Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda Union Minister of Tribal Affairs launches Central Sector Scheme “Marketing and Logistics Development for Promotion of Tribal Products from North Eastern Region (PTP-NER)” in Manipur today
The scheme has vision to strengthen livelihood opportunities for tribal artisans of North East : Sh Arjun Munda
18 APR 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Government of India launched the Ministry of Tribal Affairs’ new Central Sector Scheme “Marketing and Logistics Development for Promotion of Tribal Products from North -Eastern Region (PTP-NER)” for the benefit of Scheduled Tribes of North-eastern Region today at the MSFDS Auditorium, Konung Mamang, Imphal, Manipur in the august presence of Shri N. Biren Singh, Chief Minister, Manipur, and other dignitaries.
On the occasion, Minister addressed the gathering, remarking, “Under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, through TRIFED, in the northeast region, with respect to the diverse cultural heritage of tribals, aims to empower individuals to become self-employed and self-reliant. The vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister is to look east, focus on development and promote tribal products to enhance the livelihood of tribal entrepreneurs and create endless business opportunities. As this area is constitutionally a tribal region, understanding the tribal communities is essential.
Moreover, as Hon’ble PM has time and again stressed on a national programme for ‘One District, One Product’ for the promotion of unique tribal products, TRIFED will collaborate with the State Governments and Agencies to ensure the complete promotion of these products through teamwork providing solutions and value addition for these products. The Northeast Region has always possessed immense potential in every field and its Scheduled Tribes have ensured through its efforts, the overall development of the nation. And to help our tribal entrepreneurs and beneficiaries to evolve in a greater market both at the national and international level, we will launch more schemes to help these.”
Three new products from VDVKs across Manipur were also launched on the occasion, namely, Cinnamon Rolls (Dalchini) from Kamjong District, Black Rice (Chakhao) from Ukhrul District and Dried Bamboo Shoot.
Chief Minister, Manipur, Shri N Biren Singh stated, “The barriers we had with the centre in terms of developmental schemes have been removed, now that we have realised that the Government of India is focusing on providing the tribals of our region with a better quality of life. Be it in the field of sports, business, or education, with greater income generation and greater opportunities provided by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, our region has been contributing substantially in the national development and rapidly developing in the development of the country.
Shri Letpao Haokip, Minister of Tribal Affairs and Hills, Manipur said, “We truly appreciate the efforts of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India for its inclusive schemes and initiatives supporting the aspirations of entrepreneurs of this region.”
Dr Mazel Ampareen Lyngdoh, Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Meghalaya observed. “I thank the Minister for launching this scheme supporting the talents of our region and empowering the livelihoods and individuals of the North-eastern people by promoting their tribal products.”
Shri Thongam Biswajit Singh, Minister for Forest, Environment and Climate Change, Agriculture, Science & Technology, Government of Manipur expressed his gratitude to the Ministry of Tribal Affairs stating, “We hope to observe progress and development in the Northeast region all due to the concerted efforts of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.”
A substantial Budget of around Rs. 143 Cr has been allocated towards this scheme for implementation.
Through improved efficiency in the procurement, logistics, and marketing of tribal items from North Eastern States, the programme has been designed to strengthen the opportunities for tribal craftsmen to support their livelihoods. Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura, and Sikkim are among the states that will be covered by the programme.
It is pertinent to note that through the provision of backward and forward linkages through incubation support, aggregation, skill and entrepreneurial development, sourcing and procurement, marketing, transportation, and publicity, the PTP-NER scheme will assist tribal craftsmen in taking advantage of chances to increase revenue. This plan calls for the organisation of 68 Tribal Artisan Melas (TAMs) in the several districts of the North Eastern Region starting on April 18, 2023, in order to begin the empanelment of tribal artisans from that region.
Besides, considering the vast experience and presence in North Eastern region, North Eastern Handicrafts and Handlooms Development Corporation (NEHHDC), a corporation under the administrative control of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), Government of India, India Post under Department of Posts, Government of India, and North Eastern State Government Departments/ Agencies are being engaged as partners under the scheme.
Furthermore, Tribal Artisans/ Producers shall be empanelled under this scheme by organising Tribal Artisan Melas (TAMs) and directly. The TAMs will be organised in consultation and support of District Administration and other relevant organisations/ departments working in the field etc. Individual Tribal artisans, Tribal SHGs and Government Organizations/Agencies/ VDVKs formed under the PMJVM scheme/FPOs/ tribal societies/ Tribal Producer Organizations can be empanelled. National & International marketing linkages through various online & offline mode shall be provided under this scheme to tribal products of NER.
The programme also includes regular Design & Skill Development training sessions tailored to the needs of the market for tribal recipients. India Post will provide logistics support in order to meet the scheme's goals. While direct exposure to tribal craftsmen would be provided to all empanelled tribal artisans under the programme through a variety of exhibitions, including Purvotar Aadi Mahotsav, Purvotar Aadi Bazaar, Exclusive North East Craft Mela, etc.
Earlier on his arrival in the state, Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs called on Ms. Anusuiya Uikey, Governor of Manipur at her office in Raj Bhawan today. Detailed discussions were held on tribal development and livelihood issues in the state. Shri Ramsinh Rathwa, Chairman (BoD TRIFED) was also present on the occasion.
At the venue, Shri Arjun Munda visited the 50 Van Dhan Vikas Kendra Stalls that were set up in the premises. VDVKs of all the North Eastern States shall be provided market linkages to bring them under a supply chain under PTP-NER scheme.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज मणिपुर में केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना "उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र (पीटीपी-एनईआर) के जनजातीय उत्पादों के प्रचार के लिए विपणन और लॉजिस्टिक्स विकास" योजना का शुभारंभ किया
इस योजना का दृष्टिकोण उत्तर पूर्व के जनजातीय कारीगरों के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों को मजबूत करना है: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
18 APR 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने अनुसूचित जाति के लाभ के लिए आज मणिपुर में मंत्रालय की नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना "उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र (पीटीपी-एनईआर) के जनजातीय उत्पादों के प्रचार के लिए विपणन और लॉजिस्टिक्स विकास" का शुभारंभ किया। इस मौके पर एमएसएफडीएस ऑडिटोरियम, कोनुंगममांग, इंफाल, मणिपुर में राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. बीरेन सिंह और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थिति. थे।
इस अवसर पर, सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, जनजातीय मामलों का मंत्रालय, ट्राइफेड के माध्यम से, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में, आदिवासियों की विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को स्व-नियोजित और आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री का लुक ईस्ट का दृष्टिकोण, विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और जनजातीय उद्यमियों की आजीविका बढ़ाने के साथ अंतहीन व्यापार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए जनजातीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना है। चूंकि यह क्षेत्र संवैधानिक रूप से एक जनजातीय क्षेत्र है इसलिये जनजातीय समुदायों को समझना आवश्यक है।
इसके अलावा, जैसा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने अद्वितीय जनजातीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'एक जिला, एक उत्पाद' राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम पर बार-बार जोर दिया है, ट्राइफेड राज्य सरकारों और एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग करेगा ताकि इन उत्पादों के पूर्ण प्रचार को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। टीमवर्क इन उत्पादों के लिए समाधान और मूल्यवर्धन प्रदान करता है। उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के पास हमेशा हर क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं रही हैं और यहां की अनुसूचित जनजातियों ने अपने प्रयासों से देश का सर्वांगीण विकास सुनिश्चित किया है। हमारे जनजातीय उद्यमियों और लाभार्थियों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर एक बड़े बाजार में विकसित होने में मदद करने के लिए, हम और योजनाएं शुरू करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर मणिपुर में वीडीवीके के तीन नए उत्पाद भी लॉन्च किए गए। इसमें शामिल हैं, कामजोंग जिले के सिनेमन रोल्स (दाल चीनी-पॉलिश्ड और सेमी-पॉलिश्ड), उखरूल जिले के ब्लैक राइस (चाखाओ) और ड्राइड बैम्बू शूट।
मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन बीरेन सिंह ने कहा, "विकासात्मक योजनाओं के मामले में केंद्र के साथ जो बाधाएं थीं, उन्हें हटा दिया गया है, अब हमें एहसास हुआ है कि भारत सरकार हमारे क्षेत्र के आदिवासियों को बेहतर सुविधाएं प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।" चाहे वह खेल हो, व्यवसाय हो या शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में हो, अधिक आय सृजन और जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदान किए गए अधिक अवसरों के साथ, हमारा क्षेत्र राष्ट्रीय विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है और देश के साथ तेजी से विकास कर रहा है।
मणिपुर के जनजातीय मामलों और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों के मंत्री श्री लेतपाओ हाओकिप ने कहा, "हम इस क्षेत्र के उद्यमियों की आकांक्षाओं का समर्थन करने वाली समावेशी योजनाओं और पहलों के लिए भारत सरकार के जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की वास्तव में सराहना करते हैं।"
मेघालय के कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मजेल अम्परीन लिंगदोह ने योजना का अवलोकन करते हुए कहा, "मैं हमारे क्षेत्र की प्रतिभाओं का समर्थन करने, जनजातीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देकर आजीविका और उत्तर-पूर्व के लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए इस योजना को शुरू करने के लिए मंत्री जी को धन्यवाद देता हूं।"
इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए लगभग 143 करोड़ रुपये का पर्याप्त बजट आवंटित किया गया है।
उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों से जनजातीय वस्तुओं की खरीद, रसद और विपणन में बेहतर दक्षता के माध्यम से, जनजातीय शिल्पकारों के लिए आजीविका का समर्थन करने के अवसरों को मजबूत करने के लिए यह कार्यक्रम तैयार किया गया है। अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, त्रिपुरा और सिक्किम वह राज्य हैं जो इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
यह प्रासंगिक है कि बैकवर्ड और फॉरवर्ड लिंकेज के प्रावधान के माध्यम से, कौशल और उद्यमशीलता विकास, सोर्सिंग और खरीद, विपणन, परिवहन और प्रचार से पीटीपी-एनईआर योजना राजस्व बढ़ाने के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने में जनजातीय शिल्पकारों की सहायता करेगी। यह योजना 18 अप्रैल, 2023 से उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के कुछ जिलों में 68 जनजातीय कारीगर मेलों (टीएएम) का आयोजन करेगी जिससे उस क्षेत्र के जनजातीय कारीगरों का पैनल शुरू किया जा सके।
इसके अतिरिक्त, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में विशाल अनुभव और उपस्थिति को देखते हुए, उत्तर पूर्वी हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा विकास निगम, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, भारत के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत एक निगम है। योजना के तहत डाक विभाग, भारत सरकार और उत्तर पूर्वी राज्य सरकार के विभागों/एजेंसियों को भागीदार के रूप में लगाया जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा, जनजातीय कारीगर मेला (टीएएम) आयोजित करके और सीधे इस योजना के तहत जनजातीय कारीगरों/निर्माताओं को सूचीबद्ध किया जाएगा। टीएएम का आयोजन जिला प्रशासन और क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले अन्य प्रासंगिक संगठनों/विभागों आदि के परामर्श और सहायता से किया जाएगा। व्यक्तिगत जनजातीय कारीगर, जनजातीय SHG और सरकारी संगठन/एजेंसियां/ वीडीवीके पीएमजेवीएम योजना/एफपीओ/जनजातीय समाज/जनजातीय उत्पादक के तहत गठित संस्थाओं को पैनलबद्ध किया जा सकता है। एनईआर के आदिवासी उत्पादों को इस योजना के तहत विभिन्न ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन मोड के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विपणन लिंकेज प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
कार्यक्रम में जनजातीय प्राप्तकर्ताओं के लिए बाजार की जरूरतों के अनुरूप नियमित डिजाइन और कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण सत्र भी शामिल हैं। योजना के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय डाक लॉजिस्टिक्स सहायता प्रदान करेगा। जबकि उत्तर पूर्व आदि महोत्सव, उत्तर पूर्व आदि बाजार, विशिष्ट उत्तर पूर्व शिल्प मेला, आदि सहित विभिन्न प्रकार की प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम के तहत सभी पैनलबद्ध जनजातीय कारीगरों को जनजातीय शिल्पकारों का सीधा संपर्क प्रदान किया जाएगा।
इससे पहले राज्य में अपने आगमन पर, जनजातीय मामलों के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज राजभवन में मणिपुर की राज्यपाल सुश्री अनुसुइया उइके से उनके कार्यालय में मुलाकात की। राज्य में जनजातीय विकास और आजीविका के मुद्दों पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई। इस अवसर पर श्री रामसिंह राठवा, अध्यक्ष (बीओडी ट्राइफेड) भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम स्थल पर, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने परिसर में स्थापित 50 वन धन विकास केंद्रों के स्टालों का दौरा किया। सभी उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के वीडीवीके को पीटीपी-एनईआर योजना के तहत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के तहत लाने के लिए बाजार लिंकेज प्रदान किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में मणिपुर सरकार के ऊर्जा, वन, पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन, कृषि, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री थ. बिस्वजीत, मुख्य सचिव, मणिपुर सरकार, श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह (आईएएस), अध्यक्ष, ट्राईफेड श्री रामसिंह राठवा और श्रीमती गीतांजलि गुप्ता, ट्राइफेड शामिल थे।