Ministry of Defence
MoD initiates reforms in AHSP to further promote ease of doing business
Industry can now bring timely improvement in their products & own final designs/specifications as AHSP
18 APR 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved a proposal for bringing in industry-friendly reform related to Authority Holding Sealed Particulars (AHSP). The AHSP is the authority which is responsible for generating, maintaining, updating or declaring obsolete the entire history and technical information of defence products.
So far, Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) was the AHSP for majority of defence items designed, developed and manufactured by various DPSUs and Private Industries.Under the existing procedure, certain bottlenecks were experienced by the industry to bring timely improvements in their products and technologies in line with changing times. Therefore, the Ministry has decided now to liberalise the AHSP procedures and make it industry-friendly.
The Indian defence companies, which have developed products, systems, subsystems, components on their own indigenous capabilities (except critical stores), will now be allowed to own and account for their final designs and specification as AHSP. In case of any change in the sealed particulars, a simplified mechanism representing all the concerned stakeholders, including the industry, will take a decision. The DGQA will notify the detailed procedure in this regard within two months.
The DGQA has also been asked to examine all AHSPs with them and rationalise the entire list within two months.They have been, further, advised to transfer the AHSP to the industry at the earliest. It will be another significant step of the Government to further encourage Ease of Doing Business.

وزارت دفاع
ایم او ڈی نے کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت کو مزید فروغ دینے کی خاطر اے ایچ اس پی میں اصلاحات کا آغاز کیا
صنعت اب اپنی مصنوعات میں بروقت بہتری لا سکتی ہے اور اے ایچ ایس پی کے طور پر اپنے حتمی ڈیزائن/خصوصیات تیار کرسکتی ہے
18 APR 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اتھارٹی ہولڈنگ سیلڈ پارٹیکولرز (اے ایچ ایس پی) سے متعلق صنعت دوست اصلاحات لانے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اے ایچ ایس پی، وہ اتھارٹی ہے، جو دفاعی مصنوعات کی پوری تاریخ اور تکنیکی معلومات کو تیار کرنے، برقرار رکھنے، اپ ڈیٹ کرنے یا متروک قرار دینے کی ذمہ دار ہے۔
اب تک، کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی سے متعلق ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی کیو اے) مختلف ڈی پی ایس یوز اور پرائیویٹ صنعتوں کی طرف سے ڈیزائن کئے گئے اور تیار کردہ زیادہ تر دفاعی اشیاء کا تعلق اے ایچ ایس پی سےتھا۔ موجودہ طریقہ کار کے تحت، اور بدلتے وقت کے مطابق ٹیکنالوجیز سے متعلق صنعت کو اپنی مصنوعات میں بروقت بہتری لانے میں کچھ مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ اس یے، وزارت نے اب اے ایچ ایس پی کے طریقہ کار کو سہل بنانے اور اسے صنعت کے موافق بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
بھارت کی دفاعی کمپنیاں، جنہوں نے اپنی دیسی صلاحیتوں (سوائے اہم اسٹورز کے) اشیاء، نظام ، ذیلی نظام ، پرزہ جات تیار کیے ہیں، اب انہیں اے ایچ ایس پی کے طور پر اپنے حتمی ڈیزائن اور تصریحات کے مالک ہونے کی اجازت ہوگی۔ مہر بند تفصیلات میں کسی تبدیلی کی صورت میں، ایک آسان طریقہ کار صنعت سمیت تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی نمائندگی نیز فیصلہ سازی میں معاون ہو گا۔ ڈی جی کیو اے اس سلسلے میں دو ماہ کے اندر تفصیلی طریقہ کار کو نوٹیفائی کرے گا۔
ڈی جی کیو اے سے یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے ساتھ تمام اے ایچ ایس پیز کا جائزہ لیں اور دو ماہ کے اندر پوری فہرست کو معقول بنائیں۔ ان سے مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ جلد از جلد اے ایچ ایس پی کو صنعت میں تبدیل کریں ۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے یہ حکومت کا ایک اور اہم قدم ہوگا۔