रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और थाइलैंड ने बैंकाक में 8वीं रक्षा वार्ता के दौरान रक्षा संबंधों की समीक्षा की
इस दौरान रक्षा उद्योग, समुद्री सुरक्षा और बहुराष्ट्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने से संबंधित मुद्दों की पहचान की गई
20 APR 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
8वीं भारत- थाईलैंड रक्षा वार्ता 20 अप्रैल 2023 को बैंकाक में हुई। इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत की विशेष सचिव श्रीमती निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा और थाईलैंड के रक्षा मंत्रालय में ऱक्षा उप-स्थायी सचिव जनरल नुचित श्रीबंसंग ने की। बातचीत के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के बीच जारी रक्षा सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
इस दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच जारी द्धिपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा भी की गई। बैठक की सह- अध्यक्षता कर रहे दोनों पक्षों ने गठबंधन के मौजूदा क्षेत्रों, खासतौर से रक्षा उद्योग, समुद्री सुरक्षा और बहुराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ने वाले क्षेत्रों पहचान की। दोनों पक्षों ने वैश्विक परिदृश्य में उभरते साझा मुद्दों और सहयोग के क्षेत्रों की दिशा में उठाये जा रहे कदमों पर भी गौर किया।
यात्रा के दौरान विशेष सचिव ने थाईलैंड के रक्षा मंत्रालय में स्थायी सचिव जनरल सानितचांग संगकाचान्त्रा से भी मुलाकात की।

Ministry of Defence
India & Thailand review defence ties during 8th Defence Dialogue in Bangkok
Identify means to enhance defence industry, maritime security & multinational cooperation
20 APR 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
8th India-Thailand Defence Dialogue was held in Bangkok on April 20, 2023. The meeting was co-chaired by Special Secretary, Ministry of Defence, India Smt Nivedita Shukla Verma and Deputy Permanent Secretary for Defence of Ministry of Defence, Thailand General Nuchit Sribunsong. During the meeting, both sides expressed satisfaction at the ongoing defence cooperation between the two countries.
The progress on various bilateral defence cooperation initiatives was reviewed. The co-chairs identified means to enhance existing areas of collaboration, especially in the field of defence industry, maritime security and multinational cooperation. Thailand expressed confidence in the capability of Indian defence industry. The two chairs also articulated steps in the direction of emerging areas of cooperation and issues pertaining to global commons.
During the visit, the Special Secretary also called on Permanent Secretary for Defence of Ministry of Defence, Thailand General Sanitchanog Sangkachantra.