श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक – मार्च, 2023
20 APR 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
मार्च, 2023 माह के लिए कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधारः 1986-87=100) 4 अंकों की वृद्धि के साथ क्रमश: 1175 (एक हजार एक सौ पचहत्तर) और 1186 (एक हजार एक सौ छियासी) पर रहा। कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के सामान्य सूचकांक में हुए बदलाव में मुख्य योगदान खाद्य समूह क्रमशः 1.67 और 1.97 अंक पर रहा। यह वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से चावल, ज्वार, रागी, दालें, दूध, बकरी का मांस, ताजी/सूखी मछली, हरी मिर्च, लहसुन, मिश्रित मसाले, सब्जियां और फल, रेडीमेड चाय आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण रही।
विभिन्न राज्यों के सूचकांकों में वृद्धि/कमी भिन्न-भिन्न रही। कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए 18 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 1 से 9 अंकों की वृद्धि रही जबकि 2 राज्यों के सूचकांक में 2 से 4 अंकों की गिरावट रही। तमिलनाडु राज्य का सूचकांक 1360 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शिखर पर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य का सूचकांक 917 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा।
ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए 18 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 1 से 9 अंकों की वृद्धि रही जबकि 2 राज्यों के सूचकांक में 2 से 3 अंकों की गिरावट रही। तमिलनाडु राज्य का सूचकांक 1350 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शिखर पर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य का सूचकांक 968 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा।
राज्य स्तर पर, कृषि श्रमिकों एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांकों में पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य में अधिकतम वृद्धि ( 9 अंक प्रत्येक)द्वारा हासिल की गई। कीमतों में वृद्धि मुख्यत: चावल, मांस बकरी, मछली-ताजा, हरी मिर्च, हरी मिर्च, सब्जियां और फल, जलाऊ लकड़ी, आदि कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण रही। इसके विपरीत कृषि श्रमिकों एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांकों में उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में (क्रमश: 4 और 3 अंक) कमी मुख्यत: गेहूं-आटा, बाजरा, जौ, सरसों का तेल, प्याज आदि की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण रही।
सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल पर आधारित महंगाई दर मार्च, 2023 में 7.01% और 6.94% थी, जबकि फरवरी, 2023 में यह क्रमशः 6.94% और 6.87% और पिछले साल इसी महीने के दौरान क्रमशः 6.09% और 6.33% थी। इसी प्रकार, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति मार्च, 2023 में 7.12% और 7.07% रही, जबकि फरवरी, 2023 में यह क्रमशः 6.82% और 6.68% रही थी और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान क्रमशः 4.91% और 4.88% थी।
अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सामान्य एवं वर्ग वार)
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
फरवरी, 2023
मार्च, 2023
फरवरी, 2023
मार्च, 2023
सामान्य सूचकांक
1171
1175
1182
1186
खाद्य
1096
1098
1102
1105
पान, सुपारी, आदि
1977
1996
1986
2005
ईंधन और प्रकाश
1296
1298
1288
1290
कपड़े, बिस्तर और जूते
1243
1247
1280
1286
मिश्रित
1245
1251
1250
1255
माह अप्रैल, 2023 के लिए कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक 19 मई, 2023 को जारी किया जाएगा

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ALL-INDIA CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL LABOURERS – MARCH, 2023
20 APR 2023 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of March, 2023 increased by 4 points each to stand at 1175 (One thousand one hundred and seventy five) and 1186 (One thousand one hundred and eighty six) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 1.67 & 1.97 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, jowar, ragi, pulses, milk, meat goat, fish fresh/dry, chillies green, garlic, mixed spices, vegetables & fruits, tea readymade, etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 9 points in 18 States and a decrease of 2 to 4 points in 2 States. Tamilnadu with 1360 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 917 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 9 points in 18 States and a decrease of 2 to 3 points in 2 States. Tamilnadu with 1350 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 968 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for both Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by West Bengal State (9 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, meat goat, fish-fresh, chillies green, vegetables & fruits, firewood, etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Uttar Pradesh State (4 & 3 points respectively) mainly due to fall in the prices of wheat-atta, bajra, barley, mustard oil, onion, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 7.01% & 6.94% in March, 2023 compared to 6.94% & 6.87% respectively in February, 2023 and 6.09% and 6.33% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 7.12% & 7.07% in March, 2023 compared to 6.82% & 6.68% respectively in February, 2023 and 4.91% & 4.88% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
February, 2023
March, 2023
February, 2023
March, 2023
General Index
1171
1175
1182
1186
Food
1096
1098
1102
1105
Pan, Supari, etc.
1977
1996
1986
2005
Fuel & Light
1296
1298
1288
1290
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1243
1247
1280
1286
Miscellaneous
1245
1251
1250
1255
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of April, 2023 will be released on 19th May, 2023.