Ministry of Civil Aviation
EU-India Aviation Summit begins in New Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia invites industry players from EU to become a part of the fastest growing aviation market in the world
India and EU share strong historical relations: Shri Scindia
20 APR 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The two days EU-India Aviation Summit began in New Delhi today. During the summit, a declaration of intent was signed by Airport Authority of India with Eurocontrol, and a letter of intent memorandum of understanding was signed by DGCA with the European Union Aviation Safety for closer cooperation.
The summit focuses on EU-India air transport relations and the mutually shared challenges and opportunities of the two regions, such as the post-COVID recovery of air traffic, increasing sustainability, maintaining safety and the development of unmanned aircraft systems.
The Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia addressed the summit virtually. He said, “India and the European Union (EU) have shared strong historical relations which continue to grow today on the back of robust physical, digital and people-to-people connectivity, aided by the aviation industry”
Shri Scindia stated, “Under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has taken several steps to promote aircraft manufacturing in the country. We have reformed the regulatory environment to make it as conducive as possible for MROs – reduced GST rates on MRO services from 18% to 5% and allowed 100% Foreign Direct Investment into the sector. New MRO guidelines have also been rolled out for rationalisation of the charges leviable on MRO Service Providers for ease of doing business. I would urge industry players from EU to tap these opportunities, and become a part of the fastest growing aviation market in the world.”
The minister invited EU players to partner India in developing adaptive technologies, and support the objective of tackling emissions from the aviation Industry. “We are encouraging airports to use 100% green energy by 2024, and achieve net zero by 2030. 25 AAI airports are already using 100% green energy. Our target is to make another 121 Airports carbon neutral by 2025. We have also mandated the use of renewable energy as part of the bid documents for upcoming airports; we are also working towards encouraging the use of Sustainable Aviation Fuel. Indian Airline operators have already conducted demonstration flights using bio-fuel blended with ATF”, he concluded.
Ms Adina Vălean, European Union Commissioner for transport, also addressed the summit through virtual mode. She said, “From commercial opportunities, to aviation safety and security, sustainability, air traffic management, or consumer protection, our shared experiences, as well as our shared objectives, make us natural partners.”
She further said, “We already have a successful history of partnership and cooperation in many areas. I truly hope aviation will become one of our most successful partnerships.”
Mr Andreas Carlson, minister of Infrastructure and Housing, Sweden addressed the summit. He said, “We have a long standing history of bilateral relation between India and EU. I am sure we have a bright future together with even stronger cooperation and collaboration between EU and India.”
The Secretary, ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Rajiv Bansal addressing the summit said, “There are several fronts on which India and EU cooperate and this summit marks beginning of that journey.” He said that Indian aviation sector is growing rapidly, and we are preparing for having better infrastructure, better connectivity, with renewed focus on innovation.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
یورپی یونین-ہندوستان ہوا بازی کانفرنس نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوئی
جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے یورپی یونین کے صنعت کاروں کو دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے ہوا بازی کے بازار کا حصہ بننے کی دعوت دی
ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان مضبوط تاریخی تعلقات ہیں: جناب سندھیا
20 APR 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
دو روزہ یورپی یونین - ہندستان ہوا بازی اجلاس آج نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوا۔ سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران، ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور یورو کنٹرول نے ارادے کے ایک اعلامیہ پر دستخط کیے اور ڈی جی سی اے نے قریبی تعاون کے لیے ایوی ایشن سیکیورٹی پر یورپی یونین کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یاد داشت پر دستخط کیے۔
سربراہی اجلاس میں یورپی یونین - ہندوستان ہوائی نقل و حمل کے تعلقات اور دونوں خطوں کے مشترکہ چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جیسے کووڈ کے بعد ہوائی ٹریفک کی بحالی، پائیدار ترقی میں اضافہ، حفاظت کو برقرار رکھنا اور بغیر پائلٹ کے ہوائی جہاز کے نظام کی ترقی۔
شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے اجلاس سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ”ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین (EU) گہرے تاریخی تعلقات کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں، جو ہوا بازی کی صنعت میں تعاون کے ذریعے مضبوط طبعی، ڈیجیٹل اور لوگوں سے لوگوں کے روابط کے ذریعے بڑھتے رہتے ہیں۔“
جناب سندھیا نے کہا، ”وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، حکومت نے ملک میں طیارہ سازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔ ہم نے ایم آر او کے لیے حالات کو ہر ممکن حد تک سازگار بنانے کے لیے ریگولیٹری ماحول کو بہتر بنایا ہے – ایم آر او سروسز پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو 18 فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے اور سیکٹر میں 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے ایم آر او سروس پرووائیڈرز پر عائد چارجز کو معقول بنانے کے لیے نئی ایم آر او گائیڈ لائنز بھی جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ میں یورپی یونین کے صنعت کاروں سے پر زور مطالبہ کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ان مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ہوا بازی مارکیٹ کا حصہ بنیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے یورپی یونین کی کمپنیوں کو ہندوستان کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی میں شراکت داری اور ہوا بازی کی صنعت کے اخراج سے نمٹنے کے مقصد کی حمایت کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ انہوں نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا، ”ہم ہوائی اڈوں کو 2024 تک 100 فیصد سبز توانائی اور 2030 تک خالص صفر استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دے رہے ہیں۔ 25 اے اے آئی ہوائی اڈے پہلے ہی 100 فیصد گرین انرجی استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارا مقصد 2025 تک مزید 121 ہوائی اڈوں کو کاربن نیوٹرل بنانا ہے۔ ہم نے آئندہ ہوائی اڈوں کے لیے بولی کے دستاویزات کے حصے کے طور پر قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال کو بھی لازمی قرار دیا ہے۔ ہم پائیدار ہوا بازی کے ایندھن کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی ایئر لائن آپریٹروں نے پہلے ہی اے ٹی ایف میں بایو فیول کی ملاوٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نمائشی پروازیں چلائی ہیں۔
یورپی یونین کی ٹرانسپورٹ کمشنر محترمہ ایڈینا ویلن نے بھی اجلاس سے عملی طور پر خطاب کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا، ”تجارتی مواقع سے لے کر ہوا بازی کی حفاظت اور سلامتی، پائیداری، ہوائی ٹریفک کے انتظام یا صارفین کے تحفظ تک، ہمارے مشترکہ تجربات اور ہمارے مشترکہ مقاصد ہمیں قدرتی شراکت دار بناتے ہیں۔“
انہوں نے مزید کہا، ”ہمارے پاس پہلے ہی بہت سے شعبوں میں شراکت داری اور تعاون کی ایک کامیاب تاریخ ہے۔ مجھے واقعی امید ہے کہ ہوا بازی ہماری کامیاب ترین شراکتوں میں سے ایک بن جائے گی۔“
سویڈن کے انفراسٹرکچر اور ہاؤسنگ کے وزیر جناب اینڈریاس کارلسن نے اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا ”ہماری ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کی ایک طویل تاریخ رہی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یورپی یونین اور ہندوستان کے درمیان اور بھی مضبوط تعاون کے ساتھ ہمارا ایک روشن مستقبل ہے۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل نے کہا، ”بہت سے محاذ ہیں جن پر ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین تعاون کرتے ہیں اور یہ سربراہی اجلاس اس سفر کا آغاز ہے۔“ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ہوا بازی کا شعبہ تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اور ہم جدت طرازی پر نئے سرے سے توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بہتر انفراسٹرکچر اور بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی کی تیاری کر رہے ہیں۔