Ministry of Civil Aviation
EU-India Aviation Summit begins in New Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia invites industry players from EU to become a part of the fastest growing aviation market in the world
India and EU share strong historical relations: Shri Scindia
20 APR 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The two days EU-India Aviation Summit began in New Delhi today. During the summit, a declaration of intent was signed by Airport Authority of India with Eurocontrol, and a letter of intent memorandum of understanding was signed by DGCA with the European Union Aviation Safety for closer cooperation.
The summit focuses on EU-India air transport relations and the mutually shared challenges and opportunities of the two regions, such as the post-COVID recovery of air traffic, increasing sustainability, maintaining safety and the development of unmanned aircraft systems.
The Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia addressed the summit virtually. He said, “India and the European Union (EU) have shared strong historical relations which continue to grow today on the back of robust physical, digital and people-to-people connectivity, aided by the aviation industry”
Shri Scindia stated, “Under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has taken several steps to promote aircraft manufacturing in the country. We have reformed the regulatory environment to make it as conducive as possible for MROs – reduced GST rates on MRO services from 18% to 5% and allowed 100% Foreign Direct Investment into the sector. New MRO guidelines have also been rolled out for rationalisation of the charges leviable on MRO Service Providers for ease of doing business. I would urge industry players from EU to tap these opportunities, and become a part of the fastest growing aviation market in the world.”
The minister invited EU players to partner India in developing adaptive technologies, and support the objective of tackling emissions from the aviation Industry. “We are encouraging airports to use 100% green energy by 2024, and achieve net zero by 2030. 25 AAI airports are already using 100% green energy. Our target is to make another 121 Airports carbon neutral by 2025. We have also mandated the use of renewable energy as part of the bid documents for upcoming airports; we are also working towards encouraging the use of Sustainable Aviation Fuel. Indian Airline operators have already conducted demonstration flights using bio-fuel blended with ATF”, he concluded.
Ms Adina Vălean, European Union Commissioner for transport, also addressed the summit through virtual mode. She said, “From commercial opportunities, to aviation safety and security, sustainability, air traffic management, or consumer protection, our shared experiences, as well as our shared objectives, make us natural partners.”
She further said, “We already have a successful history of partnership and cooperation in many areas. I truly hope aviation will become one of our most successful partnerships.”
Mr Andreas Carlson, minister of Infrastructure and Housing, Sweden addressed the summit. He said, “We have a long standing history of bilateral relation between India and EU. I am sure we have a bright future together with even stronger cooperation and collaboration between EU and India.”
The Secretary, ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Rajiv Bansal addressing the summit said, “There are several fronts on which India and EU cooperate and this summit marks beginning of that journey.” He said that Indian aviation sector is growing rapidly, and we are preparing for having better infrastructure, better connectivity, with renewed focus on innovation.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
युरोपीय संघ आणि भारत यांच्यातील हवाई वाहतूक शिखर परिषदेला नवी दिल्लीत प्रारंभ
जगातील सर्वात वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या हवाई वाहतूक बाजारपेठेचा एक भाग होण्यासाठी ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी उद्योग धुरिणांना दिले आमंत्रण
20 APR 2023 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 एप्रिल 2023
युरोपीय संघ आणि भारत यांच्यातील दोन दिवसीय हवाई वाहतूक शिखर परिषदेला आज नवी दिल्लीत प्रारंभ झाला. या शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान, भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाने युरो कंट्रोल सोबत इरादापत्राच्या घोषणेवर स्वाक्षरी केली आणि नागरी विमान वाहतूक महासंचालनालय, डीजीसीएने निकट सहकार्याच्या उद्देशाने युरोपियन संघ हवाई सुरक्षा संस्थेसोबत इरादा ज्ञापन पत्रावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
या शिखर परिषदेत युरोपियन संघ आणि भारतातील हवाई वाहुतक संबंध तसेच हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राचे कोविड पश्चात पुनरुज्जीवन, वाढती शाश्वतता, सुरक्षितता कायम ठेवणे, मानवरहित विमान प्रणाली विकसित करणे यासारखी परस्पर सामायिक आव्हाने तसेच संधी यावर विचारमंथन झाले.
केंद्रीय नागरी उड्डाण आणि पोलाद मंत्री, ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी या परिषदेला आभासी माध्यमाद्वारे संबोधित केले. भारत आणि युरोपीय संघामध्ये मजबूत ऐतिहासिक संबंध असून भौतिक स्वरूपात, डिजिटल पद्धतीने आणि विमान वाहतूक उद्योगाच्या सहाय्याने लोकांचा लोकांशी वाढलेल्या संपर्कामुळे हे संबंध अधिक वृद्धिंगत होत आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकारने देशांतर्गत विमान निर्मितीला चालना देण्यासाठी अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. देखभाल, दुरुस्ती आणि तपासणी (MRO) करता पोषक वातावरण निर्मितीसाठी केंद्र सरकारने नियामक वातावरणात सुधारणा केली आहे - या सेवांवरील वस्तू आणि सेवा कराच्या दरात 18 टक्क्यांवरून 5 टक्के इतकी कपात केली असून या क्षेत्रात 100% थेट परदेशी गुंतवणुकीला परवानगी दिली आहे. व्यवसाय सुलभ वातावरण निर्मितीसाठी या सेवा पुरवणाऱ्या प्रदात्यांवर लावले जाणारे शुल्क तर्कसंगत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने नवीन MRO मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत. युरोपियन संघातील उद्योग धुरिणांनी या संधींचा लाभ घ्यावा आणि जगातील सर्वात वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या हवाई वाहतूक बाजारपेठेचे एक भाग व्हावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
अनुकूल तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्यासाठी युरोपियन संघातील उद्योगांनी भारतासोबत भागीदारी करण्यासाठी सिंधिया यांनी त्यांना आमंत्रित केले आणि हवाई उद्योग क्षेत्रातील कार्बन उत्सर्जन समस्येवर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी सुरु असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना साथ देण्याचे आवाहन केले. 2024 पर्यंत हरित ऊर्जा वापरण्यासाठी आणि 2030 पर्यंत शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासाठी आम्ही विमानतळांना प्रोत्साहन देत आहोत, 2025 पर्यंत आणखी 121 विमानतळांना कार्बन तटस्थ करण्याचे आमचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. नव्याने बांधण्यात येणाऱ्या विमानतळांसाठी आम्ही निविदा कागदपत्रांमध्ये अक्षय उर्जेचा वापर अनिवार्य असल्याचे नमूद केले आहे. आम्ही शाश्वत विमान इंधनाच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या दिशेनेही काम करत आहोत. इंडियन एअरलाइन्सने आधीच एव्हिएशन टर्बाइन इंधन ATF सह मिश्रित जैव -इंधन वापरून विमानांची प्रात्यक्षिक उड्डाणे केली आहेत, असे त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणाच्या समारोपात सांगितले.