Ministry of Steel
MoS for Steel and Rural Development inaugurates 'India Steel 2023' in Mumbai
Global steel experts led by the world steel association have predicted that India is going to be the epicentre of the global steel growth: Steel Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
“India's finished steel production has increased by over 6%, whereas globally steel production declined by 4.2% in calendar year 2022”
Steel consumption including exports will be around 132 million tonnes to 135 million tonnes in FY 2024: MoS Faggan Singh Kulaste
19 APR 2023 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 19, 2023
A three-day conference and exhibition on the steel industry named 'India Steel 2023' was inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development Faggan Singh Kulaste in Mumbai today. The Union Ministry of Steel, in association with the Department of Commerce, Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry and industry chamber FICCI has organized the event at the Mumbai Exhibition Centre in Goregaon, Mumbai, with an aim to bring together industry leaders, policymakers, and experts to discuss the latest developments, challenges, and opportunities in the steel industry.
In a video message, Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel Jyotiraditya M. Scindia stated, "This Conference could not have taken place at a better time. Looking at the structural shift from west to east, India has now emerged as an epicentre for evolution and growth of the steel sector. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has taken significant steps towards becoming self-reliant in manufacturing activities, including steel industry. He said that in the last decade, steel production in India has steadily grown by 6%. Global steel experts led by the world steel association have predicted that India is going to be the epicentre of growth of the global steel growth, stated the Union Minister. India's finished steel production has increased by over 6%, whereas globally steel production declined by 4.2% in calendar year 2022, he added. “We have already emerged as the second largest steel producer in the world and our per capita steel production has gone up from 57 kilos to 78 kilos total during the last 9 years 70 years to 78 kilos during the last 9 years”. This proves our mandate to become a powerhouse of manufacturing, he added. The Steel Minister stated that this growth is having manifold results like collaborative efforts of the industry and government wherein, the government plays the role of a facilitator and the industry drives this engine of growth. He stated that the Steel Ministry has recently signed 57 MoUs with 27 companies for speciality steel under PLI scheme. The PLI scheme, which is expected to generate an investment of about Rs 30,000 crores and create additional capacity of about 25 million tonnes of speciality steel in the next five years, will act as a multiplier and create 60,000+ jobs in the Amrit Kaal and contribute towards achieving the goal of becoming the third largest economy of the world by the year 2030-31.
Union Steel Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia also stated that the Steel Ministry is in the process of aligning policies with the Gati Shakti Master Plan, which will complement the hundred lakh crore investments for infrastructure development. Increased indigenous defence procurement and a growing manufacturing sector in the country is expected to contribute to steel demand, stated the Steel Minister. "We are also in constant touch with the other line Ministries and departments for enhancing steel usage in the sectors governed by several Ministries", he added. The Union Minister further stated that Steel Ministry is also taking appropriate steps to make the steel sector, more green and sustainable in line with the Prime Minister's emphasis on producing green Steel. The government believes in zero waste, zero harm policy and gradual decarbonization is essential for the steel sector, he said. He further said that steel ministry is also open to adapting to new ideas and Innovations and new technologies to fast-track the steel sector.
Speaking on the occasion, MoS (Steel) Faggan Singh Kulaste said that the demand for steel in India continues to be robust as compared to other countries. India's Steel consumption has grown over 11% to 119 million tonnes in FY 2023 from 105 million tonnes in FY 2022. "We may expect the growth momentum to continue with the emphasis of developing the infrastructure of the country by Prime Minster, this is reasonable to expect the steel consumption including exports will be around 132 million tonnes to 135 million tonnes in FY 2024", he said. MoS (Steel) pointed out that achieving the goals of the National Steel Policy 2017 has mandated that steel consumption in rural areas to be enhanced for improving steel intensity of the country. The MoS further said, in order to promote the circular economy, Central Government has implemented the Steel Scrapping policy and Vehicle Scrappage Policy for enhancing the supply of steel scrap to the industry. The scrappage policy will also accelerate and facilitate the production of green steel, he stated. He listed out three points which are important topics of discussion in the conference, which are: i)Utilization of low-grade iron ore, ii) Reducing the consumption gap between urban and rural areas, and iii) Implementation of technology.
The Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Nagendra Nath Sinha, in his theme address said The steel-makers of the country have a huge role to play in the Amrit Kaal to meet the aspirations of the people for economic growth and social progress. The Union Government has prepared its budget working on all the levers of growth and in this the steel makers have a huge role, he added. He invited suggestions on the second phase of the PLI scheme from steel industry stakeholders, for fulfilling the needs of the industry and economy.
The dignitaries present on the occasion included Mr Subhrakant Panda (President, FICCI) and Ms Soma Mondal (Chairperson, SAIL and Chair, FICCI Steel Committee) and senior government officials among others.
India Steel 2023:
India Steel 2023 features a classified range of engaging sessions, covering topics such as "Augmentation of Enabling Logistics Infrastructure" "Demand Dynamics for Indian Steel Industry" "Sustainability Goals via Green Steel: Challenges and Way Forward" "Conducive Policy Framework & Key Enablers for Indian Steel" and "Technology Solutions for Enhancing Productivity & Efficiency". Each session will facilitate in-depth discussions among industry leaders, government officials and experts, aiming to address the challenges and opportunities within the Indian steel sector. Furthermore, these sessions will provide a platform for stakeholders to exchange ideas, insights, and experiences, fostering collaboration and innovation for the industry's future growth. India Steel 2023 will also host a series of roundtable discussion on key issues of the steel industry.
For more information on India Steel 2023, please visit www.indiasteelexpo.in

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل اوردیہی ترقی کے وزیرمملکت نے ممبئی میں ‘انڈیااسٹیل 2023’کاافتتاح کیا
اسٹیل کی عالمی ایسوسی ایشن کی قیادت میں اسٹیل کے عالمی ماہرین نے پیش گوئی کی ہے کہ بھارت اسٹیل کی عالمی نموکا خاص مرکز بننے جارہاہے :اسٹیل کے وزیرجیوتی راآدتیہ ایم سندھیا
سال 2022میں بھارت کی تیارشدہ اسٹیل کی پیداوارمیں 6فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا، جب کہ اسٹیل کی عالمی پیداوار میں 4.2فیصد کی کمی ہوئی ہے
مالی سال 2024میں برآمدات سمیت اسٹیل کی کھپت لگ بھگ 132ملین ٹن سے 135ملین ٹن کے آس پاس رہے گی :وزیرمملکت فگن سنگھ کلاستے
19 APR 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت فگن سنگھ کلاستے نے آج ممبئی میں ‘انڈیااسٹیل 2023’نامی اسٹیل کی صنعت کے بارے میں ایک تین روزہ کانفرنس اور نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ اسٹیل کی مرکزی وزارت نے ، کامرس کے محکمے ، کامرس اورصنعت کی مرکزی وزارت اور صنعت کے ایوان فکی کے اشتراک کے ساتھ ممبئی میں گورے گاؤں کے مقام پر ممبئی ایکزیبشن سینٹرمیں اس نمائش کا اہتمام کیا۔اس نمائش کا مقصد صنعت کے ممتاز افراد ، پالیسی سازوں اور ماہرین کو یکجاکرنا ہے تاکہ وہ اسٹیل کی صنعت میں تازہ ترین پیش رفتوں ، چنوتیوں اور مواقع کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کرسکیں ۔
ایک ویڈیوپیغام میں ، شہری ہوابازی اوراسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جیوتی راآدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا؛‘‘یہ کانفرنس اس سے بہتروقت میں نہیں ہوسکتی تھی۔ مغرب سے مشر ق کی جانب ڈھانچہ جاتی منتقلی کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، بھارت اب اسٹیل کے شعبے کے ارتقااور نموکے ایک اہم مرکز کے طورپرابھرکے سامنے آیاہے ۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں ، بھارت نے اسٹیل کی صنعت سمیت مینوفیکچرنگ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں خود کفیل بننے کی جانب سے اہم اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ گذشتہ دہائی میں ، بھارت میں اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں 6فیصد مسلسل اضافہ ہواہے ۔ ورلڈاسٹیل ایسوسی ایشن کی قیادت میں اسٹیل کے عالمی ماہرین نے پیش گوئی کی ہے کہ بھارت اسٹیل کی عالمی ترقی کا ایک اہم مرکزبننے کی جانب گامزن ہے ۔ انھوں نےکہاکہ سال 2022میں بھارت کی تیارشدہ اسٹیل کی پیداوارمیں 6فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا، جب کہ اسٹیل کی عالمی پیداوار میں 4.2فیصد کی کمی درج ہوئی ہے ۔انھوں نے مزید کہا ‘‘ہم پہلے ہی دنیا میں اسٹیل پیداکرنے والے دوسرے سب سے بڑے ملک کے طورپرابھرے ہیں اورگزشتہ 9سالوں کے دوران اسٹیل کی ہماری فی کس پیداوار 57کلوگرام سے بڑھ کر 78کلوگرام تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ اس سے مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک طاقتورمرکز بننے سے متعلق ہماراعزم ثابت ہوتاہے ۔ اسٹیل کے وزیرنے مزید کہاکہ اس نموکے بہت سے نتائج نکلے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ اسٹیل کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لئے 27کمپنیوں کے ساتھ 57مفاہمت ناموں پردستخط کئے ہیں ۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم یعنی پیداوارسے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم، جس کی بدولت آئندہ پانچ سال میں تقریبا30ہزار کروڑروپے کے بقدر سرمایہ کاری کئے جانے کا امکان ہے اور لگ بھگ 25ملین ٹن اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل تیارکرنے کی ذاتی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا بھی امکان ہے ، امرت کال میں 60ہزار سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیداکرے گی اور سال 31-2030تک دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے ہدف کے حصولیابی کی جانب گراں قدرتعاون کرے گی ۔
اسٹیل کے مرکزی جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیانے یہ بھی کہاکہ اسٹیل کی وزارت گتی شکتی ماسٹرپلان کی پالیسیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے کے عمل میں ہے، جس کی وجہ سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے ایک لاکھ کروڑروپے کی سرمایہ کاریاں کی جاسکیں گی ۔ اندرون ملک تیارکردہ دفاعی سامان کی زیادہ سے زیادہ سرکاری خرید اورملک میں ترقی کرتے ہوئے مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے کی بدولت اسٹیل کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہونے کی توقع ہے ۔ اسٹیل کے وزیرنے کہا،‘‘ہم کئی وزارتوں کے زیراہتمام شعبوں میں اسٹیل کے استعمال میں اضافے کی غرض سے دیگرمتعلق وزارتوں اورمحکموں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں ۔ مرکزی وزیرنے مزید کہاکہ اسٹیل کی وزارت ، وزیراعظم کی جانب سے آب وہواکے لئے سازگار سبزاسٹیل کی تیاری پر زوردیئے جانے کے عین مطابق ، اسٹیل کے شعبے کوآب وہواکے لئے مزید سازگاراور پائیداربنانے کی غرض سے مناسب اقدامات کررہی ہے ۔ حکومت بالکل بھی فضلہ نہ کرنے ، بالکل بھی نقصان نہ پہنچانے سے متعلق پالیسی میں یقین رکھتی ہےاور اسٹیل کے شعبے کے لئے کاربن سے مبرابنانے کا بتدریج عمل بہت ضروری ہے ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسٹیل کی وزارت نئے خیالات اورنظریات اور اختراعات اورنئی ٹکنالوجیز اختیارکرنے کے لئے بالکل راضی ہے تاکہ اسٹیل کے شعبے کو رفتارعطاکی جاسکے ۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے ، اسٹیل کے وزیرمملکت فگن سنگھ کلاستے نے کہاکہ دوسرے ملکوں کے مقابلے بھارت میں اسٹیل کی مانگ میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہاہے ۔ سال 2023میں بھارت میں اسٹیل کی کھپت 11فیصد سے زیادہ بڑھ کر 119ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، جبکہ سال 2022میں یہ کھپت محض 105ملین ٹن تھی ۔انھوں نے کہا ‘‘ہم ترقی کی رفتار کے جاری رہنے کی توقع کرسکتے ہیں اوراس سلسلے میں وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پرزورشامل ہے ۔ سال 2024میں برآمدات سمیت اسٹیل کی کھپت کے لگ بھگ 132ملین ٹن سے 135ملین ٹن تک رہنے کا امکان کرنامناسب ہے ۔ ’’اسٹیل کے وزیرمملکت نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا نیشنل اسٹیل پالیسی -2017اہداف کی حصولیابی کی غرض سے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ملک کی اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے دیہی علاقوں میں اسٹیل کی کھپت میں اضافہ کیاجائے ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ گردشی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ، مرکزی حکومت نے اسٹیل اسکریپنگ اورموٹرگاڑیوں کی اسکریپنگ سے متعلق پالیسی نافذ کی ہے تاکہ صنعت کو اسٹیل اسکریپ کی سپلائی میں اضافہ کیاجاسکے ۔ اس پالیسی کی بدولت آب وہوا کے لئے سازگار گرین اسٹیل کی پیداوارمیں سہولت پیداہوگی اور پیداوارکے عمل میں تیزی آئے گی ۔ انھوں نے ان تین نکات کواجاگرکیا جو کانفرنس میں بحث ومباحثہ کے اہم نکات ہوں گے ۔ یہ نکات ہیں، 1-کم درجے کے خام لوہے کا استعمال ، 2-شہری اوردیہی علاقوں میں کھپت کے فرق کو دورکرنا ،اور 3-ٹکنالوجی پرعمل درآمداورنفاذ۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نگیندرناتھ سنہا نے اپنے موضوعاتی خطاب میں کہا کہ ملک کے اسٹیل تیارکرنے والے اداروں کو امرت کال میں ایک بڑاکرداراداکرناہوگا۔ تاکہ اقتصادی نمو اورسماجی ترقی کے لئے عوام کی خواہشات اور امنگوں کوپوراکیاجاسکے ۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ترقی کے سبھی پیمانوں پرکام کرتے ہوئے اپنابجٹ تیارکیاہےاوراس میں اسٹیل تیارکرنے والوں کا ایک زبردست کردارہے ۔ انھوں نے اسٹیل کی صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقوں سے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے دوسرے مرحلے کے بارے میں تجاویز طلب کیں تاکہ صنعت اورمعیشت کی ضروریات کوپوراکیاجاسکے ۔
اس موقع پرموجود ممتاز شخصیات اورسرکردہ افراد میں( فکّی کے صدر )جناب سبھراکانت پانڈا اور (سیل کی چیئرپرسن اور فکّی اسٹیل کمیٹی کی چیئر) محترمہ سومامونڈال اوردیگرسرکاری افسران موجود تھے ۔
انڈیا اسٹیل 2023:
‘‘انڈیا اسٹیل 2023میں مختلف النوع موضوعات کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے بہت سی نشستوں کا انعقاد کیاگیاہے ۔ان موضوعات میں ‘‘لاجسٹکس سے متعلق معاون بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فروغ ’’، ‘‘بھارت کی اسٹیل کی صنعت کے لئے مانگ پراثرانداز ہونے والی قوتیں اور محرکات ’’ ، ‘‘آب وہوا کے لئے سازگارگرین اسٹیل کے ذریعہ ہمہ گیراہداف ’’، ‘‘بھارت کی اسٹیل کے لئے سازگارپالیسی فریم ورک اور کلیدی معاون محرکات ’’اور پیداوار، صلاحیت اور کارگری میں اضافے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی طریقہ کار۔اس کانفرنس کی ہرنشست میں بھارت کے اسٹیل کے شعبے کے اندر موجود مواقع اورچنوتیوں کو حل کرنے کے مقصدسے صنعت کے سرکردہ افراد ، سرکاری افسران اورماہرین کے مابین تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیاجائے گا ۔اس کے علاوہ ان نشستوں کی بدولت متعلقہ فریقوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم ہوگا تاکہ وہ خیالات ونظریات اوراپنے تجربات کا تبادلہ کرسکیں ، تال میل قائم کرسکیں اور ملک کی مستقبل کی ترقی کے لئے اشتراک اورجدت طرازی کو پروان چڑھاسکیں ۔ انڈیا اسٹیل 2023، اسٹیل کی صنعت کے کلیدی امورپر سلسلہ وار گول میز مباحثوں کی بھی میزبانی کرے گا۔
انڈیا اسٹیل 2023کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کی غرض سے ، برائے کرم ہماری ویب سائٹ www.indiasteelexpo.in سے رابطہ قائم کریں ۔