President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AT RAJ BHAVAN SHIMLA
PEOPLE SHOULD COOPERATE IN KEEPING THE BEAUTIFUL AND WONDERFUL TOURIST PLACES OF OUR COUNTRY CLEAN, ELEGANT AND ATTRACTIVE: PRESIDENT MURMU
18 APR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Himachal Pradesh at Raj Bhavan, Shimla this evening (April 18, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President thanked the government and people of Himachal Pradesh for their warm welcome during her first visit to the state as the President of India. She said that she had visited Himachal Pradesh before too. She recalled her pleasant experience of meeting the friendly and simple people of the state.
The President said that Himachal Pradesh has always attracted people through its natural beauty and spiritual traditions. From snow-clad peaks to winding valleys, flower-filled gardens, forests teeming with wildlife and flora to pilgrimage sites, Himachal Pradesh has various places that attract tourists from all over the world. She urged all people to cooperate in keeping the beautiful and wonderful tourist places of our country clean, elegant and attractive and to promote eco-tourism.
The President said that Himachal Pradesh has changed a lot through technological advancement. It has established many milestones in its development journey so far. It is a matter of pride for all the residents of Himachal Pradesh that the achievements of their state in the areas such education, healthcare, road-infrastructure and industrial development received appreciation at the national level. She was happy to note that Himachal Pradesh has shown the way to other states in many areas. She said that the credit for this goes to the determination, willpower and efforts of the hardworking and honest people of Himachal Pradesh. She expressed confidence that the people of Himachal Pradesh would continue to move forward on the path of development while preserving their culture and natural heritage.
Click here to see President speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने शिमला स्थित राजभवन में आयोजित नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में भाग लिया
लोगों को हमारे देश के सुंदर एवं अद्भुत पर्यटन स्थलों को स्वच्छ, सुंदर और आकर्षक बनाए रखने में सहयोग करना चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
18 APR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज शाम (18 अप्रैल, 2023) शिमला स्थित राजभवन में हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा उनके सम्मान में आयोजित नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में हिमाचल प्रदेश की अपनी पहली यात्रा के दौरान गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करने के लिए राज्य सरकार और इस राज्य के लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वह पहले भी हिमाचल प्रदेश का दौरा कर चुकी हैं। उन्होंने इस राज्य के मिलनसार और सरल लोगों से मिलने के अपने सुखद अनुभवों को याद किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हिमाचल प्रदेश ने हमेशा अपनी प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं के माध्यम से लोगों को आकर्षित किया है। बर्फ से ढकी चोटियों से लेकर घुमावदार घाटियों तक और फूलों से भरे बगीचों, वन्यजीवों तथा वनस्पतियों से भरे जंगलों से लेकर तीर्थ स्थलों तक, हिमाचल प्रदेश में कई ऐसे स्थान हैं जो दुनिया भर के पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करते हैं। उन्होंने सभी लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे हमारे देश के सुंदर और अद्भुत पर्यटन स्थलों को स्वच्छ, सुंदर एवं आकर्षक बनाए रखने और ईको-टूरिज्म को बढ़ावा देने में सहयोग करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि तकनीकी विकास के माध्यम से हिमाचल प्रदेश में काफी बदलाव आया है। इसने अपनी अब तक की विकास यात्रा में कई उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। हिमाचल प्रदेश के सभी निवासियों के लिए यह गर्व की बात है कि शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, सड़क-बुनियादी ढांचे और औद्योगिक विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में उनके राज्य की उपलब्धियों को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सराहना मिली है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि हिमाचल प्रदेश ने कई क्षेत्रों में अन्य राज्यों को रास्ता दिखाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका श्रेय हिमाचल प्रदेश के मेहनती और ईमानदार लोगों के संकल्प, इच्छाशक्ति और प्रयासों को जाता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हिमाचल प्रदेश के लोग अपनी संस्कृति और प्राकृतिक विरासत को बचाए रखते हुए विकास के पथ पर निरंतर आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें