وزارات ثقافت
عالمی ورثہ دن یا یادگاروں اور مقامات کا بین الاقوامی دن(آئی ڈی ایم ایس)آج ورثہ تبدیلی موضوع تبدیلی کے ساتھ منایا جارہا ہے
پچھلے 9برسوں میں ہندوستان کی ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کا غیر معمولی احیاء ہوا ہے:مرکزی وزیرثقافت جی کشن ریڈی
سومناتھ، کیدارناتھ، کاشی وشوناتھ اور اجین مہاکال سمیت روحانی وراثتی مقامات میں ہماری سہولتوں میں مسلسل اضافہ کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کام کیا گیا ہے:جناب جی کشن ریڈی
18 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی ورثہ دن یا یادگاروں اور مقامات کا بین الاقوامی دن(آئی ڈی ایم ایس)آج ’ورثہ تبدیلی‘موضوع کے ساتھ منایا جارہا ہے۔انسانی ورثے کو محفوظ کرنے اور اس سے جڑی تنظیموں کی تمام کوششوں کو منظوری دینے کے لئے ہرسال 18اپریل کو عالمی ورثہ دن منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال کا موضوع موسمیاتی کارروائی کے سلسلے میں جاننے کے روایتی طریقوں اور معلوماتی نظام کے بارے میں سیکھنے کے تعلق سے سوالوں کے جواب دینے اور موسمیاتی کارروائی کے توسط سے کمزور برادریوں کے یکساں تحفظ کی حمایت کرنے کے لئے ثقافتی ورثے کا استعمال کیسے کریں، اس کا جواب دیتے ہوئے اقوام متحدہ دہائی کی کارروائی کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اپنے ایک پریس بیان میں عالمی ورثہ دینے کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ جناب ریڈی نے کہا’’اس عالمی ورثہ دن پر جب دنیا اپنے بزرگوں سے ملی وراثت کی مالا مال ثقافتی وراثت کو بچانے کی اپنی کوششوں کا جشن منارہی ہے، ہندوستان کو بھی اس محاذ پر اپنی کوششوں پر فخر ہے۔ پچھلے 9برسوں میں ہندوستان کی ثقافتی روایتوں اور مالا مال ورثے کو اولیت دی گئی ہے۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند ’ترقی بھی وراثت بھی‘کے موضوع پر کام کررہی ہے۔ جہاں ترقیاتی کام اورفروغ ہمارے ثقافتی مقامات کو محفوظ کرنے کے لئے ساتھ ساتھ چلتے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے آگے آکر قیادت کی ہے کہ ملک کی مالا مال تہذیبی تاریخ کو عالمی سطح پر مناسب قبولیت ملے۔ مودی سرکار کو ملک کی مالا مال ثقافت سے پوری طرح جانکاری ہے اور اس نے ہماری وراثت کو محفوظ کرنے کے لئے انتہائی ضروری قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ یادگاروں کے تحفظ پر اضافی زور دینے کے علاوہ تحفظاتی پالیسیوں پر ہمارے شہریوں کو تربیت دینے والے عالمی سطح کے اداروں کےقیام تک سرکار نے ہماری ثقافتی املاک کو بنائے رکھنے کے لئے کئی پہل کی ہیں۔ سرکار نے ہماری نوجوان نسل کو ہندوستانی تاریخ کی مالا مال سمجھ دینے کے لئے قومی اہمیت کی کئی یادگاروں کی بھی تعمیر کی ہیں۔‘‘
عالم ورثہ دن کے موقع پر وزیر ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ٹوئٹ کرکے شہریوں سے ہمارے ورثے کو آنے والی نسلوں کے لئے محفوظ کرنے پر اصرار کیا۔
حکومت ہند نے قدیم تہذیب کی تاریخ کو محفوظ کرنے، ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کا تحفظ کرنے اور دنیا بھر میں ہندوستانی معلوماتی نظام اور روایتوں کی تشہیر کرنے کے لئے کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ ہمارے دیوتاؤں کی مورتیوں کو گھر لانا ایک ایسی پہل ہے، جو ہماری وراثت کو محفوظ کرنے اور حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور تشہیر کرنے میں پوشیدہ ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کی جارہی کوششوں کے بارےمیں بتاتے ہوئے کہا ’’ہندوستان کی وراثت پر سرکار کے فوکس کا اثر نتائج کے ساتھ واضح طور سے دکھائی دے رہا ہے۔ سال 2014 کے بعد سے 230 سے زیادہ قدیم باقیات کو واپس لایا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی بنیاد کی کل 244 غیر معمولی قدیم باقیات میں سے جنہیں غیر ممالک سے ہندوستان واپس لایا گیا ہے، 231 کو سال 2014 کے بعد واپس لایا گیا ہے۔ امریکہ، برطانیہ، سنگاپور اور آسٹریلیا سمیت مختلف ممالک سے تقریباً 72 قدیم باقیات کو واپس لانے کا عمل چل رہا ہے۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جی نے کئی غیر ملکی دوروں پر عالمی لیڈروں و کثیر فریقی اداروں کے ساتھ اس معاملے پر بات چیت کی ہے اور آج لاتعداد ملک چوری کئے گئے فن پاروں وقدیم باقیات کو واپس بھیجنے کے لئے خود ہندوستان پہنچ رہے ہیں۔‘‘
کئی دہائیوں کے بعد نریندر مودی سرکار کی کوششوں کے توسط سے تہذیبی اہمیت کے مختلف مقامات کی بازآبادکاری اور احیاء کیا گیا ہے۔ تمام روحانی ورثے کے مقامات میں عالمی سطحی سہولتیں یقینی بنانے کے لئے کئے گئے کاموں پر بولتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا’’پورے ہندوستان میں وراثتی مقامات کی احیاء اور از سر نو ترقی پر مسلسل توجہ دی گئی ہے، ایسی کئی مثالیں ہیں۔جیسے کاشی وشوناتھ کوریڈور اور وارانسی میں کئی دیگر پروجیکٹ، جنہوں نے شہر کی گلیوں ، گھاٹوں اور مندر کمپلیکس کو بدل دیا ہے۔درحقیقت سال 1777 میں اہلیہ بائی ہولکر کے بعد سے تقریباً 250 برسوں میں کاشی میں یہ پہلا انقلابی پروجیکٹ ہے۔ 900 کلو میٹر کا چار دھام، سڑک پروجیکٹ جو کیدار ناتھ ، بدری ناتھ ، یمنوتری ، گنگوتری کے چار مقدس دھاموں کو ہرموسم میں بلا رکاوٹ سڑک رابطہ فراہم کرے گا۔ سومناتھ مندر کا از سر نو تعمیری پروجیکٹ، اجین مہاکال کوریڈور ، ایودھیا میں جاری رام مندر کی تعمیر دیگر مثالیں ہیں، جہاں ہم اپنی روحانی وراثت کا از سر نو فروغ کررہے ہیں۔‘‘
حکومت ہند بودھ وراثت کو محفوظ کرنے اور دنیا بھر میں بھگوان بودھ کے پیغام کو لے جانے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا ’’بھگوان بودھ کی وراثت کو ساجھا کرنے والے ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اسے اپنے فرض کے طور پر لیا ہے۔ ہماری سرکاری عقیدت مندوں کے لئے ایک مکمل روحانی تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے عالمی سطح کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ بودھ سرکٹ تعمیر کررہی ہے۔ نومبر 2021 میں ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مہاپری نروان مندر ، جہاں بھگوان بودھ نے نروان حاصل کیا تھا، تک آسانی رسائی کی سہولت کے لئے اترپردیش میں کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کیا۔ مئی 2022 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھگوان بودھ کی جائے پیدائش پر 100کروڑ کی لاگت سے لمبنی میں بودھ ثقافت اور وراثت کے لئے تکنیکی طور سے جدید انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر کی بنیاد رکھی۔ وزارت ثقافت سودیش درشن یوجنا کے ایک حصے کی شکل میں کشی نگر سراوستی اور کپل وستو کے آس پاس بودھ سرکٹ تیار کررہی ہے۔ کل ملاکر اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، بہار، گجرات اور آندھرا پردیش میں بودھ سرکٹ کی ترقی کے لئے کئی پروجیکٹ پہلے ہی پورے ہونے والے ہیں۔‘‘
مرکزی سرکار ہندوستانی ثقافت اور وراثت کو محفوظ کرنے کے لئے ’مکمل سرکار‘کا وژن بھی اپنا رہی ہے۔ کئی مرکزی وزارتیں جیسے وزارت سیاحت، وزارت ثقافت، وزارت شہری ہوابازی، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، نمامی گنگے اور سوچھ بھارت جیسی پہل وغیرہ تمام ہندوستانی وراثت کے تحفظ کے سلسلے میں مجموعی نتائج کے لئے ایک ساتھ آرہے ہیں۔

Ministry of Culture
World Heritage Day or International Day for Monuments and Sites (IDMS) being celebrated today with the theme Heritage Changes.
Last 9 years has seen a glorious rejuvenation of India’s Cultural and Spiritual Heritage: G Kishan Reddy
Work has been done to ensure that our amenities in spiritual heritage locations are continuously enhanced, including Somnath, Kedarnath, Kashi Viswanath, Ujjain Mahakaal : Shri G.K Reddy
18 APR 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
World Heritage Day or International Day for Monuments and Sites (IDMS) is being celebrated today with the theme Heritage Changes’. World Heritage Day is celebrated every year on 18 April to preserve human heritage and to recognize all the efforts of relevant organisations. The theme this year ‘offers the opportunity to respond to questions regarding learning about traditional ways of knowing and knowledge systems in relation to climate action, and how to use a cultural heritage focus to support equitable protection of vulnerable communities through climate action, while responding to the UN Decade of Action.
The Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy in his press statement elaborated about the World Heritage Day and said, “On this World Heritage Day, as the world celebrates its efforts to salvage the rich cultural heritage inherited from ancestors, India is also proud of its efforts on that front.India’s cultural traditions and rich heritage been given prominence in the last 9 years. The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji is working on the theme of ‘Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi’ where development work and growth go hand in hand with preserving our cultural spaces. Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi ji has led from the front in ensuring that the country’s rich civilizational history gets its due recognition globally. The Modi government is deeply aware of the nation’s rich culture and has taken much-needed steps for preserving our heritage. From added impetus on preservation of monuments to establishing world class institutes that train our citizens on conservation strategies, the government has done a slew of initiatives to maintain our cultural assets. The government has also built many monuments of national importance to give our young generation a richer sense of Indian history”.
On the occasion of world heritage day, the Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy tweeted and urged the citizens to preserve our heritage for future generations.
The Government of India has taken several steps to preserve ancient civilisational ethos, protect cultural and spiritual heritage and propagate Indian Knowledge systems and traditions across the world. Bringing Our Gods Home is one such initiative that is rooted in preserving, promoting and propagating our heritage. While speaking on the efforts being made, the Union Minister said, “The impact of the Government’s focus on India’s heritage is clearly visible with tangible outputs and outcomes. Since 2014, more than 230 antiquities have been repatriated; Of the total 244 invaluable antiquities of Indian origin that have been brought back to India from abroad, 231 have been brought back after 2014. Close to 72 antiquities are in the process of being repatriated from various countries including the USA, UK, Singapore and Australia. On numerous foreign visits, our Prime Minister has discussed this matter with global leaders and multilateral institutions and today, innumerable countries are themselves reaching out to India to send back stolen artefacts and antiquities”.
In 1982, the International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS) announced 18 April as World Heritage Day. This was approved by the General Assembly of UNESCO in 1983, to enhance awareness about the importance of cultural heritage, and monuments and conserving them. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) has a total of 1,154 monuments designated as world heritage sites from all over the world. Apart from India only Italy, Spain, Germany, China and France have 40 or more World Heritage sites. On the increase in sites from India to UNESCO's world heritage sites, the Union Minister said, “Out of 40 World Heritage Inscriptions, 10 have been done in the last 9 years with a wide range of diversity from across India. India’s Tentative List has increased by 37 from 2014 to 2022, from 15 in 2014 to 52 in 2022. This provides huge potential to India to attract a large number of foreign travellers to India. Considering that 52 more sites are on India’s World Heritage Tentative list, our heritage monuments will play a huge role in transforming the tourism sector”.
After many decades’ various sites of civilizational significance have been redeveloped and revived through the efforts of the Narendra Modi government. Speaking on the work done to ensure world class amenities in all the spiritual heritage locations the Union Minister said, “Continuous focus has been given on the revival and redevelopment of heritage sites across India. Numerous such examples are like the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor and various other projects in Varanasi which have transformed the by lanes, ghats, and temple complexes in the city. In fact, this is the first transformational project in Kashi in close to 250 years since Ahilybhai Holkar in 1777. The 900 km Char Dham road project which will provide seamless all weather road connectivity to the four holy Dhams of Kedarnath, Badrinath, Yamunotri and Gangotri. The Somnath Temple reconstruction project,The Ujjain Mahakal Corridor and the ongoing Ram Mandir construction in Ayodhya, are other examples where we are redeveloping our spiritual heritage”.
The Government of India, has been focussing on preserving the Buddhist heritage and taking the message of Lord Buddha across the world. While speaking on promoting buddhist heritage, the Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy said, “The Prime Minister has taken it as his dharma to strengthen India’s ties with countries sharing Lord Buddha’s heritage. Our government is developing Buddhist Circuits with world class infrastructure to ensure a wholesome spiritual experience for devotees. In November 2021, our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport in Uttar Pradesh to facilitate easy access to the Mahaparinirvana Temple, where Lord Buddha attained nirvana. In May 2022, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji laid the foundation stone for a technologically-advanced India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage in Lumbini at a cost of 100 crore at the Lord Buddha’s birthplace. The Ministry of Tourism is developing the Buddhist circuit around Kushinagar Sravasti and Kapilvastu as a part of the SWADESH Darshan scheme.Overall, several projects for the development of Buddhist circuits in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh are already nearing completion”.
The government is also taking a ‘Whole of Government’ approach to preserve Indian culture and heritage. Several central ministries like the Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, initiatives like Namami Gange and Swachh Bharat etc all are converging together for holistic outcomes with respect to protecting Indian heritage.