محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں سے سرکاری دفاتر میں آؤٹ سور س کی بنیاد پر کام کرنے والے کنٹریکٹ ملازمین کے حقوق کے تحفظ کےلئے معاہدوں میں قانونی ذمہ دا ریوں کوشامل کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے
19 APR 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگارکی وزارت نےحال ہی میں جی ای ایم (سرکاری ای مارکیٹنگ ) پورٹ پر حکومت ہند کے دفاتر میں آؤٹ سورسنگ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ کنٹریکٹ ملازمین کےمفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے افرادی قوت کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کےلئے 6 قانونی ذمہ داریوں کو شامل کیا ہے ۔ ریاست اور مرکز کےزیر انتظام علاقو ں کے چیف سکریٹریوں اور منتظمین کوبھیجے گئے اپنے خط میں محنت کی مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی اہوجہ نے ٹھیکہ کے ذریعہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دفاتر میں کام کررہے ہیں کنٹریکٹ ملازمین کی تنخواہوں میں غیر قانونی کٹوتی کے سبب کم ادائیگی کے بار ے میں تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نےٹھیکہ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ ملازمین کی تنخواہوں میں دیری اور ای پی ایف ، ا ی ایس آئی سی کی معاون رقم کم جمع ہونےپر بھی تشویش کااظہار کیا ۔
ریاست اورمرکز کےزیر انتظام علاقوں کے سرکاری دفاترباہری ٹھیکوں پر لگے ملازمین کو استحصال سے بچانے کےلئےمحنت کی مرکزی سکریٹری نے تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کےچیف سکریٹریز / منتظمین کےاپنے معاہدےمیں حسب ذیل آئینی ذمہ داریو ں کو شامل کرنے کامشورہ دیاہےتاکہ ملازمین کے حقوق محفوظ رہیں ۔
1. ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ وقت پر ای پی ایف اورای ایس آئی سی کی رقم کی لازمی ادائیگی
2. خدمات فراہم کرنےوالے / ٹھیکیدارحکومت کے ذریعہ مقررکردہ کم از کم مزدوری سے کم ادائیگی نہ کریں ، یہ یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری ہوگی ۔
• iii. خدمات فراہم کرنے والی /ٹھیکیدار ملازمین کی تنخواہ سے کوئی غیر قا نونی کٹوتی نہیں کرے گا۔
• iv. ٹھیکہ مزدور ( ضوابط اور منسوخی)ایکٹ، 1970کے مطابق خدمات فراہم کرنےوالے یاٹھیکیدار کنٹریکٹ ملازمین کی وقت پر تنخواہ کی ادائیگی کےلئے ذمہ دارہوگا۔اہم آجر/ خریدار / ٹھیکیدار کےذریعہ ملازمین کی وقت پر تنخواہ کی ادائیگی کو یقینی بنائے گااگر خدمات فراہم کرانے والے / ٹھیکیدار وقت پر ملازمین کی تنخواہ کی ادائیگی میں کامیاب نہیں ہوتا یا کم ادائیگی کرتاہےتو پرنسپل ا ٓجر یا خریدار براہ راست ملازمین کی تنخواہ کی ادائیگی کرکے خدمات فراہم کرنےوالے یا ٹھیکیدار سے رقم وصول کرنےکامجاز ہوگا۔
1. خدمات فراہم کرنے والے / ٹھیکیدار ملازمین کوبونس کی ادائیگی ایکٹ ، 1965کے مطابق ملازمین کوبونس دینےکے لئےذمہ دار ہوگا اور خریدار سے اسکامعاوضہ حاصل کرسکے گا ۔
• vi. خدمات فراہم کرنے والے / ٹھیکیدار گریجویٹی ایکٹ 1972 کےالتزامات کےمطابق مسلسل خدمات میں رہے ملازمین کومتناسب گریجویٹی کی ادائیگی کا ذمہ دارہوگا۔

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Inclusion of statutory obligations in the contract for protecting the rights of contractual employees engaged on outsource basis in Government Offices - Request to Chief Secretaries/Administrators of all States/UTs
19 APR 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has recently incorporated six statutory obligations on GeM(Government e Marketing) portal in the contract of hiring manpower through outsourcing agencies in Government of India offices in order to protect the interest of the contractual workers. Of late in a letter addressed to Chief Secretaries/Administrators of all States/UTs, the Union Labour Secretary, Ms. Arti Ahuja has expressed concern about underpayment of contractual workers engaged in State/UT offices through outsourcing agencies due to unauthorized deduction in wages of such workers made by the manpower hiring agencies. Further, she also expressed concern of their delayed payment of monthly wages to such workers by the agencies and low deposit of EPF and ESIC contributions of the workers.
In order to avoid such exploitation to the workers engaged through outsourcing agencies in State/UT Government offices, Union Labour Secretary has advised Chief Secretaries/Administrators of all States/UTs to incorporate following statutory obligations in their contract so that the rights of the workers could be protected:-
i. Mandatory contribution of EPF and ESIC by the agencies in timely manner.
ii. The service provider/contractor shall be responsible for paying wages to contract labour at rates not less than the minimum wages as notified by the Appropriate Government.
iii. The service provider/contractor shall not make any unauthorized deductions from the wages of the contract labour.
iv. As per the Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act,1970, the service provider/contractor shall be responsible for ensuring that wages are paid to the contract labour ontime. The principal employer/buyer shall ensure that the wages are paid on time to the contract labour by the service provider/contractor. In case the service provider/contractor fails to pay the wages on time or makes short payment, the principal employer/buyer shall be liable to pay the wages to the contract labour directly and recover the amount from the service provider/contractor.
v. The service provider/contractor shall be responsible for paying bonus to contract labour in the manner prescribed by the Payment of Bonus Act, 1965 & shall get reimbursed from the buyer.
vi. The service provider/contractor shall be responsible for paying proportionate gratuity to contract labour who have rendered continuous service as per the provisions of the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972.