Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Piyush Goyal felicitates top exporters at the 49th India Gem & Jewellery Awards
Gem and Jewellery Industry has left its mark worldwide & achieved good results despite challenging global economic climate : Piyush Goyal
23 APR 2023 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 23 April 2023
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Piyush Goyal attended the 49th edition of the India Gem & Jewellery Awards in Mumbai today. Organized by the the Gem & Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC), the event honours top exporters of the sector. The Union Minister felicitated 28 top exporters and facilitators during the award ceremony, which also had the presence of Frank Geerkens, Consul General of Belgium in Mumbai as Guest of Honour. Chairman GJEPC, Vipul Shah, Senthilnathan, Chairman and Managing Director Export Credit Guarantee Corporation (ECGC), Shyam Jagannathan, the Development Commissioner of Santacruz Electronic Export Processing Zone (SEEPZ) and other senior Government officials were among the dignitaries present.
In his keynote address, Shri Piyush Goyal congratulated GJEPC for successfully organizing the awards ceremony and for giving him the opportunity to address the leaders of the Gem and Jewellery industry. He stated that he hopes all the award winners and aspirants will continue to work together in the true spirit of competition to persevere and to make the Industry and the country proud. The Union Minister complimented the industry for leaving its mark all around the globe and for achieving good results despite an unfavourable global economic climate. Shri Goyal also recognized the important role played by SEEPZ to ensure orderly growth of exports across sectors in the country.
Speaking on the Gems and Jewellery industry, Union Minister Piyush Goyal stated that the designs, aesthetics and blend of tradition and modernity the industry’s products reflect establish that India has truly arrived. He expressed confidence that the Gems and Jewellery industry will continue its growth story creating millions of jobs and opportunities for the youth of the country. “We in Government are trying our best to ensure that ease of doing business is improved, so that industries like yours continue to carry out business honestly and efficiently”, added the Union Minister.
The Minister went on to say that the spirit of cooperation and friendship even amidst tight competition is what differentiates the Gem and Jewellery industry from others. He described how Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership gives the Government the strength and determination to ensure that India becomes a developed and prosperous nation by 2047, the 100th year of Independence.
Shri Vipul Shah, Chairman, GJEPC, congratulated Union Minister Piyush Goyal for the monumental achievement of $770 billion in aggregate exports combining both merchandise and services from India for the financial year 2022-23. Thanking the Government for India the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) with the UAE and India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement, GJEPC’s Chairman expressed hope that the free trade agreements with the U.K., Canada and EU, which are being negotiated, will help exporters to touch the US$ 1 trillion mark in exports.
GJEPC Chairman Vipul Shah further said, "The mega common facility centre (CFC) which is coming up in SEEPZ, Mumbai with an investment of Rs. 100 crore from Govt. is a vision of the Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal to modernize the sector and help the medium and small-scale units with latest technology. The Centre which is being built with direct supervision and patronage of the minister is planned to be inaugurated in September this year. It will be operated and run by the Council. A special committee and Secretariat is already been set up for this by the Council which is coordinating with SEEPZ authorities on a daily basis to commission this in record time". GJEPC has already started building one of the largest jewellery parks in the world in Navi Mumbai, added GJEPC Chairman Vipul Shah as he sought the Union Commerce and Industry Ministry’s guidance in setting up this establishment which seeks to transform Indian exports of jewellery in line with that of Turkey or Italy.
For the FY 2022-23, the overall gem & jewellery exports grew 2.48% to Rs. 300462.52 crores as compared Rs. 293193.19 crores for the same period previous year. In terms of US dollars, the overall gem & jewellery exports accounted for US$ 37468.66 million as compared US$ 39331.71 million for the same period last year.
To keep pace with the changing business landscape, the 49th edition of the award ceremony featured new Award categories such as Maximum number of clients, Lab Grown Diamonds, and Innovation in the field of Technology, New business model, service sector, patent, digital, e-commerce. In addition to recognizing companies that exhibit business excellence and contribution to the promotion of "Brand India," the GJEPC also awarded Woman Entrepreneur of the Year, and Banks financing the industry.
About The Gem and Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC)
The Gem & Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC), set up by the Ministry of Commerce, Government of India (GoI) in 1966, is one of several Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) launched by the Indian Government, to boost the country’s export thrust, when India’s post-Independence economy began making forays in the international markets. Since 1998, the GJEPC has been granted autonomous status. The GJEPC is the apex body of the gems & jewellery industry and today represents 9000 members in the sector. With headquarters in Mumbai, GJEPC has Regional Offices in New Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Surat and Jaipur, all of which are major centres for the industry. It thus has a wide reach and is able to have a closer interaction with members to serve them in a direct and more meaningful manner. Over the past decades, GJEPC has emerged as one of the most active EPCs and has continuously strived to both expand its reach and depth in its promotional activities as well as widen and increase services to its members.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے 49 ویں انڈیا جیم اینڈ جیولری ایوارڈز تقریب میں اعلی برآمد کاروں کی عزت افزائی کی
جیم اینڈ جیولری کی صنعت نے دنیا بھر میں اپنی چھاپ چھوڑی ہے اور عالمی اقتصادی صورتحال کے چیلنجز کے باوجود اچھے نتائج حاصل کیے ہیں: پیوش گوئل
23 APR 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے آج ممبئی میں 49 ویں انڈیا جیم اینڈ جیولری ایوارڈزتقریب میں شرکت کی۔ جیم اینڈ جیولری ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (جی جے ای پی سی) نےاس سیکٹر کے اعلی برآمد کاروں کے اعزاز میں اس تقریب کااہتمام کیا تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ایوارڈ تقریب کے دوران 28 سرکردہ برآمد کنندگان اور سہولت کاروں کی عزت افزائی کی، جس میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر ممبئی میں بیلجیئم کے قونصل جنرل فرینک گیرکنز بھی موجود تھے۔ جی جے ای پی سی کے چیئرمین وپول شاہ، ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ گارنٹی کارپوریشن (ای سی جی سی) کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر سینتھیل ناتھن، سانتا کروز الیکٹرانک ایکسپورٹ پروسیسنگ زون(ایس ای ای پی زیڈ) کے ترقیاتی کمشنر شیام جگناتھن اور دیگر اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران موجود تھے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، جناب پیوش گوئل نے جی جے ای پی سی کو ایوارڈز کی تقریب کو کامیابی سے منعقد کرنے پرمبارکباد دی اور جیم اینڈ جیولری صنعت کے رہنماؤں سے خطاب کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے پران کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ امید کرتے ہیں کہ تمام ایوارڈ جیتنے والے اور خواہشمند مقابلہ کے حقیقی جذبے کے ساتھ ثابت قدم رہنے اور صنعت اور ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے رہیں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے پوری دنیا میں اپنی شناخت چھوڑنے اور ناموافق عالمی اقتصادی ماحول کے باوجود اچھے نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے صنعت کی تعریف کی۔ جناب گوئل نے ملک میں تمام شعبوں میں برآمدات کی منظم ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایس ای ای پی زیڈ کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔
جواہرات اور زیورات کی صنعت پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ اس صنعت کی مصنوعات کے ڈیزائن، جمالیات اور روایت اور جدیدیت کا امتزاج اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستان حقیقی طور پر اس صنعت میں کافی آگےبڑھ چکاہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہارکیا کہ جیمز اینڈ جیولری انڈسٹری اپنی ترقی کی کہانی کو جاری رکھے گی جس سے ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے لاکھوں ملازمتیں اور مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ’’ہم حکومت میں یہ یقینی بنانے کی پوری کوشش کر رہے ہیں کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنایا جائے، تاکہ آپ کی جیسی صنعتیں ایمانداری اور مؤثر طریقے سے کاروبار کو جاری رکھیں‘‘۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ سخت مقابلے کے باوجودبھی تعاون اور دوستی کا جذبہ ہی جیم اینڈ جیولری کی صنعت کو دوسروں سے ممتاز کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت حکومت کو یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے طاقت اور عزم فراہم کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستان 2047، آزادی کے 100ویں سال تک ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خوشحال ملک بن جائے۔
جی جے ای پی سی کے چیئرمین جناب وپول شاہ نے مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے ہندوستان سے تجارتی سامان اور خدمات دونوں کو ملا کر مجموعی برآمدات میں 770 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی زبردست کامیابی کے لیے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل کو مبارکباد دی۔ متحدہ عرب امارات اور بھارت-آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدے کے لیے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، جی جے ای پی سی کے چیئرمین نے امید ظاہر کی کہ برطانیہ ، کینیڈا اوریوروپی یونین کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے جن پر بات چیت کی جارہی ہے برآمدات میں 1 کھرب امریکی ڈالر کےنشانےکو چھونےمیں برآمد کاروں کی مدد کرے گی ۔
جی جے ای پی سی کے چیئرمین وپول شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ ’’میگا کامن فیسیلٹی سنٹر (سی ایف سی) جو کہ ایس ای ای پی زیڈ ، ممبئی میں حکومت کی طرف سے 100 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ قائم کیا جارہاہے، مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کا اس شعبے کو جدید بنانے کا وژن ہے تاکہ ا س سیکٹر کو جدیدبنایا جاسکے اورجدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ درمیانے اور چھوٹے درجے کی اکائیوں کی مدد کی جاسکے۔ وزیرموصوف کی براہ راست نگرانی اور سرپرستی سے تعمیر کیے جانے والے اس سینٹر کو اس سال ستمبر میں افتتاح کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اسے کونسل کے ذیعہ چلایا جائے گا ۔ ایک خصوصی کمیٹی اور کونسل کی طرف سے اس کے لیے سکریٹریٹ پہلے ہی قائم کر دیا گیا ہے جو روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ایس ای ای پی زیڈ حکام کے ساتھ رابطہ کر رہا ہے تاکہ اسے ریکارڈ وقت میں شروع کیا جا سکے۔ جی جے ای پی سی نے پہلے ہی نوی ممبئی میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے جیولری پارکس کی تعمیرکاکام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ جی جے ای پی سی کے چیئرمین وپل شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ انہوں نے اس ادارہ کے قیام میں مرکزی وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کی رہنمائی حاصل کی ہے جو ترکیہ یا اٹلی کے مطابق زیورات کی ہندوستانی برآمدات کو اس کے مطابق تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے، جواہرات اور زیورات کی مجموعی برآمدات 2.48 فیصد بڑھ کر 300462.52 کروڑ روپے ہو گئیں۔جو سا بقہ سا ل میں اسی مدت کے لیے 293193.19 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ امریکی ڈالر کے لحاظ سے، جواہرات اور زیورات کی مجموعی برآمدات 37468.66 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں 39331.71 ملین امریکی ڈالر تھیں۔
بدلتے ہوئے کاروباری منظر نامے کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھنے کے لیے،49 ویں ایوارڈ کی تقریب میں ایوارڈز کی نئے زمرے جیسے کلائنٹس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد، لیب گروون ڈائمنڈز، اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں جدت، نیا کاروباری ماڈل، سروس سیکٹر، پیٹنٹ، ڈیجیٹل، ای کامرس "برانڈ انڈیا" کے فروغ میں کاروباری عمدہ کارکردگی اور شراکت کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے علاوہ، GJEPC نے سال کی بہترین خاتون کاروباریوں، اور اس صنعت کو مالی اعانت فراہم کرنے والے بینکوں سے بھی نوازا ہے۔
جیم اینڈ جیولری ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (جی جے ای پی سی) کے بارے میں
جیم اینڈ جیولری ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (جی جے ای پی سی)، جو کہ وزارت تجارت، حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے 1966 میں قائم کی تھی، ہندوستانی حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی متعدد ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز (ای پی سی) میں سے ایک ہے، تاکہ ملک کی برآمدات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ، جب آزادی کے بعد ہندوستان کی معیشت نے بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں اپنا قدم جمانا شروع کردیا تھا۔ 1998 سے، جی جے ای پی سی کو خود مختار حیثیت دی گئی ہے۔ جی جے ای پی سی جواہرات اور زیورات کی صنعت کا سب سے بڑا ادارہ ہے اور آج اس شعبے میں 9000 اراکین کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ ممبئی میں ہیڈ کوارٹر کے ساتھ،جی جے ای پی سی کے نئی دہلی، کولکتہ، چنئی، سورت اور جے پور میں علاقائی دفاتر ہیں، یہ سبھی صنعت کے بڑے مراکز ہیں۔ اس طرح اس کی وسیع رسائی ہے اور وہ براہ راست اور زیادہ معنی خیز انداز میں ان کی خدمت کے لیے اراکین کے ساتھ قریبی تعامل کرنے کے قابل ہے۔ پچھلی دہائیوں کے دوران، جی جے ای پی سی سب سے زیادہ فعال ای پی سیز میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور اس نے اپنی پروموشنل سرگرمیوں میں اپنی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے اراکین کے لیے خدمات کو وسیع اور بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل کوشش کی ہے۔