Ministry of Labour & Employment
Inclusion of statutory obligations in the contract for protecting the rights of contractual employees engaged on outsource basis in Government Offices - Request to Chief Secretaries/Administrators of all States/UTs
19 APR 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has recently incorporated six statutory obligations on GeM(Government e Marketing) portal in the contract of hiring manpower through outsourcing agencies in Government of India offices in order to protect the interest of the contractual workers. Of late in a letter addressed to Chief Secretaries/Administrators of all States/UTs, the Union Labour Secretary, Ms. Arti Ahuja has expressed concern about underpayment of contractual workers engaged in State/UT offices through outsourcing agencies due to unauthorized deduction in wages of such workers made by the manpower hiring agencies. Further, she also expressed concern of their delayed payment of monthly wages to such workers by the agencies and low deposit of EPF and ESIC contributions of the workers.
In order to avoid such exploitation to the workers engaged through outsourcing agencies in State/UT Government offices, Union Labour Secretary has advised Chief Secretaries/Administrators of all States/UTs to incorporate following statutory obligations in their contract so that the rights of the workers could be protected:-
i. Mandatory contribution of EPF and ESIC by the agencies in timely manner.
ii. The service provider/contractor shall be responsible for paying wages to contract labour at rates not less than the minimum wages as notified by the Appropriate Government.
iii. The service provider/contractor shall not make any unauthorized deductions from the wages of the contract labour.
iv. As per the Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act,1970, the service provider/contractor shall be responsible for ensuring that wages are paid to the contract labour ontime. The principal employer/buyer shall ensure that the wages are paid on time to the contract labour by the service provider/contractor. In case the service provider/contractor fails to pay the wages on time or makes short payment, the principal employer/buyer shall be liable to pay the wages to the contract labour directly and recover the amount from the service provider/contractor.
v. The service provider/contractor shall be responsible for paying bonus to contract labour in the manner prescribed by the Payment of Bonus Act, 1965 & shall get reimbursed from the buyer.
vi. The service provider/contractor shall be responsible for paying proportionate gratuity to contract labour who have rendered continuous service as per the provisions of the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सरकारी कार्यालयों में आउटसोर्स आधार पर लगे संविदा कर्मचारियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा हेतु अनुबंध में वैधानिक दायित्वों को शामिल करने के लिए सभी राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के सचिवों से अनुरोध किया गया
19 APR 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में अनुबंधित श्रमिकों के हितों की रक्षा हेतु भारत सरकार के कार्यालयों में आउटसोर्सिंग एजेंसियों के माध्यम से जन शक्ति को काम पर रखने के अनुबंध में जीईएम (सरकारी ई विपणन) पोर्टल पर छह वैधानिक दायित्वों को शामिल किया गया। राज्यों और संघशासित प्रदेश के सचिवों और प्रशासकों को भेजे अपने पत्र में केंद्रीय श्रम सचिव सुश्री आरती आहूजा ने ठेके के माध्यम से राज्यों/संघशासित क्षेत्रों के कार्यालयों में कार्यरत संविदा कर्मचारियों के वेतन भत्तों में अनाधिकृत कटौती के कारण कम भुगतान के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त की है आगे उन्होंने ठेका एजेंसियों द्वारा श्रमिकों के वेतन भुगतान में देरी और ईपीएफ और ईएसआईसी के अंशदान के कम जमा होने पर भी चिंता व्यक्त की
राज्य केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सरकारी कार्यालयों में बाहरी ठेकों पर लगे कर्मचारियों को शोषण से बचाने के लिए केंद्रीय श्रम सचिव ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सचिवों/प्रशासकों के अपने अनुबंध में निम्न वैधानिक दायित्वों को शामिल करने की सलाह दी है, ताकि कर्मचारियों के अधिकार सुरक्षित रहें।
1. एजेंसियों द्वारा समय पर ईपीएफ और ईएसआईसी अंशदानों का अनिवार्य भुगतान।
2. सेवा प्रदाता/ठेकेदार, सरकार द्वारा निश्चित किए गए न्यूनतम मजदूरी से कम भुगतान न हो, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्तरदायी होगा।
3. सेवा प्रदाता/ठेकेदार कर्मचारियों के वेतन से कोई अनाधिकृत कटौती नहीं करेगा
4. ठेका श्रम विनियमन और उन्मूलन अधिनियम 1970 के अनुसार सेवा प्रदाता या ठेकेदार संविदा कर्मचारियों के समय पर भुगतान के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा। प्रमुख नियोक्ता/खरीदार ठेकेदार द्वारा कर्मचारियों के समय पर वेतन भुगतान को सुनिश्चित करेगा। यदि सेवा प्रदाता/ ठेकेदार समय पर कर्मचारियों के वेतन भुगतान में असफल रहता है या कम भुगतान करता है, तो मुख्य नियोक्ता या खरीददार सीधे कर्मचारियों को वेतन भुगतान कर के सेवा प्रदाता या ठेकेदार से राशि वसूल करने के लिए उत्तरदायी होगा।
5. सेवा प्रदाता/ठेकेदार कर्मचारियों को बोनस भुगतान अधिनियम 1965 के अनुसार कर्मचारियों को बोनस देने के लिए उत्तरदायी होगा और खरीदार से इसकी प्रतिपूर्ति प्राप्त कर सकेगा
6. सेवा प्रदाता/ठेकेदार उपदान भुगतान अधिनियम 1972 के प्रावधनों के अनुसार निरंतर सेवा में रहे कर्मचारियों को आनुपातिक उपदान के भुगतान के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा