पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने विश्व पृथ्वी दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया, प्रधानमन्त्री मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए ' लाइफ ' आंदोलन को दोहराया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल बिठाने की हमारी अपनी संस्कृति के अनुरूप सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
22 APR 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
आज यहां विश्व पृथ्वी दिवस के आयोजन हेतु पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी त्तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री ( स्वतंत्र प्रभार ) ; प्रधानमन्त्री कार्यालय ( पीएमओ ) , कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए "लाइफ" ( पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली- एलआईएफई ) आंदोलन को दोहराया और कहा कि भारत प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल बिठाने की हमारी अपनी संस्कृति के अनुरूप सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है I
संयुक्त राष्ट्र के राजदूत और ग्रैमी पुरस्कार विजेता भारतीय संगीतकार और पर्यावरणविद्, रिकी केज आज के विशेष अतिथि थे, जिनकी ' पृथ्वी और पर्यावरण ' पर नई संगीत रचना को केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा जारी किया गया था ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने जून 2022 में ' पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली ( लाइफस्टाइल फॉर द एनवायरनमेंट - एलआईएफई ) आंदोलन की शुरुआत की थी और इस बात पर जोर दिया था कि मानव- केंद्रित, सामूहिक प्रयासों और मजबूत तरीके से हमारे ग्रह के सामने आने वाली चुनौती को हल करने के लिए सतत विकास को आगे बढाने वाली कारवाई आज के समय की जरूरत है ।
पृथ्वी दिवस हर वर्ष 22 अप्रैल को पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए समर्थन प्रदर्शित करने के लिए मनाया जाने वाला एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है । इसे पहली बार 1970 में आयोजित किया गया था । विश्व पृथ्वी दिवस 2023 की विषयवस्तु ( थीम ) ' हमारे ग्रह में निवेश ' है और इस समय यह विषयवस्तु हम सभी को जलवायु परिवर्तन, जैव विविधता और अपशिष्ट में कमी लाना जैसे पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए हमारे ग्रह के बेहतर भविष्य में निवेश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है ।
मंत्री महोदय ने उल्लेख किया कि सीओपी 26 के दौरान प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया जीवन ( एलआईएफई ) का विचार पर्यावरण के प्रति एक ऐसी जागरूक जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देता है जो ' अविवेकपूर्ण और निरर्थक उपभोग ' के बजाय ' सचेत और सुविचारित उपयोग ' पर केंद्रित है ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ( एमओईएस ) मौसम, जलवायु, महासागर, समुद्र तटीय राज्यों , जल विज्ञान और भूकंप संबंधी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान से संबंधित सभी पहलुओं पर समग्र रूप से कार्य करता है । इन सेवाओं में विभिन्न प्राकृतिक आपदाओं जैसे उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवात, तूफ़ान, बाढ़, लू ( हीट वेव्स ) , आंधी और बिजली गिरने के पूर्वानुमान , सुनामी के लिए चेतावनी और भूकंप आदि की निगरानी शामिल हैं । इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय को महासागर सर्वेक्षण और जीवित और निर्जीव संसाधनों की खोज और तीनों ध्रुवों ( आर्कटिक, अंटार्कटिक और हिमालय ) में खोज करने का भी अधिकार है ।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि मानव जीवन को बचाने और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के कारण क्षति को कम करने के लिए विभिन्न एजेंसियों और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया जा रहा है ।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय देश में पृथ्वी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान से संबंधित मुद्दों पर आम जनता को जागरूक करने और संवेदनशील बनाने के उद्देश्य से पृथ्वी दिवस / ओजोन दिवस आयोजित करने का समर्थन करता रहा है । मंत्रालय देश भर में 75 से अधिक स्थानों / स्कूलों / कॉलेजों / संस्थानों में पृथ्वी दिवस के उत्सव का समर्थन कर रहा है जिसमें छात्राओं / अलग-अलग दिव्यांग छात्रों और महत्वाकांक्षी जिलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है ।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि पूरे भारत में, 7500 से अधिक छात्र / स्वयंसेवक पृथ्वी दिवस 2023 के एक अंग के रूप में बीज बोने और फिर पौधों के रूप में बढ़ते देखना / वृक्षारोपण / नारे लगाना / रैली निकालना / चित्रकला ( पेंटिंग ) जैसी गतिविधियों में भाग ले रहे हैं । इसके पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ( एमओईएस ) मुख्यालय सहित विभिन्न संस्थानों में लोकप्रिय व्याख्यान आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं ।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ एम रविचंद्रन ने भी इस अवसर पर संबोधित किया और भारत में " लाइफ – एलआईएफई " आंदोलन एवं सतत विकास ( सस्टेनेबल डेवेलपमेंट ) को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses World Earth Day celebrations, reiterates 'LiFE' movement launched by PM Modi
Union Minister says , India is committed to furthering sustainable development in line with our culture of living in harmony with nature
22 APR 2023 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing an event organised by the Ministry of Earth Sciences to celebrate World Earth Day here today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated the "LiFE" (Lifestyle for Environment) movement launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and said, India is committed to furthering sustainable development in line with our culture of living in harmony with nature.
United Nations Ambassador and Grammy Award Winning Indian music composer and environmentalist, Rickey Kej was the special guest of the day whose new music composition on ‘Earth and Environment’ was launched by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that the Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) Movement in June 2022 and stressed that the need of the hour is to solve the challenge faced by our planet using human-centric, collective efforts and robust action that further sustainable development.
Earth Day is an annual event observed on April 22 to demonstrate support for environmental protection. It was first held in 1970. The theme for World Earth Day 2023 is 'Invest In Our Planet. This ongoing theme encourages us all to invest in a better future for our planet by tackling environmental issues such as climate change, biodiversity, and waste reduction.
The Minister mentioned that the idea of LiFE was introduced by the Prime Minister during COP26 promotes an environmentally conscious lifestyle that focuses on ‘mindful and deliberate utilisation’ instead of ‘mindless and wasteful consumption’.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) holistically addresses all the aspects relating the Earth System Science for providing weather, climate, ocean, coastal state, hydrological and seismological services. The services include forecasts and warnings for various natural disasters like tropical cyclones, storm surge, floods, heat waves, thunderstorm and lightning; alerts for Tsunamis and monitoring of earthquakes etc. In addition, the ministry also has the mandate of making ocean survey and exploration for living and non-living resources and exploration of all the three poles (Arctic, Antarctic and Himalayas).
The Minister added that the services provided by the ministry are being effectively used by different agencies and state governments for saving human lives and minimizing damages due to natural disasters.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Ministry of Earth Sciences has been supporting celebration of Earth Day / Ozone Day for the purpose, of spreading awareness and sensitizing the general public on the issues concerning to Earth and Earth Sciences in the country. MoES is also supporting celebration of Earth Day at more than 75 places / schools / colleges / Institutions across the country with a focus on Girls students / Differently abled students and aspirational districts.
The Minister said the across India, more than 7500 students / volunteers are participating in the activities comprising sowing the seed and seeing then grow as plants / plantation / slogan / rallys / paintings, etc. as part of Earth Day 2023. Moreover popular lectures are being organized at different Institutes including at MoES HQ.
Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, also spoke on the occasion and reiterated the Ministry’s commitment to furthering “LiFE” movement and sustainable development in India