Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation Launches UDAN 5.0
21 APR 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Following the four successful rounds of bidding, the Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched the 5th round of the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) – Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN) to further enhance the connectivity to remote and regional areas of the country and achieve last mile connectivity.
Key Features of UDAN 5.0 are as follows:
• This round of UDAN focuses on Category-2 (20-80 seats) and Category-3 (>80 seats).
• The earlier stage length cap of 600 km is waived off and there is no restriction on the distance between the origin and destination of the flight.
• Viability gap funding (VGF) to be provided will be capped at 600 km stage length for both Priority and Non-Priority areas which was earlier capped at 500 km.
• No predetermined routes would be offered. Only Network and Individual Route Proposal proposed by airlines will be considered.
• The airlines would be required to submit an action/business plan after 2 months from the issuance of LoA wherein they submit their aircraft acquisition plan/availability of aircraft, crew, slots, etc. at the time of the Technical Proposal.
• The same route will not be awarded to a single airline more than once, whether in different networks or in the same network.
• Exclusivity will be withdrawn if the average quarterly PLF is higher than 75% for four continuous quarters, to prevent exploitation of the monopoly on a route.
• 25% of the Performance Guarantee to be encashed for each month of delay up to 4 months, to further incentivize quick operationalization.
• Airlines would be required to commence operations within 4 months of the award of the route. Earlier this deadline was 6 months.
• A list of airports that are ready for operation or would soon be ready for operations has been included in the scheme to facilitate quicker operationalization of routes under the Scheme.
• Novation process for routes from one operator to another is simplified and incentivized.
Commenting on the launch of UDAN 5.0, the Minister of Civil Aviation & Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said, “UDAN has proved to be a lifeblood of many regions which are now well connected with places across the country. This new & stronger version of the scheme will raise the momentum, connecting new routes, and bring us closer to the target of operationalizing 1000 routes & 50 additional airports, heliports, and water aerodromes in the near future. अब उड़ेगा देश का हर आम नागरिक!”
UDAN Scheme has benefitted a diverse set of stakeholders. Passengers have got the benefits of air connectivity, airlines have received concessions for operating regional routes, unserved regions have received the direct and indirect benefits of air connectivity for their economic development. It is another step towards the prime minister’s vision of the common man traveling by air at affordable and subsidized airfares.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने उडान 5.0 टप्प्याचा केला प्रारंभ
21 APR 2023 9:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 एप्रिल 2023
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने ‘ उडे देश का आम नागरिक (उडान) च्या पाचव्या टप्प्याला प्रारंभ केला. ‘प्रादेशिक कनेक्टिव्हिटी योजना (आरसीएस) अंतर्गत बोलीच्या चार फेऱ्या यशस्वी झाल्यानंतर हा टप्पा सुरू होत आहे. यामुळे देशातील दुर्गम आणि प्रादेशिक भागांशी हवाई संपर्क सुविधा अधिक वाढवली जाईल. देशात अगदी अखेरच्या टोकापर्यंत हवाई संपर्क सुविधा निर्माण करण्‍यात येणार आहेत.
उडान 5.0 ची प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:-
• उडानच्या या फेरीमध्‍ये श्रेणी-2 (20-80 जागा) आणि श्रेणी-3 (80 पेक्षा जास्त जागा) वर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे.
• आधीच्या टप्प्यामधील 600 किलोमीटर लांब अंतराची मर्यादा कमी करण्यात आली आहे. आता उड्डाणाचे मूळ आणि गंतव्यस्थान यामधील अंतरावर कोणतेही बंधन असणार नाही.
• व्हीजीएफ म्हणजे पुरविल्या जाणार्‍या ‘व्यवहार्यता तफावत निधी’ प्राधान्य आणि गैर-प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांसाठी 600 किमी लांबीपर्यंत मर्यादित केला जाईल. याआधी या क्षेत्रांसाठी ही मर्यादा 500 किमी पर्यंत होती.
• कोणतेही पूर्वनिर्धारित मार्ग देऊ केले जाणार नाहीत. विमान कंपनी द्वारे प्रस्तावित केवळ नेटवर्क आणि वैयक्तिक मार्ग प्रस्तावाचा विचार केला जाईल.
• विमान कंपन्यांनी ‘एलओए’ म्हणजे लेटर ऑफ अॅक्सेप्टन्स, जारी केल्यापासून 2 महिन्यांनंतर कृती/व्यवसाय योजना सादर करणे आवश्यक आहे.
• एकाच विमान कंपनीला एकच मार्ग एकापेक्षा जास्त वेळा दिला जाणार नाही, मग तो वेगवेगळ्या नेटवर्कमध्ये असो किंवा एकाच नेटवर्कमध्ये असो.
• विमान कंपनीला मार्ग प्रदान केल्यापासून 4 महिन्यांच्या आत त्यामार्गावर कार्यवाही सुरू करणे आवश्यक आहे. यापूर्वी ही मुदत 6 महिन्यांची होती.
• योजने अंतर्गत मार्ग जलद कार्यान्वित करणे अधिक सुलभ व्हावे यासाठीया योजनेमध्ये कार्यवाहीसाठी तयार असलेल्या किंवा लवकरच तयार होणार्‍या विमानतळांची सूची देण्यात आली आहे.
• एका ऑपरेटरकडून दुसऱ्या ऑपरेटरकडे मार्गांचे हस्तांतरण करण्यासाठी प्रक्रिया अधिक सुकर करून त्‍यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले जाणार आहे.
उडान 0.5 चा प्रारंभ करताना, नागरी उड्डाण आणि पोलाद मंत्री, ज्योतिरादित्य सिंदिया म्हणाले, "उडान हे अनेक क्षेत्रांना जीवनदायी ठरले आहे. आता देशभरातील अनेक भाग हवाई मार्गाने उत्तम जोडले गेले आहेत. योजनेची नवी आणि मजबूत आवृत्ती नवीन मार्गांना जोडून गती वाढवेल आणि नजीकच्या भविष्यात 1000 मार्ग आणि 50 अतिरिक्त विमानतळ, हेलीपोर्ट आणि ‘वॉटर एरोड्रोम’ कार्यान्वित करण्याच्या लक्ष्यापर्यंत घेऊन जाईल. अब उडेगा देश का हर आम नागरिक!
उडान योजनेमुळे विविध भागधारकांना फायदा झाला आहे. प्रवाशांना हवाई संपर्काचे फायदे मिळाले आहेत, विमान कंपन्यांना प्रादेशिक मार्ग चालवण्यासाठी सवलती मिळाल्या आहेत, हवाई सेवा न मिळालेल्या प्रदेशांना त्यांच्या आर्थिक विकासासाठी हवाई संपर्क सुविधेचा प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष लाभ मिळाला आहे. सामान्य माणसाला स्वस्त आणि अनुदानित विमानभाड्यात हवाई प्रवास करणे शक्य व्हावे, या पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरत त्या दिशेने हे आणखी एक पाऊल टाकण्यात आले आहे.