Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI ADDRESSES THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP OF INDIAN ARMY DURING ARMY COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE
19 APR 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The first Army Commanders’ Conference of year 2023, commenced in a hybrid format on 17 April 2023. During the event, Indian Army's apex leadership is comprehensively deliberating upon all aspects of existing security scenarios, situation along the borders and in the hinterland and challenges for the present security apparatus. In addition, the conference is also focussing on issues pertaining to organisational restructuring, logistics, administration and human resource management. The main highlight of the third day of the conference was the address by the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh, to the senior leadership of the Indian Army, which was preceded by a brief on “IA contribution to Nation Building”
The Raksha Mantri reaffirmed the faith of the billion-plus citizens in the Indian Army as one of the most trusted and inspiring organisations in the country. He highlighted the stellar role played by the Army in guarding our borders and fighting terrorism apart from providing assistance to the civil administration whenever called for. The Raksha Mantri also remarked “The Army’s contribution is applaudable in every domain from Security, HADR, Medical Assistance to maintaining the stable internal situation in the country. The role of Indian Army is very important in Nation building as also in the overall national development”. He expressed his happiness to be present in the Army Commander’s conference and complimented the Army leadership for successfully taking ahead the ‘Defence and Security’ vision of the Nation and the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the present complex world situation which effects everyone globally. He stated that “Unconventional and asymmetric warfare, including hybrid war will be part of the future conventional wars. Cyber, information, communication, trade and finance have all become an inseparable part of future conflicts. This necessitates that Armed Forces will have to keep all these facets in consideration while planning and formulating strategies”.
Commenting on the current situation along the Northern borders, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri expressed full confidence in the Army for any contingency though, the ongoing talks for peaceful resolution will continue and disengagement and de-escalation, is the best way forward. Expressing his gratitude, he remarked “It is our ‘Whole of Government’ approach to ensure availability of best weapons, equipment and clothing to our troops braving extreme weather and hostile forces to defend our territorial integrity”. The Raksha Mantri complimented the efforts of BRO, which has led to the incomparable improvement of road communication in the borders both Western and Northern, while working under difficult conditions.
Referring to the situation along the Western borders, he complimented the Indian Army’s response to cross border terrorism, however the proxy war by the adversary continues. The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri said “I compliment the excellent synergy between the CAPF/ Police forces and the Army in tackling the menace of terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir. The synergised operations in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir are contributing to increased stability and peace in the region and the same should continue, and for this I again compliment the Indian Army”.
The Raksha Mantri commended the Army for the high standard of operational preparedness and capabilities which he has always been experiencing first hand during his visits to forward areas. He also paid tributes to all the brave hearts for making the ultimate sacrifice in the defence of the motherland. He complimented the significant contributions made by the Army in military diplomacy to further our national security interests by creating sustainable cooperative relationships with foreign Armies. He also applauded Indian Army for its effort in providing Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief Mission post earthquake in Turkey during ‘Operation Dost’.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri stressed upon the technological advancement taking place in every sphere of our life and applauded the Armed Forces for aptly incorporating them. He appreciated the Army’s efforts to develop niche technologies in collaboration with civil industries, including premier educational institutions and thereby progressing towards the aim of ‘Modernisation through Indigenisation’ or ‘Atam Nirbharta’. He also stressed that as user we must impose our faith in own Industries and technologies which would inturn motivate the Industry to produce the best as also would boost ‘Atam Nirbharta’.
The Raksha Mantri also complemented the Army for its dedicated efforts towards the national vision of ‘Women Empowerment’ by grant of Permanent Commission and induction of women officers in most of the streams of Indian Army. He also complemented the Army in the execution of newly formulated recruitment scheme ‘Agniveers’ in the army as also the exuberance displayed by the youth of the county for the same.
The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri released the second edition of Indian Army UN Journal titled ‘Blue Helmet Odessey- Changing Contours of Peacekeeping Operations in the 20th Century” which is a compilation of inputs from missions and perspectives by senior military leadership and diplomats and a commemorative postal stamp on the occasion of 75 years of Indian Army. The Hon’ble Raksha Mantri also reviewed an equipment display focusing on niche technology, innovation, solutions for surveillance, Artificial Intelligence, Training, Robotics, Virtual Reality, Operational Logistics etc.
He concluded by saying that issues related to “Defence diplomacy, indigenisation, information warfare, defence infrastructure and force modernisation should always be deliberated upon in such a forum. War preparedness should be a continuous phenomena and we should always be ready for unpredictables and uncertain events that may crop up any time. We should always be honing up our fighting skills and weapons technologies so as to act effectively whenever required for. The Nation is proud of its Army and the Government is committed to facilitate the Army in their forward movement, on the road to reforms and capability modernisation”.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन के दौरान भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया
19 APR 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
सेना कमांडरों का वर्ष 2023 का पहला सम्मेलन, 17 अप्रैल 2023 को एक हाइब्रिड प्रारूप में शुरू हुआ। आयोजन के दौरान, भारतीय सेना का शीर्ष नेतृत्व मौजूदा सुरक्षा परिदृश्यों, सीमाओं के साथ-साथ अंदरूनी इलाकों में स्थिति और वर्तमान सुरक्षा व्यवस्था की चुनौतियों के सभी पहलुओं पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, सम्मेलन संगठनात्मक पुनर्गठन, रसद, प्रशासन और मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। सम्मेलन के तीसरे दिन का मुख्य आकर्षण माननीय रक्षा मंत्री, श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया जाना रहा। यह "राष्ट्र निर्माण में आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलीजेंस का योगदान" पर आधारित था।
रक्षा मंत्री महोदय ने देश के सबसे भरोसेमंद और प्रेरक संगठनों में से एक के रूप में भारतीय सेना में अरबों से अधिक नागरिकों के विश्वास की फिर से पुष्टि की। उन्होंनेआवश्यकता पड़ने पर नागरिक प्रशासन को सहायता प्रदान करने के अलावा हमारी सीमाओं की रक्षा करने और आतंकवाद से लड़ने में सेना द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। रक्षा मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा, "देश में स्थिर आंतरिक स्थिति को बनाए रखने के लिए सुरक्षा, उच्च उपलब्धता आपदा वसूली (एचएडीआर), चिकित्सा सहायता से हर क्षेत्र में सेना का योगदान सराहनीय है। भारतीय सेना की भूमिका राष्ट्र निर्माण के साथ-साथ समग्र राष्ट्रीय विकास में भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।'' उन्होंने सेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन में उपस्थित होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और राष्ट्र और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 'रक्षा और सुरक्षा' की परिकल्पना को सफलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सैन्य नेतृत्व की सराहना की।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री महोदय ने वर्तमान जटिल वैश्विक स्थिति पर बल दिया जो विश्व स्तर पर सभी को प्रभावित करती है। उन्होंने कहा, “हाइब्रिड युद्ध सहित गैर-परंपरागत और असममित युद्ध भविष्य के पारंपरिक युद्धों का हिस्सा होंगे। वर्तमान में साइबर, सूचना, संचार, व्यापार और वित्त सभी भविष्य के संघर्षों का एक अविभाज्य हिस्सा बन गए हैं। यह आवश्यक है कि सशस्त्र बलों को रणनीति बनाते और तैयार करते समय इन सभी पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखना होगा।"
उत्तरी सीमाओं पर वर्तमान स्थिति पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, माननीय रक्षा मंत्री महोदय ने किसी भी आकस्मिक स्थिति के लिए सेना में पूर्ण विश्वास व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि, हालांकि, शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के लिए चल रही बातचीत जारी रहेगी और पीछे हटना और तनाव कम करना, आगे बढ़ने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका है। उन्होंने अपना आभार व्यक्त करते हुए टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा, "हमारी क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए विषम मौसम और शत्रुतापूर्ण ताकतों का मुकाबला करने वाले हमारे सैनिकों को सर्वोत्तम हथियारों, उपकरणों और कपड़ों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यह हमारा 'संपूर्ण सरकार' का दृष्टिकोण है।" रक्षा मंत्री ने सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसके कारण कठिन परिस्थितियों में काम करते हुए पश्चिमी और उत्तरी दोनों सीमाओं में सड़क संचार में अतुलनीय सुधार हुआ है।
रक्षा मंत्री महोदय ने पश्चिमी सीमाओं पर स्थिति का उल्लेख करते हुए सीमा पार आतंकवाद के लिए भारतीय सेना की प्रतिक्रिया की सराहना की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि हालांकि विरोधी द्वारा छद्म युद्ध जारी है। माननीय रक्षा मंत्री महोदय ने कहा “मैं जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकवाद के खतरे से निपटने में केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ)/पुलिस बलों और सेना के बीच उत्कृष्ट तालमेल की सराहना करता हूं। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में समन्वित अभियान क्षेत्र में स्थिरता और शांति बढ़ाने में योगदान दे रहे हैं और इसे जारी रहना चाहिए और इसके लिए मैं फिर से भारतीय सेना की सराहना करता हूं।''
रक्षा मंत्री महोदय ने उच्च स्तर की परिचालन तैयारियों और क्षमताओं के लिए सेना की सराहना की, जिसे वह हमेशा अग्रिम क्षेत्रों की अपनी यात्राओं के दौरान प्रत्यक्ष रूप से अनुभव करते रहे हैं। उन्होंने मातृभूमि की रक्षा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सभी वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि भी अर्पित की। उन्होंने विदेशी सेनाओं के साथ स्थायी सहकारी संबंध बनाकर हमारे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा हितों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सैन्य कूटनीति में सेना द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने 'ऑपरेशन दोस्त' के दौरान तुर्की में भूकंप के बाद मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत मिशन प्रदान करने के भारतीय सेना के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री महोदय ने हमारे जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में हो रही तकनीकी प्रगति पर बल दिया और सशस्त्र बलों को उपयुक्त रूप से शामिल करने के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों सहित नागरिक उद्योगों के सहयोग से विशिष्ट तकनीकों को विकसित करने के लिए सेना के प्रयासों की सराहना की और इस तरह 'स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से आधुनिकीकरण' या 'आत्मनिर्भरता' के उद्देश्य की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि उपयोगकर्ता के रूप में हमें अपने उद्योगों और प्रौद्योगिकियों में अपना विश्वास स्थापित करना चाहिए जो उद्योग को सर्वश्रेष्ठ उत्पादन करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा और साथ ही 'आत्मनिर्भरता' की परिकल्पना को भी प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री महोदय ने भारतीय सेना की अधिकांश शाखाओं में स्थायी कमीशन और महिला अधिकारियों को शामिल करके 'महिला सशक्तिकरण' की राष्ट्रीय परिकल्पना के प्रति समर्पित प्रयासों के लिए सेना की सराहना की। उन्होंने सेना में नई तैयार की गई भर्ती योजना 'अग्निवीर' के कार्यान्वयन में सेना की सराहना की और साथ ही इसके लिए देश के युवाओं द्वारा दिखाए गए उत्साह की भी प्रशंसा की।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री महोदय ने 'ब्लू हेलमेट ओडेसी- 20वीं शताब्दी में शांति स्थापना के कार्यों की बदलती रूपरेखा' शीर्षक से भारतीय सेना संयुक्त राष्ट्र जर्नल का दूसरा संस्करण जारी किया। यह जर्नल वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेतृत्व और राजनयिकों द्वारा मिशन और दृष्टिकोण से सुझावों का संकलन है और भारतीय सेना के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर डाक टिकट एक स्मारक है। माननीय रक्षा मंत्री महोदय ने उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, निगरानी के लिए समाधान, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, प्रशिक्षण, रोबोटिक्स, वर्चुअल रियलिटी, ऑपरेशनल लॉजिस्टिक्स आदि पर केंद्रित एक उपकरण प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया।
उन्होंने यह कहते हुए निष्कर्ष निकाला कि "रक्षा कूटनीति, स्वदेशीकरण, सूचना युद्ध, रक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे और बल आधुनिकीकरण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर हमेशा इस तरह के मंच पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाना चाहिए। युद्ध की तैयारी एक सतत प्रक्रिया होनी चाहिए और हमें सदैव अप्रत्याशित और अनिश्चित घटनाओं के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए जो कभी भी सामने आ सकती हैं। हमें हमेशा अपने लड़ने के कौशल और हथियारों की प्रौद्योगिकियों का सम्मान करना चाहिए ताकि जब भी आवश्यकता हो प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य किया जा सके। राष्ट्र को अपनी सेना पर गर्व है और सरकार सुधारों और क्षमता आधुनिकीकरण के रास्ते पर सेना को आगे बढ़ने में मदद करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।''