பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கனடாவின் தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருடன் இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார்
19 APR 2023 7:08PM by PIB Chennai
கனடாவின் தேசியப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திருமதி அனிதா ஆனந்துடன் இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2023 ஏப்ரல் 19 அன்று தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார். இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து இரு அமைச்சர்களும் விவாதித்தனர்.
இந்தியா பசிபிக் கடல்பகுதியில் கனடாவின் கப்பற்படை இருப்பது அதிகரித்துள்ளதை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வரவேற்றார். ஐநா அமைதிப்படை பயிற்சி முதல், பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பு வரையிலான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இரு அமைச்சர்களும் விவாதித்தனர்.
இந்த உரையாடலின் போது இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்ய கனடாவின் பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு
திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds telephonic conversation with Canadian Minister of National Defence; Discusses ways to further develop bilateral defence relations for peace & security of Indo-Pacific
Shri Rajnath Singh invites Canadian defence companies to invest in India & carry out co-production
19 APR 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with Canadian Minister of National Defence Ms Anita Anand on April 19, 2023. The conversation was warm and cordial. Both Ministers discussed ways to develop bilateral defence relations, which shall be reflective of their democratic ethos and a shared interest in the peace and security of the Indo-Pacific.
Ms Anita Anand briefed the Raksha Mantri about Canada’s Indo-Pacific Strategy and the importance attached to enhancing engagement with India. Shri Rajnath Singh welcomed increased Canadian naval presence in the Indo-Pacific. Both Ministers discussed potential areas of defence cooperation - from UN peacekeeping training to defence industrial cooperation.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that India is an attractive defence manufacturing destination with competitive land and labour costs and two defence industrial corridors. He invited Canadian defence companies to invest in India and carry out co-production. They would also find value in integrating Indian defence companies in their global supply chains.
Both Ministers agreed to work on taking the defence relationship to next level and make defence an important pillar of India-Canada bilateral relationship.