وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور تھائی لینڈ نے بینکاک میں 8ویں دفاعی مکالمے کے دوران دفاعی تعلقات کا جائزہ لیا
دفاعی صنعت، بحری سلامتی اور کثیر ملکی تعاون میں اضافے سے متعلق ذرائع کی شناخت کی گئی
20 APR 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
8ویں بھارت – تھائی لینڈ دفاعی مکالمے کا اہتمام 20 اپریل 2023 کو بینکاک میں کیا گیا۔ اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت وزارت دفاع، بھارت کی خصوصی سکریٹری محترمہ نویدیتا شکلا ورما اور تھائی لینڈ کے وزارت دفاع میں دفاع کے نائب مستقل سکریٹری جنرل نوچت سری بنسنگ نے کی۔ گفت و شنید کے دوران فریقین نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جاری دفاعی تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
اس دوران دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جاری باہمی دفاعی تعاون میں ہوئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ بھی لیا گیا۔ مشترکہ چیئرمینوں نے تعاون کے موجودہ شعبوں خصوصاً دفاعی صنعت، بحری سلامتی اور کثیر ملکی تعاون کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کے ذرائع کی نشاندہی کی۔ تھائی لینڈ نے بھارتی دفاعی صنعت کی اہلیت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔ چیئرمین حضرات نے عالمی منظرنامے میں ابھرتے ہوئے مشترکہ مسائل اور تعاون کے شعبوں کی سمت میں کیے جا رہے اقدامات پر بھی غور کیا۔
دورے کے دوران، خصوصی سکریٹری نے تھائی لینڈ کی وزارت دفاع میں مستقل سکریٹری جنرل سانت چانگ سنگکا چانترا سے بھی ملاقات کی۔

Ministry of Defence
India & Thailand review defence ties during 8th Defence Dialogue in Bangkok
Identify means to enhance defence industry, maritime security & multinational cooperation
20 APR 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
8th India-Thailand Defence Dialogue was held in Bangkok on April 20, 2023. The meeting was co-chaired by Special Secretary, Ministry of Defence, India Smt Nivedita Shukla Verma and Deputy Permanent Secretary for Defence of Ministry of Defence, Thailand General Nuchit Sribunsong. During the meeting, both sides expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defence cooperation between the two countries.
The progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives was reviewed. The co-chairs identified means to enhance existing areas of collaboration, especially in the field of defence industry, maritime security and multinational cooperation. Thailand expressed confidence in the capability of Indian defence industry. The two chairs also articulated steps in the direction of emerging areas of cooperation and issues pertaining to global commons.
During the visit, the Special Secretary also called on Permanent Secretary for Defence of Ministry of Defence, Thailand General Sanitchanog Sangkachantra.