Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Crop specific SOPs issued for use of pesticides with farming drones
Book titled "Machinery for Millets Production, Processing & Value Addition" released
Technology support is necessary in agriculture to meet the challenges - Shri Tomar
20 APR 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today released Crop Specific “Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) for the Application of Pesticides with Drones” in the public domain for the guidance of farmers and other stakeholders. Shri Tomar also released a booklet titled "Machinery for Millets Production, Processing and Value Addition". On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that agriculture is our priority, so whether it is research or initiating schemes, the first priority of the government is to promote agriculture and improve the financial condition of the farmers. Today there are many challenges in the Agriculture sector. To retain the farmers, to attract the new generation and to increase the remuneration of the farmers by reducing the cost of production. For this, technical support in the agriculture sector is very important, the government is making continuous efforts in this direction.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that there are possibilities of new challenges in the agriculture sector, therefore, along with change in strategy from time to time, change in methodology is necessary. Talking about the agriculture sector, without the support of technology, we will not be able to achieve our goals in the future, so efforts are being made to link the schemes with technology. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also always emphasizes on the support of technology and also works on them himself. Talking about major schemes, today under the Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi, about Rs 2.5 lakh crore have reached the accounts of the farmers, in which there is no question mark. The micro irrigation project is also yielding good results. Topics like Natural Farming are being taken forward. Our country made Nano Urea and the farmers will soon be able to avail the benefits of Nano DAP. Drone technology has been accepted by the government in the Agriculture sector. Last time when there was an outbreak of locusts, the need for the use of drones was felt at that time, since then drone technology is before us with the full support of the central government under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Modi. In reducing the cost in agriculture and avoiding the side effects of pesticides, farmers will get extensive benefits from drones.
Shri Tomar said that whenever we undertake any new scheme, we must keep in mind that its benefits reach the last person. This is the reason why when the scheme of drones was being made, common farmers, common graduates were also included in it, so that the use of drones could be made accessible to small farmers. Everyone needs to work together in this direction. For this, he stressed on the need to make Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) more efficient and said that awareness sessions should be organized for graduate/post-graduate agricultural students in agricultural universities & colleges, through which they can get employment, besides making them capable for farming on their own land. A plan should be made for the benefits of drones to reach the common man.
Shri Tomar said that on the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Modi, according to the declaration of the United Nations, the year 2023 is being celebrated worldwide as the International Year of Millets (Shree Anna). Shree Anna is getting priority and recognition in various events. For this our responsibility has increased along with making us proud. If the demand and consumption of Shree Anna will increase in the country and the world, then along with production-productivity, processing and export will also have to be increased.
Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja, Director General of ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Abhilaksh Likhi, Joint Secretary Smt. Shubha Thakur, Smt. S. Rukmani and Ms. Vijayalakshmi, Agriculture Commissioner Shri P.K. Singh, Deputy Commissioners (Mechanization & Technology) Shri C.R. Lohi and Shri A.N. Meshram, Senior Officers, Scientists and representatives from Drone Federation of India, ICAR, SAU and States, Civil Aviation Ministry, FMTTI Director and farmers participated.
Grant-in-Aid for Drones - Under the Agricultural Mechanization Sub-Mission, ICAR institutes, KVKs, SAUs, other State/Central Government Agricultural Institutes and Government of India PSUs engaged in agricultural activities are provided financial assistance at the rate of 100% of the drone cost (up to Rs. 10 lakh per drone) besides Contingent Expenses for the purpose of demonstration of drones in the farmers' fields. FPOs are given grant-in-aid at the rate of 75% for purchase of drones for demonstration on farmers' fields. For the purpose of providing agricultural services through the use of drones, financial assistance is given at the rate of 40% of the original cost of the drone by CHCs to Farmers Cooperative Society, FPOs and Rural Entrepreneurs for the purchase of drones, subject to a maximum of Rs.4 lakh. Agricultural Graduates setting up CHCs are provided financial assistance up to Rs. 5 lakh at the rate of 50% of the cost of drone. Individual small and marginal farmers, SC-ST farmers, women farmers, farmers of North-Eastern states will also get 50% of the cost of the drone subject to a maximum of Rs 5 lakh while other farmers are eligible for assistance at 40% of the cost of the drone, subject to a maximum of Rs. 4 lakhs.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فارمنگ ڈرونز کے ذریعہ جراثیم کش ادویات کے استعمال کے مقصد سے فصلوں کے لئے مخصوص معیاری طور طریقے ( ایس او پیز) جاری کیے گئے ہیں
’’مشینری فار ملٹس پروڈکشن، پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن‘‘ کے عنوان سے کتاب کا اجراء
چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے زراعت میں ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد حاصل کرنا ضروری ہے - جناب تومر
20 APR 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج کسانوں اور دیگرمتعلقہ فریقوں کی رہنمائی کے لیے عوامی مطالعہ کے لئے دستیاب ڈرون کے ذریعہ کیڑے مار ادویات کے استعمال کے لیے فصل سے متعلق مخصوص ’’اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز(ایس او پیز) ‘‘ جاری کئے۔ جناب تومر نے ’’موٹے اناج کی پیداوار، ڈبہ بندی اور قدرافزودگی کے لیے مشینری‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت ہماری ترجیح ہے، اس لیے چاہے وہ تحقیق ہو یا اسکیموں کی شروعات ، حکومت کی پہلی ترجیح زراعت کو فروغ دینا اور کسانوں کی مالی حالت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ آج زراعت کے شعبے میں بہت سے چیلنجز درپیش ہیں۔ جیسےکسانوں کی حالت کو ٹھیک ٹھاک رکھنا ، نئی نسل کو راغب کرنا اور پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرکے کسانوں کے معاوضے میں اضافہ کرنا۔ اس کے لیے زرعی شعبے میں تکنیکی معاونت بہت ضروری ہے، حکومت اس سمت میں مسلسل کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت کے شعبے میں نئے چیلنجوں کے سامنے آنے کے امکانات ہیں، اس لیے وقتاً فوقتاً حکمت عملی میں تبدیلی کے ساتھ طریقہ کار میں بھی تبدیلی ضروری ہے۔ زرعی شعبے کی بات کریں تو ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد کے بغیر ہم مستقبل میں اپنے اہداف حاصل نہیں کر پائیں گے، اس لیے اسکیموں کو ٹیکنالوجی سے جوڑنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی بھی ہمیشہ ٹیکنالوجی کی حمایت پر زور دیتے ہیں اور خود بھی ان پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ بڑی اسکیموں کی بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت آج تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں پہنچ چکے ہیں، جس پر کسی قسم کا سوال اٹھائےجانے کاامکان نہیں ہے۔ذیلی آبپاشی (مائیکرو اِریگیشن) پروجیکٹ کے بھی اچھے نتائج برآمد ہو رہے ہیں۔ قدرتی کاشتکاری جیسے موضوعات پر کام کو آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارے ملک نے نینو یوریا بنایا اور کسان جلد ہی نینو ڈی اے پی کے فوائد حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ حکومت نے زرعی شعبے میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کو قبول کر لیا ہے۔ پچھلی بار جب ٹڈی دل کا حملہ ہوا تھا، اس وقت ڈرون کے استعمال کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی تھی، تب سے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی رہنمائی میں مرکزی حکومت کے مکمل تعاون سے ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ زراعت میں لاگت کو کم کرنے اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے مضر اثرات سے بچنے کے لیے کسانوں کو ڈرون سے وسیع فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ جب بھی ہم کوئی نئی اسکیم شروع کرتے ہیں تو ہمیں اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھنا چاہئے کہ اس کے فائدے آخری شخص تک پہنچیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ جب ڈرون کی اسکیم تیار کی جا رہی تھی تو اس میں عام کسانوں، عام گریجویٹس کو بھی شامل کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ چھوٹے کسانوں کے ذریعہ ڈرون کا استعمال ممکن بنایا جاسکے۔ اس سمت میں سب کو مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لیے انہوں نے کرشی وگیان کیندرز( کے وی کیز) کو مزید کارآمد بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ زرعی یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں میں گریجویٹ/پوسٹ گریجویٹ زرعی طلباء کے لیے بیداری سیشن کا انعقاد کیا جانا چاہیے، جس کے ذریعے وہ روزگار حاصل کرنے کے علاوہ وہ اس قابل بھی بن سکیں کہ اپنی زمین پر کاشتکاری کریں۔ ڈرون کے فوائد عام آدمی تک پہنچانے کے لیے منصوبہ بنایا جائے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی پہل پر، اقوام متحدہ کے اعلان کے مطابق، سال 2023 کو دنیا بھر میں موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال (شری انّ) کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔ شری انّ کو مختلف تقریبات میں ترجیح اور پہچان مل رہی ہے۔ اس سے ہمارے لیے باعث فخر ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہماری ذمہ داری بھی بڑھ گئی ہے۔ اگر ملک اور دنیا میں شری انّ کی مانگ اور کھپت بڑھے گی تو پیداواری صلاحیت کے ساتھ ساتھ پروسیسنگ اور ایکسپورٹ کو بھی بڑھانا ہوگا۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، جناب ابھیلکش لیکھی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ۔ شوبھا ٹھاکر، محترمہ ایس رکمنی اور محترمہ و جے لکشمی، زراعت کمشنر شری پی کے۔ سنگھ، ڈپٹی کمشنرز (مکینائزیشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی) جناب سی آر۔ لوہی اور شری اے این۔ میشرام، سینئر افسران، سائنسدانوں اور ڈرون فیڈریشن آف انڈیا، ایس اے یو، آئی سی ا ےآر اور ریاستوں کے نمائندوں، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، ایف ایم ٹی ٹی آئی ڈائریکٹر اور کسانوں نے شرکت کی۔
ڈرونز کے لیے مالی امداد – زراعت کےشعبےمیں مشینوں کےاستعمال سے متعلق ذیلی مشن کے تحت، آئی سی اے آر اداروں، کے وی کیز، ایس اے یوز ، دیگر ریاستی/مرکزی حکومت کے زرعی ادارے اور زرعی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف حکومت ہند پی ایس یوز کو 100 فیصد کی شرح سے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں ڈرون کے مظاہرے کے مقصد کے لیے ہنگامی اخراجات کے علاوہ ڈرون کی قیمت (10 لاکھ روپے فی ڈرون تک)۔ ایف پی اوز کو کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں استعمال کے لیے ڈرون خریدنے کے لیے 75 فیصد کی شرح سے مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے۔ ڈرون کے استعمال کے ذریعے زرعی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے، سی ایچ سیز کی طرف سے ڈرون کی اصل قیمت کے 40 فیصدکی شرح سے فارمرز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز، ایف پی اوز اور دیہی کاروباریوں کو ڈرون کی خریداری کے لیے مالی امداد دی جاتی ہے، جو کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 4 لاکھ روپے ہوتی ہے۔ سی ایچ سی قائم کرنے والے زرعی گریجویٹس کو ڈرون کی قیمت کے 50 فیصد کی شرح سے 5 لاکھ روپے تک مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ انفرادی طور پر کام کرنے والے چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں، ایس سی ۔ ایس ٹی کسانوں، خواتین کسانوں، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے کسانوں کو بھی ڈرون کی لاگت کا 50 فیصدملے گا جو زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 لاکھ روپے کے ساتھ مشروط ہے جب کہ دیگر کسان ڈرون کی قیمت، زیادہ سے زیادہ 4 لاکھ روپے تک ہوسکتی ہے، 40 فیصد کے حساب سے امداد کے اہل ہیں۔