President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AT RAJ BHAVAN SHIMLA
PEOPLE SHOULD COOPERATE IN KEEPING THE BEAUTIFUL AND WONDERFUL TOURIST PLACES OF OUR COUNTRY CLEAN, ELEGANT AND ATTRACTIVE: PRESIDENT MURMU
18 APR 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Government of Himachal Pradesh at Raj Bhavan, Shimla this evening (April 18, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President thanked the government and people of Himachal Pradesh for their warm welcome during her first visit to the state as the President of India. She said that she had visited Himachal Pradesh before too. She recalled her pleasant experience of meeting the friendly and simple people of the state.
The President said that Himachal Pradesh has always attracted people through its natural beauty and spiritual traditions. From snow-clad peaks to winding valleys, flower-filled gardens, forests teeming with wildlife and flora to pilgrimage sites, Himachal Pradesh has various places that attract tourists from all over the world. She urged all people to cooperate in keeping the beautiful and wonderful tourist places of our country clean, elegant and attractive and to promote eco-tourism.
The President said that Himachal Pradesh has changed a lot through technological advancement. It has established many milestones in its development journey so far. It is a matter of pride for all the residents of Himachal Pradesh that the achievements of their state in the areas such education, healthcare, road-infrastructure and industrial development received appreciation at the national level. She was happy to note that Himachal Pradesh has shown the way to other states in many areas. She said that the credit for this goes to the determination, willpower and efforts of the hardworking and honest people of Himachal Pradesh. She expressed confidence that the people of Himachal Pradesh would continue to move forward on the path of development while preserving their culture and natural heritage.
Click here to see President speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू राजभवन,सिमला येथे आयोजित नागरी स्वागत समारंभाला उपस्थित राहिल्या
आपल्या देशातील सुंदर आणि अद्भुत पर्यटन स्थळे स्वच्छ, सुंदर आणि आकर्षक ठेवण्यासाठी नागरिकांनी सहकार्य करायला हवे: राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू
18 APR 2023 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 एप्रिल 2023
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज संध्याकाळी (18 एप्रिल, 2023) राजभवन, सिमला येथे हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकारने त्यांच्या सन्मानार्थ आयोजित केलेल्या नागरी स्वागत समारंभाला उपस्थित राहिल्या.
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती या नात्याने, हिमाचल प्रदेशच्या आपल्या पहिल्या भेटीत, हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार आणि जनतेने केलेल्या स्नेहमय स्वागताबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी आभार मानले. हिमाचल प्रदेशला आपण यापूर्वीही भेट दिली होती, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. राज्यातील मैत्रीपूर्ण आणि साध्या लोकांना भेटण्याचा अनुभव आनंददायी होता, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, हिमाचल प्रदेशने नेहमीच आपले नैसर्गिक सौंदर्य आणि आध्यात्मिक परंपरांद्वारे लोकांना आकर्षित केले आहे. बर्फाच्छादित शिखरांपासून ते वळणा-वळणांच्या खोऱ्यांपर्यंत, फुलांनी भरलेल्या बागा, वन्यजीव आणि वनस्पतींनी भरलेल्या जंगलांपासून ते तीर्थक्षेत्रांपर्यंत, हिमाचल प्रदेशमध्ये जगभरातील पर्यटकांना आकर्षित करणारी विविध ठिकाणे आहेत. आपल्या देशातील सुंदर आणि अद्भुत पर्यटन स्थळे स्वच्छ, सुंदर आणि आकर्षक ठेवण्यासाठी आणि पर्यावरण-पूरक पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी सर्वांनी सहकार्य करावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रगतीमुळे हिमाचल प्रदेश खूप बदलला आहे. आतापर्यंतच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासात त्याने अनेक टप्पे नोंदवले आहेत. हिमाचल प्रदेशाच्या सर्व रहिवाशांसाठी ही अभिमानाची बाब आहे, की त्यांच्या राज्याने शिक्षण, आरोग्य सेवा, रस्ते-पायाभूत सुविधा आणि औद्योगिक विकास या क्षेत्रात केलेल्या कामगिरीची राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर प्रशंसा झाली आहे. हिमाचल प्रदेश अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये इतर देशांना मार्गदर्शक ठरला आहे, याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. याचे श्रेय हिमाचल प्रदेश इथल्या कष्टाळू आणि प्रामाणिक लोकांची जिद्द, इच्छाशक्ती आणि प्रयत्नांना जात असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या. हिमाचल प्रदेशची जनता आपली संस्कृती आणि नैसर्गिक वर्षाचे जतन करत, विकासाच्या मार्गावर पुढे जात राहील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.