Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Day 2: G20 Meeting of Agricultural Chief Scientists (MACS)
18 APR 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of the G20 Meeting of Agricultural Chief Scientists (MACS) in Varanasi today, deliberations were held on Digital Agriculture and Sustainable Agri Value Chain & Public-Private Partnership in Agricultural R&D. MACS Communique was also discussed. Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR), Dr. Himanshu Pathak, who is also the MACS Chair, led the discussions.
Morning session deliberations focused on Digital Agriculture and Traceability; Digital Technological Solutions for Reducing Food Loss and Waste; Agri-tech Startup Ecosystem; Pluralistic Agricultural Extension and Advisory Services (EAS): partnerships for improving lab to land and outreach, Smallholder and Family Farming: G20- Global South Cooperation for Agri-R&D, Public-private Agri-R&D for Public Goods: Experience in Generating and Accelerating Innovations.
Earlier today, a bilateral meeting was conducted with FAO. Dr. Pathak emphasized that the extension service through KVK to farmers would be a very important area of cooperation. FAO representatives also expressed keen interest in extending cooperation in extension service. Dr. Ishmahane Elouafi, Chief Scientist, FAO, and Dr. Selvaraju Ramasamy, Senior Agriculture Officer, FAO participated in the meeting. They recognized India's strength in the seed sector, which will be very useful to other countries.
Later in the evening the delegates visited the archaeological site and ASI Museum at Sarnath and witnessed the light and sound show.
The three-day G20 Meeting of Agricultural Chief Scientists (MACS) with the theme, “Sustainable Agriculture and Food System for Healthy People and Planet” is underway at Varanasi. The Meeting was inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation, and Road Transport and Highways, General (Dr.) V K Singh (Retd) yesterday.
A session was conducted to discuss India's initiative on Millets and Other Ancient Grains International Research Initiative (MAHARISHI). The representatives of G20 Nations, invited countries and International Organisations supported the MAHARISHI Initiative and expressed that millets being climate a smart crop and super health food, the International Research cooperation is pivotal for its promotion and adoption.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak and Mr. Philippe Mauguin, Chair & CEO, INRAE - National Research Institute for Agriculture, Food and the Environment (France) led their respective delegation in the bilateral meeting between India and France.
Both countries expressed keen interest in cooperation in the areas of climate change, crop diversification, soil & water conservation, natural farming and biofortified crops.
Last evening the delegates experienced Ganga Arati on a river cruise through the Ganges followed by an exhilarating cultural programme.
About 80 foreign delegates from the G20 Member States, Invited Guest Countries, International Organizations and Special Invitees by India are participating in the three day meeting.
On the concluding day on 19th April 2023 discussion on MACS Communique will continue.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دن 2: زرعی چیف سائنسدانوں کی جی 20میٹنگ (ایم اے سی ایس)
18 APR 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
وارانسی میں آج زرعی چیف سائنسدانوں (ایم اے سی ایس) کی جی 20میٹنگ کے دوسرے دن، ڈیجیٹل زراعت اور پائیدار زرعی ویلیو چین اور زرعی آر اینڈ ڈی میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ ایم اے سی ایس کمیونیک پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل (آئی سی اے آر)، ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک، جو ایم اے سی ایس کے چیئر بھی ہیں، نے بحث کی قیادت کی۔
صبح کے سیشن میں ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر اور ٹریس ایبلٹی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ خوراک کے ضیاع اور فضلے کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیکل حل؛ ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم؛ تکثیری زرعی توسیع اور مشاورتی خدمات (ای اے ایس): لیباریٹری سے زمین تک پہنچانے کے عمل اور آؤٹ ریچ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے شراکت داری، چھوٹے زمین دار اور فیملی فارمنگ: جی 20- گلوبل ساؤتھ کو آپریشن فار ایگری- آر اینڈ ڈی، پبلک پرائیویٹ ایگری - آر اینڈ ڈی فار پبلک گڈس: اختراعات تیار کرنے اور ان رفتار تیز کرنے میں تجربہ ۔
اس سے قبل آج ایف اے او کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ ہوئی۔ ڈاکٹر پاٹھک نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کے وی کے کے ذریعے کسانوں تک توسیع کی خدمت، تعاون کا ایک بہت اہم شعبہ ہو گا۔ ایف اے او کے نمائندوں نے بھی توسیعی خدمات میں تعاون بڑھانے میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ ڈاکٹر اشمہانے ایلوفی، چیف سائنٹسٹ، ایف اے او، اور ڈاکٹر سیلواراجو راماسامی، سینئر ایگریکلچر آفیسر، ایف اے او نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے بیج کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی طاقت کو تسلیم کیا، جو دوسرے ممالک کے لیے بہت مفید ہوگی۔
بعد میں شام کو مندوبین نے سارناتھ میں آثار قدیمہ اور اے ایس آئی میوزیم کا دورہ کیا اور لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو دیکھا۔
وارانسی میں زرعی چیف سائنسدانوں (ایم اے سی ایس) کی تین روزہ جی 20میٹنگ ’’صحت مند لوگوں اور کرہ ارض کے لیے پائیدار زراعت اور خوراک کا نظام‘‘ کے موضوع پر جاری ہے۔ اس میٹنگ کا افتتاح گزشتہ روز شہری ہوا بازی، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک اور مسٹر فلپ موگین، چیئر اور سی ای او، آئی این آر اے ای - نیشنل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ایگریکلچر، فوڈ اینڈ انوائرنمنٹ (فرانس) نے ہندوستان اور فرانس کے درمیان دو طرفہ میٹنگ میں اپنے اپنے وفد کی قیادت کی۔
تین روزہ میٹنگ میں جی 20 کے رکن ممالک، مدعو مہمان ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ت تقریباً 80 غیر ملکی مندوبین اور ہندوستان کے ذریعہ خصوصی مدعوئین نے شرکت کی۔
انیس اپریل 2023 کو میٹنگ کے آخری دن ایم اے سی ایس کمیونیک پر بات چیت جاری رہے گی۔