صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے راج بھون شملہ میں شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی
لوگوں کو ہمارے ملک کے خوبصورت اور شاندار سیاحتی مقامات کو صاف ستھرا، خوبصورت اور پرکشش رکھنے میں تعاون کرنا چاہیے: صدر جمہوریہ مرمو
18 APR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج شام (18 اپریل 2023) راج بھون، شملہ میں ایک شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی، جس کی میزبانی حکومت ہماچل پردیش کی جانب سے ان کے اعزاز میں کی گئی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے صدر جمہوریہ کے طور پرریاست کے ان کے پہلے دورے کے دوران گرم جوشی کے ساتھ کئے گئے استقبال کے لئے ہماچل پردیش کی حکومت اور عوام کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ پہلے بھی ہماچل پردیش کا دورہ کر چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے پرخلوص اور سادگی پسند لوگوں سے ملاقات کے اپنے خوشگوار تجربے کو یاد کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماچل پردیش نے ہمیشہ اپنی قدرتی خوبصورتی اور روحانی روایات کے ذریعے ہمیشہ لوگوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا ہے۔ برف پوش چوٹیوں سے لے کر بل کھاتی ہوئی وادیوں تک، پھولوں سے بھرے باغات، وائلڈ لائف اور نباتات سے بھرے جنگلات سے لے کر زیارت گاہوں تک، ہماچل پردیش میں مختلف مقامات ہیں جو پوری دنیا کے سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف راغب کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہمارے ملک کے خوبصورت اور شاندار سیاحتی مقامات کو صاف ستھرا، خوبصورت اور پرکشش رکھنے اور ایکو ٹورزم کو فروغ دینے میں تعاون کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماچل پردیش میں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی سے بہت کچھ بدل گیا ہے۔ اس نے اب تک اپنی ترقی کے سفر میں کئی سنگ میل قائم کیے ہیں۔ ہماچل پردیش کے تمام باشندوں کے لیے یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ تعلیم، صحت دیکھ ریکھ، سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صنعتی ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں ان کی ریاست کی کامیابیوں کو قومی سطح پر سراہا گیا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ہماچل پردیش نے کئی شعبوں میں دیگر ریاستوں کو راستہ دکھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا سہرا ہماچل پردیش کے محنتی اور ایماندار لوگوں کے عزم، قوت ارادی اور کوششوں کے سر ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہماچل پردیش کے لوگ اپنی ثقافت اور قدرتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنا جاریرکھیں گے۔
صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AT RAJ BHAVAN SHIMLA
PEOPLE SHOULD COOPERATE IN KEEPING THE BEAUTIFUL AND WONDERFUL TOURIST PLACES OF OUR COUNTRY CLEAN, ELEGANT AND ATTRACTIVE: PRESIDENT MURMU
18 APR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Himachal Pradesh at Raj Bhavan, Shimla this evening (April 18, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President thanked the government and people of Himachal Pradesh for their warm welcome during her first visit to the state as the President of India. She said that she had visited Himachal Pradesh before too. She recalled her pleasant experience of meeting the friendly and simple people of the state.
The President said that Himachal Pradesh has always attracted people through its natural beauty and spiritual traditions. From snow-clad peaks to winding valleys, flower-filled gardens, forests teeming with wildlife and flora to pilgrimage sites, Himachal Pradesh has various places that attract tourists from all over the world. She urged all people to cooperate in keeping the beautiful and wonderful tourist places of our country clean, elegant and attractive and to promote eco-tourism.
The President said that Himachal Pradesh has changed a lot through technological advancement. It has established many milestones in its development journey so far. It is a matter of pride for all the residents of Himachal Pradesh that the achievements of their state in the areas such education, healthcare, road-infrastructure and industrial development received appreciation at the national level. She was happy to note that Himachal Pradesh has shown the way to other states in many areas. She said that the credit for this goes to the determination, willpower and efforts of the hardworking and honest people of Himachal Pradesh. She expressed confidence that the people of Himachal Pradesh would continue to move forward on the path of development while preserving their culture and natural heritage.
Click here to see President speech