشور، آئی آئی ایم سمبل پور، سی وی رمن گلوبل انسٹی ٹیوٹ، اُڈیشہ پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اَپس اور بہت سے اہم ادارے اور تنظیمیں شامل تھیں اورایسی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی نمائش کررہی تھیں ،جو کام کے مستقبل کو جدید ورک پلیس، مستقبل کی مہارتوں اور اختراعی ڈیلیوری ماڈلز میں مسلسل اختراعات کے ساتھ آگے بڑھائیں گی۔
مہمانوں اور آنے والوں نے بہت سی جھلکیوں کا مشاہدہ کیا، جن میں 3 شعبوں- زراعت، نقل و حرکت اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے کام کے مستقبل کی نمائش، میٹاورس، ریورس انجینئرنگ اور خودکار ڈیزائن سلوشنز، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی، ایڈ ٹیک سلوشنز جو اے آر/وی آر سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔ صنعت 4.0 مہارتیں، مقامی زبان سیکھنے پر مبنی ٹیک سلوشنز، ورچوئل انٹرن شپ سلوشنز اور معاون ٹیکنالوجی اور معاون ٹیکنالوجی کی جدت طرازی کے لائیو ڈیمو کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اور ٹیکٹائل ڈسپلے شامل تھے ۔ یہ خصوصی نمائش 23 سے 28 اپریل تک سی ایس آئی آر-انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منرلز اینڈ میٹریلز ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ایم ایم ٹی)، بھوبنیشور، اڈیشہ میں جی-20 کی صدارت میں تیسرےایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ (ای ڈی ڈبلیو جی) میٹنگ کے موقع پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور وزارت تعلیم (ایم او ای) نے پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ساحلی معیشتوں کے لیے ٹرانسفارمنگ لاجسٹکس کے موضوع پر دوسری پیشگی تقریب کی میزبانی کی۔ پیشگی تقریبات کا مقصد حکومت، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے کام کے مستقبل کے مضمرات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں کے پیشہ ور افراد کو اکٹھا کرکے جدت، تعاون اور سیکھنے کو فروغ دینے والا ماحول پیدا کرنا ہے۔ آج کے پینل میں جناب سنجے مشرا، اسپیشل سکریٹری، کامرس اور ٹرانسپورٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ، حکومت اُڈیشہ ،پروفیسر پردپتا کمار نندا، وائس چانسلر، سکشا اوانوسندھان یونیورسٹی؛ جناب وی وینکٹیشور راؤ، چیف لاجسٹک آفیسر، جندال اسٹینلیس گروپ؛ جناب راہل پنڈت، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، ہورائزن انڈسٹریل پارکس؛ پروفیسر سسمیتا رانی سمنتا، وائس چانسلر، کلنگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈسٹریل ٹیکنالوجی (کے آئی آئی ٹی)؛ ڈاکٹر ویبھو چترویدی، فیلو کونسل برائے توانائی، ماحولیات اور پانی (سی ای ای ڈبلیو)؛ محترمہ مدھولیکا شرما، چیف سسٹین ایبلٹی آفیسر، آئی ٹی سی لمیٹڈ اور بہت سے نامور مقررین نے شرکت کی۔
منفرد فیوچر آف ورک ایکسپرئینس زون جس کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا ہے، کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو دکھانا ہے کہ اس تجربے والے زون میں مطلوبہ جدید تکنیکی مہارتوں اور قابل منتقلی قابل عمل مہارتوں کا پیش نظارہ حاصل کر کے کام کے مستقبل کا کس طرح ارتقاء ہوگا ، تاکہ بازار کے لحاظ سے یہ سود مند رہے۔ اس نمائش میں مختلف شعبوں کی مختلف ٹیکنالوجیوں کی نمائش کی جائے گی ،جو کام کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کریں گی، بشمول جدید کام کی جگہوں میں اختراعات، روایتی شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کا انضمام اور ناول ڈلیوری ماڈل۔ یہ نمائش ٹکنالوجی کے رہنماؤں، اثر و رسوخ پیدا کرنے والوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کو کام کے مستقبل کے مطابق ڈھالنے کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کی نمائش کا ایک غیر معمولی موقع فراہم کرے گی۔