Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Leaders Meeting of the Major Economies Forum (MEF) on Energy and Climate recognizes climate change as one of the biggest challenges with need for jointly upscaling action
20 APR 2023 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
The leaders meeting of Major Economies Forum on Energy and Climate Change, was convened virtually by United States of America on 20th April 2023. The meeting was chaired by President Joeseph Biden, USA and was attended by Heads of State and Ministers from across the world. Together the group represented 20 major economies of the world including Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Egypt, European Commission, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Mexico, Saudi Arabia, Turkiye, United Arab Emirates, and United Kingdom.
The context for the meeting was set by Executive Director of the International Energy Agency, Dr. Fatih Birol. He stressed on the urgency for climate action to limit the rise in global temperature. He also mentioned about the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s global call for LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment and highlighted its relevance.
All the MEF leaders recognized climate change as one of the biggest challenges and echoed the need for jointly upscaling action. The leaders informed the forum about the steps being taken by different countries toward climate action that varied across sectors.
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Labour & Employment emphasized how India has been standing at the forefront of global efforts in combating climate change, with per capita emissions about one-third of the global average.
He highlighted the initiatives being taken in India to reduce greenhouse gas emissions from sectors like energy, transport, shipping, hydrofluorocarbons and initiatives for carbon capture utilization & storage. Recognizing the importance of climate finance, he also supported the proposed efforts on strengthening the financial capacity of MDBs through balance sheet optimization and additional capital infusion to address global challenges, including maintaining the focus on poverty reduction and SDGs.
While concluding his remarks, the Minister reiterated the importance of LiFE i.e. Lifestyle for Environment focusing on individual behaviour change towards combating climate change.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
توانائی اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق اہم اقتصادی فورم(ایم ای ایف) کےلیڈران موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو سب سے بڑے چیلنجوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہیں، جس کے لیے مشترکہ کارروائی کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
20 APR 2023 9:23PM by PIB Delhi
امریکہ نے توانائی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق اہم اقتصادی فورم (ایم ای ایف) کے رہنماؤں کی ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ 20 اپریل کو منعقد کی تھی۔ اجلاس کی صدارت امریکی صدر جو بائیڈن نے کی اور اس میں دنیا بھر کے سربراہان مملکت اور وزراء نے شرکت کی۔ یہ گروپ دنیا کی 20 بڑی معیشتوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جن میں ارجنٹائنا، آسٹریلیا، برازیل، کینیڈا، چین، مصر، یوروپی کمیشن، فرانس، جرمنی، بھارت، انڈونیشیا، اٹلی، جاپان، جنوبی کوریا، میکسیکو، سعودی عرب، ترکی، متحدہ عرب امارات اور برطانیہ شامل ہیں۔
اس میٹنگ کا تھیم بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر فاتح بیرول نے ترتیب دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے عالمی درجہ حرارت میں اضافے کو محدود کرنے کے لیے موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں پر کارروائی کرنے کے لیے زور دیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے لائف یعنی ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی کی عالمی اپیل کا حوالہ دیا اور اس کی مناسبت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
تمام ایم ای ایف رہنماؤں نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کو سب سے بڑے چیلنجوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر تسلیم کیا اور اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشترکہ کارروائی کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ رہنماؤں نے فورم کو مختلف خطوں میں ان کے ممالک کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے ماحولیاتی اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان عالمی اوسط کے ایک تہائی کے قریب فی کس اخراج کے ساتھ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کی عالمی کوششوں میں سب سے آگے ہے۔
انہوں نے توانائی، نقل و حمل، جہاز رانی، ہائیڈرو فلورو کاربن، اور کاربن کے حصول اور ذخیرہ کرنے جیسے شعبوں سے گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے اقدامات کی جانکاری دی۔ موسمیاتی سرمائے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بیلنس شیٹ کی اصلاح اور اضافی سرمائے کی آمد کے ذریعے ایم ڈی بیز کی مالی گنجائش کو مستحکم کرنے کی مجوزہ کوششوں کی بھی حمایت کی، تاکہ غریبی کے خاتمے اور ایس ڈی جیز پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے سمیت عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جاسکے۔
اپنی تقریر کے آخر میں، مرکزی وزیر نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے انفرادی رویے کی تبدیلی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ماحولیات کے لیے لائف یعنی طرز زندگی کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔