Ministry of Civil Aviation
EU-India Aviation Summit begins in New Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia invites industry players from EU to become a part of the fastest growing aviation market in the world
India and EU share strong historical relations: Shri Scindia
20 APR 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The two days EU-India Aviation Summit began in New Delhi today. During the summit, a declaration of intent was signed by Airport Authority of India with Eurocontrol, and a letter of intent memorandum of understanding was signed by DGCA with the European Union Aviation Safety for closer cooperation.
The summit focuses on EU-India air transport relations and the mutually shared challenges and opportunities of the two regions, such as the post-COVID recovery of air traffic, increasing sustainability, maintaining safety and the development of unmanned aircraft systems.
The Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia addressed the summit virtually. He said, “India and the European Union (EU) have shared strong historical relations which continue to grow today on the back of robust physical, digital and people-to-people connectivity, aided by the aviation industry”
Shri Scindia stated, “Under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has taken several steps to promote aircraft manufacturing in the country. We have reformed the regulatory environment to make it as conducive as possible for MROs – reduced GST rates on MRO services from 18% to 5% and allowed 100% Foreign Direct Investment into the sector. New MRO guidelines have also been rolled out for rationalisation of the charges leviable on MRO Service Providers for ease of doing business. I would urge industry players from EU to tap these opportunities, and become a part of the fastest growing aviation market in the world.”
The minister invited EU players to partner India in developing adaptive technologies, and support the objective of tackling emissions from the aviation Industry. “We are encouraging airports to use 100% green energy by 2024, and achieve net zero by 2030. 25 AAI airports are already using 100% green energy. Our target is to make another 121 Airports carbon neutral by 2025. We have also mandated the use of renewable energy as part of the bid documents for upcoming airports; we are also working towards encouraging the use of Sustainable Aviation Fuel. Indian Airline operators have already conducted demonstration flights using bio-fuel blended with ATF”, he concluded.
Ms Adina Vălean, European Union Commissioner for transport, also addressed the summit through virtual mode. She said, “From commercial opportunities, to aviation safety and security, sustainability, air traffic management, or consumer protection, our shared experiences, as well as our shared objectives, make us natural partners.”
She further said, “We already have a successful history of partnership and cooperation in many areas. I truly hope aviation will become one of our most successful partnerships.”
Mr Andreas Carlson, minister of Infrastructure and Housing, Sweden addressed the summit. He said, “We have a long standing history of bilateral relation between India and EU. I am sure we have a bright future together with even stronger cooperation and collaboration between EU and India.”
The Secretary, ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Rajiv Bansal addressing the summit said, “There are several fronts on which India and EU cooperate and this summit marks beginning of that journey.” He said that Indian aviation sector is growing rapidly, and we are preparing for having better infrastructure, better connectivity, with renewed focus on innovation.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
यूरोपीय संघ-भारत विमानन शिखर सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में शुरू हुआ
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने यूरोपीय संघ के उद्योगपतियों को दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते विमानन बाजार का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच मजबूत ऐतिहासिक संबंध हैं: श्री सिंधिया
20 APR 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
दो दिवसीय यूरोपीय संघ-भारत विमानन शिखर सम्मेलन आज नई दिल्ली में शुरू हुआ। शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण और यूरोकंट्रोल ने एक आशय घोषणापत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए तथा डीजीसीए ने निकट सहयोग के लिए यूरोपीय संघ विमानन सुरक्षा के साथ एक समझौता-पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन, यूरोपीय संघ-भारत हवाई परिवहन संबंधों और दोनों क्षेत्रों की साझा चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर केंद्रित है, जैसे हवाई यातायात की कोविड के बाद रिकवरी, बढ़ता सतत विकास, सुरक्षा बनाए रखना और मानव रहित विमान प्रणालियों का विकास।
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने वर्चुअल रूप में शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत और यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) ने प्रगाढ़ ऐतिहासिक संबंध साझा किए हैं, जो विमानन उद्योग के सहयोग से मजबूत भौतिक, डिजिटल और लोगों के आपसी संपर्क के कारण आज भी बढ़ रहे हैं।’’
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सरकार ने देश में विमान निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। हमने एमआरओ के लिए स्थितियों को यथासंभव अनुकूल बनाने के क्रम में नियामक वातावरण में सुधार किया है - एमआरओ सेवाओं पर जीएसटी दरों को 18% से घटाकर 5% कर दिया गया है और इस क्षेत्र में 100% प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश की अनुमति दी गयी है। कारोबार में आसानी के लिए एमआरओ सेवा प्रदाताओं पर लगने वाले शुल्कों को युक्तिसंगत बनाने के क्रम में नए एमआरओ दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए गए हैं। मैं यूरोपीय संघ के उद्योगपतियों से इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाने और दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते विमानन बाजार का हिस्सा बनने का आग्रह करता हूँ।
मंत्री ने यूरोपीय संघ की कंपनियों को अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में भारत के साथ साझेदारी करने और विमानन उद्योग के उत्सर्जन से निपटने के उद्देश्य का समर्थन करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने निष्कर्ष के तौर पर कहा, “हम 2024 तक 100% हरित ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने और 2030 तक नेट-जीरो का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए हवाई अड्डों को प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं। 25 एएआई हवाई अड्डे पहले से ही 100% हरित ऊर्जा का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। हमारा लक्ष्य 2025 तक अन्य 121 हवाईअड्डों को कार्बन न्यूट्रल बनाना है। हमने आगामी हवाई अड्डों के लिए बोली दस्तावेजों के हिस्से के रूप में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग को भी अनिवार्य कर दिया है; हम सतत विमानन ईंधन के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में भी काम कर रहे हैं। भारतीय एयरलाइन संचालकों ने पहले ही एटीएफ में जैव-ईंधन के मिश्रण का उपयोग करके प्रदर्शन उड़ानें परिसंचालित की हैं।’’
यूरोपियन यूनियन की परिवहन आयुक्त सुश्री एडिना वैलेन ने भी शिखर सम्मेलन को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया। उसने कहा, "वाणिज्यिक अवसरों से लेकर विमानन संरक्षा और सुरक्षा, स्थायित्व, हवाई यातायात प्रबंधन या उपभोक्ता संरक्षण, हमारे साझा अनुभव तथा हमारे साझा उद्देश्य, हमें स्वाभाविक भागीदार बनाते हैं।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, “हमारा पहले से ही कई क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी और सहयोग का एक सफल इतिहास रहा है। मैं वास्तव में उम्मीद करती हूं कि विमानन हमारी सबसे सफल साझेदारियों में से एक बनेगी।"
स्वीडन के अवसंरचना और आवास मंत्री श्री एंड्रियास कार्लसन ने शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा, 'भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का हमारा पुराना इतिहास रहा है। मुझे यकीन है कि यूरोपीय संघ और भारत के बीच और भी मजबूत सहयोग के साथ हमारा एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य है।“
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल ने शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "ऐसे कई मोर्चे हैं, जिन पर भारत और यूरोपीय संघ सहयोग करते हैं और यह शिखर सम्मेलन उस यात्रा की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र तेजी से बढ़ रहा है और हम नवाचार पर नए सिरे से ध्यान देने के साथ बेहतर अवसंरचना तथा बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी के लिए अपनी तैयारी कर रहे हैं।