Ministry of Defence
India & Thailand review defence ties during 8th Defence Dialogue in Bangkok
Identify means to enhance defence industry, maritime security & multinational cooperation
20 APR 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
8th India-Thailand Defence Dialogue was held in Bangkok on April 20, 2023. The meeting was co-chaired by Special Secretary, Ministry of Defence, India Smt Nivedita Shukla Verma and Deputy Permanent Secretary for Defence of Ministry of Defence, Thailand General Nuchit Sribunsong. During the meeting, both sides expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defence cooperation between the two countries.
The progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives was reviewed. The co-chairs identified means to enhance existing areas of collaboration, especially in the field of defence industry, maritime security and multinational cooperation. Thailand expressed confidence in the capability of Indian defence industry. The two chairs also articulated steps in the direction of emerging areas of cooperation and issues pertaining to global commons.
During the visit, the Special Secretary also called on Permanent Secretary for Defence of Ministry of Defence, Thailand General Sanitchanog Sangkachantra.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
बँकॉकमध्ये 8 व्या संरक्षण संवादादरम्यान भारत आणि थायलंड यांनी घेतला संरक्षण संबंधांचा आढावा
संरक्षण उद्योग, सागरी सुरक्षा आणि बहुराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या मार्गांविषयी चर्चा
20 APR 2023 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 एप्रिल 2023
8वा भारत-थायलंड संरक्षण संवाद 20 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी बँकॉक येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भारतीय संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या विशेष सचिव निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा आणि थायलंडच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे संरक्षण उप-स्थायी सचिव जनरल नुचित श्रीबंसंग यांनी संयुक्तपणे भूषविले.या बैठकीदरम्यान,दोन्ही देशांमधील संरक्षण सहकार्याबाबत दोन्ही बाजूंनी समाधान व्यक्त केले गेले.
यादरम्यान विविध द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य उपक्रमांवरील प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. उभय अध्यक्षांनी सहकार्याची विद्यमान क्षेत्रे, विशेषत: संरक्षण उद्योग, सागरी सुरक्षा आणि बहुराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य या क्षेत्रात वाढ करणे यावर भर दिला. थायलंडने भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगाच्या क्षमतेवर विश्वास व्यक्त केला. उभय अध्यक्षांनी सहकार्याची उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रे आणि जगाला भेडसावणाऱ्या समसमान समस्यांच्या निराकरणाच्या दिशेने पावले उचलली जावीत याबाबतीत चर्चा केली.
या भेटीदरम्यान, भारताच्या विशेष सचिवांनी थायलंडच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे संरक्षण स्थायी सचिव, जनरल सानितचांग संगकाचान्त्रा यांचीही भेट घेतली.