President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 19TH CONVOCATION OF THE INDIAN COUNCIL OF AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH – NATIONAL DAIRY RESEARCH INSTITUTE
24 APR 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 19th convocation of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research – National Dairy Research Institute (ICAR-NDRI) at Karnal, Haryana today (April 24, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the dairy industry plays an important role in ensuring the food and nutritional security of our country. The dairy sector also contributes about 5 percent to the country's GDP and provides livelihood to about 8 crore families in India. Hence, institutions like NDRI have an important role to play in the inclusive development of the country.
The President said that cows and other livestock have been an integral part of Indian society and traditions. She was happy to note that NDRI has developed technology to produce clones of high milk yielding buffaloes and cows. She said that it would increase the milk production capacity of the animals and enhance the farmers’ income.
The President said that milk and milk products have always been an integral part of Indian food and culture. India is the largest milk producing country in the world. But, we are facing the challenges of increasing demand for milk products. Apart from this, the dairy sector is also facing challenges like availability of good quality fodder, change in weather due to climate change and diseases in livestock. Making milk production and dairy farming sustainable is a challenge before us. It is the responsibility of all of us to develop the dairy industry by adopting environment-friendly and climate-smart technologies, keeping animal welfare in mind. She was happy to note that NDRI is promoting various technologies to reduce greenhouse gas emissions from dairy farms. Along with this, NDRI is also emphasising on clean energy like biogas production.
The President said that women are playing an important role in the management of dairy industry in India. This sector can play a very important role in making women self-reliant. Therefore, there is a need to provide them more opportunities in education, training and skill development. Women should also be provided easy loans and market access to set up ventures in dairy sector.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद - राष्ट्रीय डेयरी अनुसंधान संस्थान के 19वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
24 APR 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (24 अप्रैल, 2023) हरियाणा के करनाल में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद - राष्ट्रीय डेयरी अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएआर - एनडीआरआई) के 19वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और उसे संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डेयरी उद्योग हमारे देश की खाद्य एवं पोषण संबंधी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का निर्वाह करता है। डेयरी सेक्टर हमारे देश की जीडीपी में लगभग 5 प्रतिशत का योगदान भी देता है तथा भारत में लगभग 8 करोड़ परिवारों को आजीविका उपलब्ध कराता है। इसलिए, एनडीआरआई जैसे संस्थानों को देश के समावेशी विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का निर्वाह करना है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गौ तथा अन्य पशुधन भारतीय समाज और परंपराओं के अभिन्न अंग रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हे यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि एनडीआरआई ने अधिक दूध देने वाली भैंसों और गायों के क्लोन का निर्माण करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित की है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह पशुओं की दुग्ध उत्पादन क्षमता में वृद्धि करेगी तथा किसानों की आय बढ़ाएगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दुग्ध तथा दुग्ध के उत्पाद सदैव भारतीय भोजन तथा संस्कृति के अभिन्न अंग रहे हैं। भारत विश्व में सबसे बड़ा दूध उत्पादक देश है, लेकिन हमें दुग्ध के उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग की चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, डेयरी सेक्टर भी अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले चारे की उपलब्धता, जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण मौसम में बदलाव और पशुधन में रोगों जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है। दुग्ध उत्पादन और डेयरी फार्मिंग को टिकाऊ बनाना हमारे सामने एक चुनौती है। पशु कल्याण को ध्यान में रखते हुए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और जलवायु स्मार्ट प्रौद्योगिकीयों को अपनाकर डेयरी उद्योग का विकास करना हम सभी का उत्तरदायित्व है। राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि एनडीआरआई, डेयरी फार्मों से ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के लिए विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकीयों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इसके साथ-साथ, एनडीआरआई बायोगैस उत्पादन जैसी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पर भी बल दे रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महिलाएं भारत में डेयरी उद्योग के प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं। यह सेक्टर महिलाओं को आत्म निर्भर बनाने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। इसलिए, उन्हें शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण एवं कौशल विकास में और अधिक अवसर उपलब्ध कराये जाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि डेयरी सेक्टर में उद्यम की स्थापना करने के लिए महिलाओं को सरल ऋण तथा बाजार पहुंच भी उपलब्ध कराये जाने की आवश्यकता है।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें : -