Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address at the Asia-Pacific Leaders’ Conclave on Malaria Elimination
Malaria is not just a public health issue but also social, economic and political challenge that requires the co-operation of all stakeholders: Dr. Mandaviya
“India was the only high-burden, high-impact country in South- East Asia region to report a decline in malaria cases in 2020 as compared to 2019”
“India witnessed 85.1% decline in malaria cases and 83.36% decline in deaths during 2015-2022”
24 APR 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
“Malaria is not just a public health issue but also social, economic and political challenge that requires the co-operation of all stakeholders. India was the only high-burden, high-impact country in South- East Asia region to report a decline in malaria cases in 2020 as compared to 2019. India witnessed 85.1% decline in malaria cases and 83.36% decline in deaths during 2015-2022”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare as he virtually addressed the Asia Pacific Leaders’ Conclave on Malaria Elimination in presence of Dr. Manik Saha, Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. R. Lalthamgliana, Minister, Health and Family Welfare Department, Mizoram, Dr. V.K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, and Dr Poonam Khetrepal, Regional Director, WHO-SEARO.
Dr. Culwick Togamana, Minister of Health and Medical Services, Solomon Islands, Dr. Antonio Lalabalavu, Minister of Health and Medical Services, Republic of Fiji, H.E. Prof. Dr. Dante Saksoni Harbuwono, Vice Minister of Health, Republic of Indonesia, Dr. Zaliha Binti Mustafa, Minister of Health, Malaysia, H.E. Dr. Mao Tan Eang, Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Health, Kingdom of Combodia, Dr. Champa Aluthweera, Director, Anti Malaria Campaign, Ministry of Health, Sri Lanka, Dr Chuman Lal Das, Director, Epidemiology and Disease Control Division, Ministry of Health, Nepal, Dr Moh Moh Lwin, National Director, Myanmar were also present at the conclave.
Lauding the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister,Dr. Mandaviya elaborated that Shri Narendra Modi ji was among the global leaders who endorsed the malaria elimination roadmap of Asia-Pacific Leaders Alliance at the East Asia Summit in 2015 which galvanized the region in striving to become malaria free by 2030.
Addressing the significant challenge posed by malaria particularly to the marginalized and vulnerable communities, Dr. Mandaviya added that “rejuvenated political commitment and strengthened technical leadership will play a monumental role in eradicating malaria from the world”. Citing the transformational impact of India’s health initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres, and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission as well as the substantial role of its healthcare workers, Dr. Mandaviya said “India is committed to sharing our resources, knowledge and learnings with other countries in our endeavour to eliminate Malaria.”
Dr V.K Paul congratulated South Asian and Pacific Region countries in achieving significant decline in malaria cases and stressed on the goal to make malaria a history with a focus on working on most marginalized and vulnerable communities with an inter-sectoral approach. He highlighted the need for collaboration across borders while embracing whole-of-government and the whole-of-society's approach. “We can't eliminate malaria till we work together across borders. We need to prioritize research & innovation, and encourage behavioral change research. We need to work tremendously in developing vaccine against malaria in order to have additional arms against Malaria.” Advocating leveraging the use of digital tools for eliminating malaria, Dr. Paul stated that “We need to focus on high-burden areas and eliminate this disease with inter-sectoral collaboration which starts at village level.” Dr. Paul emphasized that urban areas with dense population, migrant population, areas inhabited by tribal population are some key challenging areas where we need to focus and work together as 'One Team India'.
Dr. Manik Saha, Chief Minister of Tripura alluded to the devastating effects endured by Tripura in 2014 due to an outbreak of malaria. He informed how the State evolved and scaled its practices of vector-control measures, community awareness via institutional support such as Indian Council of Medical Research leading to an all-round development of the state and sharp reduction of cases of malaria.
Dr. R. Lalthamgliana, Health Minister, Mizoram highlighted the role and impact of political commitment stating “these deliberations, discussions serve to enhance knowledge and awareness in this endeavour, and illuminate further ways and means of achieving higher impact.”
Dr Ratu Atonio Rabici Lalabalavu, Minister of Health and Medical Services, Fiji discussed the practices deployed to eliminate malaria from their country. He said “There is a need for contingent and persistent efforts as no-size-fits-all and all countries must leverage the available resources to the best of their use, strengthening community engagement and institutional mobilization.”
Dr. Culwick Togamana, Minister of Health and Medical Services, Solomon Islands referred to impediments of financial constraints. He advocated employing whole-of-government, whole-of-society approach with support from different organizations in the endeavour to eliminate malaria. He further added “that this is an occasion to review our progress, re-affirming our commitments and strategize plan to eliminate malaria by 2030.”
Reiterating the importance of regional and political commitment to strengthen inter-sectoral commitment with a whole of system approach, Shri Rajesh Bhushan emphasized that awareness, detection, diagnosis and treatment need to be taken to the door step of the last mile community for successful elimination of the disease.
Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh added “Together, we must invest, innovate and implement, with a focus on reaching the most vulnerable first. Reaching these sections of the population is imperative for achieving the Global Technical Strategy and Sustainable Development Goal targets, and also for delivering on our promise of achieving zero malaria for everyone, everywhere in our region."
Dr Sarthak Das, CEO, Asia Pacific Leaders Malaria Alliance and senior representatives from various government departments, development partners and corporates were present.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मलेरिया उन्मूलन पर एशिया-प्रशांत नेताओं के सम्मेलन में डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने मुख्य भाषण दिया
मलेरिया न केवल एक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मुद्दा है बल्कि सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक चुनौती भी है जिसके लिए सभी हितधारकों के सहयोग की आवश्यकता है: डॉ. मांडविया
"भारत दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र में मलेरिया के अधिक मामलों वाला एकमात्र देश था, जहां 2019 की तुलना में 2020 में मलेरिया के मामलों में गिरावट दर्ज की गई"
"भारत ने 2015-2022 के दौरान मलेरिया के मामलों में 85.1 प्रतिशत की गिरावट और मौतों में 83.36 प्रतिशत गिरावट दर्ज की"
24 APR 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मानिक साहा, मिजोरम के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. आर. ललथमग्लिआना, नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी.के. पॉल और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की निदेशक डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल की उपस्थिति में मलेरिया उन्मूलन पर एशिया पैसिफिक लीडर्स कॉन्क्लेव को वर्चुअल तौर पर संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "मलेरिया न केवल एक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मुद्दा है बल्कि सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक चुनौती भी है जिसके लिए सभी हितधारकों के सहयोग की आवश्यकता है। भारत दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र में मलेरिया के अधिक मामलों वाला एकमात्र देश था, जहां 2019 की तुलना में 2020 में मलेरिया के मामलों में गिरावट दर्ज की गई। भारत ने 2015-2022 के दौरान मलेरिया के मामलों में 85.1 प्रतिशत की गिरावट और मृत्यु में 83.36 प्रतिशत की गिरावट दर्ज की।
सोलोमन द्वीप के स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा सेवा मंत्री डॉ. कुल्विक तोगमाना, फिजी गणराज्य के स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा सेवा मंत्री डॉ. एंटोनियो लालबालावु, इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य के उप स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. दांते सक्सोनी हर्बुवोनो, मलेशिया के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. जालिहा बिनती मुस्तफा, शाही कंबोडिया के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अंडर सेक्रेट्री डॉ. माओ तान एंग, श्रीलंका के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के तहत मलेरिया-रोधी अभियान की निदेशक डॉ. चंपा अलुथवीरा, नेपाल के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के महामारी विज्ञान और रोग नियंत्रण प्रभाव के निदेशक डॉ. चुमन लाल दास, म्यांमार के राष्ट्रीय निदेशक डॉ. मोह मोह ल्विन भी सम्मेलन में उपस्थित थे।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने विस्तार से बताया कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी उन वैश्विक नेताओं में शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने 2015 में ईस्ट एशिया समिट में एशिया-पैसिफिक लीडर्स एलायंस के मलेरिया उन्मूलन रोडमैप का समर्थन किया और 2030 तक मलेरिया मुक्त होने के लिए इस क्षेत्र को प्रेरित किया था।
विशेष रूप से सीमांत और कमजोर समुदायों के लिए मलेरिया द्वारा उत्पन्न महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती के बारे में संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "पुनर्जीवित राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता और मजबूत तकनीकी नेतृत्व दुनिया से मलेरिया के उन्मूलन में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।" आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई), आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र, और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन जैसी भारत की स्वास्थ्य पहलों के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव के साथ-साथ इसके स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की पर्याप्त भूमिका का हवाला देते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा "भारत मलेरिया को खत्म करने के अपने प्रयास में अन्य देशों के साथ अपने संसाधनों, ज्ञान और सीख को साझा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।"
डॉ. वी. के. पॉल ने मलेरिया के मामलों में महत्वपूर्ण गिरावट हासिल करने के लिए दक्षिण एशियाई और प्रशांत क्षेत्र के देशों को बधाई दी और एक अंतर-क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ सबसे हाशिए पर और कमजोर समुदायों पर काम करने पर ध्यान देने के साथ मलेरिया को एक इतिहास बनाने के लक्ष्य पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने संपूर्ण-सरकार और संपूर्ण-समाज के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुए देश की सीमाओं के पार सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "जब तक हम सीमाओं के पार एक साथ काम नहीं करते तब तक हम मलेरिया को खत्म नहीं कर सकते। हमें अनुसंधान और नवाचार को प्राथमिकता देने और व्यवहार परिवर्तन अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता है। मलेरिया के खिलाफ अतिरिक्त हथियार रखने के लिए हमें मलेरिया के खिलाफ टीका विकसित करने में जबरदस्त काम करने की जरूरत है।मलेरिया को खत्म करने के लिए डिजिटल उपकरणों के इस्तेमाल पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. पॉल ने कहा कि "हमें मलेरिया के अधिक मामले वाले क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग से इस बीमारी को खत्म करने की आवश्यकता है जो ग्रामीण स्तर पर शुरू होती है।" डॉ. पॉल ने जोर देकर कहा कि घनी आबादी वाले शहरी क्षेत्र, प्रवासी आबादी, आदिवासी आबादी वाले क्षेत्र कुछ प्रमुख चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्र हैं जहां हमें 'वन टीम इंडिया' के रूप में ध्यान केंद्रित करने और एक साथ काम करने की आवश्यकता है।
त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. माणिक साहा ने मलेरिया के प्रकोप के कारण 2014 में त्रिपुरा द्वारा सहन किए गए विनाशकारी प्रभावों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य कैसे विकसित हुआ और वेक्टर-नियंत्रण उपायों की अपनी प्रथाओं को बढ़ाया, संस्थागत समर्थन के माध्यम से सामुदायिक जागरूकता जैसे उपायों के माध्यम से भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद ने राज्य के सर्वांगीण विकास और मलेरिया के मामलों में तेजी से कमी की।
मिजोरम के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. आर. ललथमग्लिआना ने राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता की भूमिका और प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "ये विचार-विमर्श, चर्चा इस प्रयास में ज्ञान और जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए काम करते हैं, और उच्च प्रभाव प्राप्त करने के तरीकों और साधनों को रोशन करते हैं।"
फिजी के स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा सेवा मंत्री डॉ. रातू एटोनियो रबिसी लालबालावु ने अपने देश से मलेरिया को खत्म करने के लिए अपनाए गए तरीकों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा, "आकस्मिक और लगातार प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है क्योंकि कोई भी आकार सभी के लिए उपयुक्त नहीं है और सभी देशों को अपने सर्वोत्तम उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध संसाधनों का लाभ उठाना चाहिए, सामुदायिक जुड़ाव और संस्थागत गतिशीलता को मजबूत करना चाहिए।"
सोलोमन द्वीप के स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा सेवा मंत्री डॉ. कल्विक टोगामाना ने वित्तीय बाधाओं के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने मलेरिया को खत्म करने के प्रयास में विभिन्न संगठनों के समर्थन के साथ पूरे-सरकार, पूरे-समाज के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने की वकालत की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "यह हमारी प्रगति की समीक्षा करने, हमारी प्रतिबद्धताओं की पुष्टि करने और 2030 तक मलेरिया को खत्म करने की रणनीति बनाने का एक अवसर है।"
संपूर्ण प्रणाली के दृष्टिकोण के साथ अंतर-क्षेत्रीय प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय और राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता के महत्व को दोहराते हुए, श्री राजेश भूषण ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मलेरिया के सफल उन्मूलन के लिए जागरूकता, पहचान, निदान और उपचार को अंतिम मील समुदाय के दरवाजे तक ले जाने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल सिंह ने कहा, "सबसे पहले सबसे कमजोर लोगों तक पहुंचने पर ध्यान देने के साथ, हमें एक साथ निवेश, नवाचार और कार्यान्वयन करना चाहिए। आबादी के इन वर्गों तक पहुंचना वैश्विक तकनीकी रणनीति और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और हमारे क्षेत्र में हर जगह, हर किसी के लिए मलेरिया के मामलों को शून्य के स्तर तक पहुंचाने के हमारे वादे को पूरा करने के लिए अनिवार्य है।"
एशिया पैसिफिक लीडर्स मलेरिया एलायंस के सीईओ डॉ. सार्थक दास और विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों, विकास भागीदारों और कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।