Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation Launches UDAN 5.0
21 APR 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Following the four successful rounds of bidding, the Ministry of Civil Aviation has launched the 5th round of the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) – Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN) to further enhance the connectivity to remote and regional areas of the country and achieve last mile connectivity.
Key Features of UDAN 5.0 are as follows:
• This round of UDAN focuses on Category-2 (20-80 seats) and Category-3 (>80 seats).
• The earlier stage length cap of 600 km is waived off and there is no restriction on the distance between the origin and destination of the flight.
• Viability gap funding (VGF) to be provided will be capped at 600 km stage length for both Priority and Non-Priority areas which was earlier capped at 500 km.
• No predetermined routes would be offered. Only Network and Individual Route Proposal proposed by airlines will be considered.
• The airlines would be required to submit an action/business plan after 2 months from the issuance of LoA wherein they submit their aircraft acquisition plan/availability of aircraft, crew, slots, etc. at the time of the Technical Proposal.
• The same route will not be awarded to a single airline more than once, whether in different networks or in the same network.
• Exclusivity will be withdrawn if the average quarterly PLF is higher than 75% for four continuous quarters, to prevent exploitation of the monopoly on a route.
• 25% of the Performance Guarantee to be encashed for each month of delay up to 4 months, to further incentivize quick operationalization.
• Airlines would be required to commence operations within 4 months of the award of the route. Earlier this deadline was 6 months.
• A list of airports that are ready for operation or would soon be ready for operations has been included in the scheme to facilitate quicker operationalization of routes under the Scheme.
• Novation process for routes from one operator to another is simplified and incentivized.
Commenting on the launch of UDAN 5.0, the Minister of Civil Aviation & Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said, “UDAN has proved to be a lifeblood of many regions which are now well connected with places across the country. This new & stronger version of the scheme will raise the momentum, connecting new routes, and bring us closer to the target of operationalizing 1000 routes & 50 additional airports, heliports, and water aerodromes in the near future. अब उड़ेगा देश का हर आम नागरिक!”
UDAN Scheme has benefitted a diverse set of stakeholders. Passengers have got the benefits of air connectivity, airlines have received concessions for operating regional routes, unserved regions have received the direct and indirect benefits of air connectivity for their economic development. It is another step towards the prime minister’s vision of the common man traveling by air at affordable and subsidized airfares.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने उड़ान 5.0 का शुभारंभ किया
21 APR 2023 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
बोली प्रक्रिया के चार सफल दौर के बाद, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने देश के दूर-दराज और क्षेत्रीय इलाकों में कनेक्टिविटी को और बढ़ाने तथा अंतिम स्थल तक हवाई-संपर्क का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय हवाई-संपर्क योजना (आरसीएस) - उड़े देश का आम नागरिक (उड़ान) के 5वें चरण की शुरुआत की है।
उड़ान 5.0 की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• उड़ान का यह चरण, श्रेणी-2 (20-80 सीटों) और श्रेणी-3 (>80 सीटों) पर केंद्रित है।
• पहले चरण की 600 किमी की सीमा को समाप्त कर दिया गया है और उड़ान के मूल और गंतव्य के बीच की दूरी के लिए कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है।
• प्रदान की जाने वाली व्यावहारिक अंतर वित्तीय सहायता (वायबिलिटी गैप फंडिंग -वीजीएफ) को प्राथमिकता और गैर-प्राथमिकता वाले दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए ऊपरी सीमा 600 किमी की दूरी पर निर्धारित की जायेगी, जबकि पहले ऊपरी सीमा 500 किमी थी।
• कोई पूर्व निर्धारित रूट पेश नहीं किया जाएगा। केवल एयरलाइंस द्वारा प्रस्तावित नेटवर्क और व्यक्तिगत रूट के प्रस्ताव पर विचार किया जाएगा।
• एयरलाइनों को एलओए जारी होने के 2 महीने बाद एक कार्य/व्यवसाय योजना प्रस्तुत करनी होगी, जिसमें वे तकनीकी प्रस्ताव के समय अपनी विमान अधिग्रहण योजना/विमान की उपलब्धता, चालक दल, स्लॉट आदि प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
• एक रूट, एक एयरलाइन को एक से अधिक बार नहीं दिया जाएगा, चाहे वह अलग-अलग नेटवर्क में हो या एक ही नेटवर्क में।
• एक रूट पर एकाधिकार को रोकने के लिए, यदि चार लगातार तिमाहियों में औसत तिमाही पीएलएफ 75% से अधिक है, तो विशिष्टता वापस ले ली जाएगी।
• त्वरित संचालन को और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 4 महीने तक की देरी होने पर, प्रत्येक महीने के लिए प्रदर्शन गारंटी का 25% भुना लिया जाएगा।
• एयरलाइंस को रूट दिए जाने के 4 महीने के भीतर परिचालन शुरू करना होगा। पहले यह समय सीमा 6 महीने थी।
• हवाई अड्डों की एक सूची - जो संचालन के लिए तैयार हैं, या जल्द ही संचालन के लिए तैयार होंगे - को योजना में शामिल किया गया है, ताकि योजना के तहत मार्गों के त्वरित संचालन को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके।
• एक ऑपरेटर द्वारा रूट को दूसरे ऑपरेटर को दिए जाने से जुड़ी नवीकरण प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया गया है और इसे प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
उड़ान 5.0 के लॉन्च के अवसर पर नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा, उड़ान कई क्षेत्रों के लिए जीवनदायिनी साबित हुई है, जो अब देश भर के स्थानों से अच्छी तरह से जुड़ गई हैं। योजना का यह नया और मजबूत संस्करण गति को बढ़ाएगा, नए मार्गों को जोड़ेगा और हमें निकट भविष्य में 1000 मार्गों तथा 50 अतिरिक्त हवाई अड्डों, हेलीपोर्ट और जल हवाई अड्डों के संचालन के लक्ष्य के करीब लाएगा। अब उड़ेगा देश का हर आम नागरिक!
उड़ान योजना ने हितधारकों के एक विविध समूह को लाभान्वित किया है। यात्रियों को हवाई संपर्क का लाभ मिला है, एयरलाइनों को क्षेत्रीय मार्गों के संचालन के लिए रियायतें मिली हैं, हवाई संपर्क से जुड़े नए क्षेत्रों को उनके आर्थिक विकास के लिए हवाई संपर्क का प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष लाभ मिला है। किफायती और रियायती हवाई किराए पर आम आदमी हवाई यात्रा करे– इस बात से जुड़े प्रधानमंत्री के विजन की दिशा में यह एक और कदम है।