Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Crop specific SOPs issued for use of pesticides with farming drones
Book titled "Machinery for Millets Production, Processing & Value Addition" released
Technology support is necessary in agriculture to meet the challenges - Shri Tomar
20 APR 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today released Crop Specific “Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) for the Application of Pesticides with Drones” in the public domain for the guidance of farmers and other stakeholders. Shri Tomar also released a booklet titled "Machinery for Millets Production, Processing and Value Addition". On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that agriculture is our priority, so whether it is research or initiating schemes, the first priority of the government is to promote agriculture and improve the financial condition of the farmers. Today there are many challenges in the Agriculture sector. To retain the farmers, to attract the new generation and to increase the remuneration of the farmers by reducing the cost of production. For this, technical support in the agriculture sector is very important, the government is making continuous efforts in this direction.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that there are possibilities of new challenges in the agriculture sector, therefore, along with change in strategy from time to time, change in methodology is necessary. Talking about the agriculture sector, without the support of technology, we will not be able to achieve our goals in the future, so efforts are being made to link the schemes with technology. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also always emphasizes on the support of technology and also works on them himself. Talking about major schemes, today under the Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi, about Rs 2.5 lakh crore have reached the accounts of the farmers, in which there is no question mark. The micro irrigation project is also yielding good results. Topics like Natural Farming are being taken forward. Our country made Nano Urea and the farmers will soon be able to avail the benefits of Nano DAP. Drone technology has been accepted by the government in the Agriculture sector. Last time when there was an outbreak of locusts, the need for the use of drones was felt at that time, since then drone technology is before us with the full support of the central government under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Modi. In reducing the cost in agriculture and avoiding the side effects of pesticides, farmers will get extensive benefits from drones.
Shri Tomar said that whenever we undertake any new scheme, we must keep in mind that its benefits reach the last person. This is the reason why when the scheme of drones was being made, common farmers, common graduates were also included in it, so that the use of drones could be made accessible to small farmers. Everyone needs to work together in this direction. For this, he stressed on the need to make Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) more efficient and said that awareness sessions should be organized for graduate/post-graduate agricultural students in agricultural universities & colleges, through which they can get employment, besides making them capable for farming on their own land. A plan should be made for the benefits of drones to reach the common man.
Shri Tomar said that on the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Modi, according to the declaration of the United Nations, the year 2023 is being celebrated worldwide as the International Year of Millets (Shree Anna). Shree Anna is getting priority and recognition in various events. For this our responsibility has increased along with making us proud. If the demand and consumption of Shree Anna will increase in the country and the world, then along with production-productivity, processing and export will also have to be increased.
Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja, Director General of ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Abhilaksh Likhi, Joint Secretary Smt. Shubha Thakur, Smt. S. Rukmani and Ms. Vijayalakshmi, Agriculture Commissioner Shri P.K. Singh, Deputy Commissioners (Mechanization & Technology) Shri C.R. Lohi and Shri A.N. Meshram, Senior Officers, Scientists and representatives from Drone Federation of India, ICAR, SAU and States, Civil Aviation Ministry, FMTTI Director and farmers participated.
Grant-in-Aid for Drones - Under the Agricultural Mechanization Sub-Mission, ICAR institutes, KVKs, SAUs, other State/Central Government Agricultural Institutes and Government of India PSUs engaged in agricultural activities are provided financial assistance at the rate of 100% of the drone cost (up to Rs. 10 lakh per drone) besides Contingent Expenses for the purpose of demonstration of drones in the farmers' fields. FPOs are given grant-in-aid at the rate of 75% for purchase of drones for demonstration on farmers' fields. For the purpose of providing agricultural services through the use of drones, financial assistance is given at the rate of 40% of the original cost of the drone by CHCs to Farmers Cooperative Society, FPOs and Rural Entrepreneurs for the purchase of drones, subject to a maximum of Rs.4 lakh. Agricultural Graduates setting up CHCs are provided financial assistance up to Rs. 5 lakh at the rate of 50% of the cost of drone. Individual small and marginal farmers, SC-ST farmers, women farmers, farmers of North-Eastern states will also get 50% of the cost of the drone subject to a maximum of Rs 5 lakh while other farmers are eligible for assistance at 40% of the cost of the drone, subject to a maximum of Rs. 4 lakhs.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसान ड्रोन के साथ कीटनाशकों के प्रयोग के लिए फसल विशिष्ट एसओपी जारी
"मिलेट्स उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण, मूल्यवर्धन के लिए मशीनरी" नामक बुक का विमोचन
चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए खेती में तकनीक का समर्थन जरूरी- श्री तोमर
20 APR 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों के मार्गदर्शन के लिए सार्वजनिक डोमेन में फसल विशिष्ट "ड्रोन के साथ कीटनाशकों के अनुप्रयोग के लिए मानक प्रचालन प्रक्रियाएं (एसओपी)" जारी की। श्री तोमर ने "मिलेट उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन के लिए मशीनरी" नामक एक पुस्तिका का भी विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि हमारी प्रधानता है, इसलिए चाहे रिसर्च का काम हो या योजनाएं सृजन का, सरकार की पहली प्राथमिकता कृषि को बढ़ावा देने व किसानों की माली हालत में सुधार की रहती है। आज कृषि क्षेत्र में अनेक चुनौतियां है। किसानों को खेती में रोकना, नई पीढ़ी को भी आकर्षित करना व उत्पादन लागत कम करते किसानों का मुनाफा बढ़ाना है। इनके लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में तकनीक का समर्थन बहुत जरूरी है, सरकार इस दिशा में सतत प्रयासरत है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में नित-नई चुनौतियों की संभावनाएं रहती है, इसलिए समय-समय पर सोच में बदलाव के साथ ही विधाओं का परिवर्तन जरूरी है। कृषि क्षेत्र की बात करें तो आने वाले कल में तकनीक का समर्थन किए बिना हम उद्देश्य प्राप्त नहीं कर पाएंगे, इसलिए योजनाओं को तकनीक से जोडऩे का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी भी हमेशा तकनीक के समर्थन पर बल देते हैं और उन पर स्वयं काम भी करते हैं। बड़ी योजनाओं की बात करें तो आज प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत करीब ढाई लाख करोड़ रु. किसानों के खातों में पहुंच चुके हैं, जिसमें कोई प्रश्नचिन्ह नहीं है। सूक्ष्म सिंचाई परियोजना के भी अच्छे परिणाम आ रहे हैं। प्राकृतिक खेती जैसे विषयों को आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। हमारे देश ने नैनो यूरिया बनाया और जल्द ही नैनो डीएपी का लाभ किसान उठा सकेंगे। ड्रोन टेक्नालॉजी को सरकार ने कृषि क्षेत्र में स्वीकार किया है। पिछली बार जब टिड्डी का प्रकोप हुआ था तो उस समय ड्रोन के उपयोग की जरूरत महसूस की गई थी, तभी से प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में केंद्र सरकार के पूरे समर्थन के साथ ड्रोन तकनीक हमारे सामने है। कृषि में लागत कम करने व कीटनाशकों के दुष्प्रभाव से शरीर को बचाने में किसान ड्रोन द्वारा व्यापक लाभ मिलेगा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि जब भी हम कोई नया काम करते हैं तो हमें इस बात का ध्यान रखना चाहिए कि अंतिम व्यक्ति तक मदद अवश्य पहुंचे। यही कारण है कि जब ड्रोन की स्कीम बन रही थी, तब सामान्य किसान, सामान्य ग्रेजुएट को भी इसमें जोड़ा गया, ताकि ड्रोन का उपयोग छोटे किसानों तक सुलभ हो सकें। इस दिशा में सभी को मिलकर आगे और भी काम करने की जरूरत है। इसके लिए कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) को और सक्षम बनाने की दृष्टि से भी कार्य करने की जरूरत पर उन्होंने जोर दिया व कहा कि स्नातक-स्नातकोत्तर कृषि विद्यार्थियों के लिए जागरूकता-सत्र कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों-महाविद्यालयों में आयोजित किए जाने चाहिए, जिनसे इन्हें रोजगार का सीधा साधन मुहैया हो सकेगा, वहीं उनकी अपनी भूमि होने पर वे खेती के लिए भी समर्थ होंगे। आम व्यक्ति तक ड्रोन का लाभ पहुंचे, इसकी योजना बनाना चाहिए।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की पहल पर, संयुक्त राष्ट्र की घोषणानुसार, 2023 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स (श्री अन्न) वर्ष के रूप में दुनियाभर में मनाया जा रहा है। विभिन्न आयोजनों में श्री अन्न को प्राथमिकता व मान्यता मिल रही है। इसके लिए प्रसन्नता के साथ हमारी जिम्मेदारी बढ़ गई है। देश-दुनिया में श्री अन्न की मांग व खपत बढ़ेगी तो उत्पादन-उत्पादकता के साथ ही प्रोसेसिंग व एक्सपोर्ट भी बढ़ाना होगा।
कार्यक्रम में कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज अहूजा, आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डा. हिमांशु पाठक, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री अभिलक्ष लिखी, संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती शुभा ठाकुर, श्रीमती एस. रूक्मणि व सुश्री विजयलक्ष्मी, कृषि आयुक्त श्री पी.के. सिंह, उपायुक्त (मशीनीकरण व प्रौद्योगिकी) श्री सी.आर. लोही व श्री ए.एन. मेश्राम, ड्रोन फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया, आईसीएआर, एसएयू व राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी-वैज्ञानिक, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के अधिकारी, एफएमटीटीआई के निदेशक व किसान शामिल हुए।
ड्रोन के लिए अनुदान सहायता- किसानों के खेतों में ड्रोन के प्रदर्शन हेतु आईसीएआर के संस्थान, केवीके, एसएयू, राज्य-केंद्र सरकार के अन्य कृषि संस्थानों व कृषि गतिविधियों में कार्यरत भारत सरकार के पीएसयू को कृषि यंत्रीकरण उप-मिशन के तहत आकस्मिक व्यय के साथ ड्रोन लागत की 100% दर पर वित्तीय सहायता (प्रति ड्रोन 10 लाख रुपये तक) प्रदान की जाती है। एफपीओ को किसानों के खेतों पर प्रदर्शन के लिए ड्रोन की खरीद के लिए 75% की दर से अनुदान सहायता दी जाती है। ड्रोन प्रयोग के जरिये कृषि सेवाएं प्रदान करने के उद्देश्‍य से किसान सहकारी समिति, एफपीओ व ग्रामीण उद्यमियों के तहत सीएचसी द्वारा ड्रोन खरीद हेतु ड्रोन की मूल लागत की 40% की दर से वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है, जो अधिकतम 4 लाख रु. है। सीएचसी स्थापित करने वाले कृषि स्नातक ड्रोन की लागत के 50% की दर से अधिकतम 5 लाख रु. तक की वित्तीय सहायता हेतु पात्र हैं। व्यक्तिगत छोटे व सीमांत किसानों, एससी-एसटी के किसानों, महिला किसानों, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के किसानों को भी ड्रोन की लागत की 50% दर से अधिकतम 5 लाख रु. व अन्य किसानों को ड्रोन की लागत की 40% दर से अधिकतम 4 लाख रु. तक की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।