சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையத்தின் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு இணக்க அமைப்பின் இணையதள விண்ணப்பங்கள் அனைத்து பிராந்திய மொழிகளிலும் தற்போது கிடைக்கும்
21 APR 2023 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
உணவு வர்த்தக விற்பனையாளர்கள் தொழில் செய்வதற்கு பெறப்படும் உரிமங்கள் மற்றும் பதிவு போன்ற சேவைகளை எளிதாக்கும் பொருட்டு இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம், இந்தி மொழியில் உள்ள உணவு பாதுகாப்பு இணக்க அமைப்பின் இணையதள விண்ணப்பங்களை அனைத்து பிராந்திய மொழிகளிலும் மொழிபெயர்க்க நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக சுமார் 1.2 கோடி பேர் தங்களின் உரிமங்களை புதுப்பிப்பது தொடர்பாக உணவு வர்த்தக விற்பனையாளர்கள் அமைப்பில் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
உணவு பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பில் வலுவான, அதிகளவில் மக்களை சென்றடைவதற்கு இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் பல்வேறு எளிமையான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. அதன் முதல் கட்டமாக உரிமம் மற்றும் பதிவு போன்றவற்றிற்கு விண்ணப்பிப்பவர்களை கருத்தில் கொண்டு இணையதள விண்ணப்பம் அனைத்து பிராந்திய மொழிகளிலும் மொழி பெயர்க்கப்படுகிறது. இதன் விளைவாக வருவாய் அதிகரிப்பதோடு, அதிகளவில் மக்களை சென்றடைந்து, உலகத்தர அனுபவத்தை வழங்கும்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI’S FoSCoS WEB APPLICATION TO BE NOW AVAILABLE IN REGIONAL LANGUAGES
1.2 CRORE FOOD BUSINESSS OPERATORS TO BE BENEFITED
21 APR 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
In its endeavour of supporting ease of doing business in procuring licenses/ registration by Food Business Operators (FBOs), the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has undertaken to translate its web-based application Food Safety and Compliance System (FOSCOS) in Hindi, followed by all the regional languages. The latest measure promises to support ease of use for all new FBO’s in applying for licenses. As a result, more than 1.2 crore have registered FBOs for license renewal.
For the purpose of making the food safety ecosystem robust and facilitating wider reach, FSSAI has initiated many user-friendly features in the application, of which the first step is making it available in all other regional languages for license and registration purposes. This will also result in a boost in traffic and revenue, expand reachability and deliver a world-class experience.
The availability of the FOSCOS application in Hindi and all regional languages will also help the FBOs in getting a better understanding of the Food Safety Compliance System. The availability of the system in Hindi and all regional languages will lead to a higher rate of confidence and increased participation by FBOs.
The FOSCOS is a comprehensive system for registration and licensing for FBOs. It is a one-point stop for FBOs for their interface with the food safety regulator for all type of compliances.